Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 3 Electrochemistry MCQ Question with Answers

Class 12 MCQs MCQs

Electrochemistry Class 12 MCQ PDF is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Electrochemistry Class 12 with answers which will help them all through their board test.

Electrochemistry Class 12 MCQ with Answers

Class 12 Chemistry MCQ with answers are given here to chapter Electrochemistry. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Chemistry syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 Electrochemistry MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving Electrochemistry Class 12 MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Standard reduction potentials of the half reactions are given below :
F2(g) + 2e → 2F–(aq) ; E° = + 2.85 V

Cl2(g) + 2e → 2Cl(aq) ; E° = + 1.36 V
Br2(l) + 2e– → 2Br(aq) ; E° = + 1.06 V
I2(s) + 2e– → 2I(aq) ; E° = + 0.53 V
The strongest oxidising and reducing agents respectively are

(a) F2 and I–
(b) Br2 and Cl
(c) Cl2 and Br–
(d) Cl2 and I2

Answer

A

Question 2. The standard electrode potential (E°) values of Al3+/Al, Ag+/Ag, K+/K and Cr3+/Cr are –1.66 V, 0.80 V, –2.93 V and –0.74 V, respectively. The correct decreasing order of reducing power of the metal is
(a) Ag > Cr > Al > K
(b) K > Al > Cr > Ag
(c) K > Al > Ag > Cr
(d) Al > K > Ag > Cr

Answer

B

Question 3. A button cell used in watches function as following :
Zn(s) + Ag2O(s) + H2O(l) ⇌ 2Ag(s) + Zn2+(aq) + 2OH(aq)
If half cell potentials are
Zn2+(aq) + 2e → Zn(s); E° = – 0.76 V
Ag2O(s) + H2O(l) + 2e → 2Ag(s) + 2OH–(aq); E° = 0.34 V
The cell potential will be

(a) 0.84 V
(b) 1.34 V
(c) 1.10 V
(d) 0.42 V 

Answer

C

Question 4. Standard electrode potential for Sn4+/Sn2+ couple is +0.15 V and that for the Cr3+/Cr couple is –0.74 V. These two couples in their standard state are connected to make a cell. The cell potential will be
(a) + 1.19 V
(b) + 0.89 V
(c) + 0.18 V
(d) + 1.83 V

Answer

B

Question 5. A solution contains Fe2+, Fe3+ and I– ions. This solution was treated with iodine at 35°C. E° for Fe3+/Fe2+ is + 0.77 V and E° for I2/2I– = 0.536 V. The favourable redox reaction is
(a) I2 will be reduced to I–
(b) there will be no redox reaction
(c) I will be oxidised to I2
(d) Fe2+ will be oxidised to Fe3+

Answer

C

Question 6. Standard electrode potentials of three metals X, Y and Z are –1.2 V, + 0.5 V and – 3.0 V respectively.
The reducing power of these metals will be
(a) Y > Z > X
(b) Y > X > Z
(c) Z > X > Y
(d) X > Y > Z 

Answer

C

Question 7. A hypothetical electrochemical cell is shown below : A/ A+ (x M)||B+(y M)|B
The emf measured is + 0.20 V. The cell reaction is
(a) A + B+ → A+ + B
(b) A+ + B → A + B+
(c) A+ + e– → A; B+ + e → B
(d) the cell reaction cannot be predicted. 

Answer

A

Question 8. Consider the following relations for emf of an electrochemical cell
(i) EMF of cell = (Oxidation potential of anode) –(Reduction potential of cathode)
(ii) EMF of cell = (Oxidation potential of anode) + (Reduction potential of cathode)
(iii) EMF of cell = (Reductional potential of anode)+ (Reduction potential of cathode)
(iv) EMF of cell = (Oxidation potential of anode) – (Oxidation potential of cathode)
Which of the above relations are correct?

