Class 12 Computer Science Introduction To M Commerce MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Introduction To M Commerce Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Introduction To M Commerce class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Introduction To M Commerce Class 12 MCQ

Class 12 Computer Science MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 9 Introduction To M Commerce. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Computer Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 Introduction To M Commerce MCQs with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Introduction To M Commerce MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1: Which of the following is the use of technologies which provide the location information for business purpose?

  • a) E-Commerce
  • b) M-Commerce
  • c) L-Commerce
  • d) Traditional Commerce
Answer

C

Question 2: Which of the following refers to buying and selling of goods or service through the use of Internet enabled wireless devices ?

  • a) Internet
  • b) M-Commerce
  • c) M-banking
  • d) WWW
Answer

B

Question 3: Which of the following security aspect ensures that the information must not be accidentally or maliciously altered or tampered in transit ?

  • a) Confidentiality
  • b) Integrity
  • c) Non-repudiation
  • d) Authorization
Answer

B

Question 4: Which of the following stands for GPS ?

  • a) Global Positioning System
  • b) Global Postal System
  • c) Grand Positioning System
  • d) Google Positioning System
Answer

A

Question 5: Which of the following security aspect refers to the secrecy of the information so that unauthorized user cannot read it ?

  • a) Confidentiality
  • b) Integrity
  • c) Non-repudiation
  • d) Authorization
Answer

A

Question 6: Which of the following is a program that uses Internet to record information that passes through a computer or router in transit from sender to receiver ?

  • a) Sniffer
  • b) Denial of service attack
  • c) Malicious code
  • d) Spoofing
Answer

A

Question 7: Which of the following security aspect ensures that only authentic users are allowed to use the system ?

  • a) Authorization
  • b) Confidentiality
  • c) Non-repudiation
  • d) Integrity
Answer

A

Question 8: Which of the following security aspect ensures that the sender of the message cannot deny that he/she has sent the message ?

  • a) Authorization
  • b) Confidentiality
  • c) Non-repudiation
  • d) Integrity
Answer

C

 

Question 9: Which of the following is pretending to be someone you are not, or representing a website as authentic when it is actually a fake ?

  • a) Cyber vandalism
  • b) Malicious code
  • c) Denial of Service
  • d) Spoofing
Answer

D

Question 10: Which of the following is an attack used to shut down a machine or network, making it inaccessible to its intended users ?

  • a) Malicious code
  • b) Denial of Service
  • c) Spoofing
  • d) Cyber vandalism
Answer

B

Question 11: Which of the following is known as electronic defacing of an existing website page ?

  • a) Cyber vandalism
  • b) Denial of Service
  • c) Spoofing
  • d) Malicious code
Answer

A

Question 12: Which of the following is the transformation of encrypted text back into normal text ?

  • a) Firewall
  • b) Digital certificate
  • c) Decryption
  • d) Virus
Answer

C

Question 13: Which of the following is a computer program that detects, prevents and takes action to remove the malicious codes like viruses, worms and trojan horses from the infected system ?

  • a) Antivirus software
  • b) Digital certificate
  • c) Firewall
  • d) Cryptography
Answer

A

Question 14: Which of the following is the transformation of normal text known as “plain text” into unreadable or secret text known as “cipher text” using encryption algorithm ?

  • a) Firewall
  • b) Encryption
  • c) Antivirus software
  • d) Digital certificate
Answer

B

Question 15: Which of the following starting address indicates that site is secured by SSL protocol?

  • a) http://
  • b) ssl://
  • c) https://
  • d) http-ssl://
Answer

C

Question 16: Which of the following is a protocol used for securing web transactions on the Internet ?

  • a) TCP/IP
  • b) TTP
  • c) Bluetooth
  • d) SSL
Answer

D

Question 17: Who developed SSL protocol ?

Answer

B

  • a) Google
  • b) Netscape
  • c) Yahoo
  • d) Firefox

Question 18: Which of the following is the symbol for trademark ?

  • a) TM, MT and ©
  • b) TM, MS and ®
  • c) TM, SM and ®
  • d) TM, SM and ©
Answer

C

Question 19: Which of the following provides the author with a tool to protect his/her original work from being used or taken by others without permission ?

  • a) Trademark
  • b) Copyright
  • c) Digital watermarking
  • d) Steganography
Answer

B

Question 20: Which of the following is a specific logo, mark, word, symbol, design, phrase or image which is used by an individual or a company to distinguish a product or service from that of others in the market ?

  • a) Trademark
  • b) Copyright
  • c) Digital watermarking
  • d) Steganography
Answer

A

Question 21: Who issues the credit card and guarantees the payment to the merchant ?

