Class 12 Computer Science Object Oriented Concepts MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Object Oriented Concepts Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Object Oriented Concepts class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Object Oriented Concepts Class 12 MCQ

Class 12 Computer Science MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 11 Object Oriented Concepts. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Computer Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 Object Oriented Concepts MCQs with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Object Oriented Concepts MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1: Which of the following best suits to Java ?

  • a) A procedural programming language
  • b) An object oriented programming language
  • c) A Query language
  • d) All of the above
Answer:

B

Question 2: In Object-oriented methodology, the focus is on which of the following entities ?

  • a) Data
  • b) Functions
  • c) Objects
  • d) All of the above
Answer

C

Question 3: Which of the following is not a visibility symbol ?

  • a) ~
  • b) *
  • c) #
  • d) –
Answer:

B

Question 4: Which of the following is used to distinguish objects from each other?

  • a) Attributes
  • b) State
  • c) Behavior
  • d) All of the above
Answer

B

Question 5: Which of the following is used to define common features of similar objects?

  • a) Class
  • b) Object
  • c) Methods
  • d) All of the above
Answer

A

Question 6: With which of the following options polymorphism cannot be achieved ?

  • a) Method overloading
  • b) Operator overloading
  • c) Data hiding
  • d) All of these
Answer

C

Question 7: An aggregation model refers to which of the following relationships ?

  • a) ‘is-a’ relationship
  • b) ‘is-like’ relationship
  • c) ‘a-part-of relationship
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 8: Which of the following is provided using encapsulation ?

  • a) Data protection
  • b) Data sharing
  • c) Separation of data and methods
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 9: Which of the following is enabled by data abstraction ?

  • a) Data protection
  • b) Data hiding
  • c) To hide implementation details of method manipulating the data
  • d) All of these
Answer

C

Question 10: Object-oriented programming concepts started originating in the_______

  • a) 1950s
  • b) 1960s
  • c) 1970s
  • d) 1980s
Answer

B

Question 11: An inheritance model refers to which of the following relationships ?

  • a) ‘is-a’ relationship
  • b) ‘has-a’ relationship
  • c) ‘a-part-of relationship
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 12: In class diagram, composition is represented using which of the following symbols ?

  • a) Empty diamond symbol
  • b) Filled diamond symbol
  • c) Empty triangle symbol
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 13: The way of programming can be divided into______categories.

  • a) Four
  • b) Three
  • c) Two
  • d) One
Answer

C

Question 14: Since mid______object-oriented programming had become the main programming paradigm used in the creation of new software.

  • a) 1950s
  • b) 1960s
  • c) 1970s
  • d) 1980s
Answer

D

Question 15: Some of the popular programming languages that support______programming are C++, Java, C#, VB.net, ASP.net and PHP.

  • a) Object-oriented
  • b) Structural
  • c) Modular
  • d) Procedural
Answer

A

Question 16: In_______programming, the focus is on writing functions or procedures which operate on data.

  • a) Procedural
  • b) Modular
  • c) Functional
  • d) None of these
Answer

A

Question 17: Java is a_____programming language.

  • a) Object-oriented
  • b) Structural
  • c) Modular
  • d) Procedural
Answer

A

Question 18: The categories are______and object-oriented.

  • a) Objective
  • b) Structure/procedural
  • c) Modular
  • d) Functional
Answer

B

Question 19: Flexibility is gained by being able to change or replace______without disturbing other parts of code.

  • a) Modules
  • b) Parts
  • c) Functions
  • d) Methods
Answer

A

Question 20: In object-oriented_____the focus is on objects which contain data and functionality together.

  • a) Pattern
  • b) Prototype
  • c) Paradigm
  • d) Example
Answer

C

Question 21: The power of object-oriented programming language enables the programmer to create modular, reusable and_____code.

  • a) Complete
  • b) Accomplished
  • c) Perfect
  • d) Executable

Answer

D

Question 22: C# is a______programming language.