(a) (iii) and (i)
(b) (i) and (ii)
(c) (iii) and (iv)
(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer

D

Question 9. On the basis of the following E° values, the strongest oxidizing agent is
[Fe(CN)6]4– → [Fe(CN)6]3– + e– ; E° = –0.35 V
Fe2+ → Fe3+ + e– ; E° = –0.77 V

(a) Fe3+
(b) [Fe(CN)6]3–
(c) [Fe(CN)6]4–
(d) Fe2+ 

Answer

A

Question 10. Standard electrode potentials are Fe2+/Fe;
E° = –0.44 and Fe3+/Fe2+; E° = 0.77. Fe2+, Fe3+ and Fe blocks are kept together, then
(a) Fe3+ increases
(b) Fe3+ decreases
(c) Fe2+/Fe3+ remains unchanged
(d) Fe2+ decreases. 

Answer

B

Question 11. E°Fe2+/Fe = – 0.441 V and E°Fe3+/Fe2+ = 0.771 V, the standard EMF of the reaction Fe + 2Fe3+ → 3Fe2+ will be
(a) 0.111 V
(b) 0.330 V
(c) 1.653 V
(d) 1.212 V 

Answer

D

Question 12. Standard reduction potentials at 25°C of Li+|Li, Ba2+|Ba, Na+|Na and Mg2+|Mg are –3.05, –2.90,–2.71 and –2.37 volt respectively. Which one of the following is the strongest oxidising agent?
(a) Ba2+
(b) Mg2+
(c) Na+
(d) Li+ 

Answer

B

Question 13. Electrode potential for the following half-cell reactions are
Zn → Zn2+ + 2e–; E° = + 0.76 V;
Fe → Fe2+ + 2e–; E° = + 0.44 V.
The EMF for the cell reaction
Fe2+ + Zn → Zn2+ + Fe will be

(a) – 0.32 V
(b) + 1.20 V
(c) – 1.20 V
(d) + 0.32 V

Answer

D

Question 14. An electrochemical cell is set up as :
Pt; H2 (1 atm)|HCl(0.1 M) || CH3COOH (0.1 M) |H2 (1 atm); Pt. The e.m.f. of this cell will not be zero, because
(a) acids used in two compartments are different
(b) e.m.f. depends on molarities of acids used
(c) the temperature is constant
(d) pH of 0.1 M HCl and 0.1 M CH3COOH is not same. 

Answer

D

Question 15. For the cell reaction :
2Fe3+(aq) + 2I–(aq) 2Fe2+(aq) + I2(aq)
cell = 0.24 V at 298 K. The standard Gibbs’ energy (ΔrG°)of the cell reaction is
[Given that Faraday constant, F = 96500 C mol–1]

(a) 23.16 kJ mol–1
(b) –46.32 kJ mol–1
(c) –23.16 kJ mol–1
(d) 46.32 kJ mol–1

Answer

B

Question 16. In the electrochemical cell :
Zn|ZnSO4(0.01 M)||CuSO4(1.0 M)|Cu, the emf of this Daniell cell is E1. When the concentration of ZnSO4 is changed to 1.0 M and that of CuSO4 changed to 0.01 M, the emf changes to E2.
From the followings, which one is the relationship between E1 and E2? (Given, RT/F = 0.059)
(a) E1 < E2
(b) E1 > E2
(c) E2 = 0 ≠ E1
(d) E1 = E2

Answer

B

Question 17. A solution of potassium bromide is treated with each of the following. Which one would liberate bromine?
(a) Hydrogen iodide
(b) Sulphur dioxide
(c) Chlorine
(d) Iodine

Answer

C

Question 18. A hydrogen gas electrode is made by dipping  platinum wire in a solution of HCl of pH = 10 and by passing hydrogen gas around the platinum wire at one atm pressure. The oxidation potential of electrode would be
(a) 0.118 V
(b) 1.18 V
(c) 0.059 V
(d) 0.59 V 

Answer

D

Question 19. If the E°cell for a given reaction has a negative value,which of the following gives the correct relationships for the values of ΔG° and Keq ?
(a) ΔG° > 0; Keq < 1
(b) ΔG° > 0; Keq > 1
(c) ΔG° < 0; Keq > 1
(d) ΔG° < 0; Keq < 1

Answer

A

Question 20. The pressure of H2 required to make the potential of H2 electrode zero in pure water at 298 K is
(a) 10–10 atm
(b) 10–4 atm
(c) 10–14 atm
(d) 10–12 atm.

