Class 12 Geography Chapter 4 Human Settlements MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Human Settlements Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Human Settlements Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Human Settlements Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Geography MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 4 Human Settlements These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Geography syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Human Settlements Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Human Settlements MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Urbanization is expressed in terms of——————————-
a. Absolute number.
b. Ratio
c. Percentage
d. none of the above

Answer

C

Question 2. Which of following is the functional classification of an urban settlement
a. Administrative
b. Industrial.
c. Mining Town
d. all of the above

Answer

D

Question 3. The Population size of Metropolitian city is
a. less than 1 million
b. 1-5 million
c. more than 5 million
d. none of the above

Answer

B

Question 4. Which of the following is Garrison Town
a. Agra
b. Jharia
c. Kolkata
d. Varanasi

Answer

A

Question 5. Towns are classified on the basis of Evolution as -.
a. Ancient Towns
b. Modern Towns
c. Medieval Towns
d. All of the above

Answer

D

Question 6. The type of settlement is locally known as Para, pani, Nagal and dhani is
a. Clustered
b. Semi Clustered
c. Hamleted
d. Dispersed

Answer

C

Question 7. Which of the following is a Mega city?
a. Delhi
b. Mumbai
c. Bengaluru
d. All the above

Answer

D

Question 8. Which of the following is Medieval town
a. Agra
b. Varanasi
c. Jamshedpur
d. Chandigarh

Answer

A

Question 9. What is the Population size of Class 1 town or city
a. 5000-9999
b. 10000-19999
c. 100000 & more
d. less than 5000

Answer

C

Question 10. Which is an administrative town?
a. Varanasi
b. Surat
c. Gandhinagar
d. Rohtak

Answer

C

Question 11. Which of the following is an educational Town
a. Varanasi
b. Aligarh
c. Pilani
d. All the above

Answer

D

Question 12. Sufficiency of which type of resources can help to create adequate social infrastructure catering to the needs of the large population in the developing countries?
a. Financial
b. Human
c. Natural
d. Social

Answer

A

Question 13. Which of the following types of rural settlements is found in the fertile alluvial plains and north-eastern states of India?
a. Clustered
b. Semi-clustered
c. Hamleted
d. Dispersed

Answer

A

Question 14. Which settlement pattern is found along coasts?
a. Rectangular
b. Linear
c. Triangular
d. Star-like

Answer

B

Question 15. Which one of the following types of economic activities dominates in all rural settlements?
a. Primary
b. Tertiary
c. Secondary
d. Quaternary

Answer

A

Question 16. Igloos are found in the region:
a. Tundra
b. Savana
c. Selvas
d. Sleppes

Answer

A

Question 17. Which of the following towns was developed as an administrative headquarter after independence?
a. Varanasi
b. Chandigarh
c. Agra
d. Hyderabad

Answer

B

Question 18. What is the population of a megacity?
a. 60 lakh
b. 70 lakh
c. 80 lakh
d. 100 lakh

Answer

D

Question 19. Which one of the following is not covered under the definition of a town as per the Census of India?
a. Presence of municipality, corporation, etc.
b. More than 75% of the population engaged in primary sector.
c. Population density of 400 persons per sq. km.
d. Population size of more than 5,000 persons.

Answer

B

Question 20. Which of the following is a mining town?
a. Jharia
b. Satna
c. Srinagar
d. Aligarh

Answer

A

Question 21. Which is a medieval town?
a. Pataliputra
b. Delhi
c. Mumbai
d. Chandigarh

Answer

B

Question 22. Name the town that is not located on the banks of a river.
a. Kolkata
b. Agra
c. Bhopal
d. Patna

Answer

C

Question 23. Which one of the following is not covered under the definition of a town as per the Census of India?
a. Presence of municipality, corporation, etc.
b. More than 75% of the population engaged in primary sector.
c. Population density of 400 persons per sq. km.
d. Population size of more than 5,000 persons.

Answer

B

Question 24. Which types of settlements are found in alluvial plains?
a. Clustered
b. Semi-clustered
c. Hamleted
d. Dispersed

Answer

A

Question 25. Consider the following features and choose the correct title after associating them.
I. More often such a pattern may also result from segregation or fragmentation of large compact village.
II. The land. owning and dominant community occupies the central part of the main village whereas people of lower strata of society and menial workers settle on the outer flanks of the village.
III They are found in Gujarat plains and some parts of Rajasthan.
OPTIONS-
a. Helmeted Settlement
b. Semi-clustered or fragmented
c .Clustered Settlements
d .Isolated Settlements

Answer

B

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Geography Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Human Settlements Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 26. Through which of the following, functional relations establish between rural and urban Settlement?
a. Through the means of transport and communication
b. Through the supply of raw material
c. Through the exchange of finished products in rural areas
d. All of the above

Answer

A

Questions 27. Which of the following factors are not responsible for the different kind of rural settlements found in India?
a. Nature of terrain
b. Availability of water
c. Defence against thefts and robberies
d. Planning structure

