CBSE Class 12 History Chapter 12 Colonial Cities MCQs

Class 12 MCQs

Colonial Cities Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Colonial Cities class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Colonial Cities Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 History MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 12 Colonial Cities. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 History syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 Colonial Cities MCQs with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 History Colonial Cities MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1:  Bombay was given to the company in __
(a) 1690
(b) 1661
(c) 1639
(d) 1680

Answer

B

Question 2:  Who donated money for the construction of University Hall?
(a) Sir Cowasjee Jehangir Readymoney
(b) Premchand Roychand
(c) Rajabai Roychand
(d) Jamsetji Tata

Answer

A

Question 3:  Pasturelands and agricultural fields around the older towns were cleared, and new urban spaces called ______ were set up.

(a) New Lines

(b) Tested Lines

(c) Civil Lines

(d) Real Lines

Answer

C

Question 4:  What was the importance of Delhi, Agra, and Lahore during the Mughal period?
(a) Important trade centres
(b) Important religious towns
(c) Important centres of imperial administration
(d) Important port towns

Answer

C

Question 5:  Lord Wellesley became the Governor-General of colonial India in the year

(a) 1795.

(b) 1796.

(c) 1798

(d) 1780

Answer

C

Question 6:  The Indian town which the King of England got as part of his wife’s dowry from the King of Portugal was

(a) Bombay.

(b) Madras.

(c) Calcutta.

(d) Delhi.

Answer

A

Question 7:  What do you understand by the term ‘dubashes’?
(a) Indians weavers
(b) Indians living in ‘White towns’
(c) Villagers living in cities
(d) Indians who could speak two languages

Answer

D

Question 8:  When did the East India Company settle in Madras?
(a) 1639
(b) 1661
(c) 1690
(d) 1699

Answer

A

Question 9:  When did the East India Company settle in Calcutta?
(a) 1639
(b) 1661
(c) 1690
(d) 1699

Answer

C

Question 10:  Which of the following option is correct?
(a) First census survey was held in 1881.
(b) The British lived in Black towns.
(c) John Lawrence officially shifted his council of Shimla in 1804.
(d) Bombay was the commercial capital of colonial India

Answer

D

Question 11:  The lottery committee was made to
(a) To develop Calcutta
(b) To develop Bombay
(c) To develop Madras
(d) To develop Delhi

Answer

A

Question 12:  When did the all India Census become a regular feature?
(o) 1872
(b) 1881
(c) 1891
(d) 1911

Answer

B

Question 13:  Why did paupers from rural areas flock to the cities?
(a) education
(b) entertainment
(c) employment
(d) agriculture

Answer

C

Question 14:  Civil lines were established for the __
(a) Clerks
(b) Kings
(c) Labourers
(d) British

Answer

D

Question 15:  The king of England got Bombay as part of his wife’s dowry from the

(a) King of France.

(b) King of Russia.

(c) King of Prussia.

(d) King of Portugal

Answer

D

Question 16:  Which of the following statement is not correct:
(a) Bombay was given to the British King as Dowry.
(b) The British divided cities into Black towns and white towns.
(c) Lord Dalhousie officially shifted his council to Shimla.
(d) Madras was developed by incorporating many surrounding villages.

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 History Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Colonial Cities Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 17:  Why were hill stations important for the colonial economy?
Due to setting up of:
(a) tea and coffee plantations
(b) tea and jute plantations
(c) banana and coffee plantations
(d) jute and banana plantations

Answer

A

Question 18:  _____ refers to a small fixed market.

(a) Ganj

(b) Bazar

(c) Rahis

(d) Bahis

Answer

A

Question 19:  Gateway of India was made to welcome _______
(a) Jamshed Ji Tata
(b) Premchand Raichand
(c) George V and his wife
(d) Lord Dalhousie

Answer

C

Question 20:  Fort St. George of English East India Company was situated at

(a) Bombay.

(b) Madras.

(c) Calcutta.

(d) Delhi.

Answer

B

Question 21:  American Civil war was started in _________
(a) 1867
(b) 1861
(c) 1835
(d) 1776

Answer

B

Question 22:  For the development of which of the following cities, Lottery Committee was made is collect funds?
(a) Bombay
(b) Calcutta
(c) Madras
(d) Delhi

Answer

B

Question 23:  The city walls of Shahjahanabad were demolished after

(a) 1853.

(b) 1850.

(c) 1857.

(d) 1858.

Answer

C

Question 24:  First census survey was held in _________
(a) 1872
(b) 1882
(c) 1892
(d) 1852

Answer

A

Question 25:  High-pitched roofs, pointed arches and detailed decorations are features of which style of architecture?
(a) Indian style
(b) Neo-classical
(c) Neo-Gothic
(d) Indo-Saracenic style

Answer

C

Question 26:  ______ became the nucleus of the White Town where most of the Europeans lived.

(a) Mehrangarh Fort

(b) Fort St George

(c) Fort William

(d) Gomsi Fort

Answer

B

Question 27:  Where was the first cotton mill established in India?
(a) Pondicherry
(b) Bombay
(c) Madras
(d) Goa

Answer

B

Question 28:  When was the treaty of Allahabad signed?
(a) 1757
(b) 1761
(c) 1764
(d) 1765

Answer

D

Question 29:  Where was the Fort St George Fort built by the British?
(a) Pondicherry
(b) Bombay
(c) Madras
(d) Goa

Answer

C

Question 30:  Which of the following is not a justified reason for the increase in the population of Bombay, Calcutta, and Madras during the colonial period?
(a) They were centres of colonial administration and political power.
(b) They had ample opportunities for new jobs and occupations.
(c) They were centres of imperial administration and control.
(d) They emerged as the new economic capitals.

Answer

C

Question 31:  In whose welcome the Gateway of India was built?
(a) Dalhousie’s
(b) George pancham
(c) Gandhi’s
(d) of Bhagat Singh

Answer

B

Question 32:  Madras, among the British population, was known as _________
(a) Fort William
(b) Fort Saint George
(c) Fort Augustus
(d) All of these

Answer

B

Colonial Cities Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Colonial Cities MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Colonial Cities Class 12 MCQ PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Colonial Cities Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 History Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 chapter 12 History?

In Class 12 chapter 12 History, we have provided 32 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 History with the help of Colonial Cities MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 History exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.