Answer

C

Question 21. For the reduction of silver ions with copper metal, the standard cell potential was found to be + 0.46 V at 25 °C. The value of standard Gibbs energy, DG°
will be (F = 96500 C mol–1)
(a) – 89.0 kJ
(b) – 89.0 J
(c) – 44.5 kJ
(d) – 98.0 kJ 

Answer

A

Question 22. Given :
(i) Cu2+ + 2e– → Cu, E° = 0.337 V
(ii) Cu2+ + e– → Cu+, E° = 0.153 V
Electrode potential, E° for the reaction,
Cu+ + e– → Cu, will be

(a) 0.90 V
(b) 0.30 V
(c) 0.38 V
(d) 0.52 V 

Answer

D

Question 23. Consider the half-cell reduction reaction
Mn2+ + 2e– → Mn, E° = – 1.18 V
Mn2+ → Mn3+ + e–, E° = – 1.51 V
The E° for the reaction, 3Mn2+ → Mn0 + 2Mn3+, and possibility of the forward reaction are respectively

(a) – 4.18 V and yes
(b) + 0.33 V and yes
(c) + 2.69 V and no
(d) – 2.69 V and no.

Answer

D

Question 24. The equilibrium constant of the reaction :
Cu(s) + 2Ag+(aq) → Cu2+(aq) + 2Ag(s);
E° = 0.46 V at 298 K is

(a) 2.0 × 1010
(b) 4.0 × 1010
(c) 4.0 × 1015
(d) 2.4 × 1010 

Answer

C

Question 25. The standard e.m.f. of a galvanic cell involving cell reaction with n = 2 is found to be 0.295 V at 25°C.
The equilibrium constant of the reaction would be (Given F = 96500 C mol–1, R = 8.314 J K–1 mol–1)
(a) 2.0 × 1011
(b) 4.0 × 1012
(c) 1.0 × 102
(d) 1.0 × 1010

Answer

D

Question 26. Standard free energies of formation (in kJ/mol) at 298 K are –237.2, –394.4 and –8.2 for H2O(l), CO2(g) and pentane(g) respectively. The value of E°cell for the pentane-oxygen fuel cell is
(a) 1.0968 V
(b) 0.0968 V
(c) 1.968 V
(d) 2.0968 V 

Answer

A

Question 27. For the disproportionation of copper
2Cu+ → Cu2+ + Cu, E° is (Given : E° for Cu2+/Cu is 0.34 V and E° for Cu2+/Cu+ is 0.15 V)
(a) 0.49 V
(b) –0.19 V
(c) 0.38 V
(d) –0.38 V

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Electrochemistry Class 12 MCQ PDF are ready by our subject specialists themselves.

Question 28. On the basis of the information available from the reaction, 4/3Al + O2 → 2/3Al2O3, ΔG = –827 kJ mol–1 of O2, the minimum e.m.f. required to carry out an electrolysis of Al2O3 is (F = 96500 C mol–1)
(a) 2.14 V
(b) 4.28 V
(c) 6.42 V
(d) 8.56 V 

Answer

A

Question 29. At 25 °C molar conductance of 0.1 molar aqueous solution of ammonium hydroxide is 9.54 ohm–1 cm2 mol–1 and at infinite dilution its molar conductance is 238 ohm–1 cm2 mol–1. The degree of ionisation of ammonium hydroxide at the same concentration and temperature is
(a) 4.008%
(b) 40.800%
(c) 2.080%
(d) 20.800% 

Answer

A

Question 30. E° for the cell, Zn | Zn2+(aq) ||Cu2+(aq) | Cu is 1.10 V at 25°C, the equilibrium constant for the reaction
Zn + Cu2+ (aq) → Cu + Zn2+
(aq) is of the order

(a) 10+18 
(b) 10+17
(c) 10–28 
(d) 10+37

Answer

D

Question 31. The molar conductivity of a 0.5 mol/dm3 solution of AgNO3 with electrolytic conductivity of 5.76 × 10–3 S cm–1 at 298 K is
(a) 2.88 S cm2/mol
(b) 11.52 S cm2/mol
(c) 0.086 S cm2/mol
(d) 28.8 S cm2/mol

Answer

B

Question 32. The oxidation potential values of A, B, C and D are – 0.03, + 0.108 V, – 0.07 Vand + 0.1 V respectively. The non-spontaneous cell reaction takes place between
(a) A and B
(b) B and D 
(c) D and A
(d) B and C

