Class 9 Math Chapter 9 Areas Of Parallelogram And Triangle MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 MCQs

Areas Of Parallelogram And Triangle Class 9 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 9 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Areas Of Parallelogram And Triangle class 9 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Areas Of Parallelogram And Triangle Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 Math MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 9 Areas Of Parallelogram And Triangle. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 9 Math syllabus. By Solving these Class 9 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 9 Annual exam.

Learn Areas Of Parallelogram And Triangle Class 9 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 9 Areas Of Parallelogram And Triangle MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. If a triangle and a parallelogram are on the same base and between same parallels, then the ratio of the area of the triangle to the area of parallelogram is
(a) 1 : 3
(b) 1 : 2
(c) 3 : 1
(d) 1 : 4

Answer

B

Question 2. The median of a triangle divides it into two
(a) isosceles triangle
(b) congruent triangles
(c) right angled triangle
(d) triangles of equal areas

Answer

D

Question 3. Two parallelograms are on equal bases and between the same parallels. The ratio of their areas is
(a) 1 : 2
(b) 1 : 1
(c) 2 : 1
(d) 3 : 1

Answer

B

Question 4. ABCD is a quadrilateral whose diagonal AC divides it in two parts of equal area, then ABCD is a
(a) rectangle
(b) rhombus
(c) parallelogram
(d) need not be any of (a), (b) or (c)

Answer

D

Question 5. A, B, C and D are the mid-points of sides of parallelogram PQRS. If ar(PQRS) = 36 cm², then ar(ABCD) is


(a) 24 cm²
(b) 18 cm²
(c) 30 cm²
(d) 36 cm²

Answer

B

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 9 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 9 Math Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Areas Of Parallelogram And Triangle Class 9 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 6. PQRS is a parallelogram and A and B are any points on PQ and QR. If ar(PQRS) = 48 cm², then ar(ΔPBS) + ar(ΔASR) is equal to


(a) 96 cm²
(b) 36 cm²
(c) 48 cm²
(d) 24 cm²

Answer

C

Question 7. PQRS is a parallelogram. If X and Y are the mid-points of PQ and SR and diagonal SQ is joined, then ar(XQRY) : ar(ΔQSR) is



(a) 1 : 2
(b) 1 : 4
(c) 1 : 1
(d) 2 : 1

Answer

C

Question 8. In quadrilateral PQRS, M is the mid-point of PR. If ar(SMQR) = 18 cm², then ar(PQMS) is


(a) 24 cm²
(b) 12 cm²
(c) 18 cm²
(d) 36 cm²

Answer

C

Question 9. D and E are the mid-points of BC and AD respectively. If ar(ΔABC) = 12 cm², then ar(ΔBDE) is
(a) 5 cm²
(b) 6 cm²
(c) 3 cm²
(d) 9 cm²

Answer

C

Question 10. ABCD is a trapezium in which AB || DC. If ar(ΔABD) = 24 cm² and AB = 8 cm, then height of ΔABC is



(a) 3 cm
(b) 6 cm
(c) 8 cm
(d) 4 cm

Answer

D

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 9 Areas Of Parallelogram And Triangle MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Areas Of Parallelogram And Triangle PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Areas Of Parallelogram And Triangle Class 9 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 9 Math Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 9 Chapter 9 Math?

In Class 9 Chapter 9 Math, we have provided 10 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 9 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 9 Math with the help of Areas Of Parallelogram And Triangle MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 9 Math exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.