Class 12 Computer Science Java Basics MCQ Questions with Answers

Class 12 MCQs

Java Basics Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Java Basics class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Java Basics Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Computer Science MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 10 Java Basics. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Computer Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 Java Basics MCQs with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Java Basics MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1: Java language was developed at Sun Micro systems in _____

  • a) 1993
  • b) 1992
  • c) 1991
  • d) 1990
Answer

B

Question 2: Java is an object-oriented programming language developed by _______.

  • a) Oracle
  • b) Sun Micro systems
  • c) Unix
  • d) Netscape
Answer

B

Question 3: Modeled after C++, the _____ language was designed to be small, simple and portable across platforms and operating systems both at the source and at the binary level.

  • a) Java
  • b) C
  • c) Basic
  • d) PHP
Answer

A

Question 4: _______ is a company best known for its high-end Unix workstations.

  • a) Oracle
  • b) Sun Micro systems
  • c) Unix
  • d) Netscape
Answer

B

Question 5: ______ language is considered as one of the ideal language for distributing executable programs via the World Wide Web.

  • a) Java
  • b) C
  • c) Basic
  • d) PHP
Answer

A

Question 6: Java is also a general-purpose programming language for developing programs that are \ easily usable and portable across different.

  • a) Tables
  • b) Stands
  • c) Libraries
  • d) Platforms
Answer

D

Question 7: _______ is small, fast, efficient and easily portable to a wide range of hardware devices.

  • a) Java
  • b) C
  • c) Basic
  • d) PHP
Answer

A

Question 8: Java includes a set of ___________that provide basic data types, system input and output capabilities and other utility functions.

  • a) Class libraries
  • b) Class functions
  • c) Class methods
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 9: These basic classes are part of the ________ .

  • a) KDJ
  • b) JDK
  • c) DKJ
  • d) DJK
Answer

B

Question 10: Java is an __________ language and here it differs from C.

  • a) Procedure-oriented
  • b) Structure-oriented
  • c) Object-oriented
  • d) Executable-oriented
Answer

C

Question 11: Using _______one can take full advantage of object-oriented methodology and its capabilities of creating flexible, modular and reusable code.

  • a) Java
  • b) C
  • c) Basic
  • d) PHP
Answer

A

Question 12: _______ has classes to support networking, common Internet protocols and user interface toolkit functions.

  • a) KDJ
  • b) JDK
  • c) DKJ
  • d) DJK
Answer

B

Question 13: ______ is platform-independent at both the source and binary level.

  • a) Java
  • b) C
  • c) Basic
  • d) PHP
Answer

A

Question 14: At ______ level, platform-independence is possible due to byte code interpreter.

  • a) Beginning
  • b) Destination
  • c) Source
  • d) Binary
Answer

D

Question 15: ______ independence is a program’s capability of being moved easily from one computer system to another.

  • a) Table
  • b) Program
  • c) Library
  • d) Platform
Answer

D

Question 16: At the ______ level, Java’s primitive data types have consistent sizes across all development platforms.

  • a) Beginning
  • b) Destination
  • c) Source
  • d) Binary
Answer

C

Question 17: Programs written in Java are compiled into____________language for a computer that doesn’t really exist.

  • a) Machine
  • b) Assembly
  • c) C++
  • d) Java
Answer

A

Question 18: The designers of Java chose to use a combination of ______ and interpretation.

  • a) Assembling
  • b) Compilation
  • c) Togetherness
  • d) All of these
Answer

B

Question 19: Full form of JDK is_________

  • a) Java Developing Kit
  • b) Java Development Kit
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

B

Question 20: The machine language for the Java Virtual Machine is called Java___________

  • a) byte
  • b) byte numbers
  • c) byte code
  • d) bytes
Answer

C

Question 21: The so-called “virtual” computer is known as

  • a) JMV
  • b) VMJ
  • c) JVM
  • d) MVJ 21)
Answer

A

Question 22: The full form of JVM is____________

  • a) Java Virtual Machine
  • b) Java Visible Machine
  • c) Java Viable Machine
  • d) None of these
Answer

A

Question 23: A disadvantage of using__________is its slow execution speed.

