Class 9 Math Chapter 5 Introduction to Euclid’s Geometry MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 MCQs

Introduction to Euclid’s Geometry Class 9 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 9 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Introduction to Euclid’s Geometry class 9 MCQ which will help them all through their board test.

Introduction to Euclid’s Geometry Class 9 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 9 Math MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 5 Introduction to Euclid’s Geometry. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 9 Math syllabus. By Solving these Class 9 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the Chapter and get ready for the Class 9 Annual exam.

Learn Introduction to Euclid’s Geometry Class 9 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 9 Introduction to Euclid’s Geometry MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. In Indus valley civilisation (about 3000 BC), the bricks used for construction work were having dimensions in the ratio
(a) 1 : 3 : 4
(b) 4 : 2 : 1
(c) 4 : 4 : 1
(d) 4 : 3 : 2

Answer

B

Question 2. The things which are double of same thing are
(a) equal
(b) halves of same thing
(c) unequal
(d) double of the same thing

Answer

A

Question 3. The number of dimensions, a solid has:
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 0

Answer

C

Question 4. The total number of propositions in the elements are:
(a) 465
(b) 460
(c) 13
(d) 55

Answer

A

Question 5. Which one of the following statements is true?
(a) Only one line can pass through a single point.
(b) There are an infinite number lines which pass through two distinct points.
(c) Two distinct lines cannot have more than one point in common.
(d) If two circles are equal, then their radii are not equal

Answer

C

Question 6. If the point P lies in between M and N and C is mid point of MP, then:
(a) MC + PN = MN
(b) MP + CP – MN
(c) MC + CN = MN
(d) CP + CN = MN

Answer

C

Question 7. Which of the following statements is incorrect?
(а) A line segment has definite length.
(b) Three lines are concurrent if and only if they have a common point.
(c) Two lines drawn in a plane always intersect at a point.
(d) One and only one line can be drawn passing through a given point and parallel to a given line.

Answer

C

Question 8. Select the wrong statement:
(а) Only one line can pass through a single point.
(b) Only one line can pass through two distinct points.
(c) A terminated line can be produced indefinitely on both the sides.
(d) If two circles are equal, then their radii are equal.

Answer

A

Question 9. The number of lines that can pass through a given point is
(a) two
(b) none
(c) only one
(d) infinitely many

Answer

D

Question 10. How many lines do pass through two distinct points?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 9 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 9 Math Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Introduction to Euclid’s Geometry Class 9 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 11. ‘Lines are parallel if they do not intersect’ is stated in the form of:
(a) an axiom
(b) a definition
(c) a postulate
(d) a proof

Answer

B

Question 12. Two planes intersect each other to form a:
(a) plane
(b) point
(c) straight line
(d) angle

Answer

C

Question 13. Euclid stated that things which are equal to the same thing are equal to one another in the form of:
(a) an axiom
(b) a definition
(c) a postulate
(d) a proof

Answer

A

Question 14. The things which coincide with one another are:
(a) equal
(b) unequal
(c) half of same thing
(d) triple of one another

Answer

A

Question 15. The number of line segments determined by three collinear points is:
(a) two
(b) three
(c) only one
(d) four

Answer

B

Question 16. Number of dimension(s) a surface has:
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3

Answer

C

Question 17. Euclid stated that all right angles are equal to each other in the form of:
(a) an axiom
(b) a definition
(c) a postulate
(d) a proof

Answer

C

Question 18. Which of the following needs a proof?
(a) theorem
(b) Axiom
(c) Definition
(d) Postulate

Answer

A

Question 19. Given four points such that no three of them are collinear, then the number of lines that can be drawn through them is:
(a) 2 lines
(b) 4 lines
(c) 6 lines
(d) 8 lines

Answer

C

Question 20. Two intersecting lines cannot be parallel to the same line, is stated in the form of:
(a) an axiom
(b) a definition
(c) a postulate
(d) a proof

Answer

C

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 9 Introduction to Euclid’s Geometry MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Introduction to Euclid’s Geometry PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results. 

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Introduction to Euclid’s Geometry Class 9 with Answers has been helpful to you. If you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 9 Math Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 9 Chapter 5 Math?

In Class 9 Chapter 5 Math, we have provided 20 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 9 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 9 Math with the help of Introduction to Euclid’s Geometry MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each Chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 9 Math exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.