Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development MCQ Questions with Answer

Uncategorized

Human Development Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Human Development Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Human Development Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Geography MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 3 Human Development. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Geography syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Human Development Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Human Development MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Which state has the highest HDI?
a. Punjab
b. Kerala
c. Gujarat
d. Madhya Pradesh

Answer

A

Question 2. What is the full form of UNDP?
a. United nations development project
b. United national development project
c. United nations development programme
d. None

Answer

C

Question 3. The state having the highest literacy rate in India:-
a. Kerala
b. Tamil nadu
c. Bihar
d. Rajasthan

Answer

A

Question 4. What is the literacy rate of India on the basis of census 2011?
a. 74.1%
b. 66%
c. 92%
d. 82%

Answer

A

Question 5. Name the country having highest human development index:-
a. Norway
b. India
c. France
d. Japan

Answer

A

Question 6. Human development is:-
a. Always negative
b. Always positive
c. Both
d. None of the above

Answer

B

Question 7. Which agency is responsible for preparation and publishing the list of human development of the world’s countries.
a. WHO
b. UNESCO
c. UNICEF
d. UNDP

Answer

D

Question 8. Which state has the highest per capita income in India?
a. Punjab
b. Bihar
c. Odhisha
d. Goa

Answer

D

Question 9. Which state has the highest percentage of people below the poverty line?
a. Bihar
b. Odisha
c. Andhra Pradesh
d. Assam

Answer

B

Question 10. When was the first Human Development Report published by the UNDP?
a. 1970
b. 1980
c. 1990
d. 1995

Answer

C

Question 11. Which of the following two South Asian economists put forward the idea of human development?
a. Mahbub-ul-Haq and Amartya Sen
b. Dr Manmohan Singh and Amartya Sen
c. Dr Arun Jaitley and Mahbub-ul-Haq
d. None of these

Answer

A

Question 12. Which one of the following states of India has the highest rank in the Human Development Index?
a. Tamil Nadu
b. Punjab
c. Kerala
d. Haryana.

Answer

C

Question 13. Human development concern with:-.
a. Quantitative development
b. Qualitative development
c. Botha. & b.
d. None

Answer

B

Question 14. Which state has the lowest HDI value?
a. Rajasthan
b. Bihar
c. Assam
d. Madhya Pradesh

Answer

B

Question 15. Which of the following are the pillars of Human development?
a. Equity
b. Sustainability
c. Productivity
d. All of these

Answer

D

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Geography Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Human Development Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 16. Which criterion was used in the early period to measure development?
a. Industrial growth
b. Agricultural growth
c. Economic growth
d. Population growth

Answer

C

Question 17. Which one of the following scholars introduced the concept of Human Development?
a. Prof. Amartya Sen
b. Ellen C. Sein pie
c. Dr. Mahabub-Ul-Haq
d. Ratzel.

Answer

C

Question 18. Which is not a part of the Human development of people?
a. Opportunities
b. Freedom
c. Health
d. Number of people

Answer

D

Question 19. A meaningful life is not just a long one. It must be a life with some purpose. This means:
a. People must be healthy, be able to develop their talents, participate in society and be free to achieve their goals.
b. People must be rich to Live a Long successful life.
c. People must be free to achieve their goals.
d. None of these

Answer

A

Question 20. Which one of the following Union Territories of India has the highest literacy rate?
a. Lakshadweep
b. Chandigarh
c. Daman and Diu
d. Andaman and the Nicobar Islands.

Answer

A

Question 21. Which of the following states rank lowest in the HDI?
a. Chhattisgarh
b. Bihar
c. Odisha
d. Uttarakhand

Answer

B

Question 22. Which of the following is the criterion used to measure development?
a. Education
b. Economic growth
c. Both economic growth and education
d. None of these

Answer

C

Question 23. What is the score of the high development index?
a. Above 0.6
b. Above 0.7
c. Above 0.8
d. Above 0.9

Answer

C

Question 24. The state having the lowest literacy rate in India:-
a. Bihar
b. Odhisha
c. Rajasthan
d. U.P.

Answer

A

Question 25. Which state has highest literacy in 2011?
a. Mizoram
b. Maharashtra
c. Kerala
d. West Bengal

Answer

C

Question 26. Who introduced the concept of Human Development?
a. Prof. Amartya Sen
b. Ellen C. Semple
c. Dr Mahbub-ul-Haq
d. Ratzel

Answer

C

Question 27. Which one of the following states of India has the lowest female child sex ratio in the age group 0- years?
a. Gujarat
b. Haryana
c. Punjab
d. Himachal Pradesh

Answer

B

Question 28. Which state has the highest female literacy rate?
a. Maharashtra
b. Kerala
c. Himachal Pradesh
d. Gujarat

Answer

B

Question 29. What was India’s rank in Human Development Index in 2018?
a. 126
b. 127
c. 128
d. 130

Answer

D

Human Development Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Human Development MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Human Development Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Geography Chapter 3?

In Class 12 Chapter 3 Geography, we have provided 29 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Geography with the help of Human Development MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Geography exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.