Class 12 Computer Science Publishing Documents Using Latex MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Publishing Documents Using Latex Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Publishing Documents Using Latex class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Publishing Documents Using Latex Class 12 MCQ

Class 12 Computer Science MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 12 Publishing Documents Using Latex. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Computer Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 Publishing Documents Using Latex MCQs with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Publishing Documents Using Latex MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1: To use______there is a requirement of LaTeX distribution (software).

  • a) TeX
  • b) SciTE
  • c) LaTeX
  • d) Ubuntu
Answer

C

Question 2: TeX Live is a very popular LaTeX distribution software which is available in the standard_______repositories.

  • a) TeX
  • b) SciTE
  • c) LaTeX
  • d) Ubuntu
Answer

D

Question 3: Most LaTeX distribution software includes_______and some additional software in them.

  • a) TeX
  • b) SciTE
  • c) LaTeX
  • d) Ubuntu
Answer

A

Question 4: LaTeX can produce output in different file______

  • a) Arrangements
  • b) Formats
  • c) Editors
  • d) Software’s
Answer

B

Question 5: While using LaTeX, there is also a need for plain_______editor and software to view the output file.

  • a) Text
  • b) Transcript
  • c) Script
  • d) Word
Answer

A

Question 6: ______are examples of plain text editors.

  • a) Gedit
  • b) SciTE
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

C

Question 7: Depending on the output of file_______corresponding viewer software is needed.

  • a) Arrangement
  • b) Format
  • c) Editor
  • d) Software
Answer

B

Question 8: LaTeX documents are typically created using any plain______editor.

  • a) Text
  • b) Transcript
  • c) Script
  • d) Word
Answer

A

Question 9: ________command is used to specify the author(s) of the document.

  • a) \title
  • b) \author
  • c) \date
  • d) \document
Answer

B

Question 10: The different parts of the text are marked using________commands that associate a meaning to them.

  • a) LaTeX
  • b) Simple
  • c) TeX
  • d) HTML
Answer

A

Question 11: _______command is used to define the document’s title.

  • a) \ title
  • b) \author
  • c) \date
  • d) \document
Answer

A

 

Question 12: LaTeX comes with______ways to format these document elements in a pleasant looking professional style.

  • a) Integrated
  • b) Built-in
  • c) Many
  • d) Incorporated
Answer

A

Question 13: ______command is used to indicate the date the document was created.

  • a) \title
  • b) \author
  • c) \date
  • d) \document
Answer

C

Question 14: ______command can be used to explicitly specify the logical structure of the document.

  • a) \ chapter
  • b) \ section
  • c) \paragraph
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 15: While compilation, LaTeX can also produce some additional_______

  • a) Records
  • b) Archives
  • c) Files
  • d) Directories
Answer

C

Question 16:When typing the document, one can see it as plain______text with the built-in commands written as part of the text.

  • a) Unformatted
  • b) Formatted
  • c) In-line
  • d) None of these
Answer

A

Question 17: The document is compiled (processed) using the LaTeX_____and an output file is produced.

  • a) Organization
  • b) Commands
  • c) System
  • d) Document
Answer

C

Question 18: In the output file, if the looks of the document are not satisfactory, it can be further_______with the help of built-in styles or own styles can be defined.

  • a) Adapted
  • b) Formatted
  • c) Modified
  • d) Customized
Answer

D

Question 19: The produced additional files can be_______safely without losing any information.

  • a) Read
  • b) Deleted
  • c) Saved
  • d) Documented
Answer

B

Question 20: When the output file is viewed using appropriate software or print it on a printer, one can see the______document.

  • a) Unformatted
  • b) Formatted
  • c) In-line
  • d) None of these
Answer

B

Question 21: Both TeX and LaTeX use the file extension_______

  • a) .text
  • b) .tex
  • c) .txe
  • d) .latex

Question 22: Every time a modification is made in the_______text, there will be a need to compile it again for seeing the effect of the change in the output document.

  • a) Source
  • b) Basic
  • c) Beginning
  • d) Main
Answer

A

Question 23: Full form of PDF is________

  • a) Perfect Document Format
  • b) Portable Double Format
  • c) Portable Document Format
  • d) Perfect Deed Format
Answer

B

Question 24: LaTeX has a command called_______that produces the popular PDF format files.

