Class 12 Political Science Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Security in the Contemporary World Class 12 MCQ Questions PDF with answers is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ of Security in the Contemporary World class 12 which will help them all through their board test.

Security in the Contemporary World Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Political Science MCQ with answers are given here for Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Security in the Contemporary World syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Security in the Contemporary World Class 12 MCQ PDF helps you to make your preparation better to score well in exams. Students should prepare for the examination by solving the CBSE MCQ of Security in the Contemporary World class 12 with answers given below.

Question 1. Who led the military coup in Chile in 1973?
(a) General Alberto Bachelet
(b) Michelle Bachelet
(c) General Augusto Pinochet
(d) Salvador Allende

Answer

C

Question 2. __ refers to political violence that targets civilians deliberately and indiscriminately.
(a) Terrorism
(b) Global security
(c) Human security
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question 3. Which of the following is a source of insecurity?
(a) Human Rights
(b) Balance of Power
(c) Global Poverty
(d) Alliance Building

Answer

C

Question 4. Disarmament requires all states to give up certain kinds of
(a) Weapons.
(b) Arms control.
(c) Violence.
(d) Internal wars.

Answer

A

Question 5. The Anti-ballistic Missile Treaty was signed in
(a) 1969.
(b) 1970.
(c) 1971.
(d) 1972.

Answer

D

Question 6. In which security, force is both the principal threat to security and the principal means of achieving security?
(a) Non-traditional
(b) Traditional
(c) Not a threat
(d) Balance of power

Answer

B

Question 7The Tutsi tribe are in
(a) Rwanda.
(b) Uganda.
(c) Nigeria.
(d) Greece.

Answer

A

Question 8Which of the following is a component of traditional security?
(a) Alliance building
(b) Preventing war
(c) Balance of power
(d) All of these

Answer

C

Question 9_____ is that the greatest danger to a country is from military threats and danger of violence or the threat of violence inside its borders.
(a) Terrorism
(b) Security
(c) Illiteracy
(d) Migration

Answer

B

Question 10How many States acceded to Chemical Weapons Conventions?
(a) 102
(b) 155
(c) 192
(d) 181

Answer

D

Question 11Global poverty is another source of:
(a) Insecurity.
(b) Security.
(c) Internal problem.
(d) External threat.

Answer

A

Question 12. Poverty in South Asia has led to
(a) Illiteracy
(b) Population Explosion
(c) Migration
(d) Terrorism

Answer

C

Question 13Al-Qaeda is a group of _________.
(a) Islamic militants
(b) Tamil militants
(c) Sikh militants
(d) Maoists

Answer

A

Question 14. SARS stands for
(a) Special acute respiratory system
(b) Severe acute republic system
(c) Severe acute respiratory syndrome
(d) Several acute respiratory system

Answer

C

Question 15. When was Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty signed?
(a) 1966
(b) 1967
(c) 1968
(d) 1969

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Political Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. Security in the Contemporary World Class 12 MCQ Questions with answers are ready by the subject specialists according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus.

Question 16. Name the five permanent members of the Security Council.
(a) US, Germany, France, China, Italy
(b) US, Britain, Germany, Italy, France
(c) US, France, Switzerland, China, Russia
(d) US, France, Britain, Russia, China

Answer

D

Question 17. Who was elected as President of Chile in Jan. 2006?
(a) Michelle Bachelet
(b) General Bachelet
(c) General Pinochet
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question 18. Which one of the following statements is incorrect?
(a) America became independent from British rule in 1776
(b) They adopted a democratic constitution in 1787
(c) Many countries in Europe gave right to vote to only propertied people
(d) In United States of America all the citizens including Blacks were given right to vote from the beginning.

Answer

D

Question 19. Expand START.
(a) Strategic Arms Reduction Toll
(b) Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty
(c) Strategic Arms Reduction Tactics
(d) Strategic Arms Reduction Tax

Answer

B

Question 20. India first tested nuclear device in-
(a) 1962.
(b) 1970.
(c) 1974.
(d) 1998.

Answer

C

Question 21. Al-Qaeda attacked America on which date?
(a) 11th September 2001
(b) 11th September 2002
(c) 11th October 2001
(d) 11th October 2002

Answer

A

Question 22. Human rights are classified into
(a) Three types.
(b) Two types.
(c) Four types.
(d) One type.

Answer

A

Question 23. After Independence, who became the first Prime Minister and then the President of Ghana?
(a) Patrice Lumamba
(b) Jomo Kenyatta
(c) Sam Nujoma
(d) Kwame Nkrumah

Answer

B

Question 24. India conducted second nuclear test in:
(a) 1972
(b) 1985
(c) 1986
(d) 1998

Answer

D

Question 25. Security Policy is concerned with
(a) Deterrence
(b) defense
(c) Difference and defend
(d) none of the above

Answer

C

Question 26. Security Implies_________ .Which of the following is not a member of G-8?
(a) Freedom form threats
(b) Freedom form Insurgency
(c) Freedom form terrorism
(d) none of the above

Answer

A

Question 27. Biological weapons Convention was held in-
(a) 1970
(b) 1971
(c) 1972
(d) 1973

Answer

C

Question 28. The Anti-Ballistic Missile treaty was signed in-
(a) 1970
(b) 1972
(c) 1973
(d) 1974

Answer

C

Question 29. A good part of maintaining a balance of power is to build up.
(a) One‟s military power
(b) economic power
(c) only technological power
(d) none of these

Answer

A

Question 30. Which of the following is a source of insecurity?
(a) Terrorism
(b) Global Poverty
(c) Insurgency
(d) All of the

Answer

D

Question 31. Which of the following is a type of human right?
(a) Freedom of Speech
(b) Economic Rights
(c) Social Rights
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Security in the Contemporary World Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Security in the Contemporary World Class 12 MCQ Questions PDF. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Security in the Contemporary World Class 12 MCQ Questions with answers Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ of Security in the Contemporary World class 12 has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Security in the Contemporary World MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Political Science Chapter 7?

In Class 12 Political Science Chapter 7, we have provided 31 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Political Science with the help of Security in the Contemporary World MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in Class 12 Political Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.