Class 12 Geography Chapter 9 International Trade MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

International Trade Class 12 MCQs is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on International Trade Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

International Trade Class 12 MCQs Question with Answer

Class 12 Geography MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 9 International Trade. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Geography syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn International Trade Class 12 MCQs with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 International Trade MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. In which year WTO was formed?
a. 1995
b. 1996
c. 1998
d. 2000

Answer

A

Question 2. In which year GATT was formed?
a. 1946
b. 1948
c. 1950
d. 1955

Answer

B

Question 3. How many types of trade?
a. One
b. Two
c. Three
d. Four

Answer

B

Question 4. What are the components of International trade?
a. Volume
b. Composition
c. Direction
d. All

Answer

D

Question 5. Which association is the largest single market in the world?
a. EU
b. OPEC
c. SAFTA
d. ASEAN

Answer

A

Question 6. India is the member of which trading block?
a. OPEC
b. SAARC
c. SAFTA
d. ASEAN

Answer

C

Question 7. Where is WTO Headquarter located?
a. Geneva
b. Rome
c. Hegue
d. Paris

Answer

A

Question 8. Which is the largest trading partner of India?
a. UAE
b. USA
c. CHINA
d. JAPAN

Answer

C

Question 9. Which of the following is a Oil port?
a. Tripoli
b. Mumbai
c. London
d. New York

Answer

A

Question 10. Which country is the largest trading partner of India?
a. Britain
b. China
c. the USA
d. Pakistan

Answer

C

Question 11. Where is the headquarter of OPEC
a. Vienna
b. Singapore
c. Jakarta
d. Mumbai

Answer

A

Question 12. Which element of India’s International trade has changed?
a. Amount
b. Composition
c. Direction
d. All the above

Answer

D

Question 13. Most of India’s foreign trade is carried through:
a. Land and sea
b. Land and air
c. Sea and air
d. Sea

Answer

C

Question 14. In which state is Nhava Sheva port located?
a. Gujarat
b. Goa
c. Maharashtra
d. Karnataka

Answer

C

Question 15. Trade between two countries is termed as:
a. Internal trade
b. External trade
c. International trade
d. Local trade

Answer

C

Question 16. What is the cargo handling capacity of Indian ports (million tonnes)?
a. 100
b. 300
c. 500
d. 700

Answer

C

Question 17. What is the major export from New Mangalore ports?
a. Coal
b. Iron ore
c. Copper
d. Mica

Answer

B

Question 18. Which of these trade blocs has India as an associate member?
a. ASEAN
b. SAFTA
c. OPEC
d. QECD

Answer

B

Question 19. Name the new port of India which is developed to relive Mumbai Port.
a. Jawaharlal Nehru Port
b. Kandla
c. Kolkata
d. Vishakhapatnam

Answer

A

Question 20. The Headquarters of EU are at:
a. London
b. Paris
c. Brussels
d. Berlin

Answer

C

Question 21. What does the Latin word ‘Salarium’ mean?
a. Non-payment of salary
b. Payment by salt
c. Trade in Salt by Sea
d. Barter of Salt for Silver

Answer

B

Question 22. Which of the following is the headquarters of WTO?
a. Belgium
b. Indonesia
c. Switzerland
d. Austria

Answer

C

Question 23. What is India’s share in world trade?
a. 1%
b. 2%
c. 3%
d. 4%

Answer

A

Question 24. Which one of the following is a land locked harbour?
a. Vishakhapatnam
b. Haldia
c. Ennore
d. Mumbai

Answer

A

Question 25. Which one of the Indian Sea Ports provides facilities to the land-locked neighbouring countries?
a. Nhava Sheva
b. Kandla
c. Kolkata
d. Vishakhapatnam

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Geography Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These International Trade Class 12 MCQs are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 26. What is the trade between two countries called?
a. Local trade
b. Internal trade
c. External trade
d. International trade

Answer

C

Question 27. Which of the following is not an important item which India exports to other countries?
a. Manufactured goods
b. Readymade garments
c. Cotton yarn
d. Machinery

Answer

D

Question 28. The Headquarters of EU are at:
a. London
b. Paris
c. Brussels
d. Berlin

Answer

C

Question 29. Identify the South American country from the following options which is a part of OPEC.
a. Venezuela
b. Brazil
c. Peru
d. Chile

Answer

A

Question 30. Which of the following is not an important item which India imports from other countries?
a. Petroleum and petroleum products
b. Food grains
c. Machinery
d. Transport equipment

Answer

B

Question 31. Which of the following is a Oil port?
a. Tripoli
b. Mumbai
c. London
d. New York

Answer

A

Question 32. Slave trade was abolished in the USA in:
a. 1708
b. 1758
c. 1778
d. 1808

Answer

D

Question 33. Most of the world’s important ports can be classified as __ ports.
a. industrial
b. oil
c. naval
d. comprehensive

Answer

D

Question 34. Identify the continent which has the maximum flow of global trade.
a. Europe
b. Asia
c. Africa
d. North America

Answer

D

Question 35. In which of the following trade blocks, is India an associate member?
a. SAFTA
b. QECD
c. ASEAN
d. OPEC

Answer

C

Question 36. Silk route was between:
a. China and Rome
b. China and India
c. Japan and Sri Lanka
d. Africa and China

Answer

A

Question 37. Which of the following is an aspect of international trade?
a. Volume of trade
b. Direction of trade
c. Composition of trade
d. All of these

Answer

D

Question 38. ion Beet Mela In Jaglroad, 35 km away from Guwahati, Is associated with _____
a. free trade
b. bilateral trade
c. multilateral trade
d. barter

Answer

D

Question 39. Most of the world’s great ports are classified as:
a. Naval Ports
b. Oil Ports
c. Comprehensive Ports
d. Industrial Ports

Answer

C

Question 40. Which new form of trade emerged due to the European Colonisation in fifteenth century?
a. Goods trade
b. Slave trade
c. Animal trade
d. None of these

Answer

B

Question 41. When was World Trade Organisation formed?
a. 1st January 1995
b. 12th December 1902
c. 5th November 1994
d. 11th January 1995

Answer

A

Question 42. The act of opening up economies for trading Is known as .
a. trade Liberalisation
b. globalisation
c. privatisation
d. muLtilateraL trade

Answer

A

Question 43. Countries also need to be cautious about
a. free goods
b. duty-free goods
c. dumped goods
d. useful goods

Answer

C

Question 44. Which of the following is an aspect of international trade?
a. Volume of trade
b. Direction of trade
c. Composition of trade
d. All of these

Answer

D

Question 45. Where are WTO Headquarters located?
a. Berlin, Germany
b. Geneva, Switzerland
c. New York, USA
d. New Delhi, India

Answer

B

Question 46. Which is a river port?
a. Mumbai
b. Kochi
c. Kolkata
d. Karachi

Answer

C

Question 47. Which is not included in SAARC?
a. India
b. Pakistan
c. Nepal
d. Iran

Answer

D

Question 48. Which of the following forms the basis of international trade?
a. Difference in national resources
b. Population factors
c. Extent of foreign investment
d. All of these

Answer

D

Question 49. What is the total number of major ports in India?
a. 10
b. 11
c. 12
d. 1

Answer

B

Question 50. Silk route was between:
a. China and Rome
b. China and India
c. Japan and Sri Lanka
d. Africa and China

Answer

A

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 International Trade MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on International Trade Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Geography Chapter 9?

In Class 12 Chapter 9 Geography, we have provided 50 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Geography with the help of International Trade MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Geography exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.