  • a) Merchant
  • b) Issuing bank
  • c) Acquiring bank
  • d) Customer
Answer

B

Question 22: Which of the following is the process of hiding information within other information ?

  • a) Squatting
  • b) Steganography
  • c) Name changing
  • d) Copyright
Answer

B

Question 23: Which of the following is a digital code inserted into a digital image, audio or video file which can identify the file’s copyright information ?

  • a) Image mark
  • b) Digital mark
  • c) Code mark
  • d) Water mark
Answer

D

Question 24: __________refers to buying and selling of goods or services through the use of Internet enabled wireless devices.

  • a) L-commerce
  • b) E-commerce
  • c) M-commerce
  • d) All of these
Answer

C

Question 25: Which of the following payment card has a microchip embedded in its surface ?

  • a) Smart card
  • b) Debit card
  • c) Credit card
  • d) Charge card
Answer

A

Question 26: Mobile Commerce is also known as_______

  • a) Mob-commerce
  • b) M-commerce
  • c) Mb-commerce
  • d) All of these
Answer

B

Question 27: _________provides the user with the advantage of flexibility and ubiquity.

  • a) L-commerce
  • b) E-commerce
  • c) M-commerce
  • d) All of these
Answer

C

Question 28: Which of the following devices is Internet enabled wireless devices ?

  • a) Mobile
  • b) Tablet
  • c) Smartphone
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 29: Full form of PDA is________

  • a) Palmtop Digital Assistant
  • b) Personal Digital Assistant
  • c) Palmtop Devices Assistant
  • d) Personal Devices Assistant
Answer

B

Question 30: Mobile phones allow_____time transactions while on the move.

  • a) Real
  • b) Artificial
  • c) Genuine
  • d) Actual
Answer

A

Question 31: By using______consumers can conduct transactions without being fixed at a computer terminal.

  • a) Mobile phone
  • b) Desktop PC
  • c) Super Computer
  • d) Both (A) and (B)
Answer

A

Question 32: Which of these devices can be carried by the user wherever he/she goes ?

  • a) Mobile phone
  • b) Desktop PC
  • c) Palmtop
  • d) Both (A) and (C)
Answer

D

Question 33: Banks and other financial institutions are increasingly using_______to retain their business.

  • a) L-commerce
  • b) E-commerce
  • c) M-commerce
  • d) All of these
Answer

C

Question 34: _________allow their customers to access account balance, stock quotes and make transactions via mobile phones.

  • a) Shops
  • b) Hotels
  • c) Banks
  • d) Malls
Answer

C

Question 35: ____________is an example of M-commerce

  • a) Purchasing airline and movie ticket
  • b) Hotel booking and reservation
  • c) Stock market analysis
  • d) All of the above
Answer

D

Question 36: not a M-commerce activity.

  • a) Purchasing airline and movie ticket
  • b) Typing a letter
  • c) Buying Shares
  • d) Both (A) and (B)
Answer

B

Question 37: __________is an integration of wireless networks accessed through handheld devices and Internet.

  • a) L-commerce
  • b) E-commerce
  • c) M-commerce
  • d) All of these
Answer

C

Question 38: The above service mentioned in above question is known as_______

  • a) Mobile Banking
  • b) M-Banking
  • c) B-Banking
  • d) Both (A) and (B)
Answer

D

Question 39: The stock market services offered via mobile devices is known as_______

  • a) Mobile Brokerage
  • b) Mobile Stock
  • c) Mobile Marketing
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 40: Instant connectivity and availability of faster 3G services has made______very popular.

  • a) L-commerce
  • b) E-commerce
  • c) M-commerce
  • d) All of these
Answer

C

Question 41: Which of the following is a limitation of M-commerce ?

  • a) Convenience
  • b) Reduces Transaction cost
  • c) Provides global reach
  • d) User Interface is less convenient
Answer

D

 

Question 42: Which of the following is a limitation of M-commerce ?

  • a) Reduces time of order
  • b) Conducts business 24 x 7
  • c) It offers a limited bandwidth
  • d) Customized alerts easily delivered
Answer

C

Question 43: _________devices have limited computing power, memory and storage capacity.

  • a) Desktops
  • b) Satellites
  • c) Mobile
  • d) All of these
Answer

C

Question 44: Establishing mobile and wireless broadband infrastructure is very______

  • a) Expensive
  • b) Cheap
  • c) Easy
  • d) Difficult
Answer

A

Question 45: Which of the following is an advantage of M-commerce ?

