Class 12 Geography Chapter 6 Secondary Activities MCQ Question with Answer

Uncategorized

Secondary Activities Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Secondary Activities Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Secondary Activities Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Geography MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 6 Secondary Activities. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Geography syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Secondary Activities Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Secondary Activities MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. which of the following industry is agro based industry?
a. Leather
b. Cement
c. Cotton
d. Iron & Steel Industry

Answer

C

Question 2. Manufacturing Industry is considered in which Activities?
a. Primary
b. Secondary
c. Tertiary
d. Quaternary

Answer

B

Question 3. Which of the following is not a factors affecting of industry ?
a. Raw material
b. Money
c. Internet
d. Transport

Answer

C

Question 4. The Ruhr coal field lies in which country?
a. UK
b. USA
c. France
d. Germany

Answer

D

Question 5. Which one of the following types of Industries produce raw material for other Industries?
a. Cottage
b. Basic Industry
c. Small
d. Footloose industry

Answer

B

Question 6. Which of the following industry is known as “rust bowl”?
a. Iron &Steel industry
b. Chemical Industry
c. Cotton Industry
d. Sugar Industry

Answer

A

Question 7. Which among the following does not belong to India’s Major large scale Industry?
a. Cotton
b. Iron &Steel Industry
c. Jute
d. Khadi & Village Industry

Answer

D

Question 8. Who manufacture the largest quantity of jute goods in the world?
a. China
b. Bangladesh
c. India
d. Myanmar

Answer

C

Question 9. Which of the following is made in household industry?
a. Carpet
b. Pottery
c. Microchips
d. All of these

Answer

A

Question 10. Which activities transform raw materials into valuable products?
a. Primary
b. Secondary
c. Tertiary
d. Quarternary

Answer

B

Question 11. Which one of the following industry is a weight loose industry?
a. Cotton
b. Electronics
c. Sugar Industry
d. Aluminum.

Answer

C

Question 12. The industry which is managed by Govt is known as .
a. Private sector
b. Public Sector
c. Joint Sector
d. Cooperative sector

Answer

B

Question 13. Which industry is located near raw materials?
a. Dairy
b. Cotton textiles
c. Handicrafts
d. Aircraf

Answer

A

Question 14. Identify the incorrect statement.
a. Rhur region at one time produced 80% of Germany’s steel
b. Iron and steel is also called as heavy industry
c. Manufacturing literally means ‘to make by hand’
d. Cotton textile industry is capital intensive

Answer

D

Question 15. Which of the following is not a factors affecting of industry?
a. Raw material
b. Money
c. Internet
d. Transport

Answer

C

Question 16. Which industry has a global market?
a. Arms
b. Aluminium
c. Oilseeds
d. Cottage

Answer

A

Question 17. Which of the following iron and steel centres is located in India?
a. Visakhapatnam
b. Ahmedabad
c. Both (i) and (ii)
d. None of these

Answer

A

Question 18. Which of the following is not a factor that determines the size of an industry?
a. Amount of capital invested
b. Number of workers employed
c. Location of industry
d. Volume of production

Answer

C

Question 19. Aluminum Industry is located near the source of:
a. Market
b. Raw material
c. Skilled labour
d. Energy

Answer

D

Question 20. Which activities transform raw materials into valuable products?
a. Primary
b. Secondary
c. Tertiary
d. Quarternary

Answer

B

Question 21. Which one of the following types of industries produces raw materials for other industries?
a. Cottage Industries
b. Small-scale Industries
c. Basic Industries
d. Footloose Industries

Answer

C

Question 22. Which of the following is the most important industrial region of Germany?
a. Ruhr
b. Berlin
c. Hamburg
d. Munich

Answer

C

Question 23. Which one of the following statements is wrong?
a. Cheap water transport has facilitated the jute mill industry along with the Hugh.
b. Sugar, cotton, textiles, and vegetable oils are footloose industries.
c. The development of hydroelectricity and petroleum reduced, to a great extent, the importance of coal energy as a locational factor for the industry.
d. Port towns in India have attracted industries.