  • a) PDFtex
  • b) pdflatex
  • c) PDF
  • d) latexpdf
Answer

B

Question 25: PDF files are very popular for sharing_______documents on the Web.

  • a) Producible
  • b) Printable
  • c) Printed
  • d) Scanned
Answer

B

Question 26: _______files can be viewed on screen as well as printed to printers and the printout looks exactly same as the monitor display.

  • a) PDF
  • b) LaTeX
  • c) Text
  • d) TeX
Answer

A

Question 27: The edit-compile-view cycle has________steps.

  • a) One
  • b) Two
  • c) Three
  • d) Four
Answer

C

Question 28: PDF documents can be viewed in________default viewer.

  • a) TeX’s
  • b) SciTE’s
  • c) LaTeX’s
  • d) Ubuntu’s
Answer

D

Question 29: Ubuntu’s document default viewer is______

  • a) Evince
  • b) LaTeX
  • c) Evine
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 30: The LaTeX document can be compiled by issuing the command_______at the command prompt.

  • a) Pdflatex filename
  • b) PDF filename
  • c) latexpdf filename
  • d) filename pdflatex
Answer

A

Question 31: The document can be edited by using any plain editor like______

  • a) Gedit
  • b) Word
  • c) Wordpad
  • d) Getit
Answer

A

Question 32: SciTE editor can also be used for editing_______files.

  • a) Evince
  • b) LaTeX
  • c) Basic
  • d) Gedit
Answer

B

Question 33: The generated PDF file can be viewed by opening it from the_______

  • a) Desktop
  • b) GUI
  • c) Adobe
  • d) LaTeX
Answer

B

Question 34: The generated PDF file can also be viewed by issuing the command______pdf filename at the command prompt.

  • a) Evince
  • b) LaTeX
  • c) Evine
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 35: LaTeX is essentially a_______language.

  • a) Markup
  • b) Highlighted
  • c) Object oriented
  • d) Simple
Answer

A

Question 36: SciTE has one advantage over______one can compile and view the document from within the SciTE program itself.

  • a) Evince
  • b) LaTeX
  • c) Basic
  • d) Gedit
Answer

D

Question 37: To use SciTE with pdflatex, there is a need to make changes in its______file.

  • a) Document
  • b) PDF
  • c) Configuration
  • d) LaTeX
Answer

C

Question 38: The LaTeX commands can perform a variety of tasks when the_______is processed by the LaTeX system.

  • a) Organization
  • b) File
  • c) System
  • d) Document
Answer

D

Question 39: The LaTeX source consists of plain text with some parts of the text marked up using markers known as_______

  • a) Instructions
  • b) Commands
  • c) Guidelines
  • d) Directions
Answer

B

Question 40: In LaTeX, some________are independent commands – they do not mark any specific part of the text.

  • a) Instructions
  • b) Commands
  • c) Guidelines
  • d) Directions
Answer

B

 

Question 41: The LaTeX commands directly specify________

  • a) Formatting
  • b) Information
  • c) Data
  • d) File name
Answer

A

Question 42: The LaTeX commands provide information about the text or the_____

  • a) Organization
  • b) File
  • c) System
  • d) Document
Answer

D

Question 43: The LaTeX commands indicate the role of the marked text in the overall structure of the______

  • a) Organization
  • b) File
  • c) System
  • d) Document
Answer

D

Question 44: The LaTeX command name can be a______of alphabetic letters only, or it can be a single non-letter.

  • a) String
  • b) Sequence
  • c) Series
  • d) Chain
Answer

A

Question 45: The LaTeX________instruct LaTeX to process the document in a certain way, for example, use a certain page size, start a new chapter only on an odd-numbered page, etc.

  • a) Instructions
  • b) Commands
  • c) Guidelines
  • d) Directions
Answer

B

Question 46: LaTeX commands start with a______character followed by the command name.

  • a) / (forward slash)
  • b) % (percentage)
  • c) \ (backslash)
  • d) A (caret)
Answer

C

Question 47: There are two types of_______optional and compulsory.

  • a) Examples
  • b) Data Info
  • c) Arguments
  • d) Instances
Answer

C

Question 48: LaTeX commands are______sensitive.

