Class 12 Chapter 11 History Rebels And The Raj MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Rebels And The Raj Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Rebels And The Raj class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Rebels And The Raj Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 History MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 11 Rebels And The Raj. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 History syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 Rebels And The Raj MCQs with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 History Rebels And The Raj MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1:  In which year was the system of Sati abolished?
(a) 1829
(b) 1857
(c) 1856
(d) 1833

Answer

A


Question 2:  Who among the following had initiated the Revolt of 1857?
(a) Money Lenders
(b) Mughal Rulers
(c) Sepoys
(d) Village Panchayats

Answer

C

Question 3: Which one of the following statements was not a justified reason for the annexation of Awadh by British in 1857?
(a) Wajid Ali Shah was unpopular ruler.
(b) Subsidiary Alliance System was accepted by Wajid Ali Shah at ease.
(c) Mangal Pandey initiated the revolt from Awadh.
(d) Material benefits were given to the taluqdars by the British.

Answer

A

Question 4:  With which fruit did Lord Dalhousie compare the kingdom of Awadh with?
(a) Apple
(b) Pineapple
(c) Cherry
(d) Strawberry

Answer

C


Question 5:  Who led the Revolt of 1857 in Kanpur?
(a) Peshwa Baji Rao II
(b) Rani Laxmi Bai
(c) Bahadur Shah Zafar
(d) Nana Sahib

Answer

D

Question 6:  Match the following:
      List-I                 List-II
(i) Delhi          (a) Birjis Qadr
(ii) Kanpur      (b) Kunwar Singh
(iii) Arrah        (c) Bahadur Shah
(iv) Lucknow   (d) Nana Sahib
Options:
        (i)    (ii)    (iii)    (iv)
(a)   (b)    (c)    (a)    (d)
(b)   (c)    (d)    (b)    (a)
(c)   (a)    (b)    (c)    (d)
(d)   (d)    (b)    (c)    (a)

Answer

B

Question 7:  What is the correct meaning of the word ‘’Bell of arms’?
(a) To look through thoroughly in often a rough way
(b) Full of energy and life
(c) sharp or stinging
(d) A storeroom in which weapons are kept

Answer

D


Question 8:  The Kingdom of Awadh was formally annexed to the British Empire in:
(a) 1846
(b) 1856
(c) 1866
(d) None of the Above

Answer

B

Question 9:  Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct regarding the Revolt of 1857?
(i) In the afternoon of 10 May 1857, the sepoys in the cantonment of Meerut broke out in mutiny, which began in the lines of the native infantry, spread very swiftly to the cavalry and then to the city.
(ii) The ordinary people of the town and surrounding villages joined the sepoys.
(iii) The sepoys captured the bell of arms and proceeded to attack white people. They ransack and burn their bungalows and property.
(iv) The sepoys arrived at the gates of the Red Fort early in the morning on 11 May.
(a) Only (i)
(b) (i) and (ii)
(c) (iii) and (iv)
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Question 10:  Which of the following statement(s) is /are incorrect about Nawab Wajid Ali Shah?
(i) Nawab Wajid Ali Shah was dethroned and exiled to Calcutta on the plea that the region was being misgoverned.
(ii) Wajid Ali Shah was an unpopular ruler.
(iii) When he left his beloved Lucknow, there were many who followed him all the way to Kanpur singing songs of lament.
(iv) The removal of the Nawab led to the unification of the court and its culture.
Identify the incorrect options.
(a) Only (i)
(b) (i) and (ii)
(c) (iii) and (iv)
(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer

D

Question 11:  Identify this Governor General.
(a) Governor General Lord William Bentinck
(b) Governor General Henry Hardinge
(c) Governor General Lord Dalhousie
(d) Governor General Warren Hastings

Answer

B

Question 12:  Which among the following was not one of the rumours and prophecies of the 19th century
(a) New cartridges were greased with the fat of cows and pigs spread like wildfire across the sepoy lines of North India.
(b) There was the rumour that the British government had hatched a gigantic conspiracy to destroy the caste and religion of Hindus and Muslims.
(c) The rumours said, the British had mixed the bone dust of dogs and goats into the flour that was sold in the market.
(d) There was fear and suspicion that the British wanted to convert Indians to Christianity.

