Class 12 Computer Science File System MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

File System Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on File System class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

File System Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Computer Science MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 7 File System. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Computer Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 File System MCQs with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Computer Science File System MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1: Both computer networks and external storage devices are usually not as fast as internal components of a________

  • a) System
  • b) Computer
  • c) CPU
  • d) Workstation
Answer

B

Question 2: A modern_______system has lakhs of files on them.

  • a) School
  • b) Computer
  • c) CPU
  • d) Workstation
Answer

B

Question 3: Often one needs to transfer a large number of the files or an entire directory_______to another computer or storage device.

  • a) Structure
  • b) Arrangement
  • c) Organization
  • d) Plan
Answer

A

Question 4: Unless the user or organization has unlimited_____plan, higher amount of data may result in higher cost as well.

  • a) Usage
  • b) Structure
  • c) Broadband
  • d) Internet
Answer

D

Question 5: If the_______is used for file transfers, more time may be taken in the transfer due to slow Internet speed.

  • a) Hard disk
  • b) Directory structure
  • c) Internet
  • d) RAM
Answer

C

Question 6: Heavy file transfers put load on the usually clogged_______connection.

  • a) HTML
  • b) Structure
  • c) Broadband
  • d) Internet
Answer

D

Question 7: ________scientists have developed techniques to place a whole directory structure into a single file for convenience.

  • a) Peripheral
  • b) Computer
  • c) Expert
  • d) Research
Answer

B

Question 8: There is a need to reduce the amount of storage space occupied by_______files (and entire directory structures), whenever possible.

  • a) System
  • b) Computer
  • c) CPU
  • d) Workstation
Answer

B

Question 9: From a convenience point of view, in many cases it is also desirable to have a single file to handle rather than a large bunch of files or a complex_______structure.

  • a) Directory
  • b) File
  • c) Memory
  • d) Hard disk
Answer

A

Question 10: The above techniques (of Q 11) are called data

  • a) Solidarity
  • b) Firmness
  • c) Compression
  • d) Resolution
Answer

C

Question 11: Computer scientists have developed techniques to place a whole directory structure into a single file for convenience. Such a file is called an________

  • a) Library
  • b) Archive
  • c) Collection
  • d) File
Answer

B

Question 12: The computer scientists have also developed a number of________for reducing the storage requirements of computer files and directory structures.

  • a) Methods
  • b) Systems
  • c) Procedures
  • d) Techniques
Answer

D

Question 13: Linux provides ready-made free and open source software for managing______files.

  • a) Library
  • b) Archive
  • c) Collection
  • d) File
Answer

B

Question 14: Data________generally works by identifying repetition in the data and encoding the data in a way that reduces or eliminates such repetition.

  • a) Solidarity
  • b) Firmness
  • c) Compression
  • d) Resolution
Answer

C

Question 15: Actual data compression programs use sophisticated_______based on information theory to achieve even greater reduction in size.

  • a) Algorithm
  • b) Instruction
  • c) Flowchart
  • d) Method
Answer

A

Question 16: On Linux systems_______is the most common archive format.

  • a) zip
  • b) rar
  • c) tar
  • d) gz
Answer

C

Question 17: The ready-made free open-source software for managing archive files is called_______

  • a) Archive manager
  • b) Library manager
  • c) File manager
  • d) Directory explorer
Answer

A

Question 18: The________permits the user to combine may files or an entire directory tree into a single file known as an archive.

  • a) Archive manager
  • b) Library manager
  • c) File manager
  • d) Directory explorer
Answer

A

Question 19: The most common compressed file formats are the________file formats.

  • a) zip
  • b) tar.zip
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

C

Question 20: Full form of tar is_______

  • a) Tap achiever
  • b) Tape archiver
  • c) Tape archive resolution
  • d) None of these
Answer

B

Question 21: ________also provides the facility of compressing file formats.

  • a) zip
  • b) rar
  • c) tar
  • d) zar
Answer

C

Question 22: In Linux______is an open source archiving program.

  • a) GNU
  • b) gzip
  • c) zip
  • d) zip. rar
Answer

B

Question 23: The zip file format supports storing multiple files in a single zip file, on_______

  • a) Unix
  • b) Linux
  • c) Windows
  • d) Android
Answer

A

Question 24: In_______systems the common practice is to combine the files into a single uncompressed file in the tar format and then compress the file in the zip format using gzip.