  • a) It offers a limited bandwidth
  • b) Timely information can reach the user
  • c) Have limited computing power
  • d) Limited screen size
Answer

B

Question 46: Which of the following is an advantage of M-commerce ?

  • a) Streamlines business processes
  • b) Difficult to play videos.
  • c) Have less memory and storage capacity.
  • d) High cost of establishing mobile broadband
Answer

A

Question 47: Retailers offer location based mobile_________

  • a) Marketing
  • b) Advertising
  • c) Requirements
  • d) Sales
Answer

B

Question 48: Location based advertising targets consumers and the______increases.

  • a) Marketing
  • b) Advertising
  • c) Requirements
  • d) Sales
Answer

D

Question 49: To reach larger audiences companies are expanding their services to mobile________

  • a) Marketing
  • b) Advertising
  • c) Requirements
  • d) Sales
Answer

B

Question 50: ___________on Internet has become a major source of revenue for most of the portals.

  • a) Marketing
  • b) Advertising
  • c) Requirements
  • d) Sales
Answer

B

Question 51: An advertisement on the mobile device updates the users about the various discounts and schemes available in the nearby areas of the current_____of the user.

  • a) Advertisement
  • b) Scheme
  • c) Information
  • d) Location
Answer

D

Question 52: A________placed on the mobile device of the user can be made location specific.

  • a) Advertisement
  • b) Scheme
  • c) Information
  • d) Requirement
Answer

A

Question 53: A_________placed on the mobile device of the user can be made requirement specific.

  • a) Advertisement
  • b) Scheme
  • c) Information
  • d) Location
Answer

A

Question 54: Buying and_______of tickets reduces traffic and parking problems as the user need not travel to the particular place.

  • a) Selling
  • b) Cancelling
  • c) Learning
  • d) Both (B) & (C)
Answer

D

Question 55: The rail, air or movie tickets can be easily sent to the users______

  • a) Desktops
  • b) Homes
  • c) Mobile Devices
  • d) None of these
Answer

C

Question 56: Tickets can be cancelled on the mobile phones using its______

  • a) Schemes
  • b) Applications
  • c) Portals
  • d) Both (B) and (C)
Answer

D

Question 57: To login the IRCTC page for online railway ticket, the user has to provide with the_______and password.

  • a) Mobile number
  • b) Address
  • c) PAN
  • d) User name
Answer

D

Question 58: Full form of IRCTC is________

  • a) Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Limited.
  • b) Indian Railway Cuisine And Tourism Corporation Limited
  • c) Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Company Limited.
  • d) Indian Rail Cuisine And Tourism Corporation Limited
Answer

C

Question 59: IRCTC website is a website for________booking of railway tickets.

  • a) Online
  • b) Physical
  • c) Easy
  • d) Offline
Answer

A

Question 60: To get more details of a particular train, the user has to click on the______of the trains.

  • a) Name
  • b) List
  • c) Date
  • d) File
Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Introduction To M Commerce Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 61: After logging on the IRCTC website the user has to give his travel details like______

  • a) Source
  • b) Destination
  • c) Date of travel
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 62: On the IRCTC website, the user clicks on the ……….button to see the list of trains available.

  • a) Search
  • b) Find
  • c) List
  • d) Seek
Answer

B

Question 63: ________sites are becoming very popular these days.

  • a) Booking
  • b) Store
  • c) Auction
  • d) Wireless
Answer

C

Question 64: After booking the train, the user gets an______message from IRCTC on the mobile device.

  • a) A-ticket
  • b) M-ticket
  • c) E-ticket
  • d) PC-ticket
Answer

C

Question 65: How-a-days one can book tickets without being fixed at the computer_______or being physically present at the railway station.

  • a) Terminal
  • b) Workstation
  • c) Desktop
  • d) Unit
Answer

A

Question 66: _______is an auction website which can be viewed on a mobile device.

  • a) Ebay
  • b) Flipkart
  • c) Big Bazzar
  • d) IRCTC
Answer

A

Question 67: A user can make a bid and take timely action on the bidding process on the_______sites.

  • a) Booking
  • b) Store
  • c) Auction
  • d) Wireless
Answer

C

Question 68: Through_______networks, many auction sites have built gateways and interfaces.

  • a) Wired
  • b) Landline
  • c) Telegraphy
  • d) Wireless
Answer

D

 

Question 69: After booking the train, the user gets an______message from IRCTC on the mobile device.

  • a) A-ticket
  • b) M-ticket
  • c) E-ticket
  • d) PC-ticket
Answer

C

Question 70: ________are extensively used for listening to audio, video and playing games.

