Class 12 Computer Science Classes and Objects In Java MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Classes and Objects In Java Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Classes and Objects In Java class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Classes and Objects In Java Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Computer Science MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 2 Classes and Objects In Java. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Computer Science syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 Classes and Objects In Java MCQs with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Classes and Objects In Java MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1: ________is one dimensional (1-D) data structure that can be used to store list of items like characters, numbers.

  • a) Vector
  • b) Path
  • c) Matrix
  • d) Route
Answer

A

Question 2: An_______is a variable representing a collection of homogeneous type of elements.

  • a) Arrangement
  • b) Array
  • c) Assortment
  • d) Group
Answer

B

Question 3: ________are useful to represent vector, matrix and other multi-dimensional data.

  • a) Arrangements
  • b) Arrays
  • c) Assortments
  • d) Groups
Answer

B

Question 4: All the______of an array are stored in memory using contiguous storage space.

  • a) Index’s
  • b) Values
  • c) Features
  • d) Elements
Answer

D

Question 5: ________is used to represent two dimensional (2-D) data structures like table or rows and columns.

  • a) Vector
  • b) Path
  • c) Matrix
  • d) Route
Answer

C

Question 6: ________are useful when same operations are to be performed on various elements of the similar type.

  • a) Matrix’s
  • b) Arrays
  • c) Dimensions
  • d) Groups
Answer

B

Question 7: In Java_______is an object used to manage list of items.

  • a) Array
  • b) Variable
  • c) Matrix
  • d) Element
Answer

A

Question 8: Each element is identified by an______position associated with array variable.

  • a) Index
  • b) Value
  • c) Tabular
  • d) Element
Answer

A

Question 9: Which is the way an array object can be created ?

  • a) Using new operator and specifying the size.
  • b) Directly initializing the content of array
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

C

Question 10: Creating an array is a_______step process.

  • a) One
  • b) Two
  • c) Three
  • d) Four
Answer

B

Question 11: An array object can be created in_____ways.

  • a) One
  • b) Two
  • c) Three
  • d) Four
Answer

B

Question 12: Instead of declaring individual variables like marks 1, marks2, marks3, marks4, marks5; one can declare array_________

  • a) Marks [5]
  • b) Mark[5]
  • c) Marks[l-5]
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 13: Array with______dimension is known as 1-D array.

  • a) Double
  • b) Triple
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) Single
Answer

D

Question 14: For example_________can be seen as a collection of one or more scalar variables.

  • a) Vector
  • b) Path
  • c) Matrix
  • d) Variable
Answer

A

Question 15: The syntax to declare array is as follows________

  • a)[ ];
  • b);
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

C

Question 16: Individual variable elements of an array marks [5] can be accessed as :

  • a) Marks[1], marks[2], marks[3], marks[4], marks [5].
  • b) Marks[-1], marks[1], marks[2], marks[3], marks [4].
  • c) Marks[0], marks[1], marks[2], marks[3], marks [4].
  • d) Marks[-1], marks[0], marks[1], marks[2], marks [3].
Answer

C

Question 17: To declare a______array a pair of square brackets [ ] is used after array name or after data type.

  • a) 2-D
  • b) 1-D
  • c) 3-D
  • d) 4-D
Answer

B

Question 18: Array object named ‘marks’ with size for 5 elements can be created as follows :

  • a) Int marks [ ] = new int [5];
  • b) Int[ ] marks = new int [5];
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

C

Question 19: For example, to store the marks obtained by a student in five tests in Mathematics subject, an array of______integer elements can be used.

  • a) Five
  • b) Six
  • c) Four
  • d) Seven
Answer

5

Question 20: The array marks refers to______location where five integer values are stored.

  • a) Chip
  • b) Memory
  • c) Variable
  • d) Address
Answer

B

Question 21: Integer of int data type uses________bytes storage space.

  • a) 2
  • b) 3
  • c) 4
  • d) 5
Answer

C

Question 22: Thus array marks requires________bytes in contiguous locations in memory.

