Class 12 History Chapter 15 Framing The Constitution MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

Framing The Constitution Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on Framing The Constitution class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

Framing The Constitution Class 12 MCQ Question with Answer

Class 12 History MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 15 Framing The Constitution. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 History syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn Class 12 Framing The Constitution MCQs with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 History Framing The Constitution MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1:  Which of the following statements are true regarding the composition of the Constituent Assembly?
(a) The representatives were to be elected from the four constituents – Hindu, Muslim, Sikh & Christian.
(b) The total strength of the Constituent Assembly was 389.
(c) The chairman of the Union Constituent Committee was Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
(d) The Drafting Committee under the chairmanship of Dr. B. R. Ambedkar consisted of eight members.

Answer

D

Question 2:  The idea of a Constituent Assembly was put forward for the first time by:
(a) M.N. Roy
(b) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Answer

A

Question 3:  The constitution of India was framed by the constituent Assembly under:
(a) August Offer of 1940
(b) Cripps proposal of 1942
(c) The Cabinet mission Plan of 1946
(d) The Shimla Conference of 1945

Answer

C

Question 4:  The constitution of India came into effect on:
(a) 26th January 1947
(b) 26th January 1950
(c) 26th January 1952
(d) 26th January 1949

Answer

B

Question 5:  Which of the following leaders introduced the ‘Objective Resolution’?
(a) DrBRAmbedkar
(b) Vallabh Bhai Patel
(c) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer

D

Question 6:  The number of members of the constitute assembly of Independence India was:
(a) 200
(b) 300
(c) 350
(d) 270

Answer

B

Question 7:  Which member of the drafting committee among the followings worked behind the scenes playing a significant role in the drafting of several reports and working to reconcile opposing points of view:
(a) Vallabh Bhai Patel
(b) Nehru
(c) Rajendra Prasad
(d) B.R. Ambedkar

Answer

A

Question 8:  The group who initially refused to join the Constituent Assembly because they believed that it was a creation of the British, and therefore incapable of being autonomous were
(a) Muslim League
(b) Tribals
(c) Socialists
(d) Harijans

Answer

C

Question 9:  Who moved the crucial ‘objectives of the constitution?
(a) J.L. Nehru
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Vallabh Bhai Patel
(d) Subhas Chandra Bose

Answer

A

Question 10:  Which leader among the following felt that the Constituent Assembly was made according to the British plans as the British would like it?
(a) Somnath Lahiri
(b) Subhas Chandra Bose
(c) S. N. Mukherjee
(d) B. N. Rau

Answer

A

Question 11:  Which member of the drafting committee among the followings was the Chief Draughtsman, and could put complex proposals in clear legal language? 
(a) K.M. Munshi
(b) S. N. Mukherjee
(c) B. N. Rau
(d) Alladi Krishnaswamy Aiyar

Answer

B

Question 12:  Gandhiji favoured _______ as the national language.
(a) Hindi
(b) Urdu
(c) Hindustani
(d) Persian

Answer

C

Question 13:  Which of the following was the President of the Constituent Assembly?
(a) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(b) DrBRAmbedkar
(c) Vallabh Bhai Patel
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer

A

Question 14:  Who did move the crucial ‘Objectives Resolution’?

(a) Dr. Rajendera Prasad.

(b) Dr. S Radhakrishnan.

(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.

(d) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru. 

Answer

D

Question 15:  Which leader among the following demanded separate electorates where he mentioned that separate electorates for Muslims would ensure their electorates?
(a) Abul kalam Azad
(b) Mohamad Ali Jinnah
(c) B. Pocker Bahadur
(d) B. N. Rau

Answer

C

Question 16:  Who among the followings declared that separate electorate act as a poison that will enter the politics of our country.
(a) Subhas Chandra Bose
(b) Vallabh Bhai Patel
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) S. N. Mukherjee

Answer

B

Question 17:  Who among the followings wanted the term ‘minority, to be interpreted as the economic term?
(a) N.G Ranga
(b) Jaipal Singh
(c) B.N Rao
(d) S. N. Mukherjee

Answer

A

Question 18: When did the Indian Constitution come into effect?
(a) 26 January 1948
(b) 26 January 1949
(c) 26 January 1950
(d) 26 January 1951

Answer

C

Question 19:  Under which scheme the Constituent Assembly was formed?

(a) Drafting Committee.

(b) Cabinet Mission Scheme.

(c) Objectives Resolution.