  • a) Object-oriented
  • b) Structural
  • c) Modular
  • d) Procedural
Answer

A

Question 23: Object-oriented programming uses_____as its fundamental building block.

  • a) Method
  • b) Class
  • c) Object
  • d) Procedure
Answer

C

Question 24: A computer language is object-oriented if they support four specific object properties called

  • a) Abstraction
  • b) Encapsulation
  • c) Polymorphism and Inheritance
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 25: Some objects may be______that do not represent things which can be touched or seen.

  • a) Abstract
  • b) Concrete
  • c) Real
  • d) Solid
Answer

A

Question 26: In the real world______are the entities of which the world is comprised.

  • a) Methods
  • b) Classes
  • c) Objects
  • d) Procedures
Answer

C

Question 27: Some objects can be______things like person, car or a cup of coffee.

  • a) Abstract
  • b) Concrete
  • c) Real
  • d) Solid
Answer

B

Question 28: To uniquely distinguish one person from other,the______of its characteristics is used.

  • a) Worth
  • b) Cost
  • c) Value
  • d) Property
Answer

C

Question 29: All objects have unique______and are distinguishable from each other.

  • a) Personality
  • b) Objects
  • c) Procedures
  • d) Identity
Answer

D

Question 30: In object-oriented terminology characteristics are known as properties or_______

  • a) Features
  • b) Attributes
  • c) Values
  • d) States
Answer

B

Question 31: There is always a behavior associated with

  • a) Personality
  • b) Objects
  • c) Procedures
  • d) Identity
Answer

B

Question 32: When two people have same name, they can be distinguished using other attributes like______

  • a) Color
  • b) Name
  • c) Birth-date
  • d) Behavior
Answer

C

Question 33: To identifythe value of the attributes is used.

  • a) Personality
  • b) Objects
  • c) Procedures
  • d) Identity
Answer

B

Question 34: Object can be described in terms of

  • a) What it is called (identity)
  • b) What it is (its state)
  • c) What it does (behavior)
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 35: The behavior of objects is also known as

  • a) Method
  • b) Technique
  • c) Process
  • d) Procedure
Answer

A

Question 36: The_______of the object can change due to its behavior.

  • a) State
  • b) Method
  • c) Status
  • d) Class
Answer

A

Question 37: _______system uses the concept of class that enables to express the set of objects that are abstractly equivalent, differing only in the values of their attributes.

  • a) Object-oriented
  • b) Value-oriented
  • c) Data-oriented
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 38: In object-oriented programming, attributes that describe the object are also referred to as_____fields.

  • a) Information
  • b) Method
  • c) Data
  • d) Name
Answer

C

Question 39: The data attributes and behavioral methods associated with an object are collectively referred to as its____or features.

  • a) Component
  • b) Associate
  • c) Part
  • d) Member
Answer

D

Question 40: A class describes a group of objects with similar______and common behaviour.

  • a) Features
  • b) Attributes
  • c) Values
  • d) States
Answer

B

Question 41: ______can be considered as a blueprint for various objects.

  • a) Method
  • b) Class
  • c) Object
  • d) Member
Answer

B

Question 42: A class is a_______for multiple objects with similar features.

  • a) Image
  • b) Representation
  • c) Template
  • d) Guide
Answer

C

Question 43: _______in the same class share a common semantic purpose.

  • a) Methods
  • b) Classes
  • c) Objects
  • d) Members
Answer

C

Question 44: _______is a general concept used to embody all the common features of a particular set of objects.

  • a) Method
  • b) Class
  • c) Object
  • d) Member
Answer

B

Question 45: _______is a visual modeling language defined and maintained by the Object Management Group.

  • a) ULM
  • b) UML
  • c) LUM
  • d) MUL
Answer

B

Question 46: The class______presents a collection of classes, constraints and relationship among classes.