  • a) Event
  • b) Case
  • c) Instance
  • d) Example
Answer

B

Question 49: Some commands accept additional information which is called_________

  • a) Examples
  • b) Data info
  • c) Arguments
  • d) Instances
Answer

C

Question 50: More than one optional argument has to be separated by_______

  • a) (:) colon
  • b) (,) comma
  • c) (;) semi colon
  • d) (A) caret
Answer

B

Question 51: _______arguments are not mandatory.

  • a) Optional
  • b) Compulsory
  • c) Instance
  • d) Event
Answer

A

Question 52: If one or more optional arguments are to be provided, they have to be written after the command name, enclosed in________

  • a) [] (square brackets)
  • b) “”(quotes)
  • c) <>(angular brackets)
  • d) {} (curly braces)
Answer

A

Question 53: 12pt is an________argument.

  • a) Name
  • b) Optional
  • c) Compulsory
  • d) All of these
Answer

B

Question 54: Mandatory arguments (if there are any) have to be enclosed in in________

  • a) [ ] (square brackets)
  • b) “” (quotes)
  • c) <>(angular brackets)
  • d) { } (curly braces)
Answer

D

Question 55: Documentclass is the________of the command.

  • a) Name
  • b) Optional argument
  • c) Compulsory argument
  • d) None of these
Answer

A

Question 56: LaTeX converts all occurrences of multiple consecutive________into a single space character.

  • a) Special
  • b) Space
  • c) Line
  • d) Whitespace
Answer

D

Question 57: Article is a_______argument.

  • a) Name
  • b) Optional
  • c) Compulsory
  • d) All of these
Answer

C

Question 58: LaTeX treats all_______characters (the space, tab and newline characters) as the same.

  • a) Special
  • b) Space
  • c) Line
  • d) Whitespace
Answer

D

Question 59: _______is called the Line Break Command.

  • a) \\
  • b) ||
  • c) //
  • d) !!
Answer

A

Question 60: The________at the beginning of a line are generally ignored and one or more consecutive blank lines are considered to mark the beginning of a new paragraph.

  • a) Special
  • b) Space
  • c) Line
  • d) Whitespace
Answer

D

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Publishing Documents Using Latex Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 61: To insert a break in lines use_______at the end of each line except the last line in the paragraph.

  • a) \\
  • b) ||
  • c) //
  • d) !!
Answer

A

Question 62: In LaTeX_______quotes are produced by repeating them twice.

  • a) Single
  • b) Double
  • c) Back
  • d) None of these
Answer

B

Question 63: Which of the following characters is not a reserved character in LaTeX?

  • a) #
  • b) &
  • c) !
  • d) $
Answer

C

Question 64: Which of the following is a reserved character in LaTeX?

  • a) #
  • b) $
  • c) %
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 65: Any______in a group applies only to text following the command within that group.

  • a) Instruction
  • b) Command
  • c) Guideline
  • d) Direction
Answer

B

Question 66: LaTeX uses______to mark portions of text.

  • a) Clusters
  • b) Groups
  • c) Sets
  • d) Collections
Answer

B

Question 67: A______is enclosed between curly braces {and}.

  • a) Cluster
  • b) Group
  • c) Set
  • d) Collection
Answer

B

Question 68: An______begins with a \begin{environment-name} command and ends with a \end{environment-name} command.

  • a) Area
  • b) Extent
  • c) Environment
  • d) Section
Answer

C

Question 69: ________are useful for applying few commands to a small amount of text such as a part of a line, few lines or a paragraph.

  • a) Clusters
  • b) Groups
  • c) Sets
  • d) Collections
Answer

B

Question 70: For the cases where a multitude of commands must be applied (for example, for formatting a table or mathematical equation properly) or where some command(s) have to be applied to large portions of the text (like several paragraphs, whole sections), LaTeX provides a facility called_________

  • a) Grouping
  • b) Printing
  • c) Environments
  • d) Sections
Answer

C

Question 71: LaTeX has several advanced features, including________and automatically generating parts of the documents or multiple documents (mail merge).

  • a) Programming
  • b) Designing
  • c) Planning
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 72: All the formatting characteristics of the______are applied to the entire text inside the environment.

