MCQ on Principles of Inheritance and Variation Chapter 5 Class 12 Biology with Answer

Class 12 MCQs MCQs

MCQ on Principles of Inheritance and Variation Class 12 Biology is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Principles of Inheritance and Variation Class 12 MCQ, which will help them all through their board test.

MCQ on Principles of Inheritance and Variation Class 12 Biology with Answer

Class 12 Biology MCQ with answers are given here to chapter the Principles of Inheritance and Variation. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Biology syllabus. By Solving this MCQ on Principles of Inheritance and Variation Class 12 MCQ, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn MCQ on Principles of Inheritance and Variation with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Biology Chapter 5 MCQs with answers given below.

Question 1. Of a normal couple, half the sons are haemophiliac while half the daughters are carriers. The gene is located on
(a) X-chromosome of father
(b) Y-chromosome of father
(c) one X-chromosome of mother     
(d) both the X-chromosomes of mother. 

Answer

C

Question 2. Among the following characters, which one was not considered by Mendel in his experiments on pea?
(a) Trichomes-Glandular or non-glandular 
(b) Seed-Green or yellow
(c) Pod-Inflated or constricted
(d) Stem-Tall or dwarf

Answer

A

Question 3. Independent assortment of genes does not take place when
(a) genes are located on homologous chromosomes
(b) genes are linked and located on same chromosome     
(c) genes are located on non-homogenous chromosome
(d) all of these.

Answer

B

Question 4. The genes controlling the seven pea characters studied by Mendel are now known to be located on how many different chromosomes?
(a) Seven
(b) Six
(c) Five
(d) Four 

Answer

D

Question 5. The genotypes of a husband and wife are IAIB and IAi. Among the blood types of their children, how many different genotypes and phenotypes are possible?
(a) 3 genotypes; 4 phenotypes
(b) 4 genotypes; 3 phenotypes   
(c) 4 genotypes; 4 phenotypes
(d) 3 genotypes; 3 phenotypes

Answer

B

Question 6. Which contribute to the success of Mendel?
(a) Qualitative analysis of data
(b) Observation of distinct inherited traits
(c) His knowledge of biology
(d) Consideration of one character at one time 

Answer

D

Question 7. A male human is heterozygous for autosomal genes A and B and is also hemizygous for haemophilic gene h. What proportion of his sperms will be abh?
(a) 1/8       
(b) 1/32
(c) 1/16
(d) 1/4

Answer

A

Question 8. A phenomenon of a single gene regulating several phenotypes is called
a) Multiple allelism
b) Pleiotropy
c) Incomplete dominance
d) Co-dominance

Answer

B

Question 9. A holandric gene cause hypertrichosis.When a man with hypertrichosis marries a normal women, what percentage of their daughters would be expected to have hypertrichosis?
a) 50%
b) 25%
c) 75%
d) 0%

Answer

D

Question 10. X – linked recessive gene is
a) Always expressed in male
b) Always expressed in female
c) Never expressed in males
d) Always expressed in males and female

Answer

A

Question 11. Round seed is dominant over wrinkled seeds in Pea. If homozygous, round seeded Pea plants are crossed with wrinkled seeded plants, the offsprings will be
a) All round
b) All wrinkled
b) 75% round and 25% wrinkled
d) 50% round and 50% wrinkled

Answer

D

Question 12. Indicate, the inheritance of which of the following is controlled by multiple alleles
a) Colour blindness
b) Sickle cell anemia
c) Blood group
d) Phenylketoneuria

Answer

C

Question 13. Which one is an example for chromosomal mutation
a) Sickle cell anemia
b) Muscular dystrophy
c) Phenylketoneuria
d) Klinefelter’s syndrome

Answer

D

Question 14. Child has blood group “O” and his father is “B” type. Then genotype of the father should be
a) IBIB
b) IBIO
c) IAIB
d) IOIO

Answer

B

Question 15. Segregation of genes occurs in
a) Embryo formation
b) Anaphase II
c) Anaphase I
d) Metaphase II

Answer

C

Question 16. In birds, females are
a) XX
b) ZZ
c) ZO
d) ZW

Answer

D

Question 17. HbA and HbS alleles of normal and sickle cell haemoglobin are
a) Co-dominant alleles
b) Multiple alleles
c) Dominant-recessive alleles
d) Cumulative alleles