  • a) Unix
  • b) Linux
  • c) Windows
  • d) Android
Answer

B

Question 25: The_______is a very common format for distributing software or bundles of files on the Linux platform.

  • a) Tar ball
  • b) Rar ball
  • c) Gar ball
  • d) Zip ball
Answer

A

Question 26: A gzip file commonly has the extension_______

  • a) Tar.zip
  • b) tar.rar
  • c) tar.gz
  • d) tar.gzip
Answer

C

Question 27: The gzip file is called a________

  • a) tar ball
  • b) rar ball
  • c) gar ball
  • d) zip ball
Answer

A

Question 28: ______uses the extension part of the filename to identify the file format when opening an archive and to select the file format when creating a new archive.

  • a) Archive Manager
  • b) Library Manager
  • c) File Manager
  • d) Directory Explorer
Answer

A

Question 29: The_______format is also used by different applications under different names.

  • a) GNU
  • b) gzip
  • c) zip
  • d) zip.rar
Answer

C

Question 30: The JAR files used in Java and the OpenOffice.org office suite file formats use_______compression.

  • a) GNU
  • b) Gzip
  • c) Zip
  • d) Zip.rar
Answer

C

Question 31: One can double-click on an archive file in the________file browser to start the archive manager.

  • a) Chrome
  • b) Explorer
  • c) Nautilus
  • d) Firefox
Answer

C

Question 32: ________can also be used to explore the contents of archives, to extract files from the archives, to add new files to the archive, to delete files from the archive, and perform other such operations.

  • a) Archive Manager
  • b) Library Manager
  • c) File Manager
  • d) Directory Explorer
Answer

Question 33: There is no menu item to start the archive manager by_______

  • a) Menu
  • b) Default
  • c) Simple steps
  • d) Stages
Answer

B

Question 34: Archive Manager can be added to the____sub menu of the Application menu.

  • a) Programs
  • b) Application
  • c) Panel
  • d) Accessories
Answer

D

Question 35: A new_______can be created by right-clicking a file or directory and selecting the Compress option from the context menu.

  • a) Library
  • b) Archive
  • c) Collection
  • d) File
Answer

B

Question 36: By right-clicking a file or directory and selecting the Compress option from the context menu, creates a new_______with that file or directory as its contents.

  • a) Library
  • b) Archive
  • c) Collection
  • d) File
Answer

B

Question 37: The Up and Back buttons in the toolbar can be used to go to the parent______(if it exists the archive) and the previous directory (if any) respectively.

  • a) Directory
  • b) Menu
  • c) Icon
  • d) File
Answer

A

Question 38: When an archive is open in the________the view is similar to a directory open in the Nautilus file browser.

  • a) Archive manager
  • b) Library manager
  • c) File manager
  • d) Directory explorer
Answer

A

Question 39: Double-clicking a______opens that directory and shows its contents.

  • a) Directory
  • b) Menu
  • c) Icon
  • d) File
Answer

A

Question 40: _______media player is great open source tool,

  • a) Windows Media Player
  • b) VLC
  • c) VCL
  • d) QuickTime
Answer

C

Question 41: _____is a short form of Video LAN client.

  • a) Windows Media Player
  • b) VLC
  • c) VCL
  • d) QuickTime
Answer

B

Question 42: The________helps us in creating and using archive files for backup for transfer via external storage device, for transfer via network for saving disk space, etc.

  • a) Archive manager
  • b) Library manager
  • c) File manager
  • d) Directory explorer
Answer

A

Question 43: _______has many built-in tools to play multimedia content like audio, video, etc.

  • a) Linux
  • b) Unix
  • c) Ubuntu
  • d) Archive Manager
Answer

C

Question 44: One of the issues faced with _____content is that there are a variety of ways of converting multimedia information coming from hardware devices (audio / video streams) into computer data and then converting the computer data back into audio / video streams for playing on the hardware devices.

  • a) Multimedia
  • b) Hypermedia
  • c) Software
  • d) Interactive program
Answer

A

Question 45: ______is popular because of its versatility and features.

  • a) Windows Media Player
  • b) VLC
  • c) VCL
  • d) QuickTime
Answer

B

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These File System Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 46: Started as an academic project by the music-loving students of a university in Paris, _____ is now a community project available under multiple operating systems and has been downloaded over a billion times.

