Class 9 Math Chapter 7 Triangles MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 MCQs

Triangles Class 9 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 9 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Triangles class 9 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Triangles Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 Math MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 7 Triangles. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 9 Math syllabus. By Solving these Class 9 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 9 Annual exam.

Learn Triangles Class 9 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 9 Triangles MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. In figure X is a point in the interior of square ABCD, AXYZ is also a square. If DY = 3 cm and AZ = 2 cm, then find BY.


(a) 5 cm
(b) 6 cm
(c) 7 cm
(d) 8 cm

Answer

C

Question 2. In figure AB ⊥ AE, BC ⊥ AB, CE = DE and ∠AED = 120°, then find ∠ECD.



(a) 80°
(b) 70°
(c) 85°
(d) 60°

Answer

D

Question 3. In given figure, the measure of ∠BAC is


(a) 60°
(b) 50°
(c) 70°
(d) 80°

Answer

B

Question 4. In figure if AE || DC and AB = AC, find the value of ∠ABD.


(a) 130°
(b) 110°
(c) 120°
(d) 70°

Answer

A

Question 5. In figure, D is the mid-point of side BC of a ΔABC and ∠ABD = 50°. If AD = BD = CD, then find the measure of ∠ACD.


(a) 30°
(b) 70°
(c) 80°
(d) 40°

Answer

D

Question 6. In figure, ABC is an isosceles triangle whose side AC is produce to E and through C, CD is drawn parallel to BA. Find the value of x.


(a) 52°
(b) 156°
(c) 76°
(d) 104°

Answer

D

Question 7. In figure AB ⊥ BE and EF ⊥ BE. If BC = DE and AB = EF, then ΔABD is congruent to


(a) ΔEFC
(b) ΔECF
(c) ΔDEF
(d) ΔFEC

Answer

D

Question 8. D is a point on the side BC of a ΔABC such that AD bisects ∠BAC. Then
(a) BD = CD
(b) BA > BD
(c) BD > BA
(d) CD > CA

Answer

B

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 9 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 9 Math Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Triangles Class 9 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 9. In ΔABC, ∠C = ∠A and BC = 4 cm and AC = 5 cm, then find length of AB.
(a) 5 cm
(b) 3 cm
(c) 4 cm
(d) 2.5 cm

Answer

C

Question 10. In ΔABC, AB = AC and ∠B = 50°, then find ∠C.
(a) 50°
(b) 40°
(c) 80°
(d) 120°

Answer

A

Question 11. Two sides of a triangle are of lengths 5 cm and 1.5 cm. The length of the third side of the triangle cannot be
(a) 3.6 cm
(b) 4.1 cm
(c) 3.8 cm
(d) 3.4 cm

Answer

D

Question 12. In ΔPQR, if ∠R > ∠Q, then
(a) QR > PR
(b) PQ > PR
(c) PQ < PR
(d) QR < PR

Answer

B

Question 13. In triangles ABC and PQR, AB = AC, ∠C = ∠P and ∠B = ∠Q. The two triangles are
(a) isosceles but not congruent
(b) isosceles and congruent
(c) congruent but not isosceles
(d) neither congruent nor isosceles

Answer

A

Question 14. In triangles ABC and DEF, AB = FD and ∠A = ∠D. The two triangles will be congruent by SAS axiom if
(a) BC = EF
(b) AC = DE
(c) AC = EF
(d) BC = DE

Answer

B

Question 15. It is given that ΔABC = ΔFDE and AB = 5 cm, ∠B = 40° and ∠A = 80°. Then which of the following is true?

Two triangles are congruent if their corresponding sides are equal in length and their corresponding angles are equal in size.
In the first option, DF = 5 cm but ∠F is not equal to 60°.
In the third and the fourth options, the length of DE ≠ 5cm, since it is not defined.
In the second option, DF = 5cm and ∠E = 60° is satisfied.


(а) DF = 5 cm, ∠F = 60°
(b) DF = 5 cm, ∠E = 60°
(c) DE = 5 cm, ∠E = 60°
(d) DE = 5 cm, ∠D = 40°


Answer

B

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 9 Triangles MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Triangles PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Triangles Class 9 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 9 Math Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 9 Chapter 7 Math?

In Class 9 Chapter 7 Math, we have provided 15 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 9 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 9 Math with the help of Triangles MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 9 Math exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.