Class 12 Mathematics Chapter 13 Probability MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Class 12 Probability MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Probability Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Class 12 Probability MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Maths MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 13 Probability. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Mathematics syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Probability Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Probability MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Two dice are thrown. If it is known that the sum of number on the dice was less than 6, the probability of getting a sum 3, is
(a) 1/18
(b) 5/18
(c) 1/5
(d) 2/5

Answer

C

Question 2. Which one of the following is not a requirement of a binomial distribution?
(a) There are two outcomes for each trial
(b) There is a fixed number of trials
(c) The outcomes must be dependent on each other.
(d) The probability of success must be the same for all trials.

Answer

C

Question 3. A bag contains 3 white, 4 black and 2 red balls. If 2 balls are drawn at random (without replacement), then the probability that both the balls are white is
(a) 1/18
(b) 1/36
(c) 1/12
(d) 1/24

Answer

C

Question 4. Three persons, A, B and C, fire at a target in turn, starting with A. Their probability of hitting the target are 0.4, 0.3 and 0.2 respectively. The probability of two hits is
(a) 0.024
(b) 0.188
(c) 0.336
(d) 0.452

Answer

B

Question 5. Assume that in a family, each child is equally likely to be a boy or a girl. A family with three children is chosen at random. The probability that the eldest child is a girl given that the family has at least one girl is
(a) 1/2
(b) 1/3
(c) 2/3
(d) 4/7

Answer

D

Question 6. A and B are events such that P(A) = 0.4, P(B) = 0.3 and P(A , B) = 0 .5. Then P(B’ + A) equals
(a) 2/3
(b) 1/2
(c) 3/10
(d) 1/5

Answer

D

Question 7. Let X be a discrete random variable assuming values x1, x2, …, xn with probabilities p1, p2, …, pn, respectively. Then variance of X is given by
(a) E(X2)
(b) E(X2) + E(X)
(c) E(X2) – [E(X)]2
(d) √E(X2) – [E(X)]2

Answer

C

Question 8. A flashlight has 8 batteries out of which 3 are dead. If two batteries are selected without replacement and tested, the probability that both are dead is
(a) 33/56
(b) 9/64
(c) 1/14
(d) 3/28

Answer

D

Question 9. From the set {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}, two numbers a and b ( a ! b ) are chosen at random. The probability that a/b is an integer is
(a) 1/3
(b) 1/4
(c) 1/2
(d) 3/5

Answer

B

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Probability Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 10. A box contains 3 orange balls, 3 green balls and 2 blue balls. Three balls are drawn at random from the box without replacement. The probability of drawing 2 green balls and one blue ball is
(a) 3/28
(b) 2/21
(c) 1/28
(d) 167/168

Answer

A

Question 11. You are given that A and B are two events such that P(B) =3/5 ,P(A | B) = 1/2 and P(A∪B) =4/5, then P(A) equals
(a) 3/10
(b) 1/5
(c) 1/2
(d) 3/5

Answer

C

Question 12. A bag contains 5 red and 3 blue balls. If 3 balls are drawn at random without replacement, then the probability of getting exactly one red ball is
(a) 15/196
(b) 131/392
(c) 15/56
(d) 15/29

Answer

C

Question 13. Three persons A, B and C, fire at a target in turn, standing with A. Their probability of hitting the target are 0.4, 0.3 and 0.2 respectively. The probability of two hits is
(a) 0.025
(b) 0.188
(c) 0.339
(d) 0.475

Answer

B

Question 14. Two dice are thrown together. Let A be the event ‘getting 6 on the first die’ and B be the event ‘getting 2 on the second die’, then P(A∩B) is
(a) 1/36
(b) 7/4
(c) 9/20
(d) None of these

Answer

A

Question 15. Two cards are drawn from a well shuffled deck of 52 playing cards with replacement. The probability, that both cards are queens, is
(a) 1/13 x 1/13
(b) 1/13 x 1/12
(c) 1/13 x 1/17
(d) 1/13 x 4/51

Answer

A

Question 16. A die is thrown and a card is selected at random from a deck of 52 playing cards. The probability of getting an even number on the die and a spade card is
(a) 1/2
(b) 1/4
(c) 1/8
(d) 3/4

Answer

C

Question 17. A and B are two students. Their chances of solving a problem correctly are 1/3 and 1/4 respectively. If the probability of their making a common error is, 1/20 and they obtain the same answer, then the probability of their answer to be correct is
(a) 1/12 
(b) 1/40
(c) 13/120
(d) 10/13

Answer

D

Question 18. The probability distribution of a discrete random variable X is given below:

X2345
P(X)\frac{5}{k}\frac{7}{k}\frac{9}{k}\frac{11}{k}

The value of k is
(a) 8
(b) 16
(c) 32
(d) 48

Answer

C

Class 12 Probability MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Probability MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Probability PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Probability Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Probability MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Chapter 13 Mathematics?

In Class 12 Chapter 13 Mathematics, we have provided 18 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Mathematics with the help of Probability MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Mathematics exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.