  • a) 5 x 4 = 20
  • b) 5 x 5 = 25
  • c) 5 x 3 = 15
  • d) 5 x 2 = 10
Answer

A

Question 23: Index value starts from_______

  • a) 5
  • b) 4
  • c) 1
  • d) 0
Answer

0

Question 24: To refer an element of an array, an index or subscript is used in______after array variable name.

  • a) Curly bracket { }
  • b) Square bracket [ ]
  • c) Round bracket ()
  • d) None of these
Answer

B

Question 25: ______specifies the position of an element in an array.

  • a) Number
  • b) Index
  • c) Variable name
  • d) Element
Answer

B

Question 26: In array variable marks [5], marks [0] refers to the_______element.

  • a) Last
  • b) Second
  • c) First
  • d) None of these
Answer

C

Question 27: The array variable marks[5] has an index value from_______

  • a) 1 to 5
  • b) 0 to 4
  • c) 0 to 5
  • d) 1 to 4
Answer

B

Question 28: An object is a_______to variable.

  • a) Position
  • b) Location
  • c) Address
  • d) Reference
Answer

D

Question 29: In array variable marks [5], marks [4] refers to the_______element.

  • a) Last
  • b) Second
  • c) First
  • d) Fourth
Answer

A

Question 30: Array being an object in Java, array name is also a______variable.

  • a) Position
  • b) Location
  • c) Address
  • d) Reference
Answer

D

Question 31: Which of the following is correct initialization of 1-D array ?

  • a) Int marks[ ] = {90, 70, 77};
  • b) Int [ ] marks = {90, 70, 77};
  • c) Int marks} ] = {90; 70; 77}
  • d) Both (A) and (B)
Answer

D

Question 32: As array is an object, so its elements are initialized with_______values.

  • a) Default
  • b) Initial
  • c) Declared
  • d) Index
Answer

A

Question 33: 1-D array is initialized using_______separated values of data elements in braces { }.

  • a) Semi colon
  • b) Comma
  • c) Colon
  • d) Full stop
Answer

B

Question 34: Class methods are declared as________and can be referred without any object in the class.

  • a) Private
  • b) Void
  • c) Package
  • d) Static
Answer

D

Question 35: When an array is initialized while creating, it does not need the use of_______operator.

a) New

b) New

c) Int

d) Float

Answer

A

Question 36: The array size is same as the number of values specified in________

  • a) Braces
  • b) Index
  • c) Default value
  • d) Initialization
Answer

A

Question 37: Instead of writing the code, various static methods provided by Java using_______class can be used.

  • a) Java.Arrays
  • b) Java.utility
  • c) Java.util.Arrays
  • d) All of these
Answer

C

Question 38: Every element of an array is an individual variable that can be referred by using_______

  • a) Index
  • b) Value
  • c) Tabular
  • d) Element
Answer

A

Question 39: Like variables, to change the value of an element, an assignment statement can be used which refers a variable element on______side.

  • a) Right
  • b) Left
  • c) Middle
  • d) None of these
Answer

B

Question 40: Method______is used to fill or partial array with specified value.

  • a) Sort()
  • b) Fill()
  • c) Display()
  • d) Order()
Answer

B

Question 41: Methods sort() and fill() are part of______class.

  • a) JavaArrays
  • b) Java.util
  • c) Java.util.Arrays
  • d) All of these
Answer

C

Question 42: To sort an entire or part of array_______method can be used.

  • a) Sort()
  • b) Fill()
  • c) Display()
  • d) Order()
Answer

A

Question 43: ______arrays are used to store tabular data in the form of rows and columns.

  • a) 2-D
  • b) 1-D
  • c) 3-D
  • d) 4-D
Answer

A

Question 44: To search an element in an array, arrays class provides______method.

  • a) Search0
  • b) Find()
  • c) Binary search()
  • d) Bin search ()
Answer

C

Question 45: search method does element by element comparison in a serial manner.

  • a) Linear
  • b) Vertical
  • c) Horizontal
  • d) Vector
Answer

A

Question 46: Int marks [ ] [] = new int [5] [3], will physically use contiguous memory locations that is_______bytes.