  • a) TV
  • b) Land Phone
  • c) Mobile Devices
  • d) All of these
Answer

C

Question 71: The mobile users can_____to entertainment libraries.

  • a) Connect
  • b) Subscribe
  • c) Join
  • d) Attach
Answer

B

Question 72: Customers can order / buy products while using a_______payment method.

  • a) Unsafe
  • b) Vulnerable
  • c) Weak
  • d) Secure
Answer

D

Question 73: ______services such as pay-per-download, pay-per-event or on subscription basis can cater to a large number of mobile users.

  • a) Entertainment
  • b) Hobby
  • c) Amusement
  • d) Liesure
Answer

A

Question 74: _______purchase allow customers to shop online anywhere.

  • a) Television
  • b) Desktop PC
  • c) Cameras
  • d) Mobile
Answer

D

Question 75: The_______of the flipkart.com shows the purchase process in detail.

  • a) Front-page
  • b) Electronic-page
  • c) Home-page
  • d) Last-page
Answer

C

Question 76: Instead of using_______catalog, retailer can send a list of products directly to the mobile device.

  • a) Paper
  • b) Hard
  • c) Soft
  • d) Document
Answer

A

Question 77: All retailers’ can have a mobile version of_____site.

  • a) L-commerce
  • b) E-commerce
  • c) M-commerce
  • d) All of these
Answer

B

Question 78: All financial institutions have an online facility to perform transactions like stock purchase, remit money, via______or other mobile equipment.

  • a) Television
  • b) Desktop PC
  • c) Cameras
  • d) Mobile Phones
Answer

D

Question 79: Today, many popular banks and financial institutions use______

  • a) L-commerce
  • b) E-commerce
  • c) M-commerce
  • d) All of these
Answer

C

Question 80: All financial institutions allow their______to access account information.

  • a) Customers
  • b) Consumers
  • c) Traders
  • d) Members
Answer

A

Question 81: Which of the following the customer can do using the bank’s mobile services ?

  • a) Check balance
  • b) Transfer the funds
  • c) Request for a cheque book
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 82: __________is an application provided by Union bank which is available from the android market.

  • a) Union Mobile
  • b) Umobile
  • c) Union Bank Mobile
  • d) UBMobile
Answer

B

Question 83: To use the Bank application services, the customer has to first_______with the bank, to avail all the banking services.

  • a) Register
  • b) Enroll
  • c) Admit
  • d) Disclose
Answer

A

Question 84: ________service is provided to the mobile phone users.

  • a) Sports news
  • b) Traffic Information
  • c) Friends
  • d) Both (A) and (B)
Answer

D

Question 85: A wide variety of______services can be delivered to mobile phone users.

  • a) Essential
  • b) Information
  • c) Data
  • d) Important
Answer

B

Question 86: ________service is provided to the mobile phone users.

  • a) News
  • b) Stock Market
  • c) Financial
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 87: _______is a wireless handheld device.

  • a) PDA
  • b) Cellular Phone
  • c) Pocket PC’s
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 88: The______of the mobile phone user is an important piece of information used during mobile commerce transactions.

  • a) Place
  • b) Size
  • c) Location
  • d) Site
Answer

C

Question 89: The use of technologies which provide the location information for business purposes is known as______

  • a) L-commerce
  • b) E-commerce
  • c) M-commerce
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 90: The mobile_______can track the user’s location in order to deliver a service or product.

  • a) Retailers
  • b) Applications
  • c) Software
  • d) Hardware
Answer

B

Question 91: Which of the following is not a wireless handheld device ?

  • a) Desktop PC
  • b) Cellular Phone
  • c) Pocket PC’s
  • d) PDA
Answer

A

Question 92: Today, many_______mobile applications and services are emerging.

  • a) Location-specific
  • b) Both (A) and (B)
  • c) Electronic-specific
  • d) None of these
Answer

A

Question 93: Local maps, local offers, local weather, people tracking and monitoring is a part of______services.

  • a) Area-based
  • b) Website-based
  • c) Location-based
  • d) Information
Answer

C

Question 94: _________technology uses the geographical location of the mobile device to determine which applications are appropriate based on that area.

  • a) L-commerce
  • b) E-commerce
  • c) M-commerce
  • d) App-Commerce
Answer

A

Question 95: Knowing the_______of the mobile user allows vendors to provide location based services.

  • a) Area
  • b) Location
  • c) Website
  • d) Capacity
Answer

B

Question 96: The________is the most accurate in determining a mobile device’s position.

  • a) GPS
  • b) Cell
  • c) Wi-Fi
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 97: The______technology works by using signals from GPS, Cellular and Wi-Fi sources.