  • a) Diagram
  • b) Map
  • c) Drawing
  • d) Figure
Answer

A

Question 47: _______can be used to create models of object-oriented software to help with design of an application.

  • a) ULM
  • b) UML
  • c) LUM
  • d) MUL
Answer

B

Question 48: The class’s diagrams are only diagrams which can be directly mapped with object-oriented.

  • a) Methods
  • b) Procedures
  • c) Languages
  • d) Attributes
Answer

C

Question 49: _______specifies several diagrams for representing different aspects of a software application.

  • a) ULM
  • b) UML
  • c) LUM
  • d) MUL
Answer

B

Question 50: The purpose of the class________is to model the static view of an application.

  • a) Diagram
  • b) Map
  • c) Drawing
  • d) Figure
Answer

A

Question 51: In the class diagram, the attributes or methods are in the_____section.

  • a) Top
  • b) Middle
  • c) Centre
  • d) Bottom
Answer

B

Question 52: In class diagram, a class is represented with an icon using a rectangle split into______sections to present name, attributes and behaviour.

  • a) One
  • b) Two
  • c) Three
  • d) Four
Answer

C

Question 53: In the class diagram, the name is in the______section.

  • a) Top
  • b) Middle
  • c) Centre
  • d) Bottom
Answer

A

Question 54: Full form of OMG is______

  • a) Oriented Management Group
  • b) Oriented Managing Group
  • c) Object Management Group
  • d) Object Management Grouping
Answer

C

Question 55: In the class diagram, the behaviour or operations are in the_____section.

  • a) Top
  • b) Middle
  • c) Centre
  • d) Bottom
Answer

D

Question 56: Full form of UML is______

  • a) Unified Modelling Language
  • b) United Modelling Language
  • c) United Model of Languages
  • d) None of these
Answer

A

Question 57: In an attribute declaration, the values should be specified in the_____brackets.

  • a) Round
  • b) Chain
  • c) Angle
  • d) Square
Answer

C

Question 58: In UML notation, an attribute is declared using the following syntax :

  • a) [][:[=]]
  • b) [][:]]
  • c) [][:] ]
  • d)[:[=]]
Answer

B

Question 59: In an attribute declaration, the______brackets are optional.

  • a) Round
  • b) Chain
  • c) Angle
  • d) Square
Answer

D

Question 60: In an attribute declaration, the protected visibility is represented by______symbol.

  • a) –
  • b) #
  • c) +
  • d) ~
Answer

B

Question 61: In an attribute declaration, the______can be private, protected, public or package.

  • a) Visibility
  • b) Invisible
  • c) Evident
  • d) Obvious
Answer

A

Question 62: In an attribute declaration, the private visibility is represented by_____symbol.

  • a) –
  • b) #
  • c) +
  • d) ~
Answer

A

Question 63: Attribute generally refers to a______

  • a) Variable
  • b) Property
  • c) Value
  • d) Class
Answer

A

Question 64: In an attribute declaration, the public visibility is represented by_____symbol.

  • a) –
  • b) #
  • c) +
  • d) ~
Answer

C

Question 65: In an attribute declaration, the package visibility is represented by_____symbol.

  • a) –
  • b) #
  • c) +
  • d) ~
Answer

D

Question 66: In UML notation, an operation is declared using_____syntax:

  • a) [](parameter list separated by comma):
  • b) [](parameter list separated by comma):
  • c) [](parameter list separated by comma):
  • d) None of these.
Answer

A

Question 67: _______type and initial value identify the type of data stored and its value at the start of the program.

  • a) Data
  • b) Date
  • c) Value
  • d) Class
Answer

A

Question 68: ______is an example of declaring attribute.

  • a) Name:- string;
  • b) Name : string
  • c) Name ++string
  • d) Name = string
Answer

B

Question 69: Objects are_______

  • a) Dynamic
  • b) Vibrant
  • c) Colorful
  • d) All of these
Answer

Question 70: ________diagrams are independent of the programming language used for coding an application.

