Class 12 Psychology Chapter 2 Self And Personality MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Self and Personality Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Self and Personality class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Self And Personality Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Psychology Class 12 MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 2 Self and Personality. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Psychology syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQ, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Self and Personality Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Psychology Self and Personality MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. An individual is rejected in a job interview, he claims that his present job is better. He is using _____________
(a) Projection
(b) Regression
(c) Reaction formation
(d) Rationalisation

Answer

D

Question 2. A student who believes that he has the ability to excel in sports demonstrates high _____________.
(a) Self regulation
(b) Self efficacy
(c) Self esteem
(d) Self confidence

Answer

B

Question 3. Priya exhibits strong aggressive tendencies but often complains of other people acting in an excessively aggressive way. Identify the defence mechanism.
(a) Rationalisation
(b) Reaction formation
(c) Denial
(d) Projection

Answer

D

Question 4. Who among the following psychologists divided all personalities into introverts and extroverts?
(a) Freud
(b) Carl Jung
(c) Adler
(d) Erikson

Answer

B

Question 5. Type _____________ personality is more prone to depression:
(a) Type A
(b) Type B
(c) Type C
(d) Type D

Answer

D

Question 6. The notion of self-efficacy is based on
(a) Behaviourist school of thought
(b) Rogers theory
(c) Skinner theory of learning
(d) Bandura’s social learning theory

Answer

D

Question 7. Checking one’s own impulses and managing oneself is _____________
(a) discretion
(b) caution
(c) self-control
(d) prudence

Answer

C

Question 8. The children develop sexual feelings towards parents of opposite sex. Freud called these thoughts and feelings in boys the
(a) electra complex
(b) oedipus complex
(c) fixation
(d) identification

Answer

B

Question 9. A _____________ refers to the characteristics in which one individual differs from another in a relatively permanent and consistent way.
(a) Personality
(b) Trait
(c) Humanistic
(d) concept

Answer

B

Question 10. Dismissing anxiety provoking behaviours or thoughts from the unconscious is known as
(a) Projection
(b) Rationalisation
(c) Repression
(d) Denial

Answer

C

Question 11. Tendency of respondent to endorse items in a socially desirable manner is known as:
(a) Acquiescence
(b) Self-report
(c) Social desirability
(d) Halo effect

Answer

C

Question 12. _____________ takes a person back to an earlier stage
(a) Fixation
(b) Repression
(c) Regression
(d) Reaction formation

Answer

C

Question 13. TAT of personality measurement is a type of
(a) Questionnaire
(b) Self-report inventory
(c) Projective test
(d) Paper-pencil test

Answer

C

Question 14. Carl Jung developed the theory of
(a) Individual psychology
(b) Analytical psychology
(c) Social psychology
(d) Psychoanalytic psychology

Answer

B

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Psychology Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Self and Personality class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Fill in the blanks

Question 1. _____________ is a way of reducing anxiety by distorting.  

Answer

Defence mechanism

Question 2. You just found a wallet in a movies hall. Which aspect of your personality, according to psychoanalytic theory, would urge you to return it to the owner? 

Answer

Super ego

Question 3. The instinctual life force that energises the id is called _____________.  

Answer

Libido

Question 4. Attributing one’s own traits to others is known as rationalization. (True/False)     

Answer

False

Question 5. The male child experiences _____________ which involves love for the mother, hostility towards the father.  

Answer

Oedipus complex

Question 6. In _____________ defence mechanism people attribute their own traits to others.  

Answer

Projection

Question 7. Aspects of a person that link him to social or cultural group are referred to as _____________ identity.  

Answer

Social

Question 8. Oedipus complex involves love for _____________. (father/mother)   

Answer

Mother

Question 9.  _____________ refers to those attributes of a person that make him/her different from others. 

Answer

Personal identity

Question 10. _____________ is a method in which a person provides factual information about herself/ himself. 

Answer

Self-Report

Question 11. An _____________ is a face to face interaction between two or more persons to obtain information.  

Answer

Interview

Question 12. A person’s resolution of problems at any stage of development less than adequate demonstrates regression. (True/False) 

Answer

True

Question 13. Adler’s theory is known as _____________. 

Answer

 Individual psychology

Question 14. Participant observation involves becoming an active member of the setting where observation takes place. (True/False)   

Answer

True

Question 15. Naturalistic observation involves making observation in a natural setting. (True/False) 

Answer

True

Question 16. _____________ is a biologically based characteristic way to reacting. 

Answer

 Temperament

Question 17. Dream interpretation and _____________ are two important methods of eliciting intrapsychic conflicts in psychoanalysis.  

Answer

Free association

Question 18. The conscious ego operates according to _____________ principle.  

Answer

Reality

Question 19. A tendency to think that a target person who has one set of positive qualities must also be having other specific qualities is called _____________. 

Answer

Halo effect

Question 20. The method of behavioural analysis is often used in obtaining peer assessment.  

Answer

Nomination

Question 21. Tendency of a person to react to a given situation in a particular way is often termed as _____________.  

Answer

Disposition

Question 22. The procedure to monitor and reduce psychological aspects of stress is called_____________.  

Answer

Self-regulation

Question 23. Ability to organise and monitor our own behaviour refers to _____________.  

Answer

self regulation

Question 24. Tendency to place individuals in the extreme positions is called _____________ bias.  

Answer

Extreme response

Question 25. In _____________ form of defence mechanism, the person tries to make unreasonable behaviour seem reasonable and acceptable.  

Answer

Rationalization

Question 26. Value judgment of a person about himself/herself is called _____________.  

Answer

Self-esteem

Question 27. _____________ personality are more susceptible to problems like coronary heart disease. 

Answer

Type A

Question 28. Individuals having high motivation, lacking patience and are always in a hurry are characterised as Type _____________ personality.

Answer

A

Question 29. Type-D personality is characterised by proneness to _____________.  

Answer

Depression

Question 30. Learning to delay or defer the gratification of needs is called _____________. 

Answer

Self control

Question 31. Delay of gratification is an example of self control. (True/False)    

Answer

true

self and personality class 12 mcq

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Self and Personality MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Self and Personality PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Self and Personality Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Psychology Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in CLass 12 chapter 2 Psychology?

In Class 12 Chapter 2 Psychology, we have provided 45 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Psychology with the help of Self and Personality MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Psychology exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.