Answer

C

Question 13:  Which one of the following is not correctly match?
(a) Mutiny: A collective disobedience of rules and regulations within the armed forces
(b) Revolt: A rebellion of people against established authority and power. The terms ‘revolt’ and ‘rebellion’ can be used synonymously.
(c) Firangi: A term of Turkish origin, is used in Urdu and Hindi, often in a derogatory sense, to designate foreigners.
(d) Bell of arms: A storeroom in which weapons are kept

Answer

C

Question 14:  Who was the prominent leader in Delhi during the Revolt of 1857?
(a) Begum Hazrat Mahal
(b) Rani Laxmi Bai
(c) Kuwar Singh
(d) Bahadur Shah Zafar

Answer

D

Question 15:  Which of these was the reason for Nana Saheb’s joining in the revolt of 1857?
(a) The British refused him the pension of Peshwa Baji Rao II.
(b) The British captured Awadh
(c) The British captured Jhansi under the Doctrine of Lapse
(d) Nana Saheb refused to accept Subsidiary Alliance.

Answer

A


Question 16:  Birjis Qadr was the younger son of ……………… 
(a) Nawab Shaukat Ali
(b) Nawab Siraj-ud-daula
(c) Nawab Mir Ali
(d) Nawab Wajid Ali Shah

Answer

D

Question 17:  Awadh and Satara were captured under ……………..
(a) Doctrine of Lapse
(b) Subsidiary Alliance
(c) Issue of Misgovernance
(d) Mahalwari System

Answer

A


Question 18:  Which of the following is an incorrect match for the Centre of the revolt and their leaders?
(a) Gonoo-Kol tribals
(b) Kanpur-Nana Sahib
(c) Jhansi-Rani Lakshmi Bai
(d) Awadh-Shah Mal

Answer

D

Question 19:  Which of the following statements was not a justified reason for the annexation of Awadh by the British in 1857?
(a) Wajid Ali was the unpopular ruler.
(b) Subsidiary Alliance system was accepted by Wajid Ali Shah at ease.
(c) Mangal Pandey initiated the revolt from Awadh.
(d) Material benefits were given to the taluqdars by the British.

Answer

C

Question 20:  Who was the prominent leader in Jagdishpur, Bihar during the Revolt of 1857?
(a) Begum Hazrat Mahal
(b) Rani Laxmi Bai
(c) Kuwar Singh
(d) Bahadur Shah Zafar

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 History Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Rebels And The Raj Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 21:  Who had started the Home Rule Movement in India?
(a) Annie Besant
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) V. D. Savarkar

Answer

A

Question 22:  Which English lady defended herself bravely against the Indian rebels in Kanpur?

(a) Miss Wheeler

(b) Miss Julliett

(c) Miss Emma

(d) Miss Olivia

Answer

A

Question 23:  The famous painting ‘Relief of Lucknow’ commemorating the British heroes who repressed the Rebels was painted by ……………..
(a) Henry Lawrence
(b) Thomas Jones Barker
(c) Joseph Patron
(d) Francie Grant

Answer

B

Question 24:  “In Memoriam” was dedicated by the artist to the Christian heroism of “British Ladies in India during the Mutiny of 1857. Who was the artist of this famous art?
(a) Henry Lawrence
(b) Thomas Jones Barker
(c) Joseph Noel Paton
(d) Francie Grant

Answer

C

Answer

D

Question 25:  Which of the following was the immediate cause of the Revolt of 1857?
(a) Mixing of bone dust of cow in the atta
(b) Banning the practice of Sati
(c) Cartridges of Enfield rifle
(d) Allowing widow remarriage

Answer

C

Question 26:  Birjis Qadr was the younger son of
(a) Nawab Shaukat Ali
(b) Nawab Siraj-ud-daula
(c) Nawab Mir Ali
(d) Nawab Wajid Ali Shah

Answer

D

Question 27:  Indicate which of the following is not correct:
(a) Nana Saheb was the adopted son of Tantya Tope.
(b) Tantya Tope was the general of Nana Saheb.
(c) Wajid Ali Shah was exiled to Calcutta.
(d) Lord Dalhousie captured 7 states with the Doctrine of Lapse.