  • a) ULM
  • b) UML
  • c) LUM
  • d) MUL
Answer

B

Question 71: _______are presented using their state during execution of an application.

  • a) Methods
  • b) Procedures
  • c) Classes
  • d) Objects
Answer

D

 

Question 72: Structured/Procedural programming views the two core elements as______separate entities.

  • a) One
  • b) Two
  • c) Three
  • d) None of these
Answer

B

Question 73: An object is also called an______

  • a) Image
  • b) Illustration
  • c) Instance
  • d) Occurrence
Answer

C

Question 74: For any computer program, two or more elements are data and________

  • a) Method
  • b) Function
  • c) Information
  • d) Procedure
Answer

B

Question 75: In object-oriented programming, the problem of modification can be solved using______

  • a) Polymorphism
  • b) Abstraction
  • c) Messaging
  • d) Encapsulation
Answer

D

Question 76: ________programming views the two coreentities as single entity.

  • a) Object-oriented
  • b) Structured
  • c) Procedural
  • d) Instance
Answer

A

Question 77: In______programming, data can be altered by any component of the program.

  • a) Object-oriented
  • b) Structured
  • c) Procedural
  • d) Instance
Answer

C

Question 78: ______is possible by wrapping data and methods into a single unit known as class and declaring them as private.

  • a) Encapsulation
  • b) Abstraction
  • c) Messaging
  • d) Polymorphism
Answer

A

Question 79: Data and the methods that______data are guarded against modification or misuse by other components of the program.

  • a) Change
  • b) Modify
  • c) Manipulate
  • d) Imitate
Answer

C

Question 80: The mechanism of providing protection to data and methods of a program is called______

  • a) Polymorphism
  • b) Abstraction
  • c) Messaging
  • d) Encapsulation
Answer

D

Question 81: Encapsulation provides______hiding capability.

  • a) Information
  • b) Data
  • c) Code
  • d) Class
Answer

B

Question 82: ________members of the class are not available directly to outside world.

  • a) Private
  • b) Public
  • c) Void
  • d) Static
Answer

A

Question 83: Data can be made available via public______to the outside world.

  • a) Messages
  • b) Methods
  • c) Function
  • d) Declarations
Answer

B

Question 84: Only the object that______the data can change its content.

  • a) Holds
  • b) Possesses
  • c) Owns
  • d) Creates
Answer

C

Question 85: _______keeps the data safe from unintended actions and inadvertent access by outside objects.

  • a) Polymorphism
  • b) Abstraction
  • c) Messaging
  • d) Encapsulation
Answer

D

Question 86: ________programming discourages direct access to common data by other programs.

  • a) Object-oriented
  • b) Structured
  • c) Procedural
  • d) Instance
Answer

A

Question 87: _______is a concept that hides the complexity; it says what it does, but not how it is done.

  • a) Polymorphism
  • b) Abstraction
  • c) Messaging
  • d) Encapsulation
Answer

B

Question 88: Other objects can view or change this data by sending message to the “owner”.

  • a) Vendor
  • b) Businessman
  • c) Owner
  • d) Viewer
Answer

C

Question 89: Data______is a process of representing the essential features of the objects without including implementation detail.

  • a) Polymorphism
  • b) Abstraction
  • c) Messaging
  • d) Encapsulation
Answer

B

Question 90: The signature of the function means the name of the function, number and type of parameters and the return type of______

  • a) Parameters
  • b) Methods
  • c) Parts
  • d) Variables
Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Object Oriented Concepts Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 91: Data______thus is a technique that relies on the separation of interface and implementation.

  • a) Polymorphism
  • b) Abstraction
  • c) Messaging
  • d) Encapsulation
Answer

B

Question 92: A user defined______with necessary input data parameters also provides data abstraction.

  • a) Messages
  • b) Methods
  • c) Function
  • d) Declarations
Answer

C

Question 93: All that is______to the rest of the world is the abstract behaviour of the data type.