Answer

D

Question 28. Extreme dispersion of dispersed settlement is often caused by which of the following factors?
a. Extremely fragmented nature of terrain
b. Land resource base of habitable areas.
c. Nature of climate
d. Only a. and b

Answer

D

Question 29. Sometimes settlement is fragmented to several units physically separated from each other bearing a common name. Such kind of settlements are known as-
a. Isolated settlements
b. Clustered settlements
c. Hamleted settlements
d. Semi-clustered settlements

Answer

C

Question 30. Panna, Para, Palli, Nagla, Dhani etc. Are the names of which of the following settlements?
a. Hamleted settlements
b. Isolated settlements
c. Semi-clustered settlements
d. Clustered settlements

Answer

A

Question 31. Which of the following cities comes in the category of modern city?
a. Surat
b. Jaipur
c. Madurai
d. Hyderabad

Answer

A

Question 32. Which of the following cities have developed in the form of religious and cultural centers?
a. Delhi and Hyderabad
b. Patliputra (Patna. and Madurai)
c. Chennai and Kolkata
d. Puducherry and Goa

Answer

B

Question 33. Which of the following pairs is not matched correctly?
cultur CITIES BASIS OF DEVELOPMENT
a. Prayag (Allahabad. – On religious and al basis
b. Lucknow- Based on the remnants of ancient cities
c. Kolkata – On cultural basis
d. Mumbai – In the form of commercial port

Answer

C

Question 34. Which of the following possess a good example of Fort town?
a. Delhi
b. Jaipur
c. Agra
d. All of the above

Answer

D

Question 35. In which of the following parts of India dispersed rural settlements is not expected?
a. Kerala
b. Chhattisgarh
c. Meghalaya
d. Himachal Pradesh

Answer

B

Question 36. In which valley were Harappa and Mohenjo-Daro towns located?
a. Ganga
b. Narmada
c. Indus
d. Brahmaputra

Answer

B

Question 37. Which of the following is Garrison Town
a. Agra 
b. Jharia
c. Kolkata
d. Varanasi

Answer

A

Question 38. Which of the following mainly is not an industrial city?
a. Bhilai
b. Durgapur
c. Chandigarh
d. Barauni

Answer

C

Question 39. Which of the following is known as a satellite town of Delhi?
a. Ghaziabad
b. Rohtak
c. Gurgaon
d. All of the above

Answer

D

Question 40. Which of the following factors play significant role in the growth of population as well as in the process of urbanization?
a. Enlargement of urban centers
b. Emergence of new towns
c. Most of the peoples are involved in the secondary activities
d. Only (a) and (b)

Answer

D

Question 41. Which of the following is basically not an administrative city?
a. Dispur
b. Sindri
c. Bhuvaneshwar
d. Delhi

Answer

B

Question 42. According to census 2011, which of the following percentage depict the level of urbanization in India ?
a. 31.16 %
b. 28 %
c.33.16 %
d. 26 %

Answer

A

Question 43. Which of the following options depicts the correct chronological order of cities according to the size of population?
a. Greater Mumbai, Kolkata, Delhi, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad
b. Greater Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, Delhi, Hyderabad
c. Greater Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru Hyderabad
d. Greater Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad

Answer

C

Question 44. Which of the following is not matched correctly?
FORM OF CITIES POPULATION SIZE
a. City- 1 Lakh and more
b. Metropolitan city – 10 Lakh to 50 Lakh
c. Urban agglomeration – 55 to 60 Lakh
d. Mega city – More than 50 Lakh

Answer

C

Question 45. Which of the following urban agglomeration is the largest agglomeration?
a. Greater Mumbai
b. Delhi
c. Chennai
d. Bengaluru

Answer

A

Question 46. The Population size of Metropolitian city is
a. less than 1 million
b. 1-5 million
c. more than 5 million
d. none of the above

Answer

B

Question 47. Which of the following statement is not true regarding the ‘Smart City Mission’?
a. To promote cities that provide core infrastructure, a clean and sustainable environment and give a decent quality of life to its citizens
b. To apply smart solutions to infrastructure to infrastructure and services in order to make them better
c. Use of fewer resources, providing cheaper services and focus on sustainable and inclusive development.
D. Increase in employment .

Answer

D

Question 48. Which of the following features is not related with rural areas?
a. Rural people are less dynamic
b. Social relations among rural people are intimate
c. Way of life is complex and fast
d. Rural people get goods and services from urban areas in return for food and raw material.

Answer

A

Question 49. How many million towns are there in India (as in 2014)?
a. 25
b. 30
c. 55
d. 40

Answer

C

Question 50. Which of following is the functional classification of an urban settlement .
a. Industrial
b. Mining
c. Town
d. all of the above

Answer

D

Human Settlements Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Human Settlements MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Human Settlements Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Geography Chapter 4?

In Class 12 Chapter 4 Geography, we have provided 29 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Geography with the help of Human Settlements MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Geography exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.