Class 9 Math Chapter 6 Lines And Angles MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 MCQs

Lines And Angles Class 9 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 9 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Lines And Angles class 9 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Lines And Angles Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 Math MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 6 Lines And Angles. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 9 Math syllabus. By Solving these Class 9 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 9 Annual exam.

Learn Lines And Angles Class 9 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 9 Lines And Angles MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. In figure the value of x is



(a) 120°
(b) 130°
(c) 110°
(d) 100°

Answer

B

Question 2. An exterior angle of a triangle is 80° and the interior opposite angles are in the ratio 1 : 3, measure of interior opposite angles are
(a) 30°, 90°
(b) 40°, 120°
(c) 20°, 60°
(d) 30°, 60°

Answer

C

Question 3. In ΔABC, the bisectors of ∠ABC and ∠BCA intersect each other at O. The measure of ∠BOC is
(a) 90° + ∠A
(b) 90° + ∠A2
(c) 180 – ∠A
(d) 90° – ∠A2

Answer

B

Question 4. In ΔABC, ∠A = 50° and the external bisectors of ∠B and ∠C meet at O as shown in figure. The measure of ∠BOC is



(a) 40°
(b) 65°
(c) 115°
(d) 140°

Answer

B

Question 5. The angle of a triangle are in the ratio 5 : 3 : 7, the triangle is
(а) an acute-angled triangle
(b) an obtuse angled triangle
(c) an right angled triangle
(d) an isosceles triangle.

Answer

A

Question 6. In figure l1 || l2, the value of x is


(a) 80°
(b) 100°
(c) 110°
(d) 70°

Answer

A

Question 7. In figure if ∠A + ∠B + ∠C + ∠D + ∠E + ∠F = k right angles, then find value of k.


(а) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Answer

C

Question 8. In the given figure, the measure of ∠ABC is



(a) 80°
(b) 20°
(c) 100°
(d) 60°

Answer

A

Question 9. An exterior angle of a triangle is 105° and its two interior opposite angles are equal. Each of these equal angles is
(a) 37 1°2
(b) 52 1°2
(c) 72 1°2
(d) 75°

Answer

B

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 9 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 9 Math Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Lines And Angles Class 9 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 10. In Figure measure of ∠ABC is



(a) 60°
(b) 70°
(c) 80°
(d) 50°

Answer

A

Question 11. If one angle of triangle is equal to the sum of the other two, then the triangle is
(a) an isosceles triangle
(b) an obtuse-angled triangle
(c) an equilateral triangle
(d) a right triangle

Answer

D

Question 12. One of the angles of a triangle is 75°. If the difference of other two is 35°, then the largest angle of other two angles has a measure
(a) 80°
(b) 75°
(c) 70°
(d) 135°

Answer

C

Question 13. In the figure, PS ⊥ l, RQ ⊥ l, the degree measure of y is



(a) 55°
(b) 90°
(c) 80°
(d) 135°

Answer

C

Question 14. In Figure AB || CD, the value of x is



(a) 35°
(b) 40°
(c) 60°
(d) 75°

Answer

D

Question 15. In figure, find the value of y.


(a) 28°
(b) 40°
(c) 140°
(d) 56°

Answer

A

Question 16. In the given figure, if AOB is a straight line, then ∠BOC is


(a) 80°
(b) 70°
(c) 60°
(d) 20°

Answer

A

Question 17. Each angle of an equilateral triangle is
(a) 50°
(b) 90°
(c) 54°
(d) 60°

Answer

D

Question 18. Given lines l1 || l2 and l2 || l3 in figure. The value of x is


(a) 40°
(b) 140°
(c) 50°
(d) 80°

Answer

B

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 9 Lines And Angles MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Lines And Angles PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Lines And Angles Class 9 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 9 Math Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 9 Chapter 6 Math?

In Class 9 Chapter 6 Math, we have provided 18 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 9 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 9 Math with the help of Lines And Angles MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 9 Math exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.