MCQ Question for Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Reproductive Health

Class 12 MCQs MCQs

Reproductive Health Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Reproductive Health class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Reproductive Health Class 12 MCQ Questions with answers

Class 12 Biology MCQ with answers are given here to chapter the Reproductive Health . These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Biology syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQ, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Reproductive Health Class 12 MCQ Questions with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Which of the following is a correct statement?
(a) IUDs once inserted need not be replaced.
(b) IUDs are generally inserted by the user herself.
(c) IUDs increase phagocytosis of sperms in the uterus.
(d) IUDs suppress gametogenesis.

Answer

C

Question 2. Which of the following is incorrect regarding vasectomy?
(a) No sperm occurs in seminal fluid
(b) No sperm occurs in epididymis
(c) Vasa deferentia is cut and tied
(d) Irreversible sterility

Answer

B

Question 3. Which of the following cannot be detected in a developing fetus by amniocentesis?
(a) Down’s syndrome
(b) Jaundice
(c) Klinefelter’s syndrome
(d) Sex of the fetus

Answer

B

Question 4. Which of the following is a hormone releasing Intra Uterine Device (IUD)?
(a) Multiload 375
(b) LNG – 20
(c) Cervical cap
(d) Vault

Answer

B

Question 5. What is the work of progesterone which is present in oral contraceptive pills?
(a) To inhibit ovulation
(b) To check oogenesis
(c) To check entry of sperms into cervix and to make them inactive
(d) To check sexual behaviour

Answer

A

Question 6. Medical Termination of Pregnancy (MTP) is considered safe up to how many weeks of pregnancy?
(a) Eight weeks
(b) Twelve weeks
(c) Eighteen weeks
(d) Six weeks

Answer

B

Question 7. Cu ions released from copper-releasing intra uterinedevices (IUDs) 
(a) make uterus unsuitable for implantation
(b) increase phagocytosis of sperms
(c) suppress sperm motility
(d) prevent ovulation.

Answer

C

Question 8. Which of the following sexually transmitted diseases is not completely curable?
(a) Chlamydiasis
(b) Gonorrhoea
(c) Genital warts
(d) Genital herpes

Answer

D

Question 9. Select the option including all sexually transmitted diseases.
(a) Gonorrhoea, Syphilis, Genital herpes
(b) Gonorrhoea, Malaria, Genital herpes
(c) AIDS, Malaria, Filaria
(d) Cancer, AIDS, Syphilis

Answer

A

Question 10. Which of the following is not a sexually transmitted disease?
(a) Trichomoniasis
(b) Encephalitis
(c) Syphilis
(d) Acquired Immuno Deficiency Syndrome 

Answer

B

Question 11. A childless couple can be assisted to have a child through a technique called GIFT. The full form of this technique is
(a) Gamete Internal Fertilisation and Transfer
(b) Germ cell Internal Fallopian Transfer
(c) Gamete Inseminated Fallopian Transfer
(d) Gamete Intra Fallopian Transfer.

Answer

D

Question 12. In which of the following techniques, the embryos are transferred to assist those females who cannot conceive?
(a) ZIFT and IUT
(b) GIFT and ZIFT
(c) ICSI and ZIFT
(d) GIFT and ICSI

Answer

A

Question 13. The test-tube baby programme employs which one of the following techniques?
(a) Intra Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI)
(b) Intra Uterine Insemination (IUI)
(c) Gamete Intra Fallopian Transfer (GIFT)
(d) Zygote Intra Fallopian Transfer (ZIFT

Answer

D

Question 14. Artificial Insemination means
(a) artificial introduction of sperms of a healthy donor into the vagina
(b) introduction of sperms of a healthy donor directly into the ovary
(c) transfer of sperms of a healthy donor to a test tube containing ova
(d) transfer of sperms of husband to a test tube containing ova.

Answer

A

Question 15. The technique called Gamete Intra Fallopian Transfer (GIFT) is recommended for those females
(a) who cannot produce an ovum
(b) who cannot retain the fetus inside uterus
(c) whose cervical canal is too narrow to allow passage for the sperms
(d) who cannot provide suitable environment for fertilisation.

Answer

A

Question 16. The test tube baby means
(a) fertilisation and development both in uterus
(b) fertilisation in vitro and then transplantation in uterus
(c) a baby grown in test tube
(d) fertilised and developed embryo in test tube.

Answer

B

Question 17. Progestasert and LNG-20 are [2013]
(a) Implants
(b) Copper releasing IUDs
(c) Non-medicated IUDs
(d) Hormone releasing IUDs 

Answer

D

Question 18. GIFT is 
(a) transfer of a sperm in fallopian tube of a female with the help of injections.
(b) transfer of a zygote fertilized in vitro in the fallopian tube of female incapable to conceive.
(c) transfer of an ovum collected from a donor into another females fallopian tube who can’t produce an ovum but can provide a good environment for further development. 
(d) embryo is developed in vitro and then transferred into female’s tract

Answer

C

Question 19. Intensely lactating mothers do not generally conceive due to the
(a) suppression of gonadotropins
(b) hypersecretion of gonadotropins .
(c) suppression of gametic transport
(d) suppression of fertilisation.

