Class 12 Geography Chapter 5 Land Resources and Agriculture MCQ Questions with Answer

Uncategorized

Land Resources and Agriculture Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Land Resources and Agriculture Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Land Resources and Agriculture Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Geography MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 5 Land Resources and Agriculture These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Geography syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Land Resources and Agriculture Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Land Resources and Agriculture MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Barani cultivation is related to:
a. Irrigated crops
b. dry farming
c. Rain fed
d. Aerophonics

Answer

C

Question 2. Current fallow land is land is land which is left uncultivated for period of :
a. More than 5 years
b. 3 to 5 years
c. 2 to 5 years
d. 1 or less than 1 year

Answer

D

Question 3. What is the formula of cropping intensity in percent?
a. GCA/NSAx100
b. NSA/GCAx100
c. GCA/NSAx1000
d. GCA/NSA

Answer

A

Question 4. Rabi crops are grown in during the months of:
a. June-September
b. April-June
c. October-March
d. Throughout the year

Answer

C

Question 5. Which department is meant for measuring the geographical area of administrative units:
a. Agricultural Department
b. Forest department
c. Revenue department
d. Survey of India

Answer

D

Question 6. Which of the following is not a kharif crop?
a. Rice
b. Rapeseeds
c. Cotton
d. Maize

Answer

B

Question 7. Which one of the crops is fiber crop?
a. Sugarcane
b. Cotton
c. Tea
d. Rubber

Answer

A

Question 8. Aman, Aus & Boro are types of which crop?
a. Oilseeds
b. Wheat
c. Tea
d. Rice

Answer

D

Question 9. Rice research institute of India is situated at:
a. Cuttack
b. Kolkata
c. Chennai
d. Dehradun

Answer

A

Question 10. One of the following is not a land-use category. Identify it.
a. Net Area Sown
b. Fallow land
c. Marginal land
d. Culturable Wasteland

Answer

C

Question 11. What variety of coffee India grows for international market?
a. Arabica
b. Robusta
c. Liberica
d. All of these

Answer

A

Question 12. Which type of farming is known as Slash and Burn to farm?
a. Primitive subsistence
b. Intensive subsistence
c. Plantation
d. Commerical

Answer

A

Question 13. What is the total production of food grains in India?
a. 70 million tonnes
b. 100 million tonnes
c. 150 million tonnes
d. 250 million tonnes

Answer

D

Question 14. Which one of the following crops is not cultivated under dryland farming?
a. Ragi
b. Jowar
c. Groundnut
d. Sugarcane

Answer

D

Question 15. Which of these is the main type of land degradation in irrigated areas?
a. Siltation of land
b. Gully erosion
c. Salinisation of soils
d. Wind erosio

Answer

C

Question 16. Which state is the leading producer of jowar?
a. Rajasthan
b. Punjab
c. Maharashtra
d. Haryana

Answer

C

Question 17. Name the two countries where HYVs of rice and wheat were developed.
a. Japan and Australia
b. USA and Japan
c. Mexico and Philippines
d. Mexico and Singapore

Answer

C

Question 18. India is the leading producer of which crop in the world?
a. Jute
b. Rice
c. Tea
d. Coffee

Answer

C

Question 19. In India, cereals occupy how much-cropped area?
a. 34%
b. 44%
c. 54%
d. 64%

Answer

C

Question 20. Which one of the following is a rabi crop?
a. Rice
b. Millets
c. Gram
d. Cotton

Answer

C

Question 21. Which of the following is NOT a common property resource in rural areas?
a. Community forests
b. Pasture lands
c. Agricultural fields of a landlord
d. Village waterbodies

Answer

C

Question 22. Identify the crop that does not grow under dryland farming.
a. Sugarcane
b. Bajara
c. Jowar
d. Ragi

Answer

A

Question 23. What rank does India hold in terms of rice production in the world?
a. First
b. Second
c. Third
d. Fourth

Answer

B

Question 24. Robusta, Arabica and Liberica are varieties of :
a. Jute
b. Rubber
c. Coffee
d. Tea

Answer

C

Question 25. Why has area under forests increased in the last four decades?
a. Extensive afforestation
b. Increased community forest land
c. Increase in notified area allocated for forest growth
d. Better people’s participation in forest management