Answer

A

Question 28:  Which of the following is an incorrect match for the Centre of the revolt and their leaders?
(a) Gonoo-Kol tribals
(b) Kanpur-Nana Sahib
(c) Jhansi-Rani Lakshmi Bai
(d) Awadh-Shah Mai

Question 29: Which of these was the reason for Nana Saheb’s joining the revolt of 1857?
(а) The British refused him the pension of Peshwa Baji Rao II.
(b) The British captured Awadh
(c) The British captured Jhansi under the doctrine of Lapse
(d) Nana Saheb refused to accept Subsidiary Alliance

Answer

A

Question 30:  Awadh was one of the few Indian kingdoms that was not annexed by the British by the

(a) 1830s.

(b) 1840s.

(c) 1850s.

(d) 1860s.

Answer

C

Question 31:  Consider the following statements:
(i) Rumours played a great role in the revolt of 1857 A.D.
(ii) Peshwa Baji Rao II adopted Nana Saheb as his son.
(iii) The British had no answer to the action of the rebels during the months of May and June in 1857 A.D.
(iv) Awadh was a major centre of revolt in 1857 A.D.
(a) i, ii, iii
(b) i, ii, iii, iv
(c) ii, iii, iv
(d) i, ii, iv

Answer

B

Question 32:  Delhi was finally captured by the British in

(a) June 1857

(b) July 1857

(c) August 1857

(d) September 1857

Answer

D

Question 33:  The artist of the painting “Relief of Lucknow” was:

(a) Thomas Jones Barker

(b) Henry Lawrance

(c) Henry Havelock

(d) Joseph Noel

Answer

A

Question 34:  What do you understand by the term ‘Firangi’?
(a) Outcaste
(b) A type of drink
(c) Foreigner
(d) Mirror work

Answer

C

Question 35:  Awadh and Satara were captured under ________
(a) Doctrine of Lapse
(b) Subsidiary Alliance
(c) Issue of Misgovernance
(d) Mahalwari System

Answer

A

Question 36:  Awadh was annexed into the British empire in _________
(a) 1855
(b) 1854
(c) 1856
(d) 1853

Answer

C

Question 37:  Wajid Ali Shah was the Nawab of
(a) Awadh
(b) Bengal
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Karnataka

Answer

A

Question 38:  Villages whose headmen and cultivators were mobilised against the British rule by Shah Mal were

(a) Chaurasee Des.

(b) 24 parganas.

(c) Faizabad.

(d) Meerut.

Answer

A

Question 39:  Who was the last Nawab of Awadh?

(a) Muhammad Ali Shah

(b) Muhammad Muqim

(c) Birjis Qadr

(d) Wajid Ali Shah

Answer

D

Question 40:  Lakshmi Bai, the queen of Jhansi who fought against the British, passed away in the year

(a) 1857.

(b) 1855.

(c) 1858.

(d) 1856.

Answer

C

Question 41:  Who among the following mobilised the villages of Pargana Barout in Uttar Pradesh in the Revolt of 1857?
(a) Maulvi Ahmadullh Shah
(b) Kunwar Singh
(c) Shah Mai
(d) Manvant Singh

Answer

C

Question 42:  Which of the following statements was not a justified reason for the annexation of Awadh by the British in 1857?
(a) Wajid Ali was the unpopular ruler.
(b) Subsidiary Alliance system was accepted by Wajid Ali Shah at ease.
(c) Mangal Pandey initiated the revolt from Awadh.
(d) Material benefits were given to the taluqdars by the British.

Answer

C

Rebels And The Raj Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Rebels And The Raj MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Rebels And The Raj Class 12 MCQ PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Rebels And The Raj Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 History Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 chapter 11 History?

In Class 12 chapter 11 History, we have provided 42 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 History with the help of Rebels And The Raj MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 History exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.