(d) All India States People’s Conference

Answer

B

Question 20: Which of the following languages Gandhiji favoured as the national language:
(a) Hindi
(b) Urdu
(c) Hindustani
(d) Persian

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 History Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These Framing The Constitution Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 21:  Which two civil servants gave vital assistance in preparing the Constitution?
(a) BN Rau and SN Mukherjee
(b) Somnath Lahiri and GB Pant
(c) TA Ramalingam Chettiar and RV Dhulekar
(d) Ms G Durgabai and K Santhanam

Answer

A

Question 22:  Mahatma Gandhi wanted to make _______ language as the national language.
(a) Hindustani
(b) Hindi
(c) Tamil
(d) Urdu

Answer

A

Question 23:  Under the which act the elections were held in 1937?

(a) Government of India Act of 1919

(b) Government of India Act of 1935

(c) Government of India Act of 1942

(d) Government of India Act of 1944

Answer

B

Question 24:  Which social evil was largely opposed during free India?
(a) Caste System
(b) Sati
(c) Child marriage
(d) Illiteracy

Answer

C

Question 25:  The group that initially refused to join the Constituent Assembly, as it was a British creation, was that of

(a) Socialists.

(b) Tribals.

(c) Depressed Classes.

(d) Muslim League.

Answer

A

Question 26:  Which of the following leader felt that the use of Hindi language as the language of Constitution?
(a) R.V. Dhulekar
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Jaipal Singh
(d) B. Pocker Bahadur

Answer

A

Question 27:  The Congress had accepted that Hindustani ought to be the national language by the

(a) 1920s.

(b) 1930s.

(c) 1940s.

(d) 1950s.

Answer

B

Question 28:  Which group of the following opposed child marriage and demanded that widows be allowed to remarry, they were pleading for social justice?
(a) Social Reformers
(b) Communists
(c) Socialists
(d) Muslim League

Answer

A

Question 29:  Article 29, 30 refer to _______ .
(a) Freedom of Religion
(b) Right to Equality
(c) Cultural and Educational Rights
(d) Freedom of Speech

Answer

C

Question 30:  Article 25-28 refer to ________
(a) Freedom of Speech
(b) Freedom of Religion
(c) Freedom of equality
(d) Rights of Education.

Answer

B

Question 31:  Who was the President of Constituent Assembly?
(a) Jawahar Lai Nehru
(b) B.R. Ambedkar
(c) Dr. Rajender Prasad
(d) Sardar Patel

Answer

C

Question 32:  The First Law Minister of India was

(a) Dr. Rajendera Prasad.

(b) Dr. B.R.Amedekar.

(c) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru.

(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.

Answer

B

Question 33:   __________ felt that this language could unify the Hindus, the Muslims, and people from North and South.
(a) Gandhiji
(b) Srimati Durgabai
(c) N.G Ranga
(d) T. A. Ramalingam

Answer

A

Question 34:  Who among the followings felt that Hindi should not be pushed aggressively and there should be a mutual adjustment and things should not be forced on people.
(a) T. A. Ramalingam
(b) Shri Shankarrao Deo
(c) Srimati Durgabai
(d) N.G Ranga

Answer

A

Question 35:  Who was the Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Constitution?
(a) Vallabh Bhai Patel
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) KM Munshi
(d) Dr BR Ambedkar

Answer

D

Question 36:  Who among the following made a powerful plea for continuing separate electorates?
(a) B Pocker
(b) BN Rao
(c) SN Mukherjee
(d) Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar

Answer

A

Question 37:  The number of members in the Constituent Assembly of Independent India was

(a) 389

(b) 290

(c) 300

(d) 380

Answer

C

Question 38:  Who among the followings felt that rights of the states and felt that the reallocation of power is necessary to strengthen the position of States and Centre?
(a) Gandhiji
(b) K. Santhanam
(c) N.G Ranga
(d) T. A. Ramalingam

Answer

B

Question 39:  Hindustani language is a blend of
(a) Hindi-Urdu
(b) Hindi- Persian
(c) Hindi- Arabic
(d) Hindi- Sanskrit

Answer

A

Framing The Constitution Class 12 MCQ

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 Framing The Constitution MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT Framing The Constitution Class 12 MCQ PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Framing The Constitution Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 History Solutions MCQs Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 chapter 15 History?

In Class 12 chapter 15 History, we have provided 39 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 History with the help of Framing The Constitution MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 History exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.