Answer

C

Question 18. In Snapdragon two plants with pink flowers were hybridized. The F1 plants produced red, pink and white flowers in the proportion of 1 red, 2 pink and 1 white. What could be the genotype of the two plants used for hybridization? Red flower colour is determined by RR and white by rr genes.
a) Rr
b) rr
c) rrr
d) RR

Answer

A

Question 19. Test cross is a cross between
a) Hybrid x Dominant parent
b) Hybrid x Recessive parent
c) Hybrid x Hybrid
d) Dominant parent x Recessive parent

Answer

B

Question 20. Skin colour is controlled by
a) Pleiotropic genes
b) Dominant genes
c) Polygenes
d) Recessive gene

Answer

C

Question 21. Experimental verification of the chromosomal theory of inheritance was done by
(a) Mendel
(b) Sutton
(c) Boveri
(d) Morgan.     

Answer

D

Question 22. Which of the following condition is called monosomics
a) 2n+1
b) 2n+2
c) 2n-1
d) n+1

Answer

C

Question 23. A tall true breeding garden pea plant is crossed with a dwarf true breeding garden pea plant. When the F1 plants were selfed the resulting genotypes were in the ratio of
(a) 3 : 1 : : Tall : Dwarf
(b) 3 : 1 : : Dwarf : Tall
(c) 1 : 2 : 1 : : Tall homozygous : Tall heterozygous : Dwarf   
(d) 1 : 2 : 1 : : Tall

Answer

C

Question 24. Multiple alleles are present
(a) at the same locus of the chromosome   
(b) on non-sister chromatids
(c) on different chromosomes
(d) at different loci on the same chromosome

Answer

A

Question 25. The genotype of a plant showing the dominant phenotype can be determined by
(a) test cross     
(b) dihybrid cross
(c) pedigree analysis
(d) back cross.

Answer

A

 

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Biology Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These MCQ on Principles of Inheritance and Variation are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 26. F2 generation in a Mendelian cross showed that both genotypic and phenotypic ratios are same as 1 : 2 : 1. It represents a case of
(a) co-dominance
(b) dihybrid cross
(c) monohybrid cross with complete dominance
(d) monohybrid cross with incomplete dominance.   

Answer

D

Question 27. In Antirrhinum two plants with pink flowers were hybridized. The F1 plants produced red, pink and white flowers in the proportion of 1 red, 2 pink and 1 white. What could be the genotype of the two plants used for hybridisation? Red flower colour is determined by RR and white by rr genes.
(a) rrrr
(b) RR
(c) Rr       
(d) rr

Answer

C

Question 28. Mendel’s last law is
(a) segregation
(b) dominance
(c) independent assortment       
(d) polygenic inheritance.

Answer

C

Question 29. In a genetic cross having recessive epistasis, F2 phenotypic ratio would be
(a) 9 : 6 : 1
(b) 15 : 1
(c) 9 : 3 : 4       
(d) 12 : 3 : 1.

Answer

C

Question 30. Test cross involves
(a) crossing between two genotypes with dominant trait
(b) crossing between two genotypes with recessive trait
(c) crossing between two F1 hybrids
(d) crossing the F1 hybrid with a double recessive genotype     

Answer

D

Question 31. An abnormal human male phenotype involving an extra X-chromosome (XXY) is a case of
(a) Edward’s syndrome
(b) Klinefelter’s syndrome         
(c) intersex
(d) Down’s syndrome.

Answer

B

Question 32. A child’s blood group is ‘O’. The parent’s blood groups cannot be
(a) A and B
(b) A and A 
(c) AB and O   
(d) B and O.

Answer

C

Question 33. In hybridisation, Tt × tt gives rise to the progeny of ratio
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 1 : 2 : 1
(c) 1 : 1             
(d) 1 : 2. (1999)   

Answer

C

Question 34. In human beings 45 chromosomes/single X/XO abnormality causes
(a) Down’s syndrome
(b) Kinefelter’s syndrome
(c) Turner’s syndrome       
(d) Edward’s syndrome.

Answer

C

Question 35. An organism with two identical alleles is
(a) dominant
(b) hybrid
(c) heterozygous
(d) homozygous.     

Answer

D

Question 36. A human male produces sperms with the genotypes AB, Ab, aB and ab pertaining to two diallelic characters in equal proportions. What is the corresponding genotype of this person?
(a) AaBB
(b) AABb
(c) AABB
(d) AaBb       

Answer

D

Question 37. tt mates with Tt. What will be characteristic of offspring?
(a) 75% recessive
(b) 50% recessive         
(c) 25% recessive
(d) All dominant

Answer

B

Question 38. When two unrelated individuals or lines are crossed, the performance of F1 hybrid is often superior to both its parents. This phenomenon is called
(a) heterosis         
(b) transformation
(c) splicing
(d) metamorphosis.