  • a) Invisible
  • b) Hidden
  • c) Seen
  • d) Visible
Answer

D

Question 94: Data_____provides the skeleton or templates for the programmers use. The system hides certain details of how data is stored, created and maintained.

  • a) Polymorphism
  • b) Abstraction
  • c) Messaging
  • d) Encapsulation
Answer

B

Question 95: In___it is simply defined a data type and a set of operations on it. The implementation of operations is not seen.

  • a) ADVT
  • b) TDA
  • c) DAT
  • d) ADT
Answer

D

Question 96: ______or structures (struct) in C/C++, classes / Java are examples for data abstraction.

  • a) ADVT
  • b) TDA
  • c) DAT
  • d) ADT
Answer

D

Question 97: Full form of ADT is________

  • a) Abstraction Date Type
  • b) Abstract Date Type
  • c) Abstract Data Type
  • d) Abstract Data Template
Answer

B

Question 98: In object-oriented terminology, a call to a method is referred to as a______

  • a) Message
  • b) Function
  • c) Call
  • d) Letter
Answer

A

Question 99: Encapsulation_____data by making them inaccessible from outside.

  • a) Hides
  • b) Protects
  • c) Displays
  • d) Harms
Answer

B

Question 100: _______enables to represent data in which the implementation details are hidden.

  • a) Polymorphism
  • b) Abstraction
  • c) Messaging
  • d) Encapsulation
Answer

B

Question 101: In_____the class that forms part of the owner class can exist independently.

  • a) Polymorphism
  • b) Aggregation
  • c) Inheritance
  • d) Abstraction
Answer

B

Question 102: ________represents ‘has-a’ or ‘a-part-of relationship between classes.

  • a) Aggregation
  • b) Polymorphism
  • c) Work
  • d) Messaging
Answer

A

Question 103: ______represents non-exclusive relationship between two classes.

  • a) Polymorphism
  • b) Aggregation
  • c) Inheritance
  • d) Abstraction
Answer

D

Question 104: Basic aggregation is represented using an empty_______symbol next to the whole class.

  • a) Square
  • b) Diamond
  • c) Triangle
  • d) Circle
Answer

B

Question 105: The life of an______of the part class is not determined by the owner class.

  • a) Variable
  • b) Parameter
  • c) Operator
  • d) Object
Answer

D

Question 106: Although the motherboard is part of the computer, it can exist as a separate item independent of the_______

  • a) Workstation
  • b) System
  • c) Computer
  • d) Processor
Answer

C

Question 107: If an object of aggregating class is deleted, its part_______object also gets deleted.

  • a) Function
  • b) Message
  • c) Class
  • d) Variable
Answer

C

Question 108: ________represents exclusive relationship between two classes.

  • a) Composition
  • b) Aggregation
  • c) Inheritance
  • d) Abstraction
Answer

A

Question 109: ______is a strong type of aggregation where the lifetime of the part class depends on the existence of the owner class.

  • a) Composition
  • b) Aggregation
  • c) Inheritance
  • d) Abstraction
Answer

A

 

Question 110: _______property suits best with Java.

  • a) A Structured Language
  • b) An Object-oriented Language
  • c) A Procedural Language
  • d) An Interpreting Language
Answer

B

Question 111: When an object of class Person is deleted, the object of class Name is also______

  • a) Removed
  • b) Deleted
  • c) Detached
  • d) Attached
Answer

B

Question 112: In class diagram, basic aggregation is represented using which of the following symbols ?

  • a) Empty triangle symbol
  • b) Filled triangle symbol
  • c) Filled diamond symbol
  • d) Empty diamond symbol
Answer

D

Question 113: is provided while using encapsulation.

  • a) Data Protection
  • b) Data Hiding
  • c) Data Sharing
  • d) Data and Methods Separation
Answer

A

Question 114: The focus is on_____entity in an object-oriented methodology.