  • a) 15
  • b) 45
  • c) 60
  • d) 8
Answer

C

Question 47: In Java, 2-D array can be declared using array name and 2 pairs of______to specify the size of two dimensions row and column respectively.

  • a) Curly bracket { } { }
  • b) Square bracket [ ] [ ]
  • c) Round bracket () ( )
  • d) None of these
Answer

B

Question 48: int marks [ ] f ] = new int [5] [3], the logical view of array elements is a table of_________

  • a) 3 rows and 5 columns
  • b) 15 columns
  • c) 5 rows and 3 columns
  • d) 15 rows
Answer

B

Question 49: In 2-D array, each row is considered as_______array element.

  • a) 2-D
  • b) 1-D
  • c) 3-D
  • d) 4-D
Answer: 1-D

B

Question 50: To create_______array, an array of an array has to be created.

  • a) 2-D
  • b) 1-D
  • c) 3-D
  • d) 4-D
Answer

A

Question 51: Declaration and initialization of 2-D array is very similar to 1-D array except the number of

  • a) Sizes
  • b) Length
  • c) Index values
  • d) Dimensions
Answer

D

Question 52: In 2-D array, each name is stored in different row and all names have different number of______

  • a) Spaces
  • b) Groups
  • c) Characters
  • d) Columns
Answer

C

Question 53: To initialize 2-D array, all these initialized rows are to be enclosed in curly braces {} separating them by______

  • a) Colon (:)
  • b) Comma (,)
  • c) Semi Colon (;)
  • d) Full stop (.)
Answer

B

Question 54: In Java, 2-D array is considered as an_______of 1-D array.

  • a) Matrix
  • b) Array
  • c) Dimension
  • d) Group
Answer

B

Question 55: For 1-D array______property returns number of columns in specified row element.

  • a) Length
  • b) Height
  • c) Len
  • d) Size
Answer

A

Question 56: Size of each row of an array can be known using_______property of 1-D array.

  • a) Length
  • b) Height
  • c) len
  • d) Size
Answer

A

Question 57: For 2-D array_______property returns number of rows.

  • a) Length
  • b) Height
  • c) len
  • d) Size
Answer

A

 

Question 58: Index value starts with_______

  • a) One
  • b) Two
  • c) Zero
  • d) Three
Answer

C

Question 59: ________is a collection of homogeneous type of data.

  • a) Matrix
  • b) Array
  • c) Dimension
  • d) Group
Answer

B

Question 60: ________elements can be accessed using index for each dimension in [ ].

  • a) Matrix
  • b) Array
  • c) Dimension
  • d) Group
Answer

B

Question 61: 1-D array of_______can be considered as a string.

  • a) Spaces
  • b) Groups
  • c) Characters
  • d) Columns
Answer

C

Question 62: Declaring an______without initialization does not create an array object.

  • a) Matrix
  • b) Array
  • c) Dimension
  • d) Group
Answer

B

Question 63: String is nothing but a sequence of________

  • a) Spaces
  • b) Groups
  • c) Characters
  • d) Columns
Answer

C

Question 64: Strings in Java are handled by two classes namely ‘String’ and________

  • a) Strings
  • b) Characters
  • c) Buffer
  • d) StringBuffer
Answer

D

Question 65: ________literals are where a sequence of characters is enclosed between double quotes.

  • a) String
  • b) Character
  • c) Numerical
  • d) None of these
Answer

A

Question 66: To use variables that can store strings, Java supports_____types of strings.

  • a) One
  • b) Two
  • c) Three
  • d) Four
Answer

B

Question 67: String (char ary[ ], int start, intlen) creates a String object using 1-D ary argument starting at ary[start] with________number of characters.

  • a) Length
  • b) Leng
  • c) Len
  • d) Limited
Answer

C

Question 68: String ( ) without arguments create a________object with no character.

