Class 12 Computer Science Designing Simple Website Using Kompozer MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Designing Simple Website Using Kompozer Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Designing Simple Website Using Kompozer class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Designing Simple Website Using Kompozer Class 12 MCQ

Class 12 Computer Science MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 4 Designing Simple Website Using Kompozer. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Computer Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 Designing Simple Website Using Kompozer MCQs with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Designing Simple Website Using Kompozer MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1: Which statement is wrong about the website ?

  • a) It helps in presenting the business to the world
  • b) It helps in attracting less number of customers
  • c) It helps in selling the products
  • d) It helps in promoting the business
Answer

B

Question 2: What is a website ?

  • a) Collection of files
  • b) Group of directories
  • c) Interlinked collection of Web Pages
  • d) Collection of advertisements
Answer

C

Question 3: A plays a very important role in a business now-a-days.

  • a) Folder
  • b) Computer
  • c) Website
  • d) File
Answer

C

Question 4: As per our syllabus software is to be used to create websites.

  • a) PHP
  • b) KompoZer
  • c) Notepad
  • d) Publisher
Answer

B

Question 5: How should be the website ?

  • a) User friendly
  • b) Accurate
  • c) Informative
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 6: ______in the website will enable the company to get the maximum amount of traffic, therefore making the maximum amount of profit.

  • a) Website is interactive
  • b) Website is user friendly
  • c) Website is providing accurate and useful information
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 7: What should be the purpose of the website ?

  • a) To provide information to a group of people
  • b) To attract the new customers
  • c) To sell the products online
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 8: How should be the planning of the website ?

  • a) Interactive
  • b) Precise and easily understandable
  • c) User friendly
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 9: Before creating a website, we should be clear with the of the website.

  • a) Definition
  • b) Aim
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) Thinking
Answer

C

Question 10: The proportion of the different type and extent of detailed and specific information depends on the_______

  • a) Nature of the expected audience
  • b) Nature of the website
  • c) Nature of the investment
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 11: Having decided the purpose_______of the website can be properly developed.

  • a) Content
  • b) Layout
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) Investment
Answer

C

Question 12: What kind of information should be there in the website ?

  • a) General
  • b) Detailed
  • c) Containing specific and non-specific data
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 13: In case, large graphical files are kept on the website can happen.

  • a) Website becomes attractive
  • b) They will take a long time to download
  • c) Users can become impatient while waiting for large files and leave the site
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 14: The user expectations from the website are important to know for_____

  • a) It helps to develop the appropriate content and layout of the site
  • b) Getting information about how much investment to be done
  • c) We can come to know about the interest of the people
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 15: Excessive use of irrelevant information can cause_____frustration to the users as they are unable to seek the specific data.

  • a) We can come to know about the products of the company
  • b) We can come to know about the services of the company
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) Frustration to the users as they are unable to seek the specific data
Answer

C

Question 16: What kind of information should be there in the website ?

  • a) Complete and relevant
  • b) Complete and irrelevant
  • c) Incomplete and irrelevant
  • d) Complete, irrelevant and unattractive
Answer

A

Question 17: __________ensures that site can serve its intended purpose.

  • a) Ensuring that appropriate information (both general and detailed) is available
  • b) It is easily accessible
  • c) It becomes valuable tool for individual
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 18: What is the advantage of having navigation in the website ?

  • a) Moving from one page to another is easy
  • b) The user knows where he is
  • c) Easily get back to home page
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 19: The website should be designed keeping in mind that it is well displayed in all the popular web browsers like_______

  • a) Internet Explorer
  • b) Mozilla Firefox
  • c) Chrome, Opera
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 20: The website design should scale for the devices like_______

  • a) Computers
  • b) Smart phones
  • c) Tablets
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

 

Question 21: _____is the entry page of website.

  • a) Home page
  • b) Contact us page
  • c) Address page
  • d) Contact me page
Answer

A

Question 22: ________is not the web browser program.

  • a) Internet Explorer
  • b) Mozilla Firefox
  • c) Chrome, Opera
  • d) KompoZer
Answer

D

Question 23: The_____of the website is the first page that opens when the user enters the URL address in the address bar of the browser.

  • a) Home page
  • b) Contact us page
  • c) Main page
  • d) Any one of these
Answer

A

Question 24: The first page of the website is known as________

  • a) Main page
  • b) Home page
  • c) Contact us page
  • d) Address page
Answer

B

Question 25: Generally_____name is given to the home page.

  • a) Home.html
  • b) Index.html
  • c) Bill.html
  • d) Homepage.html
Answer

B

Question 26: Generally what is there in the home page of the website ?

