CBSE Class 12 History Chapter 13 Mahatma Gandhi And The Nationalist Movement MCQs

Class 12 MCQs

Mahatma Gandhi And The Nationalist Movement Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Mahatma Gandhi And The Nationalist Movement class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Mahatma Gandhi And The Nationalist Movement Class 12 MCQ

Class 12 History MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 13 Mahatma Gandhi And The Nationalist Movement. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 History syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 Mahatma Gandhi And The Nationalist Movement MCQs with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 History Mahatma Gandhi And The Nationalist Movement MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1: When did the Jallianwala Bagh incident occur?
(a) April 1909
(b) April 1929
(c) April 1939
(d) April 1919

Answer

D

Question 2: Why did Mahatma Gandhi support the Khilafat issue?
(a) To protest against Jallianwala Bagh incident
(b) To protest against Salt law
(c) To unite Hindu-Muslim
(d) None of these

Answer

C

Question 3: Where did Mahatma Gandhi originally start the Satyagraha movement?
(a) Champaran
(b) South Africa
(c) Banaras
(d) Gujarat

Answer

B

Question 4:  _______ was the moderate leader of Congress
(a) Lala Lajpat Rai
(b) Bipin Chandra Pal
(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Answer

D

Question 5:  Gandhiji took back Non Cooperation movement in __________
(a) January 1921
(b) February 1922
(c) February 1921
(d) January 1922

Answer

B

Question 6:  The journal Harijan was published by

(a) Sardar Vallabhai Patel.

(b) Jawaharlal Nehru.

(c) Mahatma Gandhi.

(d) Rajendra Prasad.

Answer

C

Question 7:  Khilafat agitators demanded the restoration of powers of

(a) Mughal emperor.

(b) Ottoman ruler.

(c) British monarch.

(d) German kaiser.

Answer

B

Question 8:  The Non-Cooperation Movement was suspended due to the

(a) Chauri Chaura Incident.

(b) Jallianwala Bagh Massacre.

(c) Lahore Conspiracy.

(d) Kakori Conspiracy.

Answer

A

Question 9:  Where did Gandhi use Satyagraha for the first time?
(a) India
(b) South Africa
(c) South America
(d) England

Answer

B

Question 10: When did Gandhiji started Dandi March from Sabarmati?
(a) July 15, 1942
(b) March 12, 1930
(c) December 13, 1887
(d) January 1, 1912

Answer

B

Question 11: Which of these conferences was held in November, 1930?
(a) First Round Table Conference
(b) Second Round Table Conference
(c) Third Round Table Conference
(d) Fourth Round Table Conference

Answer

A

Question 12: Mahatma Gandhi illustrated his tactical wisdom by picking on Salt Monopoly. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct to prove this?
1. State Monopoly over salt was deeply unpopular.
2. People were forbidden from making salt for even domestic use.
3. Salt was not an essential item.
Choose the correct option:
(a) (1) and (2) only
(b) (2) and (3) only
(c) (1), (2) and (3)
(d) (2) only

Answer

A

Question 13:  Indicate which of the following options is not correct:
(a) Muslim League demanded Pakistan in 1946.
(b) Gandhi ji started Quit India Mission in 1942.
(c) Cripps Mission failed to achieve its objective.
(d) Cabinet Mission arrived in India in 1946.

Answer

B

Question 14:  Consider the following statements regarding the Indian freedom struggle:
(a) Gandhi Ji withdrew from the non-cooperation movement due to the chauri chaura incident.
(b) Gandhi Ji gave his first public speech at BHU.
(c) Mahatma Gandhi was arrested in 1921 A.D.
(d) Nehru was the congress President at the Lahore session.
Which of the given statements is false?

Answer

C

Question 15: Consider the following events
1. Cabinet Mission
2. Cripps Mission
3. Khilafat Movement
4. Pakistan Resolution
The correct chronological order of these events is:
(a) 4, 3, 2, 1
(b) 4, 3, 1, 2
(c) 3, 4, 1, 2
(d) 3, 4, 2, 1

Answer

D


Question 16: Who was Mahatma Gandhi’s political mentor in India?
(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(c) Sri Aurobindo
(d) Swami Vivekananda

Answer

B

Question 17:  In 1916, the annual session of Indian National Congress was held at

(a) Lahore.

(b) Lucknow.

(c) Nagpur.

(d) Surat.

Answer

B

Question 18: Which of these sources can be used to reconstruct the political career of Gandhiji?
(a) Writings and speeches of Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Government records
(c) Contemporary newspapers
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Question 19: A series of non-violence campaigns of the Civil Disobedience Movement was launched by the Indian National Congress under the leadership of …………….
(a) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
(b) Sri Aurabindo
(c) Motilal Nehru
(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer

D

Question 20: Dandi March brought forward _______.
(a) Non-Cooperation Movement
(b) Civil Disobedience Movement
(c) Quit India Movement
(d) Rowlatt Satyagraha

Answer

B

Question 21: Indicate which of the following options is not correct:
(a) Muslim League demanded Pakistan in 1946.
(b) Gandhiji started Quit India Mission in 1942.
(c) Cripps Mission failed to achieve its objective.
(d) Cabinet Mission arrived in India in 1946.