  • a) String
  • b) Character
  • c) Buffer
  • d) Code
Answer

A

Question 69: String (char ary[ ]) creates a String object with its initial value using ary_______

  • a) Value
  • b) Argument
  • c) Index
  • d) [ ]
Answer

B

Question 70: String (string literal) creates a String object that refers to the______specified in argument.

  • a) Literal
  • b) Obj
  • c) Object
  • d) Variable
Answer

A

Question 71: String (String strObj) creates a String object which is same as object specified in________

  • a) Value
  • b) Argument
  • c) Index
  • d) Square brackets [ ]
Answer

B

Question 72: String (string literal) creates a String_________which is same as object specified in argument.

  • a) Literal
  • b) obj
  • c) Object
  • d) Variable
Answer

C

Question 73: A______can be used with array of bytes as an argument.

  • a) Method
  • b) Destructor
  • c) Variable
  • d) Constructor
Answer

D

Question 74: In Java, characters are stored using_______bytes.

  • a) Four
  • b) Three
  • c) Two
  • d) Five
Answer

C

Question 75: To save space, if the characters are_______an array of bytes should be used instead of array of characters.

  • a) ASCII
  • b) Coded
  • c) ACSII
  • d) ACIIS
Answer

A

Question 76: “strl = – str2″_______the contents of strl and str2 and not the objects at strl and str2.

  • a) Equals
  • b) Matches
  • c) Compares
  • d) Relates
Answer

C

Question 77: When two String objects are created using same string literals, memory space is not allocated for______object.

  • a) First
  • b) Second
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

B

Question 78: Separate memory is allocated when string objects are created using________operator even if strings are identical.

  • a) New
  • b) new
  • c) int
  • d) Float
Answer

B

Question 79: Method booleanequalslgnore Case (String str) returns_______if invoking string is same as str after ignoring case (case insensitive).

  • a) True
  • b) False
  • c) Can’t say
  • d) None of these
Answer

A

Question 80: The String class provides_______to compare strings, find length of string, combining strings, obtaining substrings, converting strings, splitting strings, searching for character or patterns in string etc.

  • a) Constructors
  • b) Methods
  • c) Strings
  • d) Classes
Answer

B

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Classes and Objects In Java Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 81: Method Boolean equals(String str) returns_______if invoking string is same as str.

  • a) True
  • b) False
  • c) Can’t say
  • d) None of these
Answer

A

Question 82: A String class provides methods for_______task.

  • a) Extracting part of string.
  • b) Replacing characters or substrings.
  • c) Splitting string into substrings
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 83: Method int compare To (String str) returns 0, > 0, < 0_______if invoking string is equal to, greater than or less than str respectively.

  • a) String
  • b) Negative value
  • c) Integer
  • d) Float
Answer

C

Question 84: Method int compare To ignore Case (String str) is same as______but Case Sensitive.

  • a) Equals
  • b) Ignore Case
  • c) Equals lgnore Case
  • d) Compare To
Answer

D

Question 85: Method int______returns number of characters in invoking string.

  • a) IndexAt(int index)
  • b) Length( )
  • c) GetBytes()
  • d) To Upper Case()
Answer

B

Question 86: Method char______returns character at index position from the invoking string, index considered from 0.

  • a) Index At(int index)
  • b) Length( )
  • c) Get Bytes()
  • d) To Upper Case()
Answer

A

Question 87: A String class provides methods for______task.

  • a) Getting number of characters.
  • b) Getting character at specified index position.
  • c) Converting string into an array of bytes.
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 88: A String class provides methods for_____task.

  • a) Converting string into lowercase or uppercase
  • b) Appending string
  • c) Copy string or part of string
  • d) All of these
Answer

D

Question 89: Method String______returns a string after appending str with the invoking string.

  • a) To Uppercase0
  • b) To LowerCase
  • c) Concat (String str)
  • d) Get Chars (intfromlndx, inttolndx, chad target[], inttargetlndx)
Answer

C

Question 90: Method byte[ ]_______returns an array of characters as bytes from invoking string.

  • a) IndexAt(int index)
  • b) Length( )
  • c) Get Bytes()
  • d) To Upper Case()
Answer

C

Question 91: Method void________copies characters of invoking string fromlndx to tolndx-1 to target array from targetlndx onwards.