  • a) Area
  • b) Extent
  • c) Environment
  • d) Section
Answer

C

Question 73: Environments can be nested. One_______can be nested inside another.

  • a) Area
  • b) Extent
  • c) Environment
  • d) Section
Answer

C

Question 74: _________are completely ignored by the compilation process and hence never make it into the output.

  • a) Comments
  • b) Notes
  • c) Explanations
  • d) Remarks
Answer

A

Question 75: In LaTeX, the_______Character marks the beginning of a comment.

  • a) #
  • b) %
  • c) @
  • d) $
Answer

B

Question 76: ________are meant for the humans who read the LaTeX source code in a text editor for understanding and modifying it.

  • a) Comments
  • b) Notes
  • c) Explanations
  • d) Remarks
Answer

A

Question 77: The_______is information about the document and instructions on how LaTeX should process the document.

  • a) Actual content
  • b) Information
  • c) Preamble
  • d) Metadata
Answer

D

Question 78: A LaTeX document has________parts namely preamble and content.

  • a) One
  • b) Two
  • c) Three
  • d) Four
Answer

B

Question 79: The_______contains metadata (data about data)

  • a) Main content
  • b) Information
  • c) Preamble
  • d) Remarks
Answer

C

Question 80: Option “article” in Document Class is used for writing individual_______

  • a) Articles
  • b) Books
  • c) Slides
  • d) Letters
Answer

A

Question 81: The actual content is always inside the______document, written between \begin{document} and \end{document}.

  • a) Area
  • b) Extent
  • c) Environment
  • d) Section
Answer

C

Question 82: The very first element in the______must be \ document class {document-class- name} specifying the type of the document

  • a) Main content
  • b) Information
  • c) Preamble
  • d) Remarks
Answer

C

Question 83: Option “letter” in Document Class is used for writing______

  • a) Articles
  • b) Books
  • c) Slides
  • d) Letter
Answer

D

Question 84: Option “book” in Document Class is used for writing entire_______

  • a) Articles
  • b) Books
  • c) Slides
  • d) Letters
Answer

Book

Question 85: Option “slides” in Document Class is used for creating presentation_______

  • a) Articles
  • b) Books
  • c) Slides
  • d) Letters
Answer

C

Question 86: _______points is the default font size in the document.

  • a) 12
  • b) 11
  • c) 10
  • d) 14
Answer

10

Question 87: The most common paper_______in regular office uses are A4, letter and legal.

  • a) Sizes
  • b) Dimensions
  • c) Scopes
  • d) Extent
Answer

A

Question 88: Option_______in Document Class is used for generating presentations using beamer package.

  • a) Articles
  • b) Books
  • c) Slides
  • d) Letters
Answer

B

Question 89: The_______option changes the layout of the document to print in landscape mode.

  • a) Portrait
  • b) Landscape
  • c) Vertical
  • d) Horizontal
Answer

B

Question 90: With option_______displayed formulas and equations are flushed left (left-aligned).

  • a) Fleq
  • b) Fleqn
  • c) Formula
  • d) Forleft
Answer

B

Question 91: The default alignment of formulas and equations is________

  • a) Left
  • b) Right
  • c) Center
  • d) Justified
Answer

C

Question 92: LaTeX allows users to write______that provide additional functionality.

  • a) Classes
  • b) Packages
  • c) Variables
  • d) Formulas
Answer

B

Question 93: The document class declaration is followed by optional_______declaration.

  • a) Package
  • b) Class
  • c) Variable
  • d) Formula
Answer

A

Question 94: To use one or more packages in our document, there is a need to declare them in the________as \usepackage{package-name}.

  • a) Main content
  • b) File
  • c) Preamble
  • d) Comments
Answer

C

Question 95: There is a large community of LaTeX users who develop new LaTeX packages or enhance existing ones to cater to their own needs and then share them with others over the___________

  • a) Comparative TeX Archive Network (CTAN)
  • b) Comprehensive TeX Archive Network (CTAN)
  • c) Complete TeX Archive Network (CTAN)
  • d) Comprehensive TeX Archive Net (CTAN)
Answer

B

Question 96: LaTeX distributions themselves usually come with a large number of preinstalled_________

  • a) Classes
  • b) Packages
  • c) Variables
  • d) Formulas
Answer

B

Question 97: ______package adds support for colored text.

