Class 12 Psychology Chapter 6 Attitude And Social Cognition MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Attitude and Social Cognition Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Attitude and Social Cognition class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Attitude and Social Cognition Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Psychology Class 12 MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 6 Attitude and Social Cognition. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Psychology syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQ, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Attitude and Social Cognition Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Psychology Attitude and Social Cognition MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. ____________ is a cluster of interrelated traits and attributes assumed to be characteristics of certain kinds of individuals.
(a) Prejudice
(b) Stereotype
(c) Attribution
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question 2. Cluster or ideas regarding the characteristics of a specific group is known as:
(a) Progressive
(b) Stereotype
(c) Belief
(d) Attitude

Answer

D

Question 3. Psychological processes that deal with gathering and processing of information related to social objects is known as
(a) Social cognition
(b) Pro-social behaviour
(c) Impression formation
(d) Social facilitation

Answer

A

Question 4. ____________ is an example of negative attitude towards people.
(a) Prototype
(b) Stereotype
(c) Discrimination
(d) Prejudice

Answer

D

Question 5. “We should help others wherever we find it is fair to do so”. This is the norm of______.
(a) social responsibility
(b) equity
(c) reciprocity
(d) expected reactions

Answer

B

Question 6. Prejudice is a type of
(a) attitude
(b) instinct
(c) emotion
(d) motivation

Answer

A

Question 7. A mental structure that guides social cognition is
(a) prototype
(b) stereotype
(c) schema
(d) none of the above

Answer

C

Question 8.  _______________ is the scientific field that seeks to understand the nature and causes of individual behaviour and thought in social situations.
(a) Social psychology
(b) Child psychology
(c) Clinical psychology
(d) Counselling psychology

Answer

A

Question 9.  ____________ are attitudes that contain a ‘should’ or ‘ought’ aspect.
(a) Beliefs
(b) Values
(c) Stereotypes
(d) Prejudices

Answer

B

Question 10. Improvement in behaviour due to presence of other individuals is known as
(a) imitation
(b) social facilitation
(c) interaction
(d) none of the above

Answer

B

Question 11. The feature which refers to the number of attributes within a broader attitude is
(a) valence
(b) multiplexity
(c) centrality
(d) extremeness

Answer

B

Question 12. In 1957, Leon Festinger published his theory of
(a) balance
(b) cognitive dissonance
(c) learning
(d) attitude

Answer

B

Question 13. Making inferences about personal qualities of people on meeting them is called
(a) Social cognition
(b) Pro-social behaviour
(c) Impression formation
(d) Social facilitation

Answer

C

Question 14. An augmentation in behavior due to the presence of other individuals is known as:
(a) imitation
(b) social facilitation
(c) interaction
(d) none of the above

Answer

B

Question 15. When people attribute failure to task difficulty they are referring to following factors:
(a) External, stable
(b) Internal, stable
(c) External, unstable
(d) Internal, unstable

Answer

C

Question 16. Pro-social behaviour is also known as
(a) harmonious behaviour
(b) altruism
(c) empathy
(d) none of the above

Pro-social behaviour is also known as

B

Question 17. The phenomenon by which we infer the causes behind an individual’s behaviour is
(a) Social facilitation
(b) Attribution
(c) Persuasion
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question 18. “We should help others wherever we find it is fair to do so”. This is the norm of______.
(a) social responsibility
(b) equity
(c) reciprocity
(d) expected reactions

Answer

B

Question 19. Prejudice is a type of
(a) attitude
(b) instinct
(c) emotion
(d) motivation

Answer

A

Question 20. Psychological processes that deal with gathering and processing of information related to social objects is known as
(a) Social cognition
(b) Pro-social behaviour
(c) Impression formation
(d) Social facilitation

Answer

A

Question 21. ____________ is a cluster of interrelated traits and attributes assumed to be characteristics of certain kinds of individuals.
(a) Prejudice
(b) Stereotype
(c) Attribution
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question 22. Cluster or ideas regarding the characteristics of a specific group is known as:
(a) Progressive
(b) Stereotype
(c) Belief
(d) Attitude

Answer

D

Question 23. ____________ is an example of negative attitude towards people.
(a) Prototype
(b) Stereotype
(c) Discrimination
(d) Prejudice

Answer

D

Question 24. The feature which refers to the number of attributes within a broader attitude is
(a) valence
(b) multiplexity
(c) centrality
(d) extremeness