Answer

A

Question 33. Calculate the equilibrium constant for the reaction, at 25°C 
Cu(s) + 2Ag+ (aq) → Cu2+ (aq) + 2Ag(s)
at 25°C, E°cell = 0.47V, R = 8.314 JK-1 F = 96500 C is
(a) 1.8 x1015
(b) 8.5 x1015
(c) 1.8 x 1010
(d) 85 x 1015

Answer

B

Question 34. Limiting molar conductivity of NH4OH [i.e., L°m(NH4OH)] is equal to
(a) L°m(NH4Cl) + L°m(NaCl) – L°m(NaOH)
(b) L°m(NaOH) + L°m(NaCl) – L°m(NH4Cl)
(c) L°m(NH4OH) + L°m(NH4Cl) – L°m(HCl)
(d) L°m(NH4Cl) + L°m(NaOH) – L°m(NaCl)

Answer

D

Question 35. The standard electrode potentials of Ag+/ Ag is + 0. 80V and Cu+ /Cu is + 0. 34 V. These electrodes are connected through a salt bridge and if
(a) copper electrode acts as a cathode, then E°cell is + 0.46V.
(b) silver electrode acts as anode, then E°cell is – 0.34 V
(c) copper electrode acts as anode, then E°cell is + 0.46V
(d) silver electrode acts as a cathode, then E°cell is – 0.34 V
(e) silver electrode acts as anode and E°cell is + 1.14 V

Answer

C

Question 36. The metal used to recover copper from a solution of CuSO4 is 
(a) Fe
(b) He
(c) Na
(d) Ag

Answer

A

Question 37. The standard electrode potential is measured by 
(a) electrometer
(b) voltmeter
(c) pyrometer
(d) galvanometer

Answer

B

Question 38. For cell reaction, Zn + Cu2+ → Zn2+ + Cu cell representation is
(a) Zn l Zn2+ ll Cu2+ l Cu
(b) Cu l Cu2+ ll Zn2+ l Zn
(c) Cu l Zn2+ ll Zn l Cu2+
(d) Cu2+ I Zn ll Zn2+ l Cu

Answer

A

Question 39. Which of the following expression is correct? 
(a) ΔG0 = – nFE°cell
(b) ΔGo = + nFE°cell
(c) ΔG0 = – 2.303RT nFE°cell
(d) ΔG0 = – nF log Kc

Answer

A

Question 40. The standard reduction potential of Zn and Ag in water at 298 K are, Zn2+ + 2e⇌ Zn; E° = – 0.76 V and Ag+ + e ⇌ Ag; E° = + 0.80V. Which of the following reactions take place? 
(a) Zn2+ (aq) + 2Ag(s) → 2Ag+ (aq) + Zn(s)
(b) Zn(s) + 2Ag+ (aq) → Zn2+ (aq) + 2Ag(s)
(c) Zn2+ (aq) + Ag+ (aq) → Zn(s) + Ag(s)
(d) Zn(s) + Ag(s) → Zn2+ (aq) + Ag+ (aq)

Answer

B

Question 41. For a cell given below,
Ag l Ag+ ll Cu2+ l Cu
Ag+ +e → Ag,E° = x
Cu 2+ + 2e → Cu, E° = y E°cell is
(a) x + 2y
(b) 2x + y
(c) y – x
(d) y – 2x   

Answer

C

Question 42. A standard hydrogen electrode has zero electrode potential because 
(a) hydrogen is easier to oxidise
(b) this electrode potential is assumed to be zero
(c) hydrogen atom has only one electron
(d) hydrogen is the lightest element   

Answer

B

Question 43. For the following cell with hydrogen electrodes at two different pressures p1 and p2
Pt(H2 ) l H+ (aq) l Pt (H2 ) emf is given by
Pt 1M P2 
(a) RT/F loge P1/P2
(b) RT/2F loge P1/P2
(c) RT/F loge P2/P1
(d) RT/2F loge P2/P

Answer

B

Question 44. The hydrogen electrode is dipped in a solution of pH 3 at 25°C. The potential would be (the value of 2.303 RT/F is 0.059 V) 
(a) 0.177 V
(b) 0.087 V
(c) 0.059 V
(d) – 0.177 V   

