Class 12 Computer Science File Handling MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

File Handling Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on File Handling class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

File Handling Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Computer Science MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 6 File Handling. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Computer Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 File Handling MCQs with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Computer Science File Handling MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1: _______storage is temporary.

  • a) Volatile
  • b) Non-volatile
  • c) Movable
  • d) Immovable
Answer

A

Question 2: In_______storage values stored in variables are lost when a computer is shutdown.

  • a) Volatile
  • b) Non-volatile
  • c) Movable
  • d) Immovable
Answer

A

Question 3: Storage devices of a computer can be broadly classified into_______categories.

  • a) One
  • b) Two
  • c) Three
  • d) Four
Answer

B

Question 4: Once the program terminates or the computer shuts down, the data is________from RAM.

  • a) Stored
  • b) Lost
  • c) Available
  • d) Accessible
Answer

B

Question 5: _______storage is permanent storage.

  • a) Volatile
  • b) Non-volatile
  • c) Movable
  • d) Immovable
Answer

B

Question 6: A Java program that stores a value in a________uses Random Access Memory (RAM).

  • a) Cell
  • b) Program
  • c) Variable
  • d) All of these
Answer

C

Question 7: Apart from variables, objects and their references are generally stored in______

  • a) ROM
  • b) PROM
  • c) RAM
  • d) Hard Disk
Answer

C

Question 8: A computer_______is a collection of data stored on a non-volatile device.

  • a) File
  • b) Desktop
  • c) Directory
  • d) Device
Answer

A

Question 9: Data is not_______when a computer loses power in a Non-volatile storage.

  • a) Stored
  • b) Lost
  • c) Available
  • d) Accessible
Answer

B

Question 10: When a Java program is saved on a disk, it is using______storage.

  • a) Temporary
  • b) Provisional
  • c) Conditional
  • d) Permanent
Answer

D

Question 11: Files can be further classified broadly into_______categories.

  • a) One
  • b) Two
  • c) Three
  • d) Four
Answer

B

Question 12: _______exist on permanent storage devices, such as hard disks, USB drives, optical disks and compact discs.

  • a) Files
  • b) Manuals
  • c) Directories
  • d) Devices
Answer

A

Question 13: Data stored in files is often called_______data.

  • a) Text
  • b) Persistent
  • c) Informative
  • d) Binary
Answer

B

Question 14: ______files can be data files that contain facts, such as payroll file that contains employee numbers, names and salaries.

  • a) Binary
  • b) Memo
  • c) Program
  • d) Text
Answer

D

Question 15: ______files contain data that can be read in a text editor.

  • a) Text
  • b) Manuscript
  • c) Memo
  • d) Binary
Answer

A

Question 16: In the_______files the data has been encoded using a scheme such as ASCII or Unicode.

  • a) Text
  • b) Memo
  • c) Informative
  • d) Binary
Answer

A

Question 17: The extensions of the files created through the above editor can have an extension like_________

  • a) Text
  • b) Java
  • c) C
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 18: Some_______files can be program files or application files mat store software instructions.

  • a) Binary
  • b) Memo
  • c) Program
  • d) Text
Answer

D

Question 19: are examples of editors through which text files can be created.

  • a) G edit
  • b) vi
  • c) pico
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 20: The Binary files extensions examples are_______

  • a) Jpeg
  • b) Mp3
  • c) Class
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 21: _____files contain data that has not been encoded as text.

  • a) Binary
  • b) Memo
  • c) Informative
  • d) Text
Answer

A

Question 22: The contents of a_______file are in binary format, which means the data is access terms of bytes.

  • a) Binary
  • b) Memo
  • c) Informative
  • d) Text
Answer

A

Question 23: _______operations that can be performed on files using Java programs.

  • a) Reading from a file
  • b) Closing or deleting a file
  • c) Querying the attributes of a file
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 24: Java language supports various operations that can be performed on file or on_______

  • a) Programs
  • b) Attributes
  • c) Directories
  • d) Queries
Answer

C

Question 25: _______operations that can be performed on files using Java programs.