Answer

B

Question 25. In 1957, Leon Festinger published his theory of
(a) balance
(b) cognitive dissonance
(c) learning
(d) attitude

Answer

B

Question 26. Improvement in behaviour due to presence of other individuals is known as
(a) imitation
(b) social facilitation
(c) interaction
(d) none of the above

Answer

B

Question 27.  _______________ is the scientific field that seeks to understand the nature and causes of individual behaviour and thought in social situations.
(a) Social psychology
(b) Child psychology
(c) Clinical psychology
(d) Counselling psychology

Answer

A

Question 28.  ____________ are attitudes that contain a ‘should’ or ‘ought’ aspect.
(a) Beliefs
(b) Values
(c) Stereotypes
(d) Prejudices

Answer

B

Question 29. A mental structure that guides social cognition is
(a) prototype
(b) stereotype
(c) schema
(d) none of the above

Answer

C

Question 30. When people attribute failure to task difficulty they are referring to following factors:
(a) External, stable
(b) Internal, stable
(c) External, unstable
(d) Internal, unstable

Answer

C

Question 31. An augmentation in behaviour due to the presence of other individuals is known as:
(a) imitation
(b) social facilitation
(c) interaction
(d) none of the above

Answer

B

Question 32. The phenomenon by which we infer the causes behind an individual’s behaviour is
(a) Social facilitation
(b) Attribution
(c) Persuasion
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question 33. Pro-social behaviour is also known as
(a) harmonious behaviour
(b) altruism
(c) empathy
(d) none of the above

Answer

B

Question 34. Making inferences about personal qualities of people on meeting them is called
(a) Social cognition
(b) Pro-social behaviour
(c) Impression formation
(d) Social facilitation

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Psychology Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Therapeutic Approaches class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Fill in the Blanks

Question 1. _____________ is the phenomenon by which majority group places the blame on minority out-group for its social, economic and political problems.  

Answer

Stereotype

Question 2. ____________ is a group based way of expressing frustration, and is often results in negative attitudes or prejudice against the weaker group. 

Answer

Scapegoating

Question 3. Cognitive units called ____________ activate social cognition.  

Answer

Schema(s)/Social Schema

Question 4. The process of assigning cause to the behaviour shown in specific social situation is called _______________.  

Answer

Attribution

Question 5. Schemas that function in the form of categories are called _______________. 

Answer

Prototypes

Question 6. Category-based schemas that are related to groups of people are called ____________. 

Answer

Stereotypes

Question 7. Performance on specific tasks when influenced by the presence of others is called ___________. 

Answer

Social influence

Question 8. _____________ is the phenomenon by which majority group places the blame on minority out-group for its social, economic and political problems.  

Answer

Stereotype

Question 9. ____________ is a group based way of expressing frustration, and is often results in negative attitudes or prejudice against the weaker group. 

Answer

Scapegoating

Question 10. Responding to others who are in need or distress is called social cognition. (True/False) 

Answer

False

Question 11. Cognitive units called ____________ activate social cognition.  

Answer

Schema(s)/Social Schema

Question 12. The process of assigning cause to the behaviour shown in specific social situation is called _______________.  

Answer

Attribution

Question 13. Schemas that function in the form of categories are called _______________. 

Answer

Prototypes

Question 14. Category-based schemas that are related to groups of people are called ____________. 

Answer

Stereotypes

Question 15. Performance on specific tasks when influenced by the presence of others is called ___________. 

Answer

Social influence

True/False

Question 1. When an attitude changes in a direction opposite to the existing attitude, it is called incongruent change.

Answer

True

Question 2. Fundamental attribution error means explaining the actions of others on the basis of internal causes.  

Answer

True

Question 3. Pro-social behaviour is more likely to be shown by individuals who are empathetic.  

Answer

True

Question 4. Responding to others who are in need or distress is called social cognition. (True/Fa 

Answer

false

Question 5. When an attitude changes in a direction opposite to the existing attitude, it is called incongruent change.

Answer

True

Question 6. Fundamental attribution error means explaining the actions of others on the basis of internal causes. 

Answer

True

Question 7. Pro-social behaviour is more likely to be shown by individuals who are empathetic.

Answer

True

attitude and social cognition class 12 mcq

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Attitude and Social Cognition MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Attitude and Social Cognition PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Attitude and Social Cognition Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Psychology Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Chapter 6 Psychology?

In Class 12 Chapter 6 Psychology, we have provided 56 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Psychology with the help of Attitude and Social Cognition MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Psychology exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.