Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 3 Matrices MCQ Question with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Matrices Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Matrices Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Matrices Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Maths MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 3 Matrices. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Mathematics syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Matrices Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Matrices MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. If A and B are square matrices of the same order, then (A + B)(A – B) is equal to
(a) A2 – B2
(b) A2 – BA – AB – B2
(c) A2 – B2 + BA – AB
(d) A2 – BA + B2 + AB

Answer

C

Question 2 .Total number of possible matrices of order 3 × 3 with each entry 2 or 0 is
(a) 9
(b) 27
(c) 81
(d) 512

Answer

D

Question 3. If A =

\begin{bmatrix}0 &1 \\1 &0\end{bmatrix}

then A2 is equal to

(a)\begin{bmatrix}0 &1 \\1 &0\end{bmatrix}

(b)\begin{bmatrix}1 &0 \\1 &0\end{bmatrix}

(c)\begin{bmatrix}0 &1 \\0 &1\end{bmatrix}

(d)\begin{bmatrix}1 &0 \\0 &1\end{bmatrix}

Answer

D

Question 4. If A

\begin{bmatrix}cos\alpha & -sin\alpha \\sin\alpha & cos\alpha\end{bmatrix}

, then A + A’ = I, if the value of α is
(a) π/6
(b) π/3
(c) π
(d) 3π/2

Answer

B

Question 5.If A and B are symmetric matrices of the same order, then (AB’ – BA’) is a
(a) Skew symmetric matrix
(b) Null matrix
(c) Symmetric matrix
(d) None of these

Answer

A

Question 6. If

\begin{bmatrix}2x+y &4x \\5x-7 &4x\end{bmatrix}=\begin{bmatrix}7 & 7y-13 \\y &x+6\end{bmatrix}

(a) x = 3, y = 1
(b) x = 2, y = 3
(c) x = 2, y = 4
(d) x = 3, y = 3

Answer

B

Question 7. If the matrix AB is zero, then
(a) It is not necessary that either A = O or B = O
(b) A = O or B = O
(c) A = O and B = O
(d) All the statements are wrong

Answer

A

Question 8. The matrix

\begin{bmatrix}0 &-5 &8 \\5 &0 &12 \\-8 &-12 &0\end{bmatrix}

is a
(a) diagonal matrix
(b) symmetric matrix
(c) skew symmetric matrix
(d) scalar matrix

Answer

C

Question 9. The matrix

\begin{bmatrix}0 &5 &-7 \\-5 &0 &11 \\7 &-11 &0\end{bmatrix} is

(a) a skew-symmetric matrix
(b) a symmetric matrix
(c) a diagonal matrix
(d) an upper triangular matrix.

Answer

A

Question 10. If A and B are two matrices of the order 3 × m and 3 × n respectively and m = n, then the order of matrix (5A – 2B) is
(a) m × 3
(b) 3 × 3
(c) m × n
(d) 3 × n

Answer

D

Question 11. The restriction on n, k and p so that PY + WY will be defined are
(a) k = 3, p = n
(b) k is arbitrary, p = 2
(c) p is arbitrary, k = 3
(d) k = 2, p = 3

Answer

A

Question 12. If n = p, then the order of the matrix 7X – 5Z is
(a) p × 2
(b) 2 × n
(c) n × 3
(d) p × n

Answer

B

Question 13. If A and B are matrices of same order, then (AB’ – BA’) is a [NCERT Exemplar]
(a) skew-symmetric matrix
(b) null matrix
(c) symmetric matrix
(d) unit matrix

Answer

A

Question 14. If A is matrix of order m × n and B is a matrix such that AB’ and B’A are both defined, the order of matrix B is
(a) m × m
(b) n × n
(c) n × m
(d) m × n

Answer

D

Question 15. If A = 

\begin{bmatrix}\alpha &\beta \\\gamma &-\alpha\end{bmatrix}

is such that A2 = I, then
(a) 1 + a2 + bc = 0
(b) 1 – a2 + bc = 0
(c) 1– a2 – bc = 0
(d) 1 + a2– bc = 0

Answer

C

Question 16.If A is square matrix such that A2 = I, then (A – I)3 + (A + I)3 –7A is equal to
(a) A
(b) I – A
(c) I + A
(d) 3A

Answer

A

Question 17. If A =

\begin{bmatrix}5 &x \\y &0\end{bmatrix}

and A = Al , then
(a) x = 0, y = 5
(b) x + y = 5
(c) x = y
(d) none of these

Answer

C

Question 18. If A =

\begin{bmatrix}2 &-1 &3 \\-4 &5 &1\end{bmatrix} and B= \begin{bmatrix}2 &3 \\4 &-2 \\1 &5\end{bmatrix}, then

(a) only AB is defined
(b) only BA is defined
(c) AB and BA both are defined
(d) AB and BA both are not defined.

Answer

C

Question 19. If A = 

\begin{bmatrix}1 &a \\0 &1\end{bmatrix}

then An (where n∈N) equals

(a)\begin{bmatrix}1 &na \\0 &1\end{bmatrix}

(b)\begin{bmatrix}1 & n^{2}a \\0 &1\end{bmatrix}

(c)\begin{bmatrix}1 & na \\0 &0\end{bmatrix}

(d)\begin{bmatrix}n & na \\0 &n\end{bmatrix}

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Matrices Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Fill in the blanks

Question 1. If A is a skew-symmetric matrix and n∈N such that (An)T = mAn then l= __ . 

Answer

(–1)n

Question 2. A matrix which is not a square matrix is called a _ matrix.

Answer

rectangular

Question 3. If A and B are symmetric matrices of same order then AB is symmetric if and only if _____________ .  

Answer

AB = BA

Question 4. If A is symmetric matrix, then BlAB is _____________ .  

Answer

Symmetric Matrix

Question 5. If A and B are square matrix of the same order then (AB)l = _

Answer

B’ A’

Matrices Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Matrices MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Matrices PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Matrices Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Chapter 3 Mathematics?

In Class 12 Chapter 3 Mathematics, we have provided 25 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Mathematics with the help of Matrices MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Mathematics exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.