Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 1 Relations and Functions MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Relations and Functions Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Relations and Functions class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Relations and Functions Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Maths MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 1 Relations and Functions. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Mathematics syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Relations and Functions Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Relations and Functions MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Let A = {1, 2, 3} and consider the relation R = {(1, 1), (2, 2), (3, 3), (1, 2), (2, 3), (1, 3)}. Then R is
(a) reflexive but not symmetric
(b) reflexive but not transitive
(c) symmetric and transitive
(d) neither symmetric nor transitive

Answer

A

Question 2. For real numbers x and y, define xRy if and only if x – y + 2 is an irrational number. Then the relation R is
(a) reflexive
(b) symmetric
(c) transitive
(d) none of these

Answer

A

Question 3. The maximum number of equivalence relation on the set A = {1, 2, 3} are
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 5

Answer

D

Question 4. Let f : R → R be defined by f(x) = sin x and g : R → R be defined by g(x) = x2, then fog is
(a) x2 sin x
(b) (sin x)2
(c) sin x2
(d) sinx/x2

Answer

C

Question 5. Let A and B be finite sets containing m and n elements respectively. The number of relations that can be defined from A to B is
(a) 2mn
(b) 2m+n
(c) mn
(d) 0

Answer

A

Question 6. Let f : R → R be the functions defined by f(x) = x3 + 5. Then f–1(x) is
(a) (x 5) 1/3
(b) (x – 5) 1/3
(c) (5 – x) 1/3
(d) 5 – x

Answer

B

Question 7. Let A = {1, 2, 3}. Then number of equivalence relations containing (1, 2) is/are
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

B

Question 8. Let A = {1, 2, 3}. Then number of relations containing (1, 2) and (1, 3) which are reflexive and symmetric but not transitive is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

D

Question 9. If f(x) = sin2 x and the composite function g(f(x)) = |sin x|, then g(x) is equal to
(a) √x + 1
(b) √x – 1
(c) √x
(d) –√x

Answer

C

Question 10. Set A has 3 elements and the set B has 4 elements. Then the number of injective mapping that can be defined from A to B is
(a) 144
(b) 12
(c) 24
(d) 64

Answer

C

Question 11. Let f : R –{3/5 R be defined by f (x) = 3x+2 /5x–3. Then
(a) f –1(x) = f(x)
(b) f –1(x) = – f(x)
(c) fo f(x) = – x
(d) f-1 (x) 1/19 f (x)

Answer

A

Question 12. If the set A contains 5 elements and the set B contains 6 elements, then the number of one-one and onto mapping from A to B is
(a) 720
(b) 120
(c) 0
(d) none of these

Answer

C

Question 13. If A = {a, b, c, d}, then a relation R = {(a, b), (b, a), (a, a)} on A is
(a) symmetric only
(b) transitive only
(c) reflexive and transitive
(d) symmetric and transitive only

Answer

D

Question 14. The function f : R → R defined by f(x) = 2x + 2|x| is
(a) One-one and onto
(b) Many-one and onto
(c) One-one and into
(d) Many-one and into

Answer

C

Question 15. The relation R in the set A = {1, 2, 3, 4} given by R = {(1, 2), (2, 2), (1, 1), (4, 4), (1, 3), (3, 3), (3, 2)} is
(a) reflexive and symmetric but not transitive
(b) reflexive and transitive but not symmetric
(c) symmetric and transitive but not reflexive
(d) an equivalence relation

Answer

B

Question 16. Consider the non-empty set consisting of children in a family and a relation R defined as aRb if a is brother of b. Then R is
(a) symmetric but not transitive
(b) transitive but not symmetric
(c) neither symmetric nor transitive
(d) both symmetric and transitive

Answer

B

Question 17. Which of the following functions from z into z is bijection?
(a) f(x) = x3
(b) f(x) = x + 2
(c) f(x) = 2x + 1
(d) f(x) = x2 + 1

Answer

B

Question 18. Let f : R → R be defined by f(x) = x2 + 1. Then, pre-images of 17 and –3, respectively, are
(a) f, {4, –4}
(b) {3, –3}, f
(c) {4, –4}, f
(d) {4, –4}, {2, –2}

Answer

C

Question 19. Let R be a relation on the set N of natural numbers defined by nRm if n divides m. Then R is
(a) reflexive and symmetric
(b) transitive and symmetric
(c) equivalence
(d) reflexive, transitive but not symmetri

Answer

D

Question 20. Let f : [2, ∞) → R be the function defined by f(x) = x2 – 4x + 5, then the range of f is
(a) R
(b) [1, ∞)
(c) [4, ∞)
(d) [5, ∞)

Answer

B

Question 21. If a relation R on the set {1, 2, 3} be defined by R = {(1, 2)}, then R is
(a) reflexive
(b) transitive
(c) symmetric
(d) none of these

Answer

B

Question 22. Let L denotes the set of all straight lines in a plane. Let a relation R be defined by lRm if and only if l is perpendicular to m ∀ l, m ∈ L. Then R is
(a) reflexive
(b) symmetric
(c) transitive
(d) none of these

Answer

B

Question 23. If A = {1, 2, 3}, B = {1, 4, 6, 9} and R is a relation from A to B defined by ‘x is greater than y’. 
Then range of R is
(a) {1, 4, 6, 9}
(b) {4, 6, 9}
(c) {1}
(d) none of these

Answer

C

Question 24. Let f : R → R be defined by f(x) = 3x – 4. Then f –1(x) is given by
(a) (x +4)/3
(b) x/3– 4
(c) 3x + 4
(d) none of these

Answer

A

Question 25. Let f : R → R be defined by f(x) = 3x2 – 5 and g : R → R by g(x) = x /x2 + 1 . Then gof is
(a) 3x2 –5 /9x4 –30x2 + 26
(b) 3x2 –5 /9x–6x2 + 26
(c) 3x2 /x4 –2x2 – 4
(d) 3x2 /9x4 –30x2 – 2

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Relations and Functions class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Fill in the Blanks

Question 1. If any set A contains n elements. Then, the total number of injective functions from A onto itself is _________ . 

Answer

n!

Question 2. A relation from a set A to a set B is a ___________ of A × B.      

Answer

Subset

Question 3. The domain of the function f : R → R defined by f (x) = x2 – 3x + 2 is ___________ .     

Answer

 (– ∞, 1] ∪ [2, ∞)

Question 4. If f(x) = {4 – (x – 7)3}, then f –1(x) = ___________ .      

Answer

7 (4 – x) 1/3

Question 5. A relation R from set A to set B is said to be ___________ if R = A × B.      

Answer

The universal relation

Relations and Functions Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Relations and Functions MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Relations and Functions PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Relations and Functions Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Chapter 1 Mathematics?

In Class 12 chapter 1 Mathematics, we have provided 30 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Mathematics with the help of Relations and Functions MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Mathematics exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.