  • a) ASCII codes
  • b) binary numbers
  • c) byte codes
  • d) bytes
Answer

C

Question 24: Different Java byte code__________is needed for each type of computer.

  • a) Compiler
  • b) Interpreter
  • c) Translator
  • d) None of these
Answer

B

Question 25: Java binary files are actually in a form called________that is not specific to any one processor or any operating system.

  • a) bytes
  • b) binary numbers
  • c) byte codes
  • d) byte
Answer

C

Question 26: A Java Program should have at least one____________and it must have main___________in it

  • a) Class, procedure
  • b) Class, variable
  • c) Class, method
  • d) Class, code
Answer

C

Question 27: There are tools available tools to convert________into native code.

  • a) Java Byte codes
  • b) Java Language
  • c) Java Complies
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 28: __________code is faster to execute, but then it does not remain machine independent.

  • a) Native
  • b) Original
  • c) ASCII
  • d) Binary
Answer

A

Question 29: _______________can provide much more than just a collection of data.

  • a) Functions
  • b) Classes
  • c) Programs
  • d) Variables
Answer

B

Question 30: A Java program is composed of____________

  • a) Functions
  • b) Classes
  • c) Programs
  • d) Variables
Answer

B

Question 31: C programmers can think of a class as a sort of creating a new composite data type by using_________and________

  • a) Structures, type
  • b) Functions, define
  • c) Classes, type def
  • d) Struct, type def
Answer

D

Question 32: Java_____files are given the same name as the class defined with an extension of Java.

  • a) Beginning
  • b) Destination
  • c) Source
  • d) Binary
Answer

C

Question 33: Note that__________is not available in Java.

  • a) Type def
  • b) Struct
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) All of these
Answer

C

Question 34: Java source file can be created using any plain_______text editor.

  • a) Native
  • b) Original
  • c) ASCII
  • d) Binary
Answer

C

Question 35: If class name is CallCost, filename should be

  • a) callcost
  • b) callcost.java
  • c) callCost.java
  • d) callcosT.java
Answer

C

Question 36: In Java the_______name is case sensitive.

  • a) Folder
  • b) Class
  • c) First
  • d) Last
Answer

B

Question 37: In Java the______name is case sensitive.

  • a) File
  • b) Folder
  • c) First
  • d) Last
Answer

A

Question 38: When the program gets compiled without errors, compiler created a file with extension________in the same directory as the source file

  • a) .Java
  • b) .javac
  • c) .class
  • d) .javaclass
Answer

C

Question 39: The source file is compiled using the_______compiler.

  • a) S Cite
  • b) C++
  • c) Basic
  • d) Java
Answer

D

Question 40: To compile the Java program, type________followed by the name the source file

  • a) javac
  • b) JavaC
  • c) Java
  • d) cjava
Answer

A

Question 41: Which of the following variable declarations is correct ?

  • a) Double balance
  • b) Double rate
  • c) Double duration
  • d) Double cost
Answer

B

Question 42: The programmer can run the application using Java______

  • a) Compiler
  • b) Translator
  • c) Interpreter
  • d) None of these
Answer

C

Question 43: In_______the Java interpreter is called by simply using Java

  • a) JDK
  • b) JKD
  • c) JDD
  • d) JKK
Answer

A

Question 44: A________’Java’ interprets byte code and excuses it.

  • a) Compiler
  • b) Translator
  • c) Interpreter
  • d) None of these
Answer

C

Question 45: Java source program file should have extension

  • a) Java
  • b) .javac
  • c) .class
  • d) .javaclass
Answer

A

Question 46: The name of_______is same as the class name containing main method and it has an extension .class.

  • a) Interpreted file
  • b) Code file
  • c) Compiled file
  • d) byte code file
Answer

D

Question 47: Comments are not compiled or interpreted

  • a) Codes
  • b) Classes
  • c) Comments
  • d) Methods
Answer

C

Question 48: The texts after________are comments.

  • a) //
  • b) \\
  • c) // //
  • d) \\ \\
Answer

A

Question 49:The text enclosed within_________are comments.