  • a) Determining the path of a file or a directory
  • b) Opening a file
  • c) Writing to a file
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 26: Java uses the concepts of______in file handling.

  • a) File systems
  • b) Streams
  • c) Packages
  • d) Classes
Answer

B

Question 27: Java provides built-in_______that contains methods to help with the tasks related to file.

  • a) Variables
  • b) Packages
  • c) Classes
  • d) Devices
Answer

C

Question 28: The Java classes are present in package.

  • a) Java, bytes
  • b) Java.io
  • c) Java.util
  • d) Java.method
Answer

B

Question 29: Which of the following is not a Text file extension ?

  • a) Txt
  • b) Java
  • c) Jpeg
  • d) C
Answer

C

Question 30: Java provides_____different categories of java classes to perform I/O operations on bytes and characters.

  • a) One
  • b) Two
  • c) Three
  • d) Four
Answer

B

Question 31: Which of the following is not a Binary file extension ?

  • a) Jpeg
  • b) Mp3
  • c) Class
  • d) txt
Answer

D

Question 32: A programmer can do______a file or a directory.

  • a) Create
  • b) Rename
  • c) Delete
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 33: The_______class encapsulates information about the properties of a file or a directory.

  • a) Java.io.file
  • b) Java.oi.file
  • c) Java.util.io
  • d) Java.io.util
Answer

A

Question 34: ________class can be used to access attributes of files and directions.

  • a) File
  • b) I/O
  • c) Java
  • d) util
Answer

A

Question 35A file________encapsulates a path name or reference to a physical file or a directory on the hard disk.

  • a) Method
  • b) Class
  • c) Object
  • d) Handler
Answer

C

Question 36: The creation of a file Object that belongs to_____class does not imply that the file or directory exists.

  • a) File
  • b) I/O
  • c) Java
  • d) Util
Answer

A

Question 37: The______of a file can also be accessed like its permissions, length of a file or last modification time.

  • a) Features
  • b) Attributes
  • c) Qualities
  • d) Traits
Answer

B

Question 38: There are several_______classes to perform to read from a file or write into a file.

  • a) File
  • b) Stream
  • c) Package
  • d) Object
Answer

B

Question 39: There are nearly______that can be used to perform various operations on a file or a directory.

  • a) 25 methods
  • b) 30 methods
  • c) 35 methods
  • d) 20 methods
Answer

B

Question 40: _______does not provide any method to read from a file or write into a file.

  • a) File class
  • b) File method
  • c) File object
  • d) File operator
Answer

A

Question 41: In Linux, “password” file is present in_______directory stores the information of the users existing in the system.

  • a) “/etc”
  • b) “/pwd”
  • c) “/file”
  • d) “/dir”
Answer

A

Question 42: By using the file class, one can create a______to any file by providing its absolute path in string format or by providing the relative path.

  • a) Location
  • b) Reference
  • c) Stream
  • d) Object
Answer

B

Question 43: The file class provides_______constructors to refer a file or a directory.

  • a) File (String path)
  • b) File (String directory_path, String file_name)
  • c) File (File directory, String file_name)
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 44: ______method of file class returns true if the file exists, otherwise returns false.

  • a) Boolean exists ( )
  • b) Boolean is File( )
  • c) Boolean is Directory( )
  • d) Boolean is Hidden( )
Answer

B

Question 45: Suppose one wants to display its attributes, then its Java file object can be created using_______ways.

  • a) One
  • b) Two
  • c) Three
  • d) Four
Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These File Handling Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 46: _______method of file class returns true if the file or directory exists, otherwise returns false.

  • a) Boolean exists( )
  • b) Boolean is File()
  • c) Boolean is Directory( )
  • d) Boolean is Hidden( )
Answer

A

Question 47: ______method of file class returns the absolute path of the file exists or directory.

