Class 12 Geography Chapter 2 Migration Types Causes and Consequences MCQ Questions with Answer

Uncategorized

Migration Types Causes and Consequences Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Migration Types Causes and Consequences Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Migration Types Causes and Consequences Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Geography MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 2 Migration Types Causes and Consequences. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Geography syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Migration Types Causes and Consequences Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Migration Types Causes and Consequences MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. The migrants in India (2001 census) are:
a. 10.7 crores
b. 15.7 crores
c. 20.7 crome
d. 30.7 crores

Answer

D

Question 2. Which is not a Push factor?
a. Poverty
b. Pressure of Population
c. Entertainment
d. Disaster

Answer

C

Question 3. Who wrote these lines:
“SAR ZAMIN-E-HIND PAR AQWAM-EALAM KE
CARVAN BASTE GAYE, HINDOSTAN BANTA GAYA.”
a. Faiz
b. Gorakhpuri
c. Josh
d. Akbar

Answer

B

Question 4. When was for the first time migration recorded in the Census of India?
a. 1881
b. 1891
c. 1981
d. 1991

Answer

A

Question 5. How many remittances, does India receive from international migrants?
a. 7 Billion Dollars
b. 8 Billion Dollars
c. 10 Billion Dollars
d. 11 Billion Dollars

Answer

D

Question 6. Which one of the following urban agglomeration has the highest share in migrant population?
a. Mumbai UA
b. Delhi UA
c. Bengaluru UA
d. Chennai Uk

Answer

A

Question 7. Which of the following cities, who receives highest no. of migrants?
a. Mumbai
b. New Delhi
c. Calcutta
d. Chennai

Answer

A

Question 8. In which sector do the immigrants mostly work?
a. Agriculture
b. Industry
c. Services
d. Others

Answer

B

Question 9. Name the stream that is dominated by male migrants in India.
a. Rural-Urban
b. Rural-Rural
c. Urban-Urban
d. Urban-Urban

Answer

A

Question 10. Which of the following information was added in the 1981 Census?
a. Occupation of head of the family
b. Place of Birth
c. Place of residence
d. Reasons for migration

Answer

D

Question 11. Which one of the following states receives maximum number of immigrants in India?
a. Madhya Pradesh
b. Maharashtra
c. Uttar Pradesh
d. Tamil Nadu

Answer

B

Question 12. Choose the country from where maximum number of migrants come to India.
a. Afghanistan
b. Bangladesh
c. Nepal
d. China

Answer

B

Question 13. What is the major reason for female migration in India?
a. Education
b. Work and Employment
c. Marriage
d. Business

Answer

C

Question 14. As per 2011 Census, how many people have migrated to India from other countries?
a. More than 5 million persons
b. More than 6 million persons
c. More than 7 million persons
d. More than 8 million persons

Answer

A

Question 15. When was the first major modification introduced in Census by bringing in two additional components – place of birth and duration of residence?
a. 1921
b. 1941
c. 1961
d. 1981

Answer

C

Question 16. What are the causes of migration?
a. Push factors
b. Pull factors
c. Both
d. None

Answer

C

Question 17. How many streams of migration?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Answer

D

Question 18. Which of the following cities, who receives highest no. of migrants?
a. Mumbai
b. New Delhi
c. Calcutta
d. Chennai

Answer

A

Question 19. Which of the following is the economic consequence of migration?
a. Remittances
b. Medical facilities
c. Basic facilities
d. None of these

Answer

A

Question 20. Which of the following Indian states has maximum number of net out-migrants?
a. Uttar Pradesh
b. Madhya Pradesh
c. Bihar
d. Chhattisgarh

Answer

A

Question 21. Do you know the legislation for migrant in Europe, USA and Australia?
a. Yes
b. No
c. Partially
d. Not at all

Answer

A

Question 22. Which states of India receives highest amount of remittances from migrators?
a. Kerala
b. Punjab
c. Haryana
d. Bihar

Answer

A

Question 23. In which sector do the immigrants mostly work?
a. Agriculture
b. Industry
c. Services
d. Others

Answer

B

Question 24. What are the main reason behind female migration in India?
a. Marriage
b. Education
c. Health
d. Job

Answer

A

Question 25. Which state of India, receives maximum migrants?
a. Maharashtra
b. Punjab
c. Haryana
d. Gujrat

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Geography Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Migration Types Causes and Consequences Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 26. What are the main reason behind male migration in India from rural to urban areas?
a. Employment
b. Marriage
c. Education
d. All

Answer

A

Question 27. Which one of the following streams is dominated by male migrants in India?
a. Rural-Rural
b. Rural-Urban
c. Urban-Rural
d. Urban-Urban

Answer

B

Question 28. Which of the following states had the largest number of net out-migrants?
a. Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal
b. West Bengal and Bihar
c. Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
d. Bihar and Assam

Answer

C

Question 29. What are the causes of migration?
a. Push factors
b. Pull factors
c. Both
d. None

