Class 12 Geography Chapter 10 Transport and Communication MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Transport and Communication Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Transport and Communication Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Transport and Communication Class 12 MCQ Question with Answer

Class 12 Geography MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 10 Transport and Communication. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Geography syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Transport and Communication Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Transport and Communication MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. In how many zones has Indian railway system been divided?
a, 9
b, 12
c, 16
d, 14

Answer

C

Question 2. The national average density of roads (km per 100 square Km) in India is:
(a) 150 km
(b) 75 km
(c) 200 km
(d) 100 km

Answer

B

Question 3. The headquarter of eastern railway zone is:-
a, Kolkata
b, Hazipur
c, Bhuvneshwar
d, Hugli

Answer

A

Question 4. The first telecast by Doordarshan was started in:
(a) 15 September 1959
(b) 15 September 1960
(c) 15 September 1950
(d) 15 September 1961

Answer

A

Question 5. Which stations are joined by North-South corridor?
(a) Srinagar-Kanyakumari
(b) Delhi-Kanyakumari
(c) Allahabad-Kanyakumari
(d) Mumbai-Chennai

Answer

A

Question 6. National Highway No. 2 connects:
(a) Delhi and Chennai
(b) Delhi to Mumbai
(c) Delhi to Kolkata
(d) Delhi to Kandla

Answer

C

Question 7. Open sky policy was introduced by the government in:-
a, April 1999
b, April 1981
c, April 1982
d, April 1980

Answer

C

Question 8. Golden quadrilateral connects:-
a, Srinagar, Kanyakumari, Kalicut & Pottam
b, Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai & Kolkata
c, Vishakhapatnam, Paradip, Haldia, Hugli
d, Kochhi, Marmagoa, Mumbai & Panjim

Answer

B

Question 9. On which river and between two places does the national waterway no.1 lie?
a, Brahmaputra, Sadiya-dhubri
b, Ganga, Haldia-allahabad
c, West coast canal, Kottapuram-Kollam
d, Sadia to Allahabad

Answer

B

Question 10. An International air service of India is:-
a, Air India
b, Jet airways
c, Kingfisher
d, Indigo

Answer

A

Question 11. Pipeline are most convenient and efficient mode for transporting:
(a) Goods
(b) Liquids and Gases
(c) Minerals
(d) Solids

Answer

B

Question 12. Expand PSLV:
(a) Polar Satellite Launch Van
(b) Polar Satellite Launch Vessel
(c) Polar Satellite Launch Value
(d) Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle

Answer

D


Question 13. The total length of roads in India is:
(a) 30 Lakh Km
(b) 40 Lakh Km
(c) 50 Lakh km
(d) 33 Lakh km

Answer

D

Question 14. Which one of the following is longest highway in India?
a, N.H.-1
b, N.H.-6
c, N.H.-7
d, N.H.-8

Answer

C

Question 15. Which two stations does the Channel Tunnel link up?
a. Paris – London
b. London – Berlin
c. Berlin – Paris
d. None of these

Answer

A

Question 16. Which mode provides door to door service?
a. Rail
b. Road
c. Airways
d. Pipelines

Answer

B

Question 17. When was air transport nationalised in India?
a. 1920
b. 1940
c. 1933
d. 1953

Answer

D

Question 18. Which of the following is not a purpose of the INSAT?
a. Telecommunication
b. Meteorological
c. Observation for various data and programmes
d. All of these

Answer

D

Question 19. What is the length of India’s coastline, including islands?
a. 7000 km
b. 7500 km
c. 7501 km
d. 7517 km

Answer

D

Question 20. Which is the longest railway in the world?
a. Union Pacific
b. Canadian National
c. Trans Siberian
d. Trans Andean

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Geography Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Transport and Communication Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 21. Name the longest railway route of the world.
a. Trans Siberian railway
b. Trans Canadian railway
c. Trans Australian railway
d. None of these

Answer

A

Question 22. In which year was the Indian Broadcasting System changed to All India Radio?
a. 1920
b. 1930
c. 1936
d. 1956

Answer

C

Question 23. Which agency works unde£ the; administrative set up orthe Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas?
a. National Highway Authority of India (NHAI)
b. Airports Authority of India (AAI)
c. Oil India Limited (OIL)
d. Inland Waterways Authority (IWA)

Answer

C

Question 24. Name two terminals of the orient express.
a. Paris
b. Istambul
c. Both
d. None

Answer

C

Question 25. What is the length of inland waterways in India?
a. 14,000 km
b. 14,200 km
c. 14,300 km
d. 14,500 km

Answer

D

Question 26. When was the first public railway line opened?
a. 1815
b. 1825
c. 1830
d. 1835

Answer

B

Question 27. Australian National Railway runs from-to:
a. Perth to Sydney
b. Darwin to Melbourne
c. Brisbane to Adelaide
d. Sydney to Kalgoorbe

Answer

A

Question 28. Identify the country with the highest density of railway network.
a. USA
b. Germany
c. Brazil
d. Thailand

Answer

A

Question 29. When was the first Railway run in India?
a. 1833
b. 1843
c. 1853
d. 1863

Answer

C

Question 30. What is the length of the broad gauge railway?
a. 1.5 metres
b. 1.6 metres
c. 1.7 metres
d. 1.8 metres

Answer

B

Question 31. Between which of the following terminals does the Trans-continental Stuart Highway runs?
a. Chengdu and Lhasa
b. Vancouver and St. John’s City
c. Edmonton and Anchorage
d. Darwin and Port Augusta

Answer

D

Question 32. In which of the following year, the first radio programme was broadcast?
a. 1911
b. 1936
c. 1927
d. 1923

Answer

D

Question 33. The Trans-Continental Stuart Highway runs between:
a. Darwin and Melbourne
b. Edmonton and Anchorage
c. Vancouver and St. John’s City
d. Chengdu and Lhasa

Answer

A

Question 34. In which year was the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) operationalised?
a. 1880
b. 1885
c. 1990
d. 1995

Answer

D

Question 35. In which continent is the reindeer used as a pack animal?
a. Africa
b. Eurasia
c. Australia
d. South America

Answer

B

Question 36. Which one pair of the following places is linked by Channel Tunnel?
a. London – Berlin
b. Paris – London
c. Berlin – Paris
d. Barcelona – Berlin

Answer

B

Question 37. How many zones has the Indian railway system been divided into?
a. 12
b. 14
c. 16
d. 18

Answer

C

Question 38. What is the length of the Golden Quadrilateral highway?
a. 3,846 km
b. 4,846 km
c. 5,846 km
d. 6,846 km

Answer

C

Question 39. In how many zones has the Indian Railways system been divided?
a. 9
b. 12
c. 16
d. 14

Answer

C

Transport and Communication Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Transport and Communication MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Transport and Communication Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Geography Chapter 10?

In Class 12 Chapter 10 Geography, we have provided 39 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Geography with the help of Transport and Communication MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Geography exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.