  • a) String[ ] list( )
  • b) String get Path( )
  • c) String get Name( )
  • d) String get Absolute Path()
Answer

D

Question 48: _____method of file class returns true if the directory exists, otherwise returns false.

  • a) Boolean exists( )
  • b) Boolean is File( )
  • c) Boolean is Directory( )
  • d) Boolean is Hidden( )
Answer

C

Question 49: _______method of file class returns true if the file or directory is hidden.

  • a) Boolean exists ( )
  • b) Boolean is File( )
  • c) Boolean is Directory( )
  • d) Boolean is Hidden( )
Answer

D

Question 50: _______method of file class returns the name of the files and directories in a directory.

  • a) String[ ] list( )
  • b) String get Path( )
  • c) String get Name( )
  • d) String get Absolute Path()
Answer

A

Question 51: ________method of file class returns the name of the file or directory referred by the object.

  • a) String[ ] list( )
  • b) String get Path( )
  • c) String get Name( )
  • d) String get Absolute Path()
Answer

C

Question 52: _______method of file class returns the path to the file or directory.

  • a) String[ ] Hst( )
  • b) String get Path( )
  • c) String get Name( )
  • d) String get Absolute Path()
Answer

B

Question 53: ______method to list all the files present in a directory.

  • a) Display()
  • b) List( )
  • c) Dir()
  • d) Files()
Answer

B

Question 54: To modify a file or display the contents of a file, the concept of______has to be understood.

  • a) Files
  • b) Streams
  • c) Packages
  • d) Objects
Answer

B

Question 55: _______method of file class returns the number of bytes in that file.

  • a) Long length( )
  • b) File[ ] list Files( )
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

A

Question 56: ________method of file class returns an array of abstract path names denoting the files in the directory.

  • a) Long length ( )
  • b) File[ ] list Files( )
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

B

Question 57: ______is an output device.

  • a) Monitor
  • b) Speaker
  • c) Keyboard
  • d) Plotter
Answer

A

Question 58: Java uses______classes to carry out read and write operations on files.

  • a) Files
  • b) Streams
  • c) Packages
  • d) Objects
Answer

B

Question 59: ______is an input device.

  • a) Monitor
  • b) Speaker
  • c) Keyboard
  • d) Plotter
Answer

C

Question 60: ______can be connected using different cables like USB or SATA.

  • a) Hard disk
  • b) Scanner
  • c) Printer
  • d) Mouse
Answer

A

Question 61: ________can be classified as both input and output device as data can be stored and read from the files.

  • a) Monitor
  • b) Speaker
  • c) Keyboard
  • d) Hard disk
Answer

D

Question 62: _________are manufactured by various companies and come with different storage capacities like 500GB or 1 TB.

  • a) Monitor
  • b) Speaker
  • c) Keyboard
  • d) Hard disk
Answer

D

Question 63: A______is an abstract representation of an input or output device that is used as a source or destination for data.

  • a) File
  • b) Directory
  • c) Stream
  • d) Disk
Answer

C

Question 64: Visualize a______as a sequence of bytes that flows into the program or that flows out of the program.

  • a) File
  • b) Directory
  • c) Stream
  • d) Disk
Answer

C

Question 65: A Java programmer does not need to worry about the technical details like type of______or its capacity while developing a program to perform read / write operations over the files

  • a) Hard disk
  • b) Scanner
  • c) Printer
  • d) Mouse
Answer

A

Question 66: The above point is possible because Java language provides functionality of______

  • a) Files
  • b) Streams
  • c) Directories
  • d) Objects
Answer

B

Question 67: The_______can transfer data from the program to a file on a hard disk or a monitor or to some other computer over the network.