  • a) L-commerce
  • b) E-commerce
  • c) M-commerce
  • d) App-Commerce
Answer

A

Question 98: Full form of GPS is_________

  • a) Global Positioning Software
  • b) Global Placed Software
  • c) Global Positioning System
  • d) Global Positioning Satellite.
Answer

C

 

Question 99: The GPS signals are generated by a group of_______that orbits around the earth.

  • a) Settlement
  • b) Satellite
  • c) Mobile
  • d) Devices
Answer

B

Question 100: Full form of Wi-Fi is_______

  • a) Wireless Fidelity
  • b) Wireless Firewall
  • c) Wireless Faith
  • d) Wireless Fun
Answer

A

Question 101: The intersecting point that located the device with 500 meters is known as______

  • a) Triangle
  • b) Triangulation
  • c) Intersection
  • d) Crossing
Answer

B

Question 102: _________is based on a worldwide satellite tracking system.

  • a) GPS
  • b) Cell
  • c) Wi-Fi
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 103: To locate a point, a mobile device utilizes_______satellites to create an intersecting point.

  • a) One
  • b) Two
  • c) Three
  • d) Four
Answer

C

Question 104: The advertisements which can be seen on the mobile device are also_____

  • a) Area-specific
  • b) Website-specific
  • c) Location-specific
  • d) Info-specific
Answer

A

Question 105: If the GPS signal is weak or blocked, the mobile device can use the signals from cell towers and_____hot spots.

  • a) Wi-Fi
  • b) Satellite
  • c) Cellular
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 106: The Wi-Fi signals do not broadcast their own signals but_____companies use databases that store the locations of these sources.

  • a) Mobile phones
  • b) Satellite
  • c) Cellular
  • d) Smart phones
Answer

D

Question 107: Which of the following is a location-based application ?

  • a) Advertising promotions
  • b) Mapping
  • c) Navigation
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 108: ________services offers convenience and opportunity to provide services that are more quick or precise and can meet a customer’s need.

  • a) Website-based
  • b) Location-based
  • c) Info-based
  • d) Area-based
Answer

B

Question 109: Which of the following is a location-based application ?

  • a) Directory services
  • b) Tracking services
  • c) Emergency services
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 110: _______is an example of Emergency service.

  • a) Yellow pages
  • b) Locating friends in a geographic location
  • c) Roadside assistance
  • d) Mapping
Answer

C

Question 111: _____is an example of Directory services.

  • a) Yellow pages
  • b) Medical Ambulance
  • c) Creating Maps
  • d) Plotting route
Answer

A

Question 112: ______is an example of Tracking services.

  • a) Yellow pages
  • b) Locating friends in a geographic location
  • c) Roadside assistance
  • d) Mapping
Answer

B

Question 113: _____is an example of Navigation.

  • a) Plotting Route
  • b) Traffic updates
  • c) Tracking stolen cars
  • d) Promotional messages
Answer

A

Question 114: _____is an example of Advertising promotion.

  • a) Creating Maps
  • b) Plotting Route
  • c) Search and Rescue mission
  • d) Targeted Ads
Answer

D

Question 115: ______is an example of Mapping.

  • a) Police and fire response
  • b) Tracking of children by parents
  • c) Creating maps of geographical location
  • d) Tracking stolen cars
Answer

C

Question 116: While making online purchase on the E-commerce website, customer has to provide_____number and personal details.

  • a) Credit Card
  • b) PAN
  • c) License
  • d) Adhar card
Answer

A

Question 117: _____is a public network system that consists of thousands of private computer networks connected together.

  • a) WAN
  • b) Internet
  • c) LAN
  • d) MAN
Answer

B

Question 118: While making online purchase all the information the buyer fills up is transmitted to the _______ server.

  • a) Businessman
  • b) Buyers
  • c) Merchant
  • d) Commercial
Answer

C

Question 119: The__server sends the personal details of the buyer to the issuing bank for authorization through payment gateway.

  • a) Businessman
  • b) Buyers
  • c) Merchant
  • d) Commercial
Answer

C

Question 120: The valuable data or information that travels on the Internet can easily be_______stolen, corrupted or lost.

  • a) Used
  • b) Misused
  • c) Touched
  • d) Altered
Answer

B

Introduction To M Commerce Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Introduction To M Commerce MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Introduction To M Commerce Class 12 MCQ PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Introduction To M Commerce Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 chapter 9 Computer Science?

In Class 12 chapter 9 Computer Science, we have provided 120 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Computer Science with the help of Introduction To M Commerce MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Computer Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.