Class 12 Geography Chapter 2 The World Population Distribution Density and Growth MCQ Question with Answer

Class 12 MCQs

The World Population Distribution Density and Growth Class 12 MCQ is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more MCQ on The World Population Distribution Density and Growth Class 12, which will help them all through their board test.

The World Population Distribution Density and Growth Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answer

Class 12 Geography MCQ with answers are given here to Chapter 2 The World Population Distribution Density and Growth. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Geography syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 MCQs, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn The World Population Distribution Density and Growth Class 12 MCQ with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 The World Population Distribution Density and Growth MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. Which one of the following is not a fact?
a. Human population increased more than ten times during the past 500 years
b. Nearly 80 million people are added to the world population each year
c. It took 100 years for the population to rise from five billion to six billion
d. Population growth is high in the first stage of demographic transition.

Answer

C

Question 2. Which one of the following continents has the highest growth of population:
a. Africa
b. South America
c. Asia
d. North America.

Answer

A

Question 3. Total population of the world at the beginning of 21 st century was
a. 5 billion
b. 6 billion
c. 7 billion
d. 4 billion

Answer

B

Question 4. The continent that has the lowest growth rate of population
a. Africa
b. South America
c. Asia
d. Europe

Answer

D

Question 5. Which is the most populated country?
a. China
b. India
c. Russia
d. Germany

Answer

A

Question 6. What is the present growth rate of population in the world?
a. 1.0%
b. 1.2%
c. 1.4%
d. 1.6%

Answer

B

Question 7. Which of these statements is not true?
a. Human population increase more than ten times in the past 500 years.
b. Human population rose from 5 billion to 6 billion in 100 years.
c. It took more than a million years for the human population to attain the one billion mark.
d. In the twentieth century itself the human population has increased four times.

Answer

B

Question 8. Which continent has the highest growth rate of population in the world in 2010¬2015?
a. Asia
b. Africa
c. North America
d. Europe

Answer

B

Question 9. Which of the following is not an area of sparse population?
a. Atacama
b. South East Asia
c. Equatorial region
d. Polar region

Answer

B

Question 10. Which country has the highest density of population in the world
a. India
b. China
c. USA
d. Singapore

Answer

D

Question 11. Which one of the following is not an area of sparse population?
a. The Atacama
b. Equatorial Region
c. South-East Asia
d. Polar Regions

Answer

C

Question 12. The country having lowest growth rate of population
a. Norway
b. Germany
c. Estonia
d. Latvia

Answer

C

Question 13. Which of the following is not one of the most populous countries?
a. India
b. China
c. Norway
d. Brazil

Answer

C

Question 14. The ten most populated countries have a world population:
a. 50%
b. 60%
c. 70%
d. 80%

Answer

B

Question 15. What was the world population at the beginning of the 21st century?
a. Over 2.1 billion
b. Over 6 billion
c. Over 7.2 billion
d. Over 9.1 billion

Answer

B

Question 16. Which of the following is not a push factor?
a. Water shortage
b. Un employment
c. Medical facilities
d. Epidemics

Answer

C

Question 17. Which of the following is not a pull factor ?
a. Water shortage
b. employment
c. Medical facilities
d. Educational facilities

Answer

A

Question 18. What is the present growth rate of population in the world?
a. 1.0%
b. 1.2%
c. 1.4%
d. 1.6%

Answer

B

Question 19. Which country has the highest density of population?
a. China
b. India
c. Singapore
d. Indonesi

Answer

C

Question 20. Which of these statements is not true?
a. Human population increase more than ten times in the past 500 years.
b. Human population rose from 5 billion to 6 billion in 100 years.
c. It took more than a million years for the human population to attain the one billion mark.
d. In the twentieth century itself the human population has increased four times.