  • a) /& and &/
  • b) /* and */
  • c) /* and *\
  • d) //* and *//
Answer

B

Question 50: Computation part contains expressions including assignment___________

  • a) Sentences
  • b) Numerical
  • c) Operators
  • d) Statements
Answer

D

Question 51: Variables are declared using___________followed by variable name

  • a) Data type
  • b) Int
  • c) Char
  • d) Float
Answer

A

Question 52: Several___________(also called function or method in Java) call statements are used to display information to the user of the program

  • a) Super routine
  • b) Subroutine
  • c) Sub program
  • d) None of these
Answer

B

Question 53: ___________adds a line feed after the end of the information that it displays.

  • a) out.print
  • b) out.prindnt
  • c) output.print
  • d) output.println
Answer

B

Question 54: ____________are used to display results.

  • a) Methods
  • b) Classes
  • c) Outputs
  • d) Prints
Answer

A

Question 55: System.out.print and System.out.println are_________which take a value to be displayed as an argument.

  • a) Methods
  • b) Classes
  • c) Outputs
  • d) Prints
Answer

A

Question 56: It is the_________routine that determines how and in what the other subroutines are used.

  • a) Main()
  • b) String[]
  • c) string[] args
  • d) main()
Answer

D

Question 57: When the program is run, the Java interpreter calls the__________method and the statements that it contains are executed.

  • a) Main()
  • b) String[]
  • c) string[] args
  • d) main()
Answer

D

Question 58: The___________routine can call other subroutines that are defined in the same class or even in other classes.

  • a) Main()
  • b) String[]
  • c) string[] args
  • d) main()
Answer

D

Question 59: Start S Cite application. Select File ->

  • a) Save
  • b) New
  • c) Open
  • d) Start
Answer

B

Question 60: The word in the first line of main() means that this routine can be called from outside the program

  • a) private
  • b) Public
  • c) public
  • d) Private
Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Java Basics Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 61: This is essential because the main() routine is called by the Java interpreter, which is__________to the program

  • a) External
  • b) Internal
  • c) Outside
  • d) Inside
Answer

A

Question 62: To compile a source program use___________Compile command.

  • a) File
  • b) Edit
  • c) Tools
  • d) Buffers
Answer

C

Question 63: To save the file, select File __________command.

  • a) Save
  • b) New
  • c) Open
  • d) Start
Answer

A

Question 64: _________editor is used to create Java application.

  • a) Notepad
  • b) Wordpad
  • c) S Cite
  • d) Word
Answer

C

 

Question 65: The rules that determine what is allowed to be used in a language are called the_________of the language

  • a) Protocols
  • b) Syntax
  • c) Methodology
  • d) Regulations
Answer

B

Question 66: If the program is compiled without any error, execute it using___________Go command

  • a) File
  • b) Edit
  • c) Tools
  • d) Buffers
Answer

C

Question 67: Programming____________differ from ordinary human languages in being completely unambiguous and very strict about what is and is not allowed in a program

  • a) Rules
  • b) Methods
  • c) Files
  • d) Languages
Answer

D

 

 

Question 68: In a Java program, text in__________bracket is used as a placeholder that describes something actual we need to type while writing actual program

  • a) Curly
  • b) Square
  • c) Angle
  • d) Round
Answer

C

 

Question 69: Which of the following is an Angle bracket

  • a) <>
  • b) { }
  • c) ( )
  • d) [ ]
Answer

A

Question 70: ____________rules specify the basic vocabulary of the language and how programs can be constructed using things like variables, expressions, statements, branches, loops and methods

  • a) Protocol
  • b) Syntax
  • c) Methodology
  • d) Regulation
Answer

B

 

Question 71: A syntactically correct program is one that can be successfully_________or interpreted

  • a) Compiled
  • b) Understood
  • c) Executed
  • d) Put together
Answer

A

 

 

Question 72: A method in Java program cannot exist by itself. It has to be a part of a___________

  • a) Program
  • b) Procedure
  • c) List
  • d) Class
Answer

D

Question 73: As Java is an object-oriented language. Everything is defined as part of_______

  • a) Program
  • b) Procedure
  • c) List
  • d) Class
Answer

D

 

Question 74: The definition of the method (function) in Java consists of function header and the sequence of statements enclosed between braces________