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Geography Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Land Resources and Agriculture Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 26. Which state is the largest producer of wheat in India?
a. Punjab
b. Maharashtra
c. Uttar Pradesh
d. West Bengal

Answer

C

Question 27. Which state is the largest producer of rice in India?
a. Punjab
b. Maharashtra
c. Uttar Pradesh
d. West Bengal

Answer

D

Question 28. What rank does India hold in terms of cotton production in the world?
a. First
b. Second
c. Third
d. Fourth

Answer

B

Question 29. Cotton needs a frost-free period of
a. 100 days
b. 150 days
c. 210 days
d. 250 days

Answer

C

Question 30. Which one of the following price is announced by the government in support of a crop?
a. Maximum support price
b. Minimum support price
c. Moderate support price
d. Influential support price

Answer

B

Question 31. Why has area under forests increased in the last four decades?
a. Extensive afforestation
b. Increased community forest land
c. Increase in notified area allocated for forest growth
d. Better people’s participation in forest management

Answer

C

Question 32. Which of the following is an example of Common Property Resources?
a. Park
b. Hotel
c. Self-owned house
d. Self-owned car

Answer

A

Question 33. Which state grows three crops of rice called aus, aman and boro?
a. Uttar Pradesh
b. Tamil Nadu
c. Karnataka
d. West Bengal

Answer

D

Question 34. Which one of the following is a leguminous crop?
a. Pulses
b. Millets
c. Jowar
d. Sesamum

Answer

A

Question 35. How much percentage of total cropped area is occupied by the gram cultivation in India?
a. 2.8%
b. 25.2%
c. 4.9%
d. 11.7%

Answer

A

Question 36. In between which months kharif crops are grown?
a. June and September
b. October and March
c. April and June
d. November and January

Answer

A

Question 37. Which crop was introduced in Baba Budan Hills?
a. Tea
b. Coffee
c. Rice
d. Cotton

Answer

B

Question 38. The total stock of agricultural land resources or total cultivable land is a sum of
a. Net sown area
b. All fallow lands
c. Culturable wasteland
d. All of these

Answer

D

Question 39. What kind of cotton ‘Narma’ is?
a. Short staple
b. Medium staple
c. Long staple
d. None of thes

Answer

C

Question 40. Jowar is also known as
a. Buckwheat
b. Finger Millet
c. Sorghum
d. Pearl Millet

Answer

C

Question 41. Which of the following countries is the largest producer of pulses?
a. USA
b. China
c. Nigeria
d. India

Answer

D

Question 42. What one of the following is the main reason due to which share of forest has shown an increase in the last forty years?
a. Extensive and efficient efforts of afforestation
b. Increase in community forest land
c. Increase in notified area allocated for forest growth
d. Better peoples’ participation in managing forest area

Answer

C

Question 43. What stands for IADP?
a. Intensive Agricultural District Programme
b. Internal Agricultural Development Programme
c. Indian Agricultural Development Plan
d. Intensive Agricultural Development Plan

Answer

A

Question 44. How much percentage of the cereals of the world India produces?
a. About 15%
b. About 11%
c. About 32%
d. About 28%

Answer

B

Question 45. Which one of the following crops is not cultivated under wetland farming?
a. rice
b. jute
c. Groundnut
d. Sugarcane

Answer

C

Question 46. Which country is the largest producer of coffee in the world?
a. Sri lanka
b. China
c. America
d. Brazil

Answer

D

Question 47. Cropping season of kharif crops is
a. June to September
b. October to March
c. April to June
d. none of the above.

Answer

A

Question 48. Which of the following are varieties of coffee?
a. arabika
b. robusta
c. liberica
d. all of the above

Answer

D

Question 49. Green revolution is related to production of?
a. Milk
b. Poultry products
c. Fishery
d. Food grains

Answer

D

Land Resources and Agriculture Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Land Resources and Agriculture MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Land Resources and Agriculture Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Geography Chapter 5?

In Class 12 Chapter 5 Geography, we have provided 49 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Geography with the help of Land Resources and Agriculture MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Geography exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.