Answer

B

Question 21. Which one of the following is not an area of the sparse population?
a. The Atacama
b. Equatorial Region
c. South-East Asia
d. Polar Regions

Answer

C

Question 22. Which one of the following is not an area of sparse population?
a. The Atacama
b. Equatorial Region
c. South-East Asia
d. Polar Regions

Answer

C

Question 23. How many people are added to the world population every year?
a. 6 crore
b. 7 crore
c. 8 crore
d. 10 crore

Answer

C

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Geography Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These The World Population Distribution Density and Growth Class 12 MCQ are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 24. Which of the following is not a push factor for migration?
a. Climate
b. Unemployment
c. Epidemics
d. Security of life

Answer

D

Question 25. Which of the following is not one of the most populous countries?
a. India
b. China
c. Norway
d. Brazil

Answer

C

Question 26. Which are the components of population change?
a. Birth rate
b. Death rate
c. Migration
d. All of these

Answer

D

Question 27. Out of top 10 countries how may countries are in Asia?
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6

Answer

D

Question 28. Who said “Asia has many places where people are few but few places where people are many”?
a. George B. Cressey
b. Ralph waldo
c. Thomas Malthus
d. None of the following

Answer

A

Question 29. Which continent has highest population density?
a. Europe
b. Australia
c. Asia
d. Northern America

Answer

C

Question 30. The theory (1798) which states that the number of people will increase faster than food supply was stated by ___________?
a. George B. Cressey
b. Ralph waldo
c. Thomas Malthus
d. None of the following

Answer

C

Question 31. What is the growth of population of India?
a. 18.15 crores
b. 20 crores
c. 17.8 crores
d. none of the above

Answer

A

Question 32. hat was the reason behind high death rate in first stage of demographic transition?
a. Epidemic
b. Variable food supply
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above

Answer

C

Question 33. Which state has the highest sex ratio?
a. Kerala
b. Himachal Pradesh
c. Odisha
d. Tamil Nadu

Answer

A

Question 34. How many years it took to rise from 5 billion population to 6billion population?
a. 1 year
b. 20 years
c. 4 years
d. 12 years

Answer

D

Question 35. The average density of population of IndIa (2011) is per km.
a. 216
b. 382
c. 221
d. 324

Answer

B

Question 36. Which one of the following is the largest group of India?
a. Sino-Tibetan
b. Austric
c. Indo-Aryan
d. Dravidian

Ans.

C

Question 37. Where does India rank as a world population?
a. First
b. Second
c. Fifth
d. Seventh

Answer

B

Question 38. What is life expectancy in India?
a. 55 years
b. 60 years
c. 66 years
d. 70 years

Answer

C

Question 39. refers to the way in which the population is spaced out all over the world.
a. Density of population
b. Population distribution
c. Population expansion
d. Population explosion

Answer

B

Question 40. India’s population as per the 2011 census is:
a. 1028 million
b. 3287 million
c. 3182 million
d. 1210 million

Answer

D

Question 41. Which one of the following states has the highest density of population in India?
a. West Bengal
b. Uttar Pradesh
c. Kerala
d. Bihar

Answer

D

Question 42. World population exploded in the eighteenth century after the:
a. World War I
b. World War II
c. Civil War
d. Industrial Revolution

Answer

D

Question 43. The population of the world is:
a. Equally distributed
b. Sparsely distributed
c. Unevenly distributed
d. Haphazardly distributed

Answer

C

Question 44. Which country in the world has the lowest growth rate of population ?
a. Lebnon
b. Iraq
c. Iran
d. Syria

Answer

D

Question 45. The expanding world trade during the sixteenth and seventeenth century, set the stage for:
a. Outbreak of pandemic
b. rapid population growth
c. drastic drop on population growth
d. unrest all across the globe

Answer

B

Question 46. Those factors which make the place of origin seem less attractive are known as:
a. pull factors
b. push factors
c. immigration factors
d. Economic factors

Answer

B

the world population distribution density and growth class 12 mcq

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Class 12 The World Population Distribution Density and Growth MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on The World Population Distribution Density and Growth Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in Class 12 Geography Chapter 2?

In Class 12 Chapter 2 Geography, we have provided 46 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Geography with the help of MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can score good marks in the Class 12 Geography exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.