MCQ on Biotechnology and Its Applications Chapter 12 Class 12 Biology with Answers

Class 12 MCQs MCQs

MCQ on Biotechnology and Its Applications Class 12 is one of the best strategies to prepare for the CBSE Class 12 Board exam. If you want to complete a grasp concept or work on one’s score, there is no method except constant practice. Students can improve their speed and accuracy by doing more Class 12 Biotechnology and Its application MCQ, which will help them all through their board test.

MCQ on Biotechnology and Its Applications Class 12 with Answer PDF

Class 12 Biology MCQ with answers are given here to chapter 12 Biotechnology and Its application. These MCQs are based on the latest CBSE board syllabus and relate to the latest Class 12 Biology syllabus. By Solving these Class 12 Biotechnology and Its Applications MCQ, you will be able to analyze all of the concepts quickly in the chapter and get ready for the Class 12 Annual exam.

Learn MCQ on Biotechnology and Its Applications Class 12 PDF with answers pdf free download according to the latest CBSE and NCERT syllabus. Students should prepare for the examination by solving CBSE Class 12 Biotechnology and Its application MCQ with answers given below.

Question 1. An improved variety of transgenic basmati rice     
(a) does not require chemical fertilizers and growth hormones
(b) gives high yield and is rich in vitamin A
(c) is completely resistant to all insect pests and diseases of paddy
(d) gives high yield but has no characteristic aroma.

Answer

B

Question 2. In India, the organisation responsible for assessing the safety of introducing genetically modified organisms for public use is   
(a) Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)
(b) Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)
(c) Research Committee on Genetic Manipulation (RCGM)
(d) Genetic Engineering Appraisal Committee (GEAC).

Answer

D

Question 3. Which of the following Bt crops is being grown in India by the farmers?
(a) Brinjal
(b) Soybean
(c) Maize
(d) Cotton

Answer

D

Question 4. ELISA is used to detect viruses where the key reagent is   
(a) alkaline phosphatase
(b) catalase
(c) DNA probe
(d) RNase.

Answer

A

Question 5. Which one of the following is a correct statement?     
(a) “Bt” in “Bt-cotton” indicates that it is a genetically modified organism produced through biotechnology.
(b) Somatic hybridization involves fusion of two complete plant cells carrying desired genes.
(c) The anticoagulant ‘hirudin’ is being produced from transgenic Brassica napus seeds.
(d) “Flavr Savr” variety of tomato has enhanced the production of ethylene which improves its taste

Answer

C

Question 6. Toxsin is :
(a) Intracellular lipid
(b) Intracellular crystal protein
(c) Extracellular Crystal protein
(d) Lipid

Answer

B

Question 7. Maximum number of existing transgenic animals is of   
(a) fish
(b) mice
(c) cow
(d) pig.

Answer

B

Question 8. What is antisense technology?   
(a) When a piece of RNA that is complementary in sequence is used to stop expression of a specific gene
(b) RNA polymerase producing DNA
(c) A cell displaying a foreign antigen used for synthesis of antigens
(d) Production of somaclonal variants in tissue cultures

Answer

A

Question 9. Natural genetic engineer is :   
(a) Bacillus subtilis
(b) Pseudomonas sp.
(c) Escherichia coli
(d) Agrobacterium tumefaciens

Answer

A

Question 10. Select the correct statement(s)- 
(1) IARI has released a mustard variety rich in vitamin C.
(2) Pusa Sawani variety of Okra is resistant to aphids.
(3) Hairiness of leaves provides resistance to insect pests.
(4) Agriculture accounts for approximately 33% of India’s GDP and employs nearly 62% of the population.
(a) (1) and (2)
(b) (2) and (3)
(c) (1), (3) and (4)
(d) None of these

Answer

C

Question 11. The silencing of mRNA has been used in producing transgenic plants resistant to   
(a) boll worms
(b) nematodes
(c) white rusts
(d) bacterial blights.

Answer

B

Question 12. Which Vitamin has been transferred to golden rice?   
(a) Vit-B12
(b) Vit-A
(c) Vit-D
(d) Vit-C

Answer

B

Question 13. In transgenics, expression of transgene in target tissue is determined by   
(a) enhancer
(b) transgene
(c) promoter
(d) reporter.