  • a) Functions
  • b) Data
  • c) Classes
  • d) Objects
Answer

D

Question 115: The data type for GENDER variable should be

  • a) String
  • b) Char
  • c) Double
  • d) Int
Answer

B

Question 116: The data type for NAME variable should be______

  • a) String
  • b) Char
  • c) Date
  • d) Int
Answer

A

Question 117: The data type for BIRTHDATE variable should be____

  • a) String
  • b) Char
  • c) Date
  • d) Int
Answer

C

Question 118: The output of the function sqrt(25) is_______

  • a) 5
  • b) 10
  • c) 15
  • d) 20
Answer

5

Question 119: The data type for NO_OF_STUDENTS variable should be_______

  • a) String
  • b) Char
  • c) Double
  • d) Int
Answer

D

Question 120: _______is used to define common features of similar objects.

  • a) Class
  • b) Procedure
  • c) Object
  • d) Method
Answer

D

Question 121: Data_____provides the skeleton or templates for the programmers use. The system hides certain details of how data is stored, created and maintained.

  • a) Polymorphism
  • b) Abstraction
  • c) Messaging
  • d) Encapsulation
Answer

B

Question 122: A user defined______with necessary input data parameters also provides data abstraction.

  • a) Messages
  • b) Methods
  • c) Function
  • d) Declarations
Answer

C

Question 123: The signature of the function means the name of the function, number and type of parameters and the return type of______

  • a) Parameters
  • b) Methods
  • c) Parts
  • d) Variables
Answer

A

Question 124: Full form of ADT is________

  • a) Abstraction Date Type
  • b) Abstract Date Type
  • c) Abstract Data Type
  • d) Abstract Data Template
Answer

B

Question 125: All that is______to the rest of the world is the abstract behaviour of the data type.

  • a) Invisible
  • b) Hidden
  • c) Seen
  • d) Visible
Answer

D

Question 126: ______or structures (struct) in C/C++, classes / Java are examples for data abstraction.

  • a) ADVT
  • b) TDA
  • c) DAT
  • d) ADT
Answer

D

Question 127: _______enables to represent data in which the implementation details are hidden.

  • a) Polymorphism
  • b) Abstraction
  • c) Messaging
  • d) Encapsulation
Answer

B

Question 128: In___it is simply defined a data type and a set of operations on it. The implementation of operations is not seen.

  • a) ADVT
  • b) TDA
  • c) DAT
  • d) ADT
Answer

D

Question 129: Encapsulation_____data by making them inaccessible from outside.

  • a) Hides
  • b) Protects
  • c) Displays
  • d) Harms
Answer

B

Question 130: ______represents non-exclusive relationship between two classes.

  • a) Polymorphism
  • b) Aggregation
  • c) Inheritance
  • d) Abstraction
Answer

B

Question 131: In object-oriented terminology, a call to a method is referred to as a______

  • a) Message
  • b) Function
  • c) Call
  • d) Letter
Answer

A

Question 132: ________represents ‘has-a’ or ‘a-part-of relationship between classes.

  • a) Aggregation
  • b) Polymorphism
  • c) Work
  • d) Messaging
Answer

A

Question 133: Although the motherboard is part of the computer, it can exist as a separate item independent of the_______

  • a) Workstation
  • b) System
  • c) Computer
  • d) Processor
Answer

C

Question 134: In_____the class that forms part of the owner class can exist independently.

  • a) Polymorphism
  • b) Aggregation
  • c) Inheritance
  • d) Abstraction
Answer

B

Question 135: The life of an______of the part class is not determined by the owner class.

  • a) Variable
  • b) Parameter
  • c) Operator
  • d) Object
Answer

D

Question 136: ______is a strong type of aggregation where the lifetime of the part class depends on the existence of the owner class.

  • a) Composition
  • b) Aggregation
  • c) Inheritance
  • d) Abstraction
Answer

A

Question 137: Basic aggregation is represented using an empty_______symbol next to the whole class.

