Class 12 English Vistas Chapter 8 Memories Of Childhood MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Class 12 Memories Of Childhood MCQ Questions and Answers are one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ of Memories Of Childhood class 12 which will help them all through their board test.

Class 12 Memories Of Childhood MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 English MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 8 Memories Of Childhood. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 English syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 Memories Of Childhood MCQ Questions and answers free pdf download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving the CBSE MCQ of Memories Of Childhood Class 12 with answers given below.

Question 1. Bama used to dawdle along from school because she was
A) too slow
B) crippled
C) distracted by lots of things on the way
D) unable to wait for the school bus

Answer

C

Question 2. There would always be some kind of entertainment
A) in the school
B) in the church
C) in the bazaar
D) in the house

Answer

C

Question 3. Zitkala-Sa was a victim of
A) racial prejudice 
B) serious crime
C) rape
D) a car accident

Answer

A

Question 4. Why did Zitkala find Eating by formula a hard trial?
A) because of her inability to follow the bell taps
B) because of too many rules
C) because of restrictions
D) none 

Answer

A

Question 5. What did Zitkala mean by Eating By Formula?
A) Set pattern of sitting
B) set pattern of standing in lines
C) set pattern of rules
D) set pattern of eating decorum 

Answer

D

Question 6. How did the scene in the market change Bama’s life?
A) because of that she decided to study hard and stand against discrimination
B) she became fearful
C) she became stubborn
D) she was irritated

Answer

A

Question 7. The small girls wore
A) shorts
B) tunics
C) frocks
D) sleeved aprons

Answer

D

Question 8. When did Bama first come to know of social discrimination?
A) in class 1
B) when she was in class 3
C) when she was in class 2
D) when she was in class 4

Answer

B

Question 9. What was the name of the school where Zitkala studied?
A) Carlisle Indian school
B) Carlisle Western school
C) Carlisle Indonesian school
D) Carlisle American school

Answer

A

Question 10. Who is Bama’s brother?
A) A boy
B) A young boy
C) Annan
D) None 

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 English Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. Memories Of Childhood Class 12 MCQ Questions are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 11. Bama’s brother told her that if she wanted to make progress, she had to
A) learn to cook
B) study
C) learn to stitch and knit
D) learn to drive

Answer

B

Question 12. Bama’s elder brother was studying at
A) school
B) college
C) university
D) medical college

Answer

C

Question 13. The author enlists numerous things that pulled her to
A) eat on the roadside
B) a standstill
C) take a side on the joy-riders
D) watch the snake charmer only

Answer

B

Question 14. What attracted Bama in the street?
A) monkeys
B) the cyclist
C) Pongal offerings
D) all these 

Answer

D

Question 15. What did Judewin tell Zitkala?
A) A new dress is comimng
B) she will meet her mother
C) she will go to a new place
D) her hair would be cut 

Answer

D

Question 16. Short hair, in the author’s tribe, was worn only by
A) mourners 
B) old people
C) young kids
D) elderly women

Answer

A

Question 17. What is the meaning of untouchability?
A) segregating a minority from the mainstream social group
B) not to touch anyone
C) keep distance from
D) none

Answer

A

Question 18. As the author pulled out her chair
A) the other student snatched it
B) she slipped into it from one side
C) the others clapped
D) the other pupils made fun of her

Answer

B

Question 19. What was the author’s original name?
A) Zitkala
B) Zitkala sa
C) Zitkala Bama
D) Gertrude Simmons Bonnin

Answer

D

Question 20. She had thought that the man carrying the bag was only
A) making a game out of carrying the parcel
B) trying to make her laugh
C) obeying orders
D) not touching it because it was hot

Answer

A

memories of childhood mcq

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of MCQ of Memories Of Childhood Class 12. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Class 12 Memories Of Childhood MCQ Questions Free PDF Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to Memories Of Childhood Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Memories Of Childhood MCQ Questions Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 English Vistas Chapter 8?

In Class 12 English Vistas Chapter 8, we have provided 20 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 English with the help of Memories Of Childhood MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 English exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.