  • a) Output stream
  • b) Input stream
  • c) I/O stream
  • d) Both (A) and (B)
Answer

A

Question 68: One can write data or read data using_______

  • a) Files
  • b) Streams
  • c) Directories
  • d) Objects
Answer

B

Question 69: When data is written to stream, the stream is called an________

  • a) Output stream
  • b) Input stream
  • c) I/O stream
  • d) Both (A) and (B)
Answer

A

Question 70: The main reason for using streams for input or output operations is to make our program independent of the_______involved.

  • a) Hard Disks
  • b) Keyboards
  • c) Printers
  • d) Devices
Answer

D

Question 71: An______is used to read data from an external device to the program.

  • a) Output stream
  • b) Input stream
  • c) I/O stream
  • d) Both (A) and (B)
Answer

B

Questionn 72: _______can transfer data from keyboard or from the file on a hard disk to the program.

  • a) Output stream
  • b) Input stream
  • c) I/O stream
  • d) Both (A) and (B)
Answer

B

Question 73: If ‘5’ is represented as a Character, its ASCII value will be______

  • a) 51
  • b) 52
  • c) 53
  • d) 54
Answer

C

Question 74: _______is advantage of using streams.

  • a) Programmer does not need to worry about the technical details of the device.
  • b) The program can work for a variety of input/ output devices without any changes to the source code.
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

C

Question 75: To understand byte streams and character streams, one needs to differentiate between character and byte______

  • a) Representation
  • b) Collection
  • c) Numbers
  • d) Particulars
Answer

A

Question 76: If ‘5* is represented as a binary number, then its binary representation will be_______

  • a) 00000101
  • b) 11001100
  • c) 10101100
  • d) 11111000
Answer

A

Question 77: If 5 is represented as a character, its binary representation will be_______

  • a) 53
  • b) 5
  • c) 101
  • d) 00110101
Answer

D

Question 78: If ‘5’ is represented as a binary number, then its value will be______

  • a) 53
  • b) 5
  • c) Five
  • d) 101
Answer

5

Question 79: The number 32 can be represented as two separate_______’3′ and ‘2’.

  • a) Numbers
  • b) Values
  • c) Characters
  • d) All of these
Answer

C

Question 80: A character is generally stored using ASCII or Unicode format but when it is used for calculation purpose and then it’s________value is meaningful.

  • a) Binary
  • b) Actual
  • c) Objective
  • d) Text
Answer

A

Question 81: In the statement int i = 32, the_____is true.

  • a) Declares ‘i’ as an integer type variable
  • b) That T stores number 32.
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

C

Question 82: ______transfer data in the form of bytes to the file or devices are known as byte stream or binary stream.

  • a) Streams
  • b) Files
  • c) Data Flow
  • d) Commands
Answer

A

Question 83: For numerical calculations, data types like int, float or double are used, that allows storing the numbers in_______format.

  • a) Actual
  • b) Text
  • c) Character
  • d) Binary
Answer

D

Question 84: Java supports two types of streams_______stream and______stream.

  • a) Byte
  • b) Character
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

C

Question 85: ______files can also be used to store arrays or objects.

  • a) Byte
  • b) Text
  • c) Character
  • d) Binary
Answer

D

Question 86: The files that are created using______stream are known as binary files.

  • a) Byte
  • b) Character
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

A

Question 87: If variables are to be stores like integer, double or boolean into a file, then_______files should be used.

  • a) Byte
  • b) Text
  • c) Character
  • d) Binary
Answer

D

Question 88: Java provides_____set of classes, character stream class and binary stream class.

  • a) One
  • b) Two
  • c) Three
  • d) Four
Answer

B

Question 89: Similarly text files and program codes are created using_______stream.

  • a) Byte
  • b) Character
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

B

Question 90: Text files and program codes can be opened in text editors like vi and SciTE.

  • a) SciTE
  • b) vi
  • c) Both (A) & (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

C

File Handling Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 File Handling MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERTFile Handling Class 12 MCQ PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on File Handling Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 chapter 6 Computer Science?

In Class 12 chapter 6 Computer Science, we have provided 90 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Computer Science with the help of File Handling MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Computer Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.