  • a) Square
  • b) Diamond
  • c) Triangle
  • d) Circle
Answer

B

Question 138: ________represents exclusive relationship between two classes.

  • a) Composition
  • b) Aggregation
  • c) Inheritance
  • d) Abstraction
Answer

A

 

Question 139: _______property suits best with Java.

  • a) A Structured Language
  • b) An Object-oriented Language
  • c) A Procedural Language
  • d) An Interpreting Language
Answer

B

Question 140: If an object of aggregating class is deleted, its part_______object also gets deleted.

  • a) Function
  • b) Message
  • c) Class
  • d) Variable
Answer

C

Question 141: When an object of class Person is deleted, the object of class Name is also______

  • a) Removed
  • b) Deleted
  • c) Detached
  • d) Attached
Answer

B

Question 142: In class diagram, basic aggregation is represented using which of the following symbols ?

  • a) Empty triangle symbol
  • b) Filled triangle symbol
  • c) Filled diamond symbol
  • d) Empty diamond symbol
Answer

D

Question 143: is provided while using encapsulation.

  • a) Data Protection
  • b) Data Hiding
  • c) Data Sharing
  • d) Data and Methods Separation
Answer

A

Question 144: The focus is on_____entity in an object-oriented methodology.

  • a) Functions
  • b) Data
  • c) Classes
  • d) Objects
Answer

D

Question 145: The data type for GENDER variable should be

  • a) String
  • b) Char
  • c) Double
  • d) Int
Answer

B

Question 146: The data type for NAME variable should be______

  • a) String
  • b) Char
  • c) Date
  • d) Int
Answer

A

Question 147: The data type for BIRTHDATE variable should be____

  • a) String
  • b) Char
  • c) Date
  • d) Int
Answer

C

Question 148: The output of the function sqrt(25) is_______

  • a) 5
  • b) 10
  • c) 15
  • d) 20
Answer

A

Question 149: The data type for NO_OF_STUDENTS variable should be_______

  • a) String
  • b) Char
  • c) Double
  • d) Int
Answer

D

Question 150: _______is used to define common features of similar objects.

  • a) Class
  • b) Procedure
  • c) Object
  • d) Method
Answer

D

Question 151: In object-oriented terminology_______class is called sub class or child class or derived class.

  • a) Latest
  • b) New
  • c) Old
  • d) Super
Answer

D

Question 152: _______is generally referred to as ‘is-a-kind-of relationship between two classes.

  • a) Composition
  • b) Aggregation
  • c) Inheritance
  • d) Abstraction
Answer

C

Question 153: ________refers to the capability of defining a new class of objects that inherits the characteristics of another existing class.

  • a) Inheritance
  • b) Composition
  • c) Aggregation
  • d) Messaging
Answer

A

Question 154: The above feature (mention in above question provides) reusability where existing method can be reused without______

  • a) Introduction
  • b) Availability
  • c) Definition
  • d) Redefining
Answer

D

Question 155: The existing class is called______class or parent class or base class.

  • a) Sub
  • b) New
  • c) Super
  • d) Child
Answer

C

Question 156: The data_______and methods of the super class are available to objects in the sub class without rewriting their declarations.

  • a) Attributes
  • b) Properties
  • c) Operators
  • d) Features
Answer

A

Question 157: _________is another name for inheritance or ‘is a’relationship.

  • a) Aggregation
  • b) Composition
  • c) Inheritance
  • d) Generalization
Answer

D

Question 158: Additionally new data and method members can be added to the______class as an extension.

  • a) Sub
  • b) New
  • c) Super
  • d) Child
Answer

A

Question 159: In a class diagram, inheritance is represented using an arrow pointing to______class.

  • a) Sub
  • b) New
  • c) Super
  • d) Child
Answer

C

Question 160: _________class is a specialized version with additional attributes and methods.