Answer

B

Question 24. Aircraft and arms industry have a:
a. local market
b. defence market
c. global market
d. rural market

Answer

C

Question 25. TISCO is an industry of which sector:
a. Public
b. Private
c. Joint
d. Multinational

Answer

B

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Geography Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Secondary Activities Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 26. Which of these is not an example of the agro -based industry?
a. Sugar industry
b. Cotton textile industry
c. Food processing industry
d. Petrochemical industry

Answer

D

Question 27. Which industry is located near raw materials?
a. Dairy
b. Cotton textiles
c. Handicrafts
d. Aircraft

Answer

A

Question 28. Which of the following is an example of basic industry?
a. Chemical industry
b. Automobile industry
c. Iron and steel industry
d. All of these

Answer

C

Question 29. In which one of the following types of economy are the factors of production owned individually?
a. Capitalist
b. Mixed
c. Socialist
d. None

Answer

A

Question 30. Which center is known as Rust Bowl of USA?
a. Pittsburg
b. Chicago
c. Gary
d. Buffalo

Answer

A

Question 31. Which of the following is the most important industrial region of Germany?
a. Ruhr
b. Berlin
c. Hamburg
d. Munich

Answer

C

Question 32. Identify the incorrect statement.
a. Rhur region at one time produced 80% of Germany’s steel
b. Iron and steel is also called as heavy industry
c. Manufacturing literally means ‘to make by hand
d. Cotton textile industry is capital intensive

Answer

D

Question 33. Which one of the following types of industries produces raw materials for other industries?
a. Cottage Industries
b. Small-scale Industries
c. Basic Industries
d. Footloose Industries

Answer

C

Question 34. Which industry has a global market?
a. Arms
b. Aluminium
c. Oilseeds
d. Cottage

Answer

A

Question 35. Which of the following is an example of consumer goods industry?
a. Soap industry
b. Tea industry
c. Bread-making industry
d. All of these

Answer

D

Question 36. Which of the following is not a factor that determines the size of an industry?
a. Amount of capital invested
b. Number of workers employed
c. Location of industry
d. Volume of production

Answer

C

Question 37. Which center is known as Rust Bowl of USA?
a. Pittsburg
b. Chicago
c. Gary
d. Buffalo

Answer

A

Question 38. Where is Silicon Valley located?
a. Near New York
b. Near Montreal
c. Near San Francisco
d. Near Boston

Answer

C

Question 39. Which of the following iron and steel centres is located in India?
a. Visakhapatnam
b. Ahmedabad
c. Both a. and b.
d. None of these

Answer

A

Question 40. Which of these is not an example of the agro -based industry?
a. Sugar industry
b. Cotton textile industry
c. Food processing industry
d. Petrochemical industry

Answer

D

Question 41. The smallest unit of manufacturing is the:
a. cottage industry
b. agricultural industry
c. chemical industry
d. IT industry

Answer

A

Question 42. How are industries characterised on the basis raw material?
a. Agro based industries
b. Mineral based industries
c. IT based industries
d. Both a. and b

Answer

D

Question 43. Which of the following is made in household industry?
a. Carpet
b. Pottery
c. Microchips
d. All of these

Answer

A

Question 44. In which one of the following types of economy are the factors of production owned individually?
a. Capitalist
b. Mixed
c. Socialist
d. None

Answer

A

Question 45. What problems did the Ruhr Industrial Region face?
a. Decline in demand of coal
b. Industrial waste
c. Pollution
d. All of the Above

Answer

D

Question 46. Which of the following is not a factor that determines the size of an industry?
a. Amount of capital invested
b. Number of workers employed
c. Location of industry
d. Volume of production

Answer

C

Question 47. Ruhr is an industrial region of:
a. England
b. Germany
c. France
d. USA

Answer

B

Question 48. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
a. Automobile industry Los Angeles
b. Shipbuilding Industry Lusaka
c. Aircraft Industry Florence
d. Iron and Steel industry Pittsburg

Answer

D

Question 49. Which of these is not an example of the agro -based industry?
a. Sugar industry
b. Cotton textile industry
c. Food processing industry
d. Petrochemical industry

Answer

D

Question 50. Question. Give examples of animal-based industries.
a. Flower industry
b. Dairy industry
c. Leather industry
d. Both b. and c.

Answer

D

secondary activities class 12 mcq

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Secondary Activities MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Secondary Activities Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Geography Chapter 6?

In Class 12 Chapter 6 Geography, we have provided 50 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Geography with the help of MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Geography exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.