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Biology Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Reproductive Health Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 20. The technique called Gamete Intra Fallopian Transfer (GIFT) is recommended for those females
(a) who cannot produce an ovum
(b) who cannot retain the foetus inside uterus
(c) who cannot provide suitable environment for fertilisation
(d) all of these

Answer

A

Question 21. Causes for increased population growth in india is/are
(a) increase in birth rate
(b) decrease in death rate
(c) lack of education
(d) all of these.

Answer

D

Question 22. The correct surgical procedure as a contraceptive method is
(a) ovariectomy
(b) hysterectomy
(c) vasectomy
(d) castration.

Answer

C

Question 23. Which of the following STDs are not completely curable ?
(a) Chlamydiasis, gonorrhoea, trichomoniasis
(b) Chancroid syphilis, genital warts
(c) AIDS, syphilis, hepatitis B
(d) AIDS, genital herpes, hepatitis B

Answer

D

Question 24. On which of the following facts does the method of periodic abstinence is based ?
(a) Ovulation occurs on about the 14th day of menstruation.
(b) Ovum remains alive for about 1-2 days.
(c) Sperms survive for about 3 days.
(d) All of these

Answer

D

Question 25. Which of the following birth control measures can be considered as the safest ?
(a) The rhythm method
(b) The use of physical barriers
(c) Termination of unwanted pregnancy
(d) Sterilisation techniques

Answer

D

Question 26. Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding the medical termination of pregnancy (MTP) ?
(a) These help in getting rid of unwanted pregnancies.
(b) These help in aborting the pregnancies which may be harmful to either mother of foetus or both.
(c) These contribute in decreasing the human population.
(d) None of these.

Answer

D

Question 27. IUDs prevent pregnancy by
(a) inhibiting physiological and morphological uterine changes required for implantation.
(b) increasing phagocytosis of spermatozoa within uterus
(c) suppressing motility of sperms as well as their fertilising capacity
(d) all of these.

Answer

D

Question 28. Multiload device contains
(a) manganese
(b) iron
(c) copper
(d) calcium

Answer

C

Question 29. A sexually transmitted disease symptomised by the development of chancre on the genitals is caused by the infection of
(a) Treponema pallidum
(b) Neisseria gonorrhoeae
(c) human immunodeficiency virus
(d) hepatitis B virus

Answer

A

Question 30. What is the shape of the growth curve?
(a) S shaped 
(b) V shaped 
(c) C shaped
(d) J shaped

Answer

A

Question 31. Which of the following is not the characteristic of an ideal contraceptive?
(a)Irreversible 
(b) Easily available
(c) User friendly
(d) Effective with least side effects

Answer

A

Question 32. In IVF technique zygote or early embryo is transferred into
(a) Cervical canal
(b) Uterus
(c) Fallopian tube 
(d) Vagina

Answer

C

Question 33. Amniocentesis is a process to:
(a) Determine any disease ¡n the heart
(b) Know about diseases of brain
(c) Determine any hereditary disease in the embryo 
(d) All of these

Answer

C

Question 34. Which technique is used to detect AIDS?
(a) Northern blot and ELISA
(b) Immunoblot and ELISA
(c) Western blot and ELISA 
(d) Southern blot and ELISA

Answer

C

Question 35. Which among these is not a natural method of birth control?
(a) Coitus intrruptus
(b) Periodic abstinence 
(c) Vasectomy
(d) Lactational amenorrhoea

Answer

B

Question 36. Surgical methods, also called sterilisation techniques are fool-poof methods be prevent pregnancy. But, it is the last option for many couples, because
(a) it is nearly irreversible.
(b) of lack of sufficient facilities in many parts of the country.
(c) of fear that it will reduce sexual drive.
(d) all of these 

Answer

D

Question 37. ZIFT is transfer of 
(a) zygote into fallopian tube. 
(b) a mixture of sperms and ova into the fallopian tube.
(c) a mixture of sperms and ova into the uterus.
(d) embryo into the uterus.

Answer

A

Question 38. The birth control device not used by women is?
(a) Diaphrame
(b) Oral pill
(c) Nirodh 
(d) Copper-T

Answer

C

Reproductive Health Class 12 MCQ Free PDF Download

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Reproductive Health Class 12 MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ on Reproductive Health Class 12 PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Reproductive Health Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in CLass 12 chapter 4 Biology?

In Class 12 chapter 4 Biology, we have provided 38 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Reproductive Health for Class 12 Biology with the help of MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 BIology exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.