Class 9 Math Chapter 10 Circle MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 MCQs

Circle Class 9 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 9 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Circle class 9 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Circle Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 Math MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 10 Circle. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 9 Math syllabus. By Solving these Class 9 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 9 Annual exam.

Learn Circle Class 9 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 9 Circle MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. In the given figure, a circle touches the side BC of DABC at P and touches AB and AC produced at Q and R r e s p e c t i v e l y. I f AQ = 5 cm, find the perimeter of DABC.
(A) 11 cm
(B) 10 cm
(C) 6 cm
(D) 7 cm

Answer

B

Question 2. In the given figure, AB and PQ intersect at M. If A and B are centres of circles then ________.
(A) PM = MQ
(B) PQ ⊥ AB
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) PQ = AB

Answer

C

Question 3. In the given figure, PT touches the circle at R whose centre is O. Diameter SQ when produced meets PT at P. Given ∠SPR = x° and ∠QRP = y°. Then,

(A) x° + 2y° = 90°
(B) 2x° + y° = 90°
(C) x° + y° = 120°
(D) 3x° + 2y° = 120°

Answer

A

Question 4. In the given figure, a circle touches all the four sides of a quadrilateral ABCD whose three sides are AB = 6 cm, BC = 7 cm, CD = 4 cm, then AD equals ________.
(A) 10 cm
(B) 13 cm
(C) 11 cm
(D) 3 cm

Answer

D

Question 5. A circle inscribed in DABC having AB = 10 cm, BC = 12 cm, CA = 28 cm touching sides at D, E, F (respectively). Then AD + BE + CF is ________.
(A) 25 cm
(B) 20 cm
(C) 22 cm
(D) 18 cm.

Answer

A

Question 6. In the given figure, O is the centre of the circle, then ∠XOZ is ________.
(A) 2 ∠XZY
(B) 2 ∠Y
(C) 2 ∠Z
(D) 2(∠XZY + ∠YXZ)

Answer

D

Question 7. Two circles of radii 10 cm and 8 cm intersect each other and the length of common chord is 12 cm. The distance between their centres is ________.
(A) √7 cm
(B) 3 √7 cm
(C) 4 √7 cm
(D) (8 + 2 √7) cm

Answer

D

Question 8. In the following figure, PT is of length 8 cm. OP is 10 cm. Then the radius of the circle is ________
(A) 2 cm
(B) 18 cm
(C) (5/4) cm
(D) 6 cm

Answer

D

Question 9. In the given figure, O is the centre and SAT is a tangent to the circle at A. If ∠BAT = 30°, find ∠AOB and ∠AQB.
(A) 60°, 150°
(B) 30°, 150°
(C) 60°, 60°
(D) None of these

Answer

A

Question 10. In the given figure, O is the centre of the circle and TP is the tangent to the circle from an external point T. If ∠PBT = 30°, then 
 BA : AT is
(A)   3 : 1 P
(B)   4 : 1
(C)   2 : 1
(D)   3 : 2

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 9 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 9 Math Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Circle Class 9 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 11. How many tangents can a circle have?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) Infinite

Answer

D

Question 12. In the given figure, O is the centre of the circle. If PA and PB are tangents, then the value of ∠AQB is
(A) 100°
(B) 80° 80° Q
(C) 60°
(D) 50°

Answer

D

Question 13. Two concentric circles of radii a and b, where a > b, are given. The length of a chord of the larger circle which touches the other circle is
(A) √a2 − b2
(B) 2 √a2 − b2
(C) √a2 + b2
(D) 2 √a2 + b2

Answer

B

Question 14. Let s denote the semiperimeter of a triangle ABC in which BC = a, CA = b, AB = c. If a circle touches the sides BC, CA, AB at D, E, F, respectively ,find BD.
(A) s – b
(B) 2s + h
(C) b + s
(D) 3b – s

Answer

A

Question 15. AB is a chord of length 24 cm of a circle of radius 13 cm. The tangents at A and B intersect at a point C. Find the length AC.
(A) 31.2 cm
(B) 12 cm
(C) 28.8 cm
(D) 25 cm

Answer

A

Question. Match the columns.
     Column-I                                    Column-II
(a) Radius of the given circle is          (p) 20 cm

(b) In the given figure, value of x is     (q) 6 cm

(c) Perimeter of DPST with PQ = 10 cm is   (r) 5 cm

(A) (a) → (p), (b) → (r), (c) → (q)
(B) (a) → (r), (b) → (q), (c) → (p)
(C) (a) → (q), (b) → (r), (c) → (p)
(D) (a) → (r), (b) → (p), (c) → (q)

Answer

B

Question 16. If O is the centre of a circle, AOC is its diameter and B is a point on the circle such that ∠ACB = 50°. If AT is the tangent to the circle at the point A, then ∠BAT =
(A) 40°
(B) 50°
(C) 60°
(D) 65°

Answer

B

Question 17. The radii of two concentric circles are 13 cm and 8 cm. AB is a diameter of the the bigger circle. BD is a tangent to the smaller circle touching it at D. Find the length AD.
(A) 19 cm
(B) 20 cm
(C) 16 cm
(D) √105 cm

Answer

A

Question 18. In the given figure, O is the centre of a circle; PQL and PRM are the tangents at the points Q and R respectively and S is a point on the circle such that ∠SQL = 50° and ∠SRM = 60°. Then, find ∠QSR and ∠RPQ.
(A) 40°, 140° 
(B) 50°, 140°
(C) 60°, 120°
(D) 70°, 40°

Answer

D

Question 19. In the given figure, A and B are the centres of two circles that intersect at X and Y. PXQ is a straight line. If reflex angle QBY = 210°, find obtuse angle PAY.
(A) 210°
(B) 150°
(C) 160°
(D) 120°

Answer

B

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 9 Circle MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Circle PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Circle Class 9 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 9 Math Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 9 Chapter 10 Math?

In Class 9 Chapter 10 Math, we have provided 19 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 9 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 9 Math with the help of Circle MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 9 Math exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.