  • a) Easylist
  • b) Listings
  • c) Setspace
  • d) Color
Answer

D

Question 98: If the user is not using options for any packages, multiple package names can be declared in a single \use package command, separated by_______

  • a) (:) colon
  • b) (,) comma
  • c) (;) semi colon
  • d) (A) caret
Answer

B

Question 99: ________package contains the advanced math extensions for LaTeX originally developed for the American Mathematical Society.

  • a) Geometry
  • b) Amsmath
  • c) Setspace
  • d) Color
Answer

B

 

Question 100: ________package has special features for including programming code within the document.

  • a) Geometry
  • b) Listings
  • c) Setspace
  • d) Color
Answer

B

Question 101: _______package adds support for multilevel text.

  • a) Geometry
  • b) Easylist
  • c) Setspace
  • d) Color
Answer

B

Question 102: ________package is used for page layout tasks.

  • a) Geometry
  • b) Listings
  • c) Setspace
  • d) Color
Answer

A

Question 103: Providing date is_______If is omitted then the date of compilation is used in the title.

  • a) By choice
  • b) Optional
  • c) Compulsory
  • d) Important
Answer

B

Question 104: ________package helps in changing line spacing.

  • a) Geometry
  • b) Listings
  • c) Setspace
  • d) Easylist
Answer

C

Question 105: It is necessary to provide the title and the author if________has to create an automatic title.

  • a) TeX
  • b) SciTE
  • c) LaTeX
  • d) Ubuntu
Answer

C

Question 106: A title is automatically generated by LaTeX when it sees that_______command.

  • a) \ title
  • b) Vmaketitle
  • c) \marktitle
  • d) \spotitle
Answer

B

Question 107: _______piece of information can be supplied in the preamble or as the first thing in the document environment also.

  • a) \title
  • b) \author
  • c) \date
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 108: The document environments for articles and slides will only have a title followed by the_______of the document.

  • a) Main content
  • b) Information
  • c) Preamble
  • d) Remarks
Answer

A

Question 109: The document environment of a book has______main parts.

  • a) The front matter
  • b) The main matter
  • c) The back matter
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 110: The \title, \author and \date commands must precede the_______command because their information is used in creating the title.

  • a) \title
  • b) \maketitle
  • c) \marktitle
  • d) \spotitle
Answer

B

Question 111: The document environment of a book is divided into________main parts.

  • a) One
  • b) Two
  • c) Three
  • d) Four
Answer

3

Question 112: The chapters are divided into_______

  • a) Chapters
  • b) Sections
  • c) Parts
  • d) Subsections
Answer

B

Question 113: The main content of a book has a hierarchical structure, where a book is divided into_________

  • a) Chapters
  • b) Sections
  • c) Parts
  • d) Subsections
Answer

C

Question 114: The parts are divided into_______

  • a) Chapters
  • b) Sections
  • c) Parts
  • d) Subsections
Answer

A

Question 115: The sub subsections are divided into________

  • a) Chapters
  • b) Paragraphs
  • c) Parts
  • d) Subsections
Answer

B

Question 116: The sections are divided into_______

  • a) Chapters
  • b) Sections
  • c) Parts
  • d) Subsections
Answer

D

Question 117: The subsections are divided into_______

  • a) Chapters
  • b) Paragraphs
  • c) Parts
  • d) Sub subsections
Answer

D

Question 118: The title has to be displayed in the table of______

  • a) Lists
  • b) Details
  • c) Contents
  • d) Elements
Answer

C

Question 119: The paragraphs are divided into_______

  • a) Chapters
  • b) Subparagraphs
  • c) Parts
  • d) Subsections
Answer

B

Question 120: Each of the above division (of the main content)_______one compulsory argument, the title; and one optional argument.

  • a) Accepts
  • b) Acknowledges
  • c) Receives
  • d) Agrees
Answer

A

Publishing Documents Using Latex Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Publishing Documents Using Latex MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Publishing Documents Using Latex Class 12 MCQ PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Publishing Documents Using Latex Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 chapter 12 Computer Science?

In Class 12 chapter 12 Computer Science, we have provided 120 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Computer Science with the help of Publishing Documents Using Latex MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Computer Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.