  • a) To Upper Case()
  • b) To Lower Case
  • c) Concat(String str)
  • d) Get Chars(intfromIndx, inttoIndx, char target [], inttargetIndx)
Answer

D

Question 92: With array variable, length is an______or property of array;

  • a) Attribute
  • b) Method
  • c) String
  • d) None of these
Answer

A

Question 93: String______returns a string with all characters of invoking string converted to lowercase.

  • a) To UpperCase()
  • b) To LowerCase
  • c) Concat (String str)
  • d) Get Chars (intfromlndx, inttolndx, chail target!], inttarget Indx)
Answer

B

Question 94: String______returns a string with all characters of invoking string converted to uppercase.

  • a) To UpperCase()
  • b) To LowerCase
  • c) Concat (String str)
  • d) GetChars (intfromlndx, inttolndx, chJ target!], inttargetlndx)
Answer

A

Question 95: Java library also provides class in java.util package.

  • a) Data
  • b) String
  • c) Time
  • d) Date
Answer

A

Question 96: With String object length is a_______

  • a) Attribute
  • b) Method
  • c) String
  • d) None of these
Answer

B

Question 97: ________class of Java does not provide any method to reverse a string.

  • a) Attribute
  • b) Method
  • c) String
  • d) None of these
Answer

C

Question 98: Method______constructs Date object using specified time in milliseconds elapsed since January 1, 1970 GMT.

  • a) Date (long elapsed Time)
  • b) Date()
  • c) To String()
  • d) Get Time()
Answer

A

Question 99: ________class encapsulates both date and time and represents the value using milliseconds precision.

  • a) Data
  • b) String
  • c) Time
  • d) Date
Answer

A

Question 101: Method_______constructs Date object using current system time.

  • a) Date (long elapsed Time)
  • b) Date()
  • c) To String()
  • d) Get Time()
Answer

B

Question 102: Method void set Time (long elapsed Time) sets new date and time of an object using elapsed time.

  • a) Set Time (long elapsed Time)
  • b) Date()
  • c) ToString()
  • d) Get Time()
Answer

A

Question 103: Method String_______returns a string representing date and time of invoking object.

  • a) Date (long elapsed Time)
  • b) Date()
  • c) To String()
  • d) Get Time()
Answer

C

Question 104: Method long_____returns number of milliseconds since January 1,1970 GMT.

  • a) Date (long elapsed Time)
  • b) Date()
  • c) ToString()
  • d) Get Time()
Answer

D

Question 105: Like get methods, set methods are used to set the value of the field constants of______class.

  • a) Data
  • b) Calendar
  • c) Time
  • d) Date
Answer

B

Question 106: Like Date class______class is also provided in java.util package.

  • a) Data
  • b) Calendar
  • c) Time
  • d) Date
Answer

B

Question 107: ______class can be used to extract calendar information like year, month, date, hour, minute and second.

  • a) Data
  • b) Calendar
  • c) Time
  • d) Date
Answer

B

Question 108: Array elements are stored in_______

  • a) Sequential memory locations.
  • b) Scattered memory locations
  • c) Direct memory locations
  • d) Random memory locations
Answer

A

Question 109: Identify the incorrect declaration of arrays from the following.

  • a) Int a[50];
  • b) Float values[10] [20];
  • c) Double a[50];
  • d) Int score [10, 15];
Answer

D

Question 110: Execution of call ‘calendar.set (Calendar.DATE, 20)’ will set the date to________

  • a) Today’s date
  • b) Yesterday’s date
  • c) 20th
  • d) None of these
Answer

C

Question 111: _______the starting index of an array.

  • a) 0
  • b) 1
  • c) Null
  • d) All of these
Answer

A

Question 112: An array a[8] will store how many values ?

  • a) 8
  • b) 7
  • c) 9
  • d) 0
Answer

A

Question 113: Array is used to represent the following.