  • a) Windows Media Player
  • b) VLC
  • c) VCL
  • d) QuickTime
Answer

B

Question 47: Each multimedia data format requires its own_______

  • a) Coder
  • b) Decoder
  • c) Codec
  • d) Code decoder
Answer

C

Question 48: The conversion (coding) and reverse conversion (decoding) is performed by a software component called________

  • a) Coder
  • b) Decoder
  • c) Code decoder
  • d) Codec
Answer

D

Question 49: The advantage of VLC is that it supports all the popular codecs and hence all the popular_______

  • a) Set-ups
  • b) Formats
  • c) Presentations
  • d) Plans
Answer

B

Question 50: ______also supports all the major types of devices including web cameras, HD monitors, speakers of all types, microphones, headphones.

  • a) Windows Media Player
  • b) VLC
  • c) VCL
  • d) QuickTime
Answer

B

Question 51: ______can also stream (send) audio / video to and receive audio / video from another computer (s) over the network.

  • a) Windows Media Player
  • b) VCL
  • c) VLC
  • d) QuickTime
Answer

C

Question 52: An entire directory can be opened using the Media  Open_______option.

  • a) Directory
  • b) Menu
  • c) Icon
  • d) File
Answer

A

Question 53: The full form of______is coder decoder.

  • a) Coder
  • b) Decoder
  • c) Code decoder
  • d) Codec
Answer

D

Question 54: _______can convert multimedia files from one format to another.

  • a) Windows Media Player
  • b) VLC
  • c) VCL
  • d) QuickTime
Answer

B

Question 55: The_______is a list of media files (tracks) to be played.

  • a) Filelist
  • b) Quicklist
  • c) Medialist
  • d) Playlist
Answer

D

Question 56: One can play the media in the________in sequence, or in random order.

  • a) Filelist
  • b) Quicklist
  • c) Media list
  • d) Playlist
Answer

D

Question 57: If a directory is opened_________will actually open all media flies in that directory playable by it.

  • a) Windows Media Player
  • b) VCL
  • c) VLC
  • d) QuickTime
Answer

C

Question 58: When one or more flies are opened, they are added to the________of the media player.

  • a) Filelist
  • b) Quicklist
  • c) Medialist
  • d) Playlist
Answer

D

Question 59: At the bottom of the window, VLC displays a______bar showing how much of the current track has been played and what is its total duration.

  • a) Growth
  • b) Progress
  • c) Development
  • d) Improvement
Answer

B

Question 60: The________can be opened using the View  Playlist option and saved using the Media  Save Playlist to File option.

  • a) Filelist
  • b) Playlist
  • c) Quicklist
  • d) Medialist
Answer

B

Question 61: VLC supports multiple file formats for playlist, but_________is more common.

  • a) M3U
  • b) MU3
  • c) UM3
  • d) MP3
Answer

A

Question 62: In the VLC player, if the playback is paused, the button reverts back to______mode.

  • a) Play
  • b) Progress
  • c) Pause
  • d) Stop
Answer

A

Question 63: In VLC Player, when the track is playing, the play button turns into a______button.

  • a) Still
  • b) Progress
  • c) Pause
  • d) Stop
Answer

C

Question 64: The______button on the player has two parallel bars on it.

  • a) Play
  • b) Progress
  • c) Pause
  • d) Stop
Answer

C

Question 65: VLC can also be used to_______multimedia files from one format to another.

  • a) Alter
  • b) Change
  • c) Convert
  • d) Transform
Answer

C

Question 66: In full screen mode of VLC player, the_____like play / pause, stop is hidden.

  • a) Panels
  • b) Controls
  • c) Switches
  • d) Buttons
Answer

B

Question 67: The_______of the VLC player can be displayed in a temporary floating window by moving the mouse cursor over the video.

  • a) Panels
  • b) Controls
  • c) Switches
  • d) Buttons
Answer

B

Question 68: ________has, over a period of years, collected extensive map data for the whole earth through various means like satellite imagery, cars with cameras mounted on them, data purchased from other organizations and data provided by millions of individual users around the world.

  • a) Microsoft
  • b) Google
  • c) Apple
  • d) Htc
Answer

B

Question 69: The______button can be used to start the conversion process of the multimedia files from one format to another.