  • a) List of categories of products
  • b) Categorized pictures
  • c) Necessary hyperlinks
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 27: _______is useful to insert a table in KompoZer.

  • a) Table -> Insert Table
  • b) Insert-> Table
  • c) Table-> Draw Table
  • d) Insert -> Draw Table
Answer

B

Question 28: What is the predefined file used to display content by web server.

  • a) Name of a particular website
  • b) homepage.html
  • c) index.html
  • d) mainpage.html
Answer

C

Question 29: Where is each website created on web server ?

  • a) In a directory
  • b) As an independent file
  • c) On C drive
  • d) As per user’s choice
Answer

A

Question 30: Each web page is an independent file on_______

  • a) A website
  • b) A web server
  • c) Computer
  • d) All of these
Answer

B

 

Question 31: _______command is used to change the title of the web page.

  • a) Format —> Page Title
  • b) Format -> Properties
  • c) Format —> Page Title & Properties
  • d) Edit -* Page Title
Answer

C

Question 32: When web server appends the URL without file name, then server displays______file by default.

  • a) Index.html
  • b) Predefined file
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) Mainfile.html
Answer

C

Question 33: How to insert an image in a cell of a table ?

  • a) Insert -> Picture (
  • b) Insert -> Image
  • c) Insert -> Clipart
  • d) Insert -> Cell -^ Image
Answer

B

Question 34: When JavaScript is used in the web page, the details of production are separated using_____

  • a) , (comma)
  • b) : (colon)
  • c) ; (semi colon)
  • d) # (hash)
Answer

B

Question 35: ______command is used to give the links to the categories.

  • a) Insert —> Link
  • b) Format —» Link
  • c) Insert -> Hyperlink
  • d) Edit -> Hyperlink
Answer

A

Question 36: When JavaScript is used in the web page, the details are separated using______

  • a) , (comma)
  • b) ; (semi colon)
  • c) : (colon)
  • d) #(hash)
Answer

A

Question 37: JavaScript can manipulate cookies using the______

  • a) Cookie property of the document object.
  • b) Cookie property of the image object.
  • c) Cookie property of the table object.
  • d) None of these
Answer

A

Question 38: What is a cookie ?

  • a) One type of parameter
  • b) A person making food
  • c) Variable stored in user’s computer
  • d) Identifier
Answer

C

Question 39: ______type of information is provided by cookie.

  • a) Provide feature to remember
  • b) Track preferences, purchases, commissions
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

C

Question 40: Publishing the website is known as______

  • a) Uploading
  • b) Downloading
  • c) Surfing
  • d) None of these
Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Designing Simple Website Using Kompozer Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 41: What can be done on a cookie ?

  • a) Can be read
  • b) Can be created
  • c) Can be modified and deleted
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 42: We are converting the data into number by using function______

  • a) Parsfloat ()
  • b) ParseFloat ()
  • c) Parseflot [ ]
  • d) Parsecarec ()
Answer

B

Question 43: ISP stands for_____

  • a) Internet Service Product
  • b) Internet Service Provider
  • c) Internet Source Product
  • d) Internet Source Provider
Answer

B

Question 44: The process of publishing a website means to transfer the web pages, images and style sheets related to the site, to a web server from which they may be accessed by the users. It is known as_______

  • a) Surfing
  • b) Uploading
  • c) Downloading
  • d) None of these
Answer

B

Question 45: What is necessary to upload a website ?

  • a) Our account on web server
  • b) Internet service
  • c) Computer
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 46: The free space can also be achieved for a limited time period from______

  • a) Web hosts
  • b) Organizations providing hosting
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

A

Question 47: _______offers limited free space on the web server.

  • a) ISP
  • b) Computer
  • c) URL
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 48: Alternatively, to upload the website, there are many_____that provide limited free space to the users.

  • a) Web hosts
  • b) Organizations providing hosting
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

B

 

Question 49: URL stands for_______

  • a) Universal Research Locator
  • b) United Resource Location
  • c) Universal Resource Location
  • d) United Resource Location
Answer

C

Question 50: To publish a site, we need to know the settings for the space to set up the system using______

  • a) File -> Website -> Publish
  • b) File ^Publish
  • c) Format -> Publish
  • d) File -> Go -+ Publish
Answer

B

Question 51: FTP stands for_______

  • a) File Transfer Procedure
  • b) File Transfer Protocol
  • c) Format Transfer Protocol
  • d) File Trans Protocol
Answer

D

Question 52: What is the function of open source “Aptana Studio” ?

  • a) Coding of scripting
  • b) Development of web application
  • c) Crating websites
  • d) All of these
Answer

B

Question 53: _______is not the open source IDE for web development.

