Class 12 Psychology Chapter 8 Psychology And Life MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Psychology And Life Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Psychology And Life class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Psychology And Life Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Psychology Class 12 MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 8 Psychology And Life. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Psychology syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQ, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Psychology And Life Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Psychology And Life MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. The ability to mentally deal with high density or crowded environment refers to
(a) crowding tolerance
(b) personal space
(c) social disadvantage
(d) mob behaviour

Answer

A

Question 2. The study of the relationship between living beings and their environment is
(a) Biology
(b) Ecology
(c) Zoology
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question 3. Some examples of environmental stressors are
(a) noise
(b) pollution
(c) crowding
(d) all of the above

Answer

D

Question 4. The ability to put up with a situation in which individuals have to compete with many others for even basic resources, including physical space is
(a) competition
(b) crowding tolerance
(c) competition tolerance
(d) crowding

Answer

C

Questions 5. Match the following:
(i) Personal distance      (a) Teacher
(ii) Intimate distance     (b) Work setting
(iii) Public distance        (c) Close friend
(iv) Social distance        (d) Formal interaction, not close 

Answer

(i)–(b), (ii)–(c), (iii)–(a), (iv)–(d)

Question 6.Shortage of resources necessary for living refers to
(a) deprivation
(b) disadvantage
(c) poverty
(d) discrimination

Answer

C

Question 7. State in which a person feels s/he has lost something valuable and is not getting what s/he deserves is known as
(a) discrimination
(b) deprivation
(c) Poverty
(d) disadvantage

Answer

B

Question 8. The perspective which refers to the view of the environment as something to be respected and valued rather than exploited is
(a) Instrumental perspective
(b) Spiritual perspective
(c) Minimalist perspective
(d) Social perspective

Answer

B

Question 9. An overt behaviour intended to hurt someone either physically or verbally is
(a) jealousy
(b) envy
(c) aggression
(d) none of these

Answer

C

Question 10. The ability to mentally deal with high density or crowded environment refers to
(a) crowding tolerance
(b) personal space
(c) social disadvantage
(d) mob behaviour

Answer

A

Question 11. The study of the relationship between living beings and their environment is
(a) Biology
(b) Ecology
(c) Zoology
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question 12. Some examples of environmental stressors are
(a) noise
(b) pollution
(c) crowding
(d) all of the above

Answer

D

Question 13. The ability to put up with a situation in which individuals have to compete with many others for even basic resources, including physical space is
(a) competition
(b) crowding tolerance
(c) competition tolerance
(d) crowding

Answer

C

Questions 14. Match the following:
(i) Personal distance      (a) Teacher
(ii) Intimate distance     (b) Work setting
(iii) Public distance        (c) Close friend
(iv) Social distance        (d) Formal interaction, not close Answer

Personal distance

(i)–(b), (ii)–(c), (iii)–(a), (iv)–(d)

Question 15. Shortage of resources necessary for living refers to
(a) deprivation
(b) disadvantage
(c) poverty
(d) discrimination

Answer

C

Question 16. State in which a person feels s/he has lost something valuable and is not getting what s/he deserves is known as
(a) discrimination
(b) deprivation
(c) Poverty
(d) disadvantage

Answer

B

Question 17. The perspective which refers to the view of the environment as something to be respected and valued rather than exploited is
(a) Instrumental perspective
(b) Spiritual perspective
(c) Minimalist perspective
(d) Social perspective

Answer

B

Question 18. An overt behaviour intended to hurt someone either physically or verbally is
(a) jealousy
(b) envy
(c) aggression
(d) none of these

Answer

C

Question 19. A bully slaps a new student in school, so that s/he can snatch the newcomer’s chocolate is an example of:
(a) hostile aggression
(b) violence
(c) instrumental aggression
(d) aggression

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Psychology Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Psychology And Life class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Fill in the blanks

Question 1. Physical environment exists mainly for use by human beings for their comfort is suggested by _______________ perspective.  

Answer

Instrumental

Question 2. People growing up in a large family that lives in a small house develop _____________ tolerance.  

Answer

Crowding

Question 3. Dominating and bullying others without provocation is known as ___________.  

Answer

Instrumental aggression

Question 4. Frustration-Aggression theory was proposed by _____________.

Answer

 John Dollard

Question 5._____________ is the comfortable physical space one generally likes to maintain around oneself. 

Answer

Personal space

Question 6. When you are interacting with a close fiend or relative, you maintain a distance of about 18 inches to 4 feet. This distance is called _____________. 

Answer

Personal distance

Question 7. Forceful destructive behaviour towards another person or object is described as _____________. 

Answer

Violence

Question 8. Act of aggression meant to obtain a certain goal or object is known as _____________ aggression. 

Answer

Instrumental aggression

Question 9. Physical environment exists mainly for use by human beings for their comfort is suggested by _______________ perspective.  

Answer

Instrumental

Question 10. People growing up in a large family that lives in a small house develop _____________ tolerance.  

Answer

Crowding

Question 11. Dominating and bullying others without provocation is known as ___________.  

Answer

Instrumental aggression

Question 12. Frustration-Aggression theory was proposed by _____________.

Answer

 John Dollard

Question 13._____________ is the comfortable physical space one generally likes to maintain around oneself. 

Answer

Personal space

Question 14. When you are interacting with a close fiend or relative, you maintain a distance of about 18 inches to 4 feet. This distance is called _____________. 

Answer

Personal distance

Question 15. Forceful destructive behaviour towards another person or object is described as _____________. 

Answer

Violence

Question 16. Act of aggression meant to obtain a certain goal or object is known as _____________ aggression. 

Answer

Instrumental aggression

Psychology And Life Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Psychology And Life MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Psychology And Life PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Psychology And Life Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Psychology Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Chapter 8 Psychology?

In Class 12 Chapter 8 Psychology, we have provided 35 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Psychology with the help of Psychology And Life MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Psychology exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.