Answer

C

Question 30. Which among the following is not a push factor?
a. Harsh climate
b. Lack of medical facility
c. Poverty
d. Employment

Answer

D

Question 31. Men predominate in which of the following stream of migration?
a. inter-state migration in rural to urban stream
b. Intra-state migration in rural to urban stream
c. Inter-state migration in urban to urban stream
d. Intra- state migration in urban to urban stream

Answer

A

Question 32. Which of the following factors was responsible for emigration after liberalization in the 90s that make Indian Diaspora one of the most powerful diaspora in the world?
a. Education and knowledge
b. Fall in the air fare due to liberalization
c. Oil boom in west Asia
d. None of the above

Answer

A

Question 33. Arrange the following states in their correct chronological order according to the recipients of In- migrants-
1. Gujarat
2. Maharashtra
3. Delhi
4. Haryana
a. 2, 3, 1, 4
b. 1, 2, 3, 4
c. 3, 1, 2, 4
d. 3, 2, 1, 4

Answer

A

Question 34. In which of the following streams of migration ,females predominate in both intra-state and Inter-state migration?
a. Urban to urban
b. Urban to rural
c. Rural to rural
d. Urban to urban

Answer

C

Question 35. Consider the following statements, establish the cause and effect relationship and choose the correct answer from the given options-
I Development of slums in industrially developed states such as Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Delhi take place.
II Unregulated migration to the metropolitan cities of India has caused overcrowding.
Options-
a. Only statement I is correctly
b. Only statement II is correct
c. Both I and II are correct and statement II correctly explains the statement I.
d. Both are correct but not inter related.

Answer

C

Question 36. In which of the following states, migration of women after marriage is not a tradition?
a. Manipur
b. Uttar Pradesh
c. Assam
d. Meghalaya

Answer

D

Question 37. Which of the following factors are responsible for the migration from the rural areas of Eastern UP, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha towards the states of Punjab, Haryana and Western Uttar Pradesh?
a. Success of their green revolution strategy for agricultural development.
b. Due to the industrial development of these states
c. Better infrastructure of these states that provides vast employment opportunities to these migrants
d. None of the above

Answer

A

Question 38. Age and skill selective migration from the rural areas have not adverse effect on which of the following demographic attributes?
a. Serious imbalances in age and sex composition
b. Downfall recorded in working population
c. Whole burden of agricultural work has to bear old population in rural areas
d. Only women remain in the place of origim

Answer

A

Question 39. Which of the following statement is not relevant in reference to migration?
a. The amount of remittance sent by the internal migrants plays an important role in the growth of economy of the source area.
b. Migration leads to the re-distribution of the population within a country
c. Migration leads to intermixing of people from diverse culture
d. Migration leads to good marriages.

Answer

D

Question 40. Which states of India receives highest amount of remittances from migrators?
a. Punjab
b. Haryana
c. Bihar
d. Kerala

Answer

D

Question 41. Which of the following is not a PULL factor of migration?
a. Better health facilities
b. Sources of recreation
c. Lack of infrastructural facilities
d. Better opportunities of education

Answer

C

Question 42. Which of the following cities, who receives highest no. of migrants?
a. Mumbai
b. Calcutta
c. New Delhi
d. Chennai

Answer

A

Question 43. Which of the following Urban Agglomeration receives the higher number of in migrants?
a. Delhi
b. Greater Mumbai
c. Kolkata
d. Chennai

Answer

B

Question 44. On which of the following basis, data regarding migration recorded in census of India?
a. Place of birth, if the place of birth is different from the place of enumeration.
b. Place of residence, if the place of last residence is different from the place of enumeration
c. On the basis of duration of residence
d. Only (a) and (b)

Answer

D

Question 45. Due to which of the following factors, steady out flow of India’s semi-skilled and skilled labours took place in West Asia?
a. Development of construction activities
b. In the wake of oil boom
c. Due to liberalization
d. Increase in demand of heavy engineering

Answer

B

Question 46. In which sector do the immigrants mostly work?
a. Agriculture
b. Industry
c. Services
d. Others

Answer

B

Question 47. How many streams of migration?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Answer

D

Question 48. What are the causes of migration?
a. Poverty
b. Education
c. Health
d. All

Answer

D

Question 49. Do you know the legislation for migrant in Europe, USA and Australia?
a. Yes
b. NO
c. Partially
d. Not at all

Answer

A

Question 50. Which one of the following streams is dominated by female migrants in India?
a. Rural-Rural
b. Rural-Urban
c. Urban-Rural
d. Urban-Urban

Answer

A

Migration Types Causes and Consequences Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Migration Types Causes and Consequences MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Migration Types Causes and Consequences Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Geography Chapter 2?

In Class 12 Chapter 2 Geography, we have provided 50 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Geography with the help of Migration Types Causes and Consequences MCQ Questions?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.