  • a) <>
  • b) { }
  • c) ( )
  • d) [ ]
Answer

B

 

 

Question 75: If the name of the class is CallCost, then the program should conventionally be saved in a Java source file with a name__________

  • a) CallCost.class
  • b) CallCost.java
  • c) callcost.java
  • d) CallCost
Answer

B

Question 76: Based on the structure of a Java program_____________in the first line is the name of the class having main method in it

  • a) Class-name
  • b) Public
  • c) Class
  • d) Name
Answer

A

 

Question 77: Class file, CallCost.class, contains the translation of the program into Java____________which can be executed by a Java interpreter

  • a) bytes
  • b) binary number
  • c) bytecode
  • d) byte
Answer

C

 

 

Question 78: Each program must have one______that contains public method main()

  • a) Program
  • b) Procedure
  • c) List
  • d) Class
Answer

D

Question 79: When this file is compiled, another file named_____________is generated

  • a) CallCost.class
  • b) CallCost.java
  • c) callcost.java
  • d) CallCost
Answer

A

 

Question 80: Variable and method declaration after and before___________method is optional

  • a) main{}
  • b) string[]
  • c) string[] args
  • d) main()
Answer

D

 

 

Question 81: The entire Java program can be written together on single line but______is important to make it more readable.

  • a) Display
  • b) Layout
  • c) Plan
  • d) Design
Answer

B

Question 82: The entire Java program can be written together on single line but_________is important to make it more readable

  • a) Display
  • b) Layout
  • c) Plan
  • d) Design
Answer

D

 

Question 83: Java is a______format language.

  • a) Free
  • b) Busy
  • c) Object
  • d) Class
Answer

Free

 

 

Question 84: Which of the following are the basic Java statements used within a method definition such as main() ?

  • a) Comments
  • b) Java statements and expressions
  • c) Arithmetic operators
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 85: A program can contain other methods besides_______as well as other variables.

  • a) Main()
  • b) String[]
  • c) string[] args
  • d) main()
Answer

D

 

Question 86: Which of the following are the basic java statements used within a method definition such as main()?

  • a) Data Types
  • b) Variables
  • c) Literals
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

 

 

Question 87: Java supports______primitive data types that handle common types for integers, floating point numbers, characters and Boolean values (true or false).

  • a) Seven
  • b) Eight
  • c) Nine
  • d) Ten
Answer

B

Question 88: Which of the following are the basic java statements used within a method definition such as main() ?

  • a) Comparisons
  • b) Logical operators
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

C

 

Question 89: _______determines the required memory size, type of values, range of values and type of operations that can be performed.

  • a) Data Types
  • b) Variables
  • c) Literals
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

 

Question 90: The next two data types hold_____

  • a) Real numbers
  • b) Integers
  • c) Single character
  • d) True or False
Answer

A

Question 91: Char data type holds a single character from the Unicode character set.

  • a) Real numbers
  • b) Integers
  • c) Single character
  • d) True or False
Answer

C

Question 92: The primitive______are named byte, short, int, long, float, double, char, Boolean.

  • a) Data types
  • b) Variables
  • c) Literals
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 93: T&E first four data types hold_____

  • a) Real numbers
  • b) Integers
  • c) Single character
  • d) True or False
Answer

B

Question 94: In Java the______are machine-independent, this means that they can be relied on their sizes and characteristics to be consistent across all Java programs on all machines.

  • a) Data Types
  • b) Variables
  • c) Literals
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 95: The Boolean data type holds one of the two logical values true or false.

  • a) Real numbers
  • b) Integers
  • c) Single character
  • d) True or False
Answer

D

Question 96: The data types in Java are called______as they are built into the system.

  • a) Fixed
  • b) Ancient
  • c) Primitive
  • d) New
Answer

C

Question 97: When the Integer numbers are preceded with keyword_____the values are in the range of (0, 2b_1). 

  • a) Signed
  • b) Unsigned
  • c) Boolean
  • d) Byte
Answer

B

Question 98: _____in Java are complaint with IEEE 754 (an international standard for defining floating point numbers and arithmetic).

  • a) Real numbers
  • b) Integers
  • c) Single character
  • d) True or False
Answer

A

Question 99: Integer numbers with b bits_____store signed values in the range of (-2b_1 -1, 2b_1). 