  • a) Sub
  • b) New
  • c) Super
  • d) Child
Answer

A

Question 161: ________refers to a relationship between two classes where one class is a specialized version of another.

  • a) Aggregation
  • b) Composition
  • c) Inheritance
  • d) Generalization
Answer

D

Question 162: Common attributes and methods are defined in______class.

  • a) Sub
  • b) New
  • c) Super
  • d) Child
Answer

C

Question 163: In_____class inherits from other classes in order to share, reuse or extend functionality.

  • a) Aggregation
  • b) Composition
  • c) Inheritance
  • d) Generalization
Answer

C

Question 164: A_______can be derived using more than parent classes.

  • a) Method
  • b) Program
  • c) Class
  • d) Variable
Answer

C

Question 165: When a class is derived from two or more classes, it is known as multiple________

  • a) Aggregation
  • b) Composition
  • c) Inheritance
  • d) Generalization
Answer

C

Question 166: When a class contains objects of other class, the container class is called______class or whole class or aggregating class.

  • a) Sub
  • b) Owner
  • c) Super
  • d) Whole
Answer

B

Question 167: In_______classes do not inherit from other classes, but are ‘composed of other classes.

  • a) Aggregation
  • b) Composition
  • c) Inheritance
  • d) Generalization
Answer

B

Question 168: _________as methodology is playing a significant role in analysis, design and implementation of software system.

  • a) Object-oriented
  • b) Structure-oriented
  • c) Procedure-oriented
  • d) Aggregation-oriented
Answer

A

Question 169: represents exclusive relationship between two classes.

  • a) Aggregation
  • b) Composition
  • c) Inheritance
  • d) Generalization
Answer

B

Question 170: The class that is contained in owner class is known as_______class or part class or aggregated class.

  • a) Sub
  • b) Owner
  • c) Subject
  • d) Super
Answer

C

Question 171: ________represents non-exclusive relationship between two classes.

  • a) Aggregation
  • b) Composition
  • c) Inheritance
  • d) Generalization
Answer

A

Question 172: General features or common features of two classes are implemented in the______class.

  • a) Sub
  • b) Owner
  • c) Subject
  • d) Super
Answer

D

Question 173: When there is ‘is-a’ or ‘a-kind-of relationship between two classes, there is_____relationship.

  • a) Aggregation
  • b) Composition
  • c) Inheritance
  • d) Generalization
Answer

C

Question 174: An inheritance model refers to which of the following relationships ?

  • a) Has-a-relationship’
  • b) A-part-of relationship
  • c) Is-a-part-of relationship
  • d) Is-a’ relationship
Answer

C

Question 175: Special features of two classes are implemented in sub class.

  • a) Sub
  • b) Owner
  • c) Subject
  • d) Super
Answer

A

Question 176: In class diagram, composition is represented using which of the following symbols ?

  • a) Empty triangle symbol
  • b) Filled triangle symbol
  • c) Filled diamond symbol
  • d) Empty diamond symbol
Answer

C

Question 177: _______is used to distinguish objects from each other.

  • a) Attributes
  • b) Behaviour
  • c) State
  • d) All of these
Answer

C

Question 178: Which of the following is enabled by data abstraction ?

  • a) Data protection
  • b) Data hiding
  • c) Hide implementation details
  • d) Hide relationship details
Answer

C

Question 179: Which of the following model refers to an aggregation ?

  • a) A-part-of relationship
  • b) Is-like’ relationship
  • c) Is-a’ relationship
  • d) Has-a’ relationship
Answer

A

Object Oriented Concepts Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Object Oriented Concepts MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Object Oriented Concepts Class 12 MCQ PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Object Oriented Concepts Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)- Object Oriented Concepts Class 12

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 chapter 11 Computer Science?

In Class 12 chapter 11 Computer Science, we have provided 179 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Computer Science with the help of Object Oriented Concepts MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Computer Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.