  • a) Convert / Save
  • b) Convert / Open
  • c) Convert / File
  • d) Convert / Format
Answer

A

Question 70: Google maps is a free Internet-based service provided by_______

  • a) Microsoft
  • b) Netscape
  • c) Apple, Inc
  • d) Google, Inc
Answer

D

Question 71: The service is also heavily used on_______devices like smartphones and tablets.

  • a) Mobile
  • b) Desktop
  • c) Computer
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 72: ________allows anybody to edit the maps and identify landmarks, buildings, etc.

  • a) Google
  • b) Google watch
  • c) Google maps
  • d) Google games
Answer

C

Question 73: _______also allows users to upload photographs of the place and post reviews of the place.

  • a) Google
  • b) Google watch
  • c) Google maps
  • d) Google games
Answer

C

Question 74: On a mobile phone, the user’s location can be known with very high accuracy if the______facility is used.

  • a) GPRS
  • b) 2G
  • c) 3G
  • d) GPS
Answer

D

Question 75: Full form of GPS is_______

  • a) Global Placing System
  • b) Global Positioning System
  • c) Global Putting System
  • d) Global Positioning Scheme
Answer

B

Question 76: The Google maps service can be accessed from the web browser by opening the web site http://www.google.co.in and selecting the______option from the top menu.

  • a) Games
  • b) Maps
  • c) Tools
  • d) Bookmarks
Answer

B

Question 77: The Google maps service can be directly visited by entering the________http://maps.google.co.in.

  • a) URL
  • b) Address
  • c) Resource
  • d) Locator
Answer

A

Question 78: The______service can be accessed from the mobile phone’s web browser as well as from the Google maps application.

  • a) Google
  • b) Google watch
  • c) Google maps
  • d) Google games
Answer

C

Question 79: The map can be scrolled (pan) by dragging it in different directions or by clicking on the arrows in a______on the left hand side.

  • a) Circle
  • b) Scroll
  • c) Bar
  • d) Box
Answer

A

Question 80: The_____finds a user’s location with an estimated error of only few meters using satellite signals.

  • a) GPRS
  • b) 2G
  • c) 3G
  • d) GPS
Answer

D

Question 81: _______allow the user to correct the location, if it is inaccurate.

  • a) Google
  • b) Google watch
  • c) Google maps
  • d) Google games
Answer

C

Question 82: In the Satellite view, the images taken by______in the sky are shown.

  • a) Satellites
  • b) Digital camera
  • c) Hybrid camera
  • d) Planets
Answer

A

Question 83: A vertical slider_____on the left allows us to zoom in and out on the map.

  • a) Circle
  • b) Scroll
  • c) Bar
  • d) Box
Answer

C

Question 84: By clicking on the Satellite______the view can be switched to the satellite image.

  • a) Panel
  • b) Control
  • c) Switch
  • d) Button
Answer

D

Question 85: Government organizations and businesses use the Google maps service to provide people_______on how to reach their offices.

  • a) Information
  • b) Data
  • c) Facts
  • d) Documents
Answer

A

Question 86: On a highway or in a crowded city area, walking or driving, the______service decides the route based on the current location and destination and guides with on-screen as well as voice (spoken) instructions.

  • a) Google tools
  • b) Google watch
  • c) Google maps
  • d) Google games
Answer

C

Question 87: The Google maps service even provides turn-by-turn guidance while travelling if a mobile phone device is equipped with______receiver.

  • a) GPRS
  • b) 2G
  • c) 3G
  • d) GPS
Answer

D

Question 88: Google maps can also be used to______-bus routes, current location of running trains, etc.

  • a) Display
  • b) Exhibit
  • c) Present
  • d) Demonstrate
Answer

A

Question 89: The service also has a facility using which anyone can display a map of any place on one’s_______

  • a) Books
  • b) Website
  • c) Office
  • d) Files
Answer

B

Question 90: Tourist information websites and Tourism departments of________also make use of this service.

  • a) Groups
  • b) Businesses
  • c) Governments
  • d) Organizations
Answer

C

File System Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 File System MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT File System Class 12 MCQ PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on File System Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 chapter 7 Computer Science?

In Class 12 chapter 7 Computer Science, we have provided 90 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Computer Science with the help of File System MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Computer Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.