Class 12 Geography Chapter 6 Water Resources MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Water Resources Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Water Resources Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Water Resources Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Geography MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 6 Water Resources. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Geography syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Water Resources Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Water Resources MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Environment Protection Act was implemented in:
a. 1974
b. 1986
c. 1988
d. 1997

Answer

B

Question 2. Which sector of economy is responsible for maximum exploitation of ground water resources?
a. Domestic
b. Industrial
c. Agriculture
d. None of these

Answer

C

Question 3. Which group of states is highly affected by concentration of Arsenic:
a. Rajasthan-Maharashtra
b. Punjab-Haryana
c. West Bengal-Bihar
d. Madhya Pradesh-Chhattisgarh

Answer

C

Question 4. Which one of the following type describes water as a resource?
a. Abiotic
b. Biotic
c. Cyclic
d. Non Renewable resource

Answer

C

Question 5. Which method is not related to rainwater harvesting?
a. Green Belt
b. Check dam
c. Recharge well
d. Eris

Answer

D

Question 6. In which year national water policy was implemented?
a. 2002
b. 2008
c. 2015
d. 2005

Answer

A

Question 7. Which of the following options describe water as a resource?
a. Biotic resource and non-renewable
b. Abiotic and non-renewable resource
c. Biotic and renewable resource
d. Abiotic and renewable resource

Answer

B

Question 8. Neeru-Meeru program belongs to which state?
a. Gujarat
b. Rajasthan
c. Punjab
d. Andhra Pradesh

Answer

D

Question 9. How much part of the earth is covered with water?
a. 51%
b. 61%
c. 71%
d. 81%

Answer

C

Question 10. Which out of the following has the highest use of groundwater?
a. Punjab
b. Chhattisgarh
c. Bihar
d. Kerala

Answer

A

Question 11. Haryali program is related to development of:
a. Forest Cover
b. Watershed Development
c. Soil Conservation
d. Food Grain Production

Answer

B

Question 12. Which of the following is a programme under watershed management?
a. Haryali
b. Neeru-Meeru
c. Arvary Pani Sansad
d. All of these

Answer

D

Question 13. Which one is not related to watershed development project:
a. Haryali
b. Neeru-Meeru
c. ArwariPaniSansad
d. Van Mahotsava

Answer

D

Question 14. The total useful water resources of India are:
a. 1122 cubic km
b. 1222 cubic km
c. 1322 cubic km
d. 1422 cubic km

Answer

A

Question 15. Which one of the following South Indian states has the highest groundwater utilisation (in per cent) of its total groundwater potential?
a. Tamil Nadu
b. Karnataka
c. Andhra Pradesh
d. Kerala

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Geography Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Water Resources Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 16. What is the mean annual flow in India?
a. 1,869 cubic km
b. 1,988 cubic km
c. 1,698 cubic km
d. 3,869 cubic km

Answer

A

Question 17. Which of the following states has a high use of groundwater?
a. ArunachaL Pradesh
b. Punjab
c. Gujarat
d. KeraLa

Answer

B

Question 18. Identify the sector that consumes the highest amount of water in India.
a. Industry
b. Agriculture
c. Domestic
d. None of these

Answer

B

Question 19. Which one of the following types describes water as a resource?
a. Abiotic resource
b. Non-renewable Resources
c. Biotic Resource
d. Cyclic Resource.

Answer

D

Question 20. Which of the following figures in cubic kilometres correctly shows the total annual precipitation in India?
a. 2,000
b. 3,000
c. 4,000
d. 5,000

Answer

C

Question 21. What stands for the CPCB?
a. The Commandant Pollution Control Board
b. The Central Pollution Control Board
c. The Central Polythene Control Board
d. None of these

Answer

B

Question 22. In which year national water policy was implemented?
a. 2002
b. 2008
c. 2015
d. 2005

Answer

A

Question 23. The highest proportion of the total water used in the country is in which one of the following sectors?
a. Irrigation
b. Industries
c. Domestic use
d. None of the above

Answer

A

Question 24. In which year, Government of India has launched ‘Jal Kranti Abhiyan’ ?
a. 2011-12
b. 2013-14
c. 2015-16
d. 2017-18

Answer

C

Question 25. What is the share of India in the world’s water resources?
a. 1%
b. 2%
c. 3%
d. 4%

Answer

D

Question 26. How much groundwater is used in agriculture?
a. 72%
b. 82%
c. 85%
d. 92%

Answer

D

Question 27. Which group of states is highly affected by concentration of Arsenic:
a. Rajasthan-Maharashtra
b. Punjab-Haryana
c. West Bengal-Bihar
d. Madhya Pradesh-Chhattisgarh

Answer

C

Question 29. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
a. India’ total area – 2.45%
b. World’s water resources in India – 6%
c. World’s total population in India – 16%
d. World’s availability from surface and groundwater in India – 1869 cubic km

Answer

B

Question 30. How much percent of surface water in India can be used?
a. 22%
b. 25%
c. 32%
d. 35%

Answer

C

Question 31. Which group of states is highly affected by concentration of fluoride in ground water resources:
a. Uttar Pradesh
b. Bihar-West Bengal
c. Rajasthan-Maharashtra
d. Punjab-Haryana

Answer

C

Question 32. How much percent of the Net sown area is irrigated in Punjab?
a. 65%
b. 75%
c. 80%
d. 85%

Answer

D

Question 33. Intensive irrigation in Punjab Haryana and western Uttar Pradesh effects
a. increase in salinity of the soil
b. depletion of groundwater irrigation
c. both A and B
d. none of the above

Answer

C

Water Resources Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Water Resources MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Water Resources Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Geography Chapter 6?

In Class 12 Chapter 6 Geography, we have provided 33 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Geography with the help of Water Resources MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Geography exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.