Class 9 Math Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 MCQs

Quadrilaterals Class 9 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 9 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Quadrilaterals class 9 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Quadrilaterals Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 Math MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 9 Math syllabus. By Solving these Class 9 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 9 Annual exam.

Learn Quadrilaterals Class 9 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 9 Quadrilaterals MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. A blackboard is in the shape of a 
(a) Parallelogram
(b) Rhombus
(c) Rectangle
(d) Kite

Answer

C

Question 2. If M and N are the mid-points of non parallel sides of a trapezium PQRS, then which of the following conditions is/are true? 
(a) MN || PQ
(b) MN = 1/2 (PQ + RS)
(c) MN = 1/2 (PQ – RS)
(d) Both (a) and(b)

Answer

D

Question 3. In parallelogram ABCD, ∠DAB = 70°, ∠DBC = 70°, then ∠CDB is equal to

(a) 40°
(b) 60°°
(c) 70°
(d) 30°

Answer

A

Question 4. In the adjoining figure, PQRS is a parallelogram in which PQ is produced to T such that QT = PQ. Then, OQ is equal to

(a) OS
(b) OR
(c) OT
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question 5. How many angles are there in a quadrilateral?
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 3

Answer

A

Question 6. The triangle formed by joining the midpoints of the sides of an equilateral triangle is
(a) scalene
(b) right angled
(c) equilateral
(d) isosceles

Answer

C

Question 7. In the adjoining figure, ABCD is a square. A line segment DX cuts the side BC at X and the diagonal AC at O such that ∠COD = 105° and ∠OXC = x°. Find the value of x.

(a) 75°
(b) 80°
(c) 60°
(d) 45°

Answer

C

Question 8. The measure of all the angles of a parallelogram, if an angle is 24° less than twice the smallest angle, is
(a) 37°, 143°, 37°, 143°
(b) 108°, 72°, 108°, 72°
(c) 68°, 112°, 68°, 112°
(d) None of these

Answer

C

Question 9. Which of the following is not true?
(a) The diagonals of a rectangle are equal.
(b) Diagonals of a square are equal.
(c) Diagonals of a parallelogram are not always equal.
(d) Diagonals of a kite are equal.

Answer

D

Question 10. Which type of quadrilateral is formed when the angles A, B, C and D are in the ratio 2 : 4 : 5 : 7 ?
(a) Rhombus
(b) Square
(c) Trapezium
(d) Rectangle

Answer

C

Question 11. In a quadrilateral ABCD, ∠A + ∠C is 2 times ∠B + ∠D. If ∠A = 140° and ∠D = 60°, then ∠B = 
(a) 60°
(b) 80°
(c) 120°
(d) None of these

Answer

A

Question 12. In the given figure, ABCD is a parallelogram, what is the sum of the angles x, y and z?

(a) 180°
(b) 45°
(c) 60°
(d) 90°

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 9 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 9 Math Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Quadrilaterals Class 9 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 13. The angle between the diagonals of a rhombus is
(a) 45°
(b) 90°
(c) 30°
(d) 60°

Answer

B

Question 14. In a parallelogram ABCD, if ∠A = 75°, then the measure of ∠B is
(a) 10°
(b) 20°
(c) 105°
(d) 90°

Answer

C

Question 15. The triangle formed by joining the midpoints of the sides of a right angled triangle is
(a) scalene
(b) isosceles
(c) equilateral
(d) right angled

Answer

D

 Case Based MCQs 

Read the following passage and answer the questions
Anjali and Meena were trying to prove mid point theorem. They draw a triangle ABC, where D and E are found to be the midpoints of AB and AC respectively. DE was joined and extended to F such that
DE = EF and FC is also joined. 

Question 16. ΔADE and ΔCFE are congruent by which criterion?
(a) SSS
(b) SAS
(c) RHS
(d) ASA

Answer

B

Question 17. ∠ECF is equal to which angle?
(a) ∠EAD
(b) ∠ADE
(c) ∠AED
(d) ∠B

Answer

A

Question 18. CF is parallel to
(a) AE
(b) CE
(c) BD
(d) AC

Answer

C

Question 19. ∠EFC is equal to which angle?
(a) ∠DAE
(b) ∠EDA
(c) ∠AED
(d) ∠DBC

Answer

B

Question 20. CF is equal to
(a) EC
(b) BE
(c) BC
(d) AD

Answer

D

Read the following passage and answer the questions
After summervacation, Manit’s class teacher organised a small MCQ quiz, based on the properties of quadrilaterals.

During quiz, she asks different questions to students.
Some of the questions are listed below.

Question 21. Which of the following is/are the condition(s) for ABCD to be a quadrilateral?
(a) The four points A, B, C and D must be distinct and co-planar.
(b) No three of points A, B, C and D are collinear.
(c) Line segments i.e., AB, BC, CD, DA intersect at their end points only.
(d) All of these

Answer

D

Question 22. If AX and CY are the bisectors of the angles A and C of a parallelogram ABCD, then 

(a) AX || CY 
(b) AX || CD
(c) AX || AB
(d) None of these

Answer

A

Question 23. ABCD and AEFG are two parallelograms. If ∠C = 63°, then determine ∠G.

(a) 63°
(b) 117°
(c) 90°
(d) 120°

Answer

B

Question 24. If angles of a quadrilateral are in ratio 3 : 5 : 5 : 7, then find all the angles.
(a) 54°, 80°, 80°, 146°
(b) 34°, 100°, 100°, 126°
(c) 54°, 90°, 90°, 126°
(d) None of these

Answer

C

Question 25. Which of the following is wrong condition for a quadrilateral said to be a parallelogram?
(a) Opposite sides are equal
(b) Opposite angles are equal
(c) Diagonal can’t bisect each other
(d) None of these

Answer

C

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 9 Quadrilaterals MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Quadrilaterals PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Quadrilaterals Class 9 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 9 Math Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 9 Chapter 8 Math?

In Class 9 Chapter 8 Math, we have provided 25 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 9 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 9 Math with the help of Quadrilaterals MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 9 Math exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.