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 History Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Mahatma Gandhi And The Nationalist Movement Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 22: On Gokhale’s advice, Gandhiji spent a year traveling around British India, getting to know the land and its peoples. In the year 1916, He made His first major public appearance at the opening of the ______ University.
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Calcutta
(c) Banaras Hindu
(d) Delhi

Answer

C

Question 23: Which country during the First World War, joined the central powers against Britain?
(a) America
(b) Bangladesh
(c) France
(d) Turkey

Answer

D

Question 24: According to Gandhi’s service of the poor is the:
(a) service of society
(b) service of humanity
(c) service of God
(d) service of disabled

Answer

C

Question 25: Which of the following statement(s) is/are incorrect regarding the Indian freedom struggle:
(a) Gandhiji withdrew from the non-cooperation movement due to the chauri chaura incident.
(b) Gandhiji gave his first public speech at BHU.
(c) Mahatma Gandhi was arrested in 1921.
(d) Nehru was the Congress president at the Lahore session.

Answer

C

Question 26: Which incident(s) prompted Gandhiji to call off the non-corporation movements?
(a) Chauri Chaura
(b) Jallianwala Bagh massacre
(c) a labor dispute in Ahmedabad
(d) Peasants agitation at Champaran

Answer

A

Question 27: Mahatma Gandhi was not present at the festivities in the capital on 15 August 1947. Identify the correct option for not participating in the Independence Day celebration.
(a) The freedom he had struggled so long for had come at an unacceptable price, with a nation divided and Hindus and Muslims at each other’s throats
(b) He went around hospitals and refugee camps, giving consolation to distressed people.
(c) He had never accepted the “two-nation theory”: forced against its will to accept Partition.
(d) All of the above.

Answer

D

Question 28: Identify the historical event shown in the picture.
(a) Quit India Movement
(b) Dandi March
(c) KhilafatMovement
(d) Non-Cooperation Movement

Answer

B

Question 29: Who wrote Mahatma Gandhi’s biography?
(a) C.R.Das
(b) Krishna Pillai
(c) J.M Sengupta
(d) D.G. Tendulkar

Answer

D

Question 30:  Peasant Satyagraha at Bardoli was hold in _
(a) 1928
(b) 1929
(c) 1930
(d) 1931

Answer

A

Question 31: With whom was Mahatma Gandhi compared to his demise?
(a) Abraham Lincoln
(b) Martin Luther King
(c) George Washington
(d) Karl Marx

Answer

A

Question 32: Direct Action Day hartal called by the ______ on August 16, 1946 to get rid of ‘British slavery and contemplated future caste-Hindu domination’.
(a) Muslim League
(b) Congress
(c) CSP
(d) CPI

Answer

A

Question 33:  Why was charkha chosen as a national symbol?

(a) Symbol of anger and self-confidence.

(b) Symbol of nationalism and self-confidence.

(c) Symbol of self-reliance and patriotism.

(d) Symbol of self-reliance and self-confidence.

Answer

D

Question 34:  Dandi March brought forward _
(a) Non-Cooperation Movement
(b) Civil Disobedience Movement
(c) Quit India Movement
(d) Rowlatt Satyagraha

Answer

B

Question 35:  Who called for the ‘Direct Action Day’ hartal?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel

Answer

B

Question 36:  Gandhi returned from South Africa to Inda in

(a) 1900.

(b) 1905.

(c) 1910.

(d) 1915.

Answer

D

Question 37:  Who led the Khilafat Movement in India?
(a) Muhammad Ali and Shaukat Ali
(b) Mohammad Ali Jinnah and Shamsuddin Hussain
(c) Maulana Azad and Hasrat AAohini
(d) Qutubuddin Ahmad and Maulana Azad

Answer

A

Question 38:  In which year was the First Round Table Conference held?
(a) 1928
(b) 1929
(c) 1930
(b) 1931

Answer

C

Question 39:  A series of ‘Praja Mandals’ was established to promote nationalist creed in
(a) Middle classes
(b) Princely states
(c) Merchant community
(d) All of the above

Answer

B

Question 40:  When did Mahatma Gandhi make his major public appearance?
(a) 1915
(b) 1916
(c) 1917
(d) 1918

Answer

B

Question 41:  Jinnah called for a ______ to press the League’s demand for Pakistan.

(a) Civil Disobedience Day

(b) Quit India Day

(c) Direct Action Day

(d) Rowlatt Day

Answer

C

Question 42:  In which year did Mahatma Gandhi give a call for the Quit India movement?
(a) 1930
(b) 1936
(c) 1942
(d) 1945

Answer

C

Mahatma Gandhi And The Nationalist Movement Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Mahatma Gandhi And The Nationalist Movement MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Mahatma Gandhi And The Nationalist Movement Class 12 MCQ PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Mahatma Gandhi And The Nationalist Movement Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 History Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 chapter 13 History?

In Class 12 chapter 13 History, we have provided 42 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 History with the help of Mahatma Gandhi And The Nationalist Movement MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 History exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.