Answer

A

Question 39. Male XX and female XY sometime occur due to
(a) deletion
(b) transfer of segments in X and Y chromosome   
(c) aneuploidy
(d) hormonal imbalance.

Answer

B

Question 40. In a test cross involving F1 dihybrid flies, more parental-type offspring were produced than the recombinant-type offspring. This indicates
(a) the two genes are linked and present on the same chromosome 
(b) both of the characters are controlled by more than one gene
(c) the two genes are located on two different chromosomes
(d) chromosomes failed to separate during meiosis.

Answer

A

Question 41. A normal green male maize is crossed with albino female. The progeny is albino because
(a) trait for a albinism is dominant
(b) the albinos have biochemical to destroy plastids derived from green male
(c) plastids are inherited from female parent       
(d) green plastids of male must have mutated.

Answer

C

Question 42. Which of the following is suitable for experiment on linkage?
(a) aaBB × aaBB
(b) AABB × aabb   
(c) AaBb × AaBb
(d) AAbb × AaBB

Answer

B

Question 43. Two non-allelic genes produces the new phenotype when present together but fail to do so independently then it is called
(a) epistasis     
(b) polygene
(c) non complementary gene
(d) complementary gene.

Answer

A

Question 44. In order to find out the different types of gametes produced by a pea plant having the genotype AaBb it should be crossed to a plant with the genotype
(a) AABB
(b) AaBb
(c) aabb       
(d) aaBB.

Answer

C

Question 45. Down’s syndrome in humans is due to
(a) three ‘X’ chromosomes
(b) three copies of chromosome 21     
(c) monosomy
(d) two ‘Y’ chromosomes

Answer

B

Question 46. A fruit fly is heterozygous for sex-linked genes, when mated with normal female fruit fly, the males specific chromosome will enter egg cell in the proportion
(a) 3 : 1
(b) 7 : 1
(c) 1 : 1     
(d) 2 : 1.

Answer

C

Question 47. Segregation of Mendelian factors (no linkage, no crossing over) occurs during
(a) anaphase I       
(b) anaphase II
(c) diplotene
(d) metaphase I.

Answer

A

Question 48. Which one is a hereditary disease?
(a) Cataract
(b) Leprosy
(c) Blindness
(d) Phenylketonuria     

Answer

D

Question 49. Thalassemia and sickle cell anaemia are caused due to a problem in globin molecule synthesis. Select the correct statement.
(a) Both are due to a quantitative defect in globin chain synthesis.
(b) Thalassemia is due to less synthesis of globin molecules.     
(c) Sickle cell anaemia is due to a quantitative problem of globin molecules.
(d) Both are due to a qualitative defect in globin chain synthesis.

Answer

B

Question 50. When a single gene influences more than one trait it is called
(a) pseudodominance
(b) pleiotropy     
(c) epistasis
(d) none of these.

Answer

B

Question 51. Select the incorrect statement from the following.
(a) Galactosemia is an inborn error of metabolism.
(b) Small population size results in random genetic drift in a population.
(c) Baldness is a sex-limited trait. 
(d) Linkage is an exception to the principle of independent assortment in heredity.

Answer

C

Question 52. A diseased man marries a normal woman. They get three daughters and five sons. All the daughters were diseased and sons were normal. The gene of this disease is
(a) sex linked dominant       
(b) sex linked recessive
(c) sex limited character
(d) autosomal dominant.

Answer

A

Question 53. A man and a woman, who do not show any apparent signs of a certain inherited disease, have seven children (2 daughters and 5 sons). Three of the sons suffer from the given disease but none of the daughters affected. Which of the following mode of inheritance do you suggest for this disease?
(a) Sex-linked dominant
(b) Sex-linked recessive       
(c) Sex-limited recessive
(d) Autosomal dominant

Answer

B

MCQ on Principles of Inheritance and Variation Class 12 Biology PDF

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Principles of Inheritance and Variation Class 12 MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ on Principles of Inheritance and Variation Class 12 PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to Class 12 biology Chapter 5 MCQs with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding Principles of Inheritance and Variation Class 12 MCQ PDF, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in CLass 12 chapter 5 Biology?

In Class 12 chapter 1 Biology, we have provided 53 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Principles of Inheritance and Variation Class 12 Biology with the help of MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 BIology exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.