  • a) A list of data items of different data types
  • b) A list of data items of real data type.
  • c) A list of data items of same data type..
  • d) A list of data items of integer data type
Answer

C

Question 114: Array are passed to a function argument by_______

  • a) Value
  • b) Reference
  • c) Both value and reference
  • d) None of these
Answer

B

Question 115: If an array is declared as a a[10], then its elements will be stored as_______

  • a) a[l] to a[10]
  • b) a[l] to a[9]
  • c) a[0] to a[9]
  • d) a[0] to a[10]
Answer

C

Question 116: If ‘a’ is the object of String class and its content is “AHMEDABAD”, then what is the value of str.length()?

  • a) 9
  • b) 10
  • c) 8
  • d) 11
Answer

A

Question 117: The index or subscript value for an array of size n ranges from

  • a) 1 to n-1
  • b) 0 to n-1
  • c) 1 to n
  • d) 0 to n
Answer

B

Question 118: If a static array is not initialized, the elements will be set to_________

  • a) 0
  • b) A float number
  • c) An undetermined value
  • d) A character constant
Answer

A

Question 119: Method to String() returns________data type.

  • a) Char
  • b) String
  • c) Int
  • d) Boolean
Answer

B

Question 120: If ‘a’ is the object of String class and its content is “C IS A LANGUAGE”, then what is the value of str.length()

  • a) 14
  • b) 15
  • c) 12
  • d) 11
Answer

B

Question 121: What type of value is returned when we use get method of Calender class with constant MONTH ?

  • a) Char
  • b) String
  • c) Int
  • d) Boolean!
Answer

C

Question 122: Method getTime() returns________data type.

  • a) Long
  • b) String
  • c) Void
  • d) Date
Answer

A

Question 123: In Java, characters are stored using______bytes.

  • a) Four
  • b) Three
  • c) Two
  • d) Five
Answer

C

Question 124: Method concat(String str) returns______datatype,

  • a) Long
  • b) String
  • c) Void
  • d) Date
Answer

B

Question 125: What is the full form of GMT ?

  • a) Greenwich Median Time
  • b) Greenwich Mode Time
  • c) Greenwich Modern Time
  • d) Greenwich Mean Time
Answer

D

Question 126: A_______can be used with array of bytes as an argument.

  • a) Method
  • b) Destructor
  • c) Variable
  • d) Constructor
Answer

D

Question 127: When two String objects are created using same string literals, memory space is not allocated for_______object.

  • a) First
  • b) Second
  • c) Both (A) and (B)
  • d) None of these
Answer

B

Question 128: Separate memory is allocated when string objects are created using_______operator even if strings are identical.

  • a) New
  • b) new
  • c) int
  • d) Float
Answer

B

Question 129: To save space, if the characters are________an array of bytes should be used instead of array of characters.

  • a) ASCII
  • b) Coded
  • c) ACSII
  • d) ACIIS
Answer

A

Question 130: When the class is executed, the______method is called and the application runs as a normal program.

  • a) Main
  • b) Sub
  • c) Super
  • d) Super Main
Answer

A

Question 131: Method boolean equals(String str) returns_______if invoking string is same as str.

  • a) True
  • b) False
  • c) Can’t say
  • d) None of these
Answer

A

Question 132: A_____contains both data and program code (functions referred to as methods).

  • a) Function
  • b) Class
  • c) Attribute
  • d) Code
Answer

B

Question 133: In earlier programs no data______were used.

  • a) Codes
  • b) Classes
  • c) Members
  • d) Applications
Answer

C

Question 134: When designing software, the entire_____should be divided into simpler components that perform logically related tasks.

  • a) Code
  • b) Class
  • c) Program
  • d) Application
Answer

D

Question 135: While it is possible to use only a single class in a______project, this is not a good practice for large applications.

  • a) Java
  • b) C++
  • c) PHP
  • d) C
Answer

A

Question 136: What is SciTE editor ?

  • a) SCintilla based Text Editor
  • b) Scientific based Text Editor
  • c) Sourceful Text Editor
  • d) Syntax Text Editor
Answer

A

Question 137: For each above mentioned component or module, a_____can be created.

