Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions MCQ Question with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Inverse Trigonometric Functions Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Inverse Trigonometric Functions Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Inverse Trigonometric Functions Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Maths MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 2 Inverse Trigonometric Functions. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Mathematics syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Inverse Trigonometric Functions Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Inverse Trigonometric Functions MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. The value of cot (sin–1 x) is
(a) √(1+x2) /x
(b) x/√(1+x2)
(c) 1/x
(d) √(1 – x2) /x

Answer

D

Question 2. tan-13 + tan-1λ(3 +λ / 1-3λ) is valid for what values of λ?
(a) λ∈(-1/3 , 1/3)
(b) λ> 1/3
(c) λ < 1/3
(d) All real values of λ

Answer

C

Question 3. If tan-1(1/2) tan-1(2/11 =) tan-1 a then a is equal to
(a) 1/4
(b) 1/2
(c) 3/4
(d) 1

Answer

C

Question 4. The principal value of sin–1 (-√3/2) is
(a) -2π/3
(b) -π/3
(c) 4π/3
(d) 5π/3

Answer

B

Question 5. If cos–1 x cos–1 y = π/2 , then the value of sin–1x + sin–1y is
(a) 0
(b) π/2
(c) p
(d) 2π/3

Answer

B

Question 6. The value of sin–1(cosπ/9) is
(a) π/9
(b) 5π/9
(c)-5π/9
(d) 7π/18

Answer

D

Question 7. The value of tan (cos-1 3/5 + tan-1 1/4) is
(a) 19/8
(b) 8/19
(c) 19/12
(d) 3/4

Answer

A

Question 8. Let q = sin–1(sin (–600°)), then value of q is
(a) π/3
(b) π/2
(c) 2π/3
(d) -2π/3

Answer

A

Question 9. If 3 tan–1 x + cot–1 x = p, then x equals
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) –1
(d) 1/2

Answer

B

Question 10. The domain of the function defined by f (x) = sin–1 √(x – 1) is
(a) [1, 2]
(b) [–1, 1]
(c) [0, 1]
(d) none of these

Answer

A

Question 11. If α ≤ 2 sin–1x + cos–1x ≤ β , then
(a) α= -π/2 , β = π/2
(b) α= 0 , β = π
(c) α= -π/2 , β = 3π/2
(d) a = 0, b = 2π

Answer

B

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Inverse Trigonometric Functions Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 12. The value of the expression 2 sec-12 sin-1(1/2) is
(a) π/6
(b) 5π/6
(c) 7π/6
(d) 1

Answer

B

Question 13. tan-1(x/y)-tan-1(x-y /x+y) is equal to
(a) π/2
(b) π/3
(c) π/4
(d) -3π/4

Answer

C

Question 14. The value of tan2 (sec–1 2) + cot2 (cosec–1 3) is
(a) 5
(b) 11
(c) 13
(d) 15

Answer

B

Question 15. sin (tan–1 x), |x|< 1 is equal to
(a) x/√(1-x2)
(b) 1√(1-x2)
(c) 1√(1+x2
(d) x/√(1+x2)

Answer

D

Question 16. If cos–1α + cos–1β + cos–1γ = 3π, then α (β + γ) + β (γ + α) + γ(α + β) equals
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 6
(d) 12

Answer

C

Question 17. tan(sin-1 3/5+tan-1 3/4) is equal to
(a) 7/24
(b) 24/7
(c) 3/2
(d) 3/4

Answer

B

Question 18. If sin-1x + sin-1y = π/2 , then value of cos–1 x + cos–1 y is
(a) π/2
(b) π
(c) 0
(d) 2π/3

Answer

A

Question 19. If tan–1 x + 2 cot–1 x = π, then x equals
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) –1
(d) 1/2

Answer

A

Question 20. The value of tan–1(√3h+ cos–1 (1/2) corresponding to principal branches is
(a) -π/12
(b) 0
(c) π
(d) π/3

Answer

C

Question 21. The value of cot [cos-1(7/25)] is
(a) 25/24
(b) 25/7
(c) 24/25
(d) 7/24

Answer

D

Question 22. Which of the following corresponds to the principal value branch of tan–1 x?
(a) (-π/2 , π/2)
(b) [-π/2 , π/2]
(c) (-π/2 , π/2) -[0]
(d) (0, π)

Answer

A

Inverse Trigonometric Functions Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Inverse Trigonometric Functions MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Inverse Trigonometric Functions PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Inverse Trigonometric Functions Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Chapter 2 Mathematics?

In Class 12 Chapter 2 Mathematics, we have provided 22 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Mathematics with the help of Inverse Trigonometric Functions MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Mathematics exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.