Answer

D

Question 14. Which body of the Government of India regulates GM research and safety of introducing GM organisms for public services? 
(a) Genetic Engineering Approval Committee
(b) Research Committee on Genetic Manipulation
(c) Bio-safety committee
(d) Indian Council of Agricultural Research

Answer

A

Whoever needs to take the CBSE Class 12 Board Exam should look at this MCQ. To the Students who will show up in CBSE Class 12 Biology Board Exams, It is suggested to practice more and more questions. Aside from the sample paper you more likely had solved. These MCQ on Biotechnology and Its Applications are ready by the subject specialists themselves.

Question 15. Anticoagulant hirudin is found in:   
(a) In Snake
(b) In Lizard
(c) In Leech
(d) In Scorpion

Answer

C

Question 16. Which one of the following is now being commercially produced by biotechnological procedures? 
(a) Nicotine
(b) Morphine
(c) Quinine
(d) Insulin

Answer

D

Question 17. The First Transjenic crop was :     
(a) Cotton
(b) Alsi
(c) Pea
(d) Tobacco     

Answer

D

Question 18. GEAC stands for     
(a) Genome Engineering Action Committee
(b) Ground Environment Action Committee
(c) Genetic Engineering Approval Committee
(d) Genetic and Environment Approval Committee.

Answer

C

Question 19. Bt toxins are   
(a) intracellular lipids 18.
(b) intracellular crystalline proteins
(c) extracellular crystalline proteins
(d) intracellular polysaccharides

Answer

B

Question 20. How many varieties of rice has been estimated to be present in India?
(a) 2,000
(b) 20,000
(c) 200,000
(d) 2,000,000

Answer

C

Question 21. The first clinical gene therapy was given in 1990 to a 4 years old girl with enzyme deficiency of     
(a) Adenosine deaminase (ADA)
(b) Tyrosine oxidase
(c) Monamine oxidase
(d) Glutamate dehydrogenase

Answer

A

Question 22. Bt cotton variety that was developed by the  introduction of toxin gene of Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt) is resistant to 
(a) insect pests
(b) fungal diseases
(c) plant nematodes
(d) insect predators.

Answer

A

Question 23. The first transgenic crop was     
(a) tobacco
(b) cotton
(c) pea
(d) flax.

Answer

A

Question 24. Which part of the tobacco plant is infected by Meloidogyne incognita?
(a) Stem
(b) Root
(c) Flower
(d) Leaf

Answer

B

Question 25. A transgenic food crop which may help in solving the problem of night blindness in developing countries is
(a) golden rice
(b) Bt soyabean
(c) flavr – savr tomato
(d) starlink maize

Answer

A

Question 26. Bacillus thruingiensis (Bt) strains have been used for designing noble: 
(a) Biofertilizers
(b) Biometallurgical techniques
(c) Biomineralization processes
(d) Bioinsecticidal plants

Answer

A

Question 27. Recombinant DNA technology discovered by:   
(a) Hargobind Khoorana
(b) James D. Watsan
(c) S. Kohen and H. Boer
(d) Sulton and Boveri

Answer

C

Question 28. The process of RNA interference (RNAi) has been used in the development of plants resistant to   
(a) nematodes
(b) fungi
(c) viruses
(d) insects.

Answer

A

Question 29. The two polypeptides of human insulin are linked together by   
(a) covalent bond
(b) disulphide bridges
(c) hydrogen bonds
(d) phosphodiester bond.

Answer

B

MCQ on Biotechnology and Its Applications Class 12 Biology Free PDF

You can easily get good marks If you study with the help of Biotechnology and Its Applications Class 12 MCQ. We trust that information provided is useful for you. NCERT MCQ on Biotechnology and Its Applications PDF Free Download would without a doubt create positive results.

We hope the information shared above in regards to MCQ on Biotechnology and Its Applications Class 12 with Answers has been helpful to you. if you have any questions regarding CBSE Biotechnology and Its Applications Class 12 MCQ Pdf, write a comment below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

How many MCQ questions are there in CLass 12 chapter 12 Biology?

In Class 12 chapter 12 Biology, we have provided 29 Important MCQ Questions, But in the future, we will add more MCQs so that you can get good marks in the Class 12 exam.

Can we score good marks in Class 12 Biology with the help of Biotechnology and Its Applications MCQ Questions?

Yes, MCQ Question is one of the best strategies to make your preparation better for the CBSE Board Exam. It also helps to know the student’s basic understanding of each chapter. So, You can easily score good marks in the Class 12 BIology exam.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.