Class 9 Computer Science Chapter 4 Storage Devices MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 MCQs

Storage Devices Class 9 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 9 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Storage Devices class 9 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Storage Devices Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 Computer Science MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 4 Storage Devices. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 9 Computer Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 9 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 9 Annual exam.

Learn Storage Devices Class 9 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 9 Storage Devices MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. 1 terabyte is equal to ——————– bytes
(a).1000 bytes
(b).2^40 bytes
(c). 2^30 bytes
(d). 2^20 bytes

Answer

B

Question 2. Main memory consists of millions of cells each cell can store a —————
(a).byte
(b).bit
(c).kilobyte
(d).megabyte

Answer

C

Question 3. 1 nibble is equal to ——————-
(a).2 bits
(b).4 bits
(c).8 bits
(d).1 byte

Answer

B

Question 4. 1byte is equal to ————–
(a).2 bits
(b).4 bits
(c).8 bits
(d).1 byte

Answer

C

Question 5. Memory locations of main memory can be accessed in ————– time
(a).different
(b).same
(c).two times
(d).unequal time

Answer

B

Question 6. CPU can perform two type of operations on RAM —————— and —————-
(a).read, write
(b).read, execute
(c).write, execute
(d).write, burn

Answer

A

Question 7. Memory cells are logically organized into group of 8-bits called —————
(a).byte
(b).bit
(c).kilobyte
(d).megabyte

Answer

A

Question 8. Each ————- of memory has a unique number assigned to it
(a).byte
(b).bit
(c).kilobyte
(d).megabyte

Answer

A

Question 9. In digital computers program first needs to be executed is loaded in ————— and then instructions are executed
(a).CPU
(b).memory
(c).HDD
(d).USB

Answer

B

Question 10. ————–memory is very fast but limited in capacity
(a).primary
(b).secondary
(c).USB
(d).Hard Disk

Answer

A

Question 11. During ————- operation the content of the CPU register are copied to memory location
(a).read
(b).write
(c).execute
(d).add

Answer

B

Question 12. During —————- operation the contents of the main memory are copied to the CPU register
(a).read
(b).write
(c).execute
(d).add

Answer

A

Question 13. RAM is usually built using two different technologies——————- and ————–
(a).ROM,RAM
(b). DRAM, SRAM
(c).EEPROM,RAM
(d).RAM, EPROM

Answer

B

Question 14. Computers need to have some kind of ———— devices to store large programs and data
(a).storage
(b).output
(c).scanning
(d).input

Answer

A

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Storage Devices MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Storage Devices PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Storage Devices with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 9 Chapter 4 Computer Science?

In Class 9 Chapter 4 Computer Science, we have provided 14 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 9 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 9 Computer Science with the help of Storage Devices MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 9 Computer Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.