Answer

D

Question 45. For hydrogen-oxygen fuel cell at 1 atm and 298 K
H2 (g) + 1/2 O2 (g) → H2O(l), ΔG = – 240 kJ
E° for the cell is approximately (Given, F = 96500 C)
(a) 2.48 V
(b) 1.25 V 
(c) 2.5 V
(d) 1.24 V   

Answer

D

Question 46. The rusting of iron takes place as follows
2H+ + 2e + 1/2 O2 →H2O(/);E° = + 1.23 V
Fe2+ + 2e→ Fe (s);E° = – 0.44 V
Calculate ΔG° for the net process. 
(a) – 322 kJ mol-1
(b) – 161 kJ mol-1
(c) – 152 kJ mol-1
(d) – 76 kJ mol-1   

Answer

A

Question 47. Molar conductivities (L°m) at infinite dilution of NaCl, HCl and CH3COONa are 126.4, 425.9 and 91.0 S cm2 mol–1 respectively. (L°m) for CH3COOH will be
(a) 425.5 S cm2 mol–1
(b) 180.5 S cm2 mol–1
(c) 290.8 S cm2 mol–1
(d) 390.5 S cm2 mol–1

Answer

D

Question 48. An increase in equivalent conductance of a strong electrolyte with dilution is mainly due to
(a) increase in ionic mobility of ions
(b) 100% ionisation of electrolyte at normal dilution
(c) increase in both i.e., number of ions and ionic mobility of ions
(d) increase in number of ions.

Answer

A

Question 49. The standard reduction potential of the reaction,
H2O + e → 1/2 H2 + OH at 298 K is
(a) E° = RT/F In Kw
(b) E° = – RT/F In [PH2 )1/2 [OH]
(c) E° =_ RT/F In [PH2 ]1/2 /[H+ ]
(d) E° = – RT/F In Kw  

Answer

A

Question 50. The specific conductance of a 0.1 N KCl solution at 23°C is 0.012 ohm–1 cm–1. The resistance of cell containing the solution at the same temperature was found to be 55 ohm. The cell constant will be
(a) 0.918 cm–1
(b) 0.66 cm–1
(c) 1.142 cm–1
(d) 1.12 cm–1 

Answer

B

Question 51. On heating one end of a piece of a metal, the other end becomes hot because of
(a) energised electrons moving to the other end
(b) minor perturbation in the energy of atoms
(c) resistance of the metal
(d) mobility of atoms in the metal.

Answer

A

Question 52. On electrolysis of dil. sulphuric acid using platinum (Pt) electrode, the product obtained at anode will be
(a) hydrogen gas
(b) oxygen gas
(c) H2S gas
(d) SO2 gas. 

Answer

B

Question 53. The equivalent conductance of M/32 solution of a weak monobasic acid is 8.0 mho cm2 and at infinite dilution is 400 mho cm2. The dissociation constant of this acid is
(a) 1.25 × 10–6
(b) 6.25 × 10–4
(c) 1.25 × 10–4
(d) 1.25 × 10–5

Answer

D

Question 54. Kohlrausch’s law states that at
(a) infinite dilution, each ion makes definite contribution to conductance of an electrolyte whatever be the nature of the other ion of the electrolyte
(b) infinite dilution, each ion makes definite contribution to equivalent conductance of an electrolyte, whatever be the nature of the other ion of the electrolyte
(c) finite dilution, each ion makes definite contribution to equivalent conductance of an electrolyte, whatever be the nature of the other ion of the electrolyte
(d) infinite dilution each ion makes definite contribution to equivalent conductance of an electrolyte depending on the nature of the other ion of the electrolyte. 

Answer

A

Question 55. Equivalent conductances of Ba2+ and Cl ions are 127 and 76 ohm–1 cm–1 eq–1 respectively. Equivalent conductance of BaCl2 at infinite dilution is
(a) 139.5
(b) 101.5
(c) 203
(d) 279

Answer

A

electrochemistry class 12 mcq

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Electrochemistry MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Electrochemistry PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Electrochemistry Class 12 with answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Electrochemistry Class 12 MCQ PDF, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 3?

In Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 3, we have provided 55 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Chemistry with the help of Electrochemistry MCQ Questions?