  • a) Function
  • b) Class
  • c) Attribute
  • d) Code
Answer

B

Question 138: When a program contains two or more classes, only one class can cantain the_____method.

  • a) Main()
  • b) Major
  • c) Main()
  • d) Minor
Answer

A

Question 139: For example, class ‘Room’ is a______for all rooms with their common properties.

  • a) Pattern
  • b) Protocol
  • c) Template
  • d) Model
Answer

C

Question 140: A class is a template for multiple objects with similar features.

  • a) Function
  • b) Class
  • c) Attribute
  • d) Code
Answer

B

Question 141: ________embody all the features of a particular set of objects.

  • a) Codes
  • b) Classes
  • c) Members
  • d) Applications
Answer

B

Question 142: ______and behavior are the components of every class.

  • a) Properties
  • b) Mannerism
  • c) Patterns
  • d) Attributes

Answer: Attributes

Question 143: In Java, a class is defined using_____keyword.

  • a) Public
  • b) Class
  • c) Class
  • d) Void
Answer

B

Question 144: Every class the programmer writes in Java is generally made up of____components.

  • a) Four
  • b) Three
  • c) Two
  • d) One
Answer

C

Question 145: ______are used to access or modify attributes.

  • a) Behavior
  • b) Methods
  • c) Modifiers
  • d) Attributes
Answer

B

Question 146: ________are defined by variables in a class.

  • a) Properties
  • b) Mannerism
  • c) Patterns
  • d) Attributes
Answer

D

Question 147: _______is defined by methods in a class.

  • a) Behavior
  • b) Mannerism
  • c) Patterns
  • d) Properties
Answer

A

Question 148: _______means creating the object by allocating the memory.

  • a) Instantiation
  • b) Initialization
  • c) Declaration
  • d) Modification
Answer

A

Question 149: ______means a reference variable name of type class.

  • a) Instantiation
  • b) Initialization
  • c) Declaration
  • d) Modification
Answer

C

Question 150: A______is declared with syntax.

  • a) Instantiation
  • b) Initialization
  • c) Declaration
  • d) Modification
Answer

C

Question 151: ______means to initialize the newly created object.

  • a) Initialization
  • b) Instantiation
  • c) Declaration
  • d) Modification
Answer

A

Question 152: Keyword______is used to create the object by allocating memory.

  • a) Old
  • b) old
  • c) New
  • d) new
Answer

D

Question 153: In Java, a class is a______

  • a) Brand
  • b) Kind
  • c) Type
  • d) Form
Answer

C

Question 154: A______is called to initialize the newly created object.

  • a) Variable
  • b) Constructor
  • c) Class
  • d) Method
Answer

B

Question 155: A______is a special type of method.

  • a) Variable
  • b) Constructor
  • c) Class
  • d) Method
Answer

B

Question 156: Declaring a variable does not create a________

  • a) Object
  • b) Memory space
  • c) Class
  • d) Boolean
Answer

A

Question 157: In Java, the______examples are int and Boolean.

  • a) Brand types
  • b) Form types
  • c) Built-in types
  • d) None of these
Answer

C

Question 158: A_______can be used to specify the type of a variable in a declaration statement, the type of a formal parameter, or the return type of a function.

  • a) Class declaration
  • b) Class name
  • c) Class types
  • d) All of these
Answer

B

Question 159: A variable declared using class type can only store a_____to an object.

  • a) Orientation
  • b) Position
  • c) Reference
  • d) Indication
Answer

C

Question 160: In Java, no_____can ever store an object.

  • a) Variable
  • b) Constructor
  • c) Class
  • d) Method
Answer

A

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Classes and Objects In Java MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Classes and Objects In Java Class 12 MCQ PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Classes and Objects In Java Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Computer Science Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Classes and Objects In Java Class 12 MCQ

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 chapter 2 Computer Science?

In Class 12 chapter 2 Computer Science, we have provided 160 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Computer Science with the help of Classes and Objects In Java MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Computer Science exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.