Tertiary and Quaternary Activities MCQs Class 12 Geography

Class 12 MCQs

Tertiary and Quaternary Activities Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Tertiary and Quaternary Activities Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Tertiary and Quaternary Activities Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Geography MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Geography syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Tertiary and Quaternary Activities Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Which one of the following sectors provides most of the employment in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata?
A. Primary
B. Secondary
C. Service
D. Quaternary

Answer

C

Question 2. Which one of the following activities is not a secondary sector activity?
A. Iron Smelting
B. Making Garment
C. Catching fish
D. Basket Weaving

Answer

C

Question 3. Expand BPO
A. Business Progress Outstanding
B. Business Process Outsourcing
C. Bharat Pragati organization
D. Business Process Outgoing

Answer

B

Question 4. Which one of the following is related to quaternary sector?
A. Manufacturing computers
B. University teaching
C. Paper & raw pulp production
D. Printing books

Answer

B

Question 5. Which one out of the following statement is not true?
A. Outsourcing reduces the cost & increases efficiency
B. At times engineering & manufacturing job can also be outsourced
C. BPOs have better business opportunities as compared to KPOs
D. There may be dissatisfaction among job seekers in the countries that outsource the jobs

Answer

B

Question 6. The quinary industry sector can be thought of as a branch or addition from which sector?
A. Tertiary
B. Secondary
C. Quaternary
D. Primary

Answer

C

Question 7. Which one of the following is a tertiary activity?
a. Farming
b. Trading
c. Weaving
d. Hunting

Answer

B

Question 8. Which of the following industries is considered part of the quinary sector?
A. Farming
B. Manufacturing
C. Retail
D. Robotics

Answer

D

Question 9. Which of the following best describes the quinary sector?
A. It is goods- based
B. It is information -based
C. It is domestic service based
D. It is finance based

Answer

B

Question 10. Which service does not require professional skill?
a. Lawyer
b. Doctor
c. Teacher
d. Shopkeeper

Answer

D

Question 11. Which are the fastest means of communication?
a. Telegraph
b. Telex
c. Radio
d. Mobile Telephones

Answer

D

Question 12. Jobs that involve high degrees and level of innovations are known as:
a. Secondary activities
b. Quarternary activities
c. Quinary activities
d. Primary activities

Answer

C

Question 13. Which one of the following activities is related to quaternary sector?
a. Manufacturing computers
b. Paper and raw pulp production
c. University teaching
d. Printing activities

Answer

C

Question 14. Manufactured goods are provided by:
a. Urban centers
b. Rural centers
c. Mandis
d. Bi-weekly markets

Answer

A

Question 15. Who operates on the wholesaler’s capital?
a. Large stores
b. Chain stores
c. Retailer
d. Departmental stores

Answer

C

Question 16. What stands for CBD?
a. Central Board of Development
b. Communication and Business Development
c. Community Board Development
d. Central Business District

Answer

D

Question 17. What stands for ICT?
a. Information Communication Technologies
b. Intelligent Communication Technologies
c. Infrastructural Communication Technologies
d. International Communication Technologies

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Geography Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Tertiary and Quaternary Activities Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 18. Which of the following is an example of mass media?
a. Letter
b. Phone
c. Newspaper
d. All of these

Answer

C

Question 19. Door-to-door service is provided by.
a. Retail trading
b. Wholesale trading
c. Mandis
d. Co-operatives

Answer

A

Question 20. Tertiary activities depend on:
a. Skill
b. Machinery
c. Factory
d. Production

Answer

A

Question 21. Which is not included in Exchange?
a. Trade
b. Transport
c. Communication
d. Salaries

Answer

D

Question 22. What are quasi-urban centres?
a. Retail marketing centres
b. Urban marketing centres
c. Rural marketing centres
d. Wholesale marketing centres

Answer

C

Question 23. Isochrones are lines that join places of equality:
a. Km distance
b. Time Distance
c. Cost Distance
d. Profit distance

Answer

B

Question 24. Which are the fastest means of communication?
a. Telegraph
b. Telex
c. (G) Radio
d. Mobile Telephones

Answer

D

Question 25. The ‘gold collar’ professions are:
a. hardly paid workers
b. daily wages labourers
c. highly paid executives
d. unemployed youth

Answer

C

Question 26. Two elements involved in tertiary activities are:
a. production and exchange
b. sale and purchase
c. transport and communication
d. All of the Above

Answer

A

Question 27. Buying and selling of things is termed as :
a. hunting
b. trade
c. commerce
d. extortion

Answer

B

Question 28. Scientists, researchers, administrators falls under category.
a. Quinary
b. Quandary
c. Tertiary
d. Medical

Answer

A

Question 29. travel undertaken for the purpose of recreation rather than business.
a. Tourism
b. Investigation
c. Transfer
d. None of the Above

Answer

A

Question 30. What activities results in production and distribution of goods and services?
a. Social activities
b. Economic activities
c. Political activities
d. Medical activities

Answer

B

Question 31. How the output measured in tertiary activities?
a. In terms of volume of goods
b. In terms of total value of goods
c. In terms of wages and salaries
d. All of the above

Answer

C

Question 32. What are quasi-urban centres?
a. Retail marketing centres
b. Urban marketing centres
c. Rural marketing centres
d. Wholesale marketing centres

Answer

C

Question 33. Which of the following is depicting the main difference between secondary activities and tertiary activities?
a. Relies more heavily on specialized skills, experience and knowledge of the workers
b. Relies on production technique, machinery and factory processes
c. directly involve in the processing of physical raw material
d. No theoretical knowledge and practical training required

Answer

A

tertiary and quaternary activities class 12 mcq

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Tertiary and Quaternary Activities Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Geography Chapter 7?

In Class 12 Chapter 7 Geography, we have provided 33 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Geography with the help of Tertiary and Quaternary Activities MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Geography exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.