Class 9 Math Chapter 11 Constructions MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 MCQs

Constructions Class 9 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 9 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Constructions class 9 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Constructions Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 Math MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 11 Constructions. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 9 Math syllabus. By Solving these Class 9 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 9 Annual exam.

Learn Constructions Class 9 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 9 Constructions MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Which of the following sets of angles can be the angles of a triangle?
(a) 30°, 60°, 80°
(b) 40°, 60°, 70°
(c) 50°, 30°, 100°

Answer

C

Question 2. The construction of the triangle ABC is possible if it is given that BC = 4 cm, ∠C = 60° and the difference of AB and AC is
(a) 3.5 cm
(b) 4.5 cm
(c) 3 cm
(d) 2.5 cm

Answer

B

Question 3. Which of the following can be the length of BC required to construct the triangle ABC such that AC = 7.4 cm and AB = 5 cm?
(a) 3.5 cm
(b) 2.1 cm
(c) 4.7 cm

Answer

B

Question 4. If a, b and c are the lengths of the three sides of a triangle, then which of the following is true?
(a) a + b < c
(b) a – b < c
(c) a + b = c

Answer

B

Question 5. With the help of a ruler and compasses, which of the following is not possible to construct?
(a) 70°
(b) 60°
(c) 135°

Answer

A

Question 6. Which of the following set of lengths can be the sides of a triangle?
(a) 2 cm, 4 cm, 1.9 cm
(b) 1.6 cm, 3.7 cm, 5.3 cm
(c) 5.5 cm, 6.5 cm, 8.9 cm
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question 7. If we want to construct a triangle, given its perimeter, then we need to know:
(a) Sum of two sides of triangle
(b) Difference between two sides of triangle
(c) One base angles
(d) Two base angles

Answer

C

Question 8. To construct a bisector of a given angle, we need:
(a) A ruler
(b) A compass
(c) A protractor
(d) Both ruler and compass

Answer

D

Question 9. With the help of a ruler and compasses which of the following is not possible to construct?
(a) 120°
(b) 135°
(c) 140°

Answer

C

Question 10. If the construction of a triangle ABC in which AB = 6 cm, ∠A = 70° and ∠B = 40° is possible then find the measure of ∠c.
(a) 40°
(b) 70°
(c) 80°

Answer

B

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 9 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 9 Math Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Constructions Class 9 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 11. Which of the following set of lengths can be the sides of a triangle?
(a) 2 cm, 4 cm, 1.9 cm
(b) 5.5 cm, 6.5 cm, 8.9 cm
(c) 1.6 cm, 3.7 cm. 5.3 cm

Answer

B

Question 12. Which of these angles cannot be constructed using ruler and compasses?
(a) 120
(b) 60
(c) 140
(d) 135

Answer

C

Question 13. Which of the following angles can be constructed using ruler and compasses?
(a) 35
(b) 45
(c) 95
(d) 55A

Answer

B

Question 14. Which of the following angle can be constructed with the help of a ruler and a pair of compasses?
(a) 35°
(b) 40°
(c) 37.5°
(d) 47.5°

Answer

C

Question 15. To construct an angle of 60 degrees, we need to draw first:
(a) A ray
(b) An arc
(c) Two rays
(d) A straight line

Answer

A

Question 16. The construction of a triangle ΔABC in which BC = 6 cm, ∠A = 50° is not possible, when difference of BC and AC is equal to
(a) 4.6 cm
(b) 6.4 cm
(c) 5.1 cm

Answer

B

Question 17. Which of these angles we cannot construct it using ruler and compasses?
(a) 120
(b) 70
(c) 60
(d) All can be constructed

Answer

B

Question 18. Which of the following angles can be constructed using ruler and compass?
(a) 35
(b) 40
(c) 90
(d) 50

Answer

C

Question 19. The side lengths 4 cm, 4 cm and 4 cm can be sides of:
(a) Scalene Triangle
(b) Isosceles Triangle
(c) Equilateral Triangle
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question 20. If a, b and c are the lengths of three sides of a triangle, then:
(a) a + b > c
(b) a – b > c
(c) a + b = c
(d) a – b = c

Answer

A

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 9 Constructions MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Constructions PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Constructions Class 9 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 9 Math Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 9 Chapter 11 Math?

In Class 9 Chapter 11 Math, we have provided 120 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 9 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 9 Math with the help of Constructions MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 9 Math exam.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.