  • a) Accuracy
  • b) Precision
  • c) Exactness
  • d) Vagueness
Answer

B

Question 100: Data type_____is not a number, nor can it be treated as one.

  • a) Char
  • b) Real
  • c) Boolean
  • d) Integer
Answer

C

Question 101: Java uses the Unicode_______set.

  • a) Numerical
  • b) IEEE
  • c) Character
  • d) None of these
Answer

C

Question 102: The char type has____bits of precision and is unsigned.

  • a) 13
  • b) 14
  • c) 15
  • d) 16
Answer

16

Question 103: In machine language, data can only be referred to by giving the______address of the location in memory where it is stored.

  • a) Numerical
  • b) Alphanumeric
  • c) Alphabetical
  • d) Real
Answer

A

Question 104: If anything is to be remembered by the computer, there will be a requirement of_____during program execution. It needs to be stored in the memory of the computer.

  • a) Variables
  • b) Literals
  • c) Comments
  • d) Operators
Answer

A

Question 105: ______manipulates the data that is stored in memory.

  • a) Information
  • b) Programs
  • c) Comments
  • d) Characters
Answer

B

Question 106: A_____can take different data values at different times during the execution of the program, but it always refers to the same memory location.

  • a) Variable
  • b) Literal
  • c) Comment
  • d) Operator
Answer

A

Question 107: In a______language such as Java, names are used instead of numeric address of memory location to refer to data.

  • a) Low-level
  • b) Middle-level
  • c) High-level
  • d) Top-level
Answer

C

Question 108: A name is used to refer to the data stored in memory and it is called a_____

  • a) Variable
  • b) Literal
  • c) Comment
  • d) Operator
Answer

A

Question 109: In Java, the conventional syntax of_____denote the item to be specified by user.

  • a) Curly brackets
  • b) Square brackets
  • c) Angle brackets
  • d) Round brackets
Answer

C

Question 110: A______can be used in a Java program only if it has been declared.

  • a) Variable
  • b) Literal
  • c) Comment
  • d) Operator
Answer

A

Question 111: One or more variables can be declared in Java using_____statement.

  • a) Beginning
  • b) Initial
  • c) Declaration
  • d) Comment
Answer

C

Question 112: When the list contains more than one item, items should be separated by_____

  • a) Semi colon
  • b) Commas
  • c) Full stop
  • d) Colon
Answer

B

Question 113: In Java, the conventional syntax of_____denote the list of items separated by commas.

  • a) Curly brackets
  • b) Square brackets
  • c) Angle brackets
  • d) Round brackets
Answer

A

Question 114: In syntax: {variable names}, it denote the list of____names.

  • a) Variable
  • b) Literal
  • c) Comment
  • d) Operator
Answer

A

Question 115: When the compute executes a variable____statement, it sets aside memory for the variable and associates the variable’s name with that memory.

  • a) Data type
  • b) Initial
  • c) Declaration
  • d) Comment
Answer

C

Question 116: In typical Java syntax, the is to be replaced with the keyword denoting the_____of the variables.

  • a) Data types
  • b) Variables
  • c) Literals
  • d) Comments
Answer

A

Question 117: ______is used to determine the size of variable, the values it can hold and the operations that can be performed on it.

  • a) Real numbers
  • b) Variables
  • c) Data Types
  • d) Floats
Answer

C

Question 118: Which of the following is true ?

  • a) Java is case-sensitive
  • b) Java is not case-sensitive
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

A

Question 119: Which of the following examples of variables is correct ?

  • a) Int marks;
  • b) Double amount, interest;
  • c) Float rate;
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 120: Which of the following rule is incorrect while defining a variable name ?

  • a) It must begin with an alphabet, underscore (_)
  • b) It must begin with a percentage sign (%)
  • c) No spaces are allowed in variables
  • d) It cannot be a reserved word
Answer

B

Java Basics Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Java Basics MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Java Basics Class 12 MCQ PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Java Basics Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 chapter 10 Computer Science?

In Class 12 chapter 10 Computer Science, we have provided 120 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Computer Science with the help of Java Basics MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Computer Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.