Class 12 Political Science Chapter 8 Regional Aspirations MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Regional Aspirations Class 12 MCQ Questions PDF with answers is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Regional Aspirations class 12 which will help them all through their board test.

Regional Aspirations Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Political Science MCQ with answers are given here for Chapter 8 Regional Aspirations. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Political Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Regional Aspirations Class 12 MCQ Questions helps you to make your preparation better to score well in exams. Students should prepare for the examination by solving the CBSE MCQ of Regional Aspirationsclass 12 with answers given below.

Question  1. When Meghalaya was carved out of Assam?
(a) 1970
(b) 1971
(c) 1972
(d) 1973

Answer

C

Question 2. The States Reorganisation Commission was appointed in which year?
(a) 1950
(b) 1951
(c) 1953
(d) 1954

Answer

C

Question 3. Which two states were created in 1966?
(a) Delhi and Haryana
(b) Rajasthan and Gujarat
(c) Punjab and Haryana
(d) Maharashtra and Gujarat 

Answer

C

Question 4. During the period between 1953 and 1974, lots of influence on the politics of Kashmir was exercised by the
(a) Congress.
(b) Bhartiya Janata Party.
(c) Communist Party of India.
(d) Akali Dal.

Answer

A

Question 5. Master Tara Singh was a leader of
(a) SGPC
(b) AIADMK
(c) MDMK
(d) PDPX

Answer

A

Question 6.Who was the leader of the Naga National Council?
(a) V.P. Singh
(b) Lai Denga
(c) Karunanidhi
(d) Angame Zapu Phizo

Answer

D

Question 7. Which region is referred to as the ‘seven sisters’?
(a) East-West Region
(b) North-West Region
(c) South-East Region
(d) North-East Region

Answer

D

Question 8. Nagaland state was created in the year
(a) 1980
(b) 1963
(c) 1950
(d) 1970

Answer

B

Question 9. Rajiv Gandhi joined active politics after
(a) 1950
(b) 1960
(c) 1970
(d) 1980

Answer

D

Question 10. When Anandpur Sahib Resolution was passed?
(a) 1962
(b) 1965
(c) 1967
(d) 1973

Answer

D

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Political Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved.Class 12 Regional Aspirations MCQ Questions with answers are ready by the subject specialists according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus.

Question 11. What was the anther name of Rajiv Gandhi – Longowal Accord?
(a) Maharashtra Accord
(b) Punjab Accord
(c) Uttar Pradesh Accord
(d) Kerala Accord

Answer

B

Question 12. Anandpur Sahib Resolution was passed at the conference of Akali Dal in _______
(a) 1971
(b) 1972
(c) 1973
(d) 1974

Answer

C

Question 13. Who was the leader of the Naga National Council?
(a) V.P. Singh
(b) Lai Denga
(c) Karunanidhi
(d) Angame Zapu Phizo

Answer

D

Question 14. Name the original state from which Chattisgarh was carved out.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Answer

D

Question 15. The ”Kashmir issue” is a dispute between India and
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Pakistan
(d) China

Answer

C

Question 16. Who was the leader of the Naga National Council ?
(a) V.P. Singh
(b) Lai Denga
(c) Karunanidhi
(d) Angame Zapu Phizo.

Answer

D

Question 17. The first democratic election to Sikkim assembly in 1974 was swept by the
(a) Sikkim Congress.
(b) Indian National Congress
(c) Janta Party.
(d) Communist Party of India (CPI).

Answer

A

Question 18. ‘Bodo’ is a community in
(a) Manipur.
(b) Assam.
(c) Mizoram.
(d) Arunachal Pradesh.

Answer

B

Question 19. What was the anther name of Rajiv Gandhi – Longowal Accord?
(a) Maharashtra Accord
(b) Punjab Accord
(c) Uttar Pradesh Accord
(d) Kerala Accord

Answer

B

Question 20. The interim government formed under the cabinet mission plan was headed by
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) Rajagopalachari

Answer

B

Regional Aspirations Class 12 mcq

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Regional Aspirations Class 12 MCQ Questions PDF. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Regional Aspirations Class 12 MCQ Questions with answers Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Regional Aspirations class 12 has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Regional Aspirations MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Political Science Chapter 8?

In Class 12 Political Science Chapter 8, we have provided 20 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Political Science with the help of Regional Aspirations MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in Class 12 Political Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.