  • a) KompoZer
  • b) Aptana Studio
  • c) Amaya
  • d) Notepad
Answer

D

Question 54: IDE stands for_______

  • a) International Development Environment
  • b) Integrated Developed Environment
  • c) Integrated Development Environment
  • d) Integrated Development Engine
Answer

C

Question 55: Aptana studio can develop web application using_______

  • a) HTML
  • b) CSS
  • c) JavaScript
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 56: Aptana Studio is a complete web development environment which provides language support for______

  • a) HTML, JavaScript
  • b) CSS, Ruby
  • c) Rails, PHP
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 57: We have to study_____version of Aptana Studio.

  • a) 2.0.5
  • b) 3.0
  • c) 1.0
  • d) 4.0.5
Answer

A

Question 58: What is BlueGriffon ?

  • a) WYSIWYG type general editor
  • b) WYSIWYG type HTML editor
  • c) A facility for speed calling
  • d) One open source communication
Answer

B

Question 59: ________website is useful to download Aptana Studio.

Answer

A

Question 60: Aptana studio open source can make projects using_______

  • a) PHP
  • b) Rails
  • c) Ruby or web
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 61: We have____version of Blue Griffon open source.

  • a) 1.62
  • b) 2.0.5
  • c) 3.04
  • d) 3.0
Answer

A

Question 62: Blue Griffon open source can be easily downloaded from_____

Answer

B

Question 63: _______language is not supported by Blue Griffon.

  • a) English
  • b) Dutch, German
  • c) Hindi
  • d) Chinese
Answer

C

Question 64: W3C stands for_______

  • a) World Wide Web Consortium
  • b) World 3 Consortium
  • c) World Wide Web Console
  • d) World Where Web Consortium
Answer

A

Question 65: ______type of editor is Blue Griffon.

  • a) WYSIWYG
  • b) Open source WYSIWYG type HTML
  • c) WYSIWYG Text
  • d) Graphics and Text, HTML type web
Answer

B

Question 66: WYSIWYG stands for________

  • a) Why you say is why you get
  • b) What you say is why you ge
  • c) What you say is what you get
  • d) What you say is where you get
Answer

C

Question 67: Amaya was initially started as_____editor.

  • a) Text
  • b) HTML/CSS
  • c) Web
  • d) Graphic
Answer

B

Question 68: _______is not WYSIWYG type editor.

  • a) Amaya
  • b) Blue griffon
  • c) Aptana Studio
  • d) All of these
Answer

C

Question 69: Amaya web editor can be downloaded from_____

Answer

D

Question 70: Amaya has now grown into an editor for many_____based systems.

  • a) MXL
  • b) LXM
  • c) XML
  • d) All of these
Answer

C

Question 71: Amaya is____type of open source editor.

  • a) Text
  • b) Web
  • c) Graphics
  • d) None of these
Answer

B

Question 72: The first page of the website is known as_______

  • a) Main page
  • b) Home page
  • c) Contact us page
  • d) Address page
Answer

B

Question 73: ______is not the web browser program.

  • a) Internet Explorer
  • b) Mozilla Firefox
  • c) Chrome, Opera
  • d) KompoZer
Answer

D

Question 74: _____is the entry page of website.

  • a) Home page
  • b) Contact us page
  • c) Address page
  • d) Contact me page
Answer

A

Question 75: Where is each website created on web server ?

  • a) In a directory
  • b) As an independent file
  • c) On C drive
  • d) As per user’s choice
Answer

A

Question 76: _______is useful to insert a table in KompoZer.

  • a) Table -> Insert Table
  • b) Insert-> Table
  • c) Table-> Draw Table
  • d) Insert -> Draw Table
Answer

B

Question 77: What is a cookie ?

  • a) One type of parameter
  • b) A person making food
  • c) Variable stored in user’s computer
  • d) Identifier
Answer

C

Question 78: Each web page is an independent file on_____

  • a) A website
  • b) A web server
  • c) Computer
  • d) All of these
Answer

B

Question 79: What can be done on a cookie ?

  • a) Can be read
  • b) Can be created
  • c) Can be modified and deleted
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 80: What is the predefined file used to display content by web server.

  • a) Name of a particular website
  • b) Homepage.html
  • c) index.html
  • d) mainpage.html
Answer

C

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Designing Simple Website Using Kompozer MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Designing Simple Website Using Kompozer Class 12 MCQ PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Designing Simple Website Using Kompozer Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Designing Simple Website Using Kompozer Class 12 MCQ

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 chapter 4 Computer Science?

In Class 12 chapter 4 Computer Science, we have provided 80 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Computer Science with the